Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 156 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,182 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Palermo 2020

178203

Ranking points
Code:
WTA category (32 (number of main draw places), $1,000,000):
W - 280
F - 180
SF - 110
QF - 60
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 18*
Q2 - 12
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals
Code:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 3-6 6-4
2006: Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [WC] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 2-6 6-0 7-6
2007: Agnes Szavay HUN [8] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 3-6 6-2 7-6
2008: Roberta Vinci ITA [WC] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 6-2 1-6 6-3
2009: Gisela Dulko ARG [8] beat Aravane Rezai FRA [7] | 6-1 6-2
2010: Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Mirjana Lucic CRO [Q] | 6-2 3-6 6-4
2011: Polona Hercog SLO [7] beat Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 6-4 6-3
2012: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC] beat Sacha Jones AUS [Q] | 6-2 1-6 6-0
2019: Antonia Lottner GER beat Arantxa Rus NED | 6-4 2-6 7-5

How To Play

Playing PYW is easy, you simply vote for the player you prefer in each match. Each vote gives a game to the player, using the normal scoring tennis system. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, features below can be activated:
After 24h: "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote.
After 36h: "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 36h counts for two points.
After 48h: "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Subscribe for notifications
Rules + Rankings
Roll of Honour
Previous Finals


The Favorites

178208

1st section : Kaja Juvan SLO [7] (PYW-79)

178204

2nd section : Marta Kostyuk UKR (PYW-27)

178207

3rd section : Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [6] (PYW-68)

178209

4th section : Indy de Vroome NED (PYW-132)


PYW Palermo 2020 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Varvara Gracheva RUS [1] vs Matilde Paoletti ITA [WC] |
Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA vs Martina Trevisan ITA |
Elena-Gabriela Ruse ROU vs Dalila Spiteri ITA [WC] |
Magdalena Frech POL vs Kaja Juvan SLO [7] |

Aliona Bolsova ESP [2] vs Melania Delai ITA [WC] |
Bibiane Schoofs NED vs Laura-Ioana Paar ROU |
Marta Kostyuk UKR vs Viktoriya Tomova BUL |
Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Liudmila Samsonova RUS [5] |

Greet Minnen BEL [3] vs Lara Arruabarrena ESP |
Martina Di Giuseppe ITA vs Chloe Paquet FRA |
Tereza Martincova CZE vs Leonie Kung SUI |
Anastasiya Komardina RUS vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [6] |

Oceane Dodin FRA [4] vs Federica Bilardo ITA [WC] |
Yanina Wickmayer BEL vs Barbara Haas AUT |
Reka-Luca Jani HUN vs Nadia Podoroska ARG |
Indy de Vroome NED vs Ysaline Bonaventure BEL [8] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,182 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
PYW Palermo 2020 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Varvara Gracheva RUS [1] vs Matilde Paoletti ITA [WC] |
Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA vs Martina Trevisan ITA |
Elena-Gabriela Ruse ROU vs Dalila Spiteri ITA [WC] |
Magdalena Frech POL vs Kaja Juvan SLO [7] |

Aliona Bolsova ESP [2] vs Melania Delai ITA [WC] |
Bibiane Schoofs NED vs Laura-Ioana Paar ROU |
Marta Kostyuk UKR vs Viktoriya Tomova BUL |
Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Liudmila Samsonova RUS [5] |

Greet Minnen BEL [3] vs Lara Arruabarrena ESP |
Martina Di Giuseppe ITA vs Chloe Paquet FRA |
Tereza Martincova CZE vs Leonie Kung SUI |
Anastasiya Komardina RUS vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR [6] |

Oceane Dodin FRA [4] vs Federica Bilardo ITA [WC] |
Yanina Wickmayer BEL vs Barbara Haas AUT |
Reka-Luca Jani HUN vs Nadia Podoroska ARG |
Indy de Vroome NED vs Ysaline Bonaventure BEL [8] |

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,182 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Gracheva
Gatto-Monticone
Ruse
Juvan

Bolsova
Schoofs
Kostyuk
Tsurenko

Minnen
Di Giuseppe
Kung
Sasnovich

Dodin
Wickmayer
Podoroska
Bonaventure
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
626 Posts
Varvara Gracheva
Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Magdalena Frech

Aliona Bolsova
Bibiane Schoofs
Marta Kostyuk
Liudmila Samsonova

Greet Minnen

Chloe Paquet
Tereza Martincova
Anastasiya Komardina

Oceane Dodin
Yanina Wickmayer|
Nadia Podoroska
Indy de Vroome
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
344 Posts
Gracheva
Gatto-Monticone
Ruse
Frech

Bolsova
Paar
Tomova
Tsurenko

Arruabarrena
Di Guiseppe
Martincova
Sasnovich

Dodin
Wickmayer
Podoroska
Bonaventure
 
1 - 20 of 156 Posts
Top