Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,996 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Moscow




Welcome to Moscow, Russia! After some problems with organization in 2006, the Kremlin Cup returned to its former glory last year with hometown wildcard Elena Vesnina shocking top-ranked Elena Dementieva in a three set final. As usual, the field here promises to be strong, featuring PYW grand slam winners Dementieva, Jelena Jankovic, Daniela Hantuchova, and Ana Ivanovic. The qualifying list is also nice, with US Open semifinalist Katarina Srebotnik competing with Alla Kudryavtseva and Kateryna Bondarenko for a spot in the main draw. Who will make it? Vote now as the event begins with the Qualifying Draw!

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Ranking Points:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT]
[B][U][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]TIER I (32, $1,340,000):[/SIZE][/FONT][/U][/B] 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W -[/B] 430[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]F -[/B] 300[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF -[/B] 195[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF -[/B] 110[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R16 - [/B]60[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 -[/B] 1[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Qualifier[/B] - 20 *[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q3 -[/B] 15[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q2 -[/B] 10[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first ro[/I][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua]und points are awarded on top of the qualifying [/FONT]points.[/I]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT] 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][B]2004: Elena Dementieva RUS [5][/B] beat [B]Vera Zvonareva RUS [6][/B] [B]| 6-3 6-3[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][B]2004:[/B] Flavia Pennetta ITA lost to [B]Elena Dementieva RUS [4][/B] [B]| 3-6 1-6[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]
[COLOR=#000080][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2006:[/B] Not Played[/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#000080][B]2007: [/B][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][I]Elena Vesnina RUS [WC][/I][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2] beat [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]Elena Dementieva RUS [B]| 7-6 1-6 6-3[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT]

The Favourites:


First Quarter: Katerina Srebotnik SLO [1]


Second Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ


Third Quarter: Alla Kudryavtseva RUS


Fourth Quarter: Olga Savchuk UKR

Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP vs Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Sara Errani ITA [3] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS vs Olga Savchuk UKR
Varvara Galanina RUS vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,996 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Varvara Galanina RUS
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
creo en la diosa ♥ Sveta ♥
Joined
·
67,911 Posts
Katarina Srebotnik
Nura Llagostera-Vives
Yaroslava Shvedova
Anastasia Pivovarova

Ekaterina Bychkova
Alla Kudryavtseva
Olga Savchuk
Kateryna Bondarenko
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Enemy of Art
Joined
·
14,039 Posts
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,351 Posts
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
-
Joined
·
26,863 Posts
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,602 Posts
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,996 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-1 2-1
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP vs Karin Knapp ITA [8] | 2-6 2-0
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 3-6 1-0
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] | 6-1 1-2

Sara Errani ITA [3] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 3-6 0-1
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 3-6 0-1
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-5
Varvara Galanina RUS vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5] | 1-6 0-3
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,518 Posts
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,895 Posts
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,131 Posts
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Varvara Galanina RUS
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,996 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-1 5-5
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP vs Karin Knapp ITA [8] | 2-6 4-5 MP!
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 3-6 2-6
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] | 6-1 6-3

Sara Errani ITA [3] lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 3-6 1-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 3-6 3-5 MP!
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-7 1-4
Varvara Galanina RUS lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5] | 1-6 2-6
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top