Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 45 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Miami





Welcome to Miami, Florida, USA! After many top players left the Pacific Life Open in Indian Wells for what it was the last two weeks, this week's Sony Ericsson Open promises to be more competitive. Yet another Tier I on the US hardcourts in a warm climate. Who can cope with the pressure the best? Who will surprise?

Code:
[B][SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000]Ranking Points:[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/B]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W - [/B]465[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]F - [/B]325[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF - [/B]210[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF -[/B] 115[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R16[/B] - 65[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 - [/B]40[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R64 - [/B]25[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R128 - [/B]1[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Qualifier[/B] - 15 *[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q2 - [/B]10[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/FONT]
Code:
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][B]Previous Finals:[/B][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2005: Elena Dementieva RUS [4][/B] beat [B]Ai Sugiyama JPN [21] | 6-2 5-7 6-2[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2006:[/B] [B]Ana Ivanović SCG [14] [/B]beat [B]Maria Kirilenko RUS [20] | 1-6 6-3 6-4[/B][/FONT]
Code:
[B][SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red]The Favourites:[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/B]
[COLOR=darkgreen][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][/FONT][/I][/COLOR] 
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=black]OUT OF COMPETITION[/COLOR][/FONT][/B]
[COLOR=darkgreen][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][/FONT][/I][/COLOR] 
[COLOR=darkgreen][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]First section: [/B]Maria Kirilenko RUS [29][/FONT][/I][/COLOR]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310553.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Second [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]:[/B] Lucie Safarova CZE [23][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190519.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Third [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]:[/B] Patty Schnyder SUI [11][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311911.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Fourth [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]:[/B] Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20608.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][I][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Fifth [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]:[/B] Alona Bondarenko UKR [28][/I][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311168.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][I][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Sixth [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]:[/B] [COLOR=black][COLOR=darkgreen][I]Shahar Peer ISR [14][/I][/COLOR][/COLOR][/I][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311710.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Seventh [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]:[/B] Ana Ivanović SRB [12][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80301.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Eighth [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]:[/B] Martina Hingis SUI [5][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100153.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Ninth [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]:[/B] Jelena Janković SRB [7] [/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310774.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Tenth [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]:[/B] Tatiana Golovin FRA [17] [/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130548.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][I][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Eleventh [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]:[/B] Alicia Molik AUS[/I][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30458.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][I][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Twelfth [/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][B]section[/B][/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]:[/B] Kim Clijsters BEL [4] [/I][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#006400][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[COLOR=#006400][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Thirteenth section:[/B] [B]Karolina Sprem CRO [/B][Q][/FONT][/I][/COLOR]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#006400][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190353.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[COLOR=#006400][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Fourteenth section:[/B] Ai Sugiyama JPN [22][/FONT][/I][/COLOR]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#006400][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[COLOR=#006400][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Fifteenth section:[/B] Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] [/FONT][/I][/COLOR]
 
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#006400][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/FONT][/I]
 
[COLOR=#006400][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Sixteenth section:[/B] Flavia Pennetta ITA[/FONT][/I][/COLOR]
Second Round [First Quarter]:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 3-6 2-6
Venus Williams USA beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [29]
| 6-4 2-6 6-3
Lucie Safarova CZE [23] beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva RUS lost to Serena Williams USA [13] | 4-6 3-6


Patty Schnyder SUI [11] beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-2 6-2
Sandra Klösel GER [Q] beat Marion Bartoli FRA [21] | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [26] beat Viktoria Azarenka BLR | 7-5 6-2
Michaella Krajicek NED lost to Nicole Vaidisova CZE [8] | 4-6 2-6


Second Round [Second Quarter]:

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3] vsViktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q] vs Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Anne Kremer LUX [Q] vs Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12] vs Bethanie Mattek USA [Q]
Ashley Harkleroad USA vs Tathiana Garbin ITA [24]
Jie Zheng CHN [27] vs Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Martina Hingis SUI [5]

Do not vote yet!

Jelena Janković SRB [7] vs Elena Vesnina RUS
Roberta Vinci ITA vsMara Santangelo ITA [32]
Tatiana Golovin FRA [17] vs Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [WC]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [9]

Na Li CHN [15] vs Alicia Molik AUS
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO [20]
Samantha Stosur AUS [25] vs Olga Poutchkova RUS
Akiko Morigami JPN vs Kim Clijsters BEL [4]


Nadia Petrova RUS [6] vs Camille Pin FRA
Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] vs Severine Bremond FRA [30]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [22] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Laura Granville USA vs Dinara Safina RUS [10]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [WC]
Meilen Tu USA vs Vera Zvonareva RUS [18]
Martina Müller GER [31] vs Flavia Pennetta ITA
Vania King USAvs Justine Henin BEL [2]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [19]
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,419 Posts
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]

Bethanie Mattek USA [Q]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,874 Posts
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Martina Hingis SUI [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,275 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19]
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Jie Zheng CHN [27]
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,284 Posts
Second Round [Second Quarter]:
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA

Jie Zheng CHN [27]
Martina Hingis SUI [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,930 Posts
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19]
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,699 Posts
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19]
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]

Bethanie Mattek USA [Q]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Jie Zheng CHN [27]
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,972 Posts
Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19]
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,279 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Martina Hingis SUI [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,262 Posts
Ivanovic
Radwanska

Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19]
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]
Harkleroad
Dulko
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,905 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]

Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Martina Hingis SUI [5]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,956 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Martina Hingis SUI [5]
 

·
What's this?
Joined
·
14,651 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]

Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Martina Hingis SUI [5]

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,787 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Shahar Peer ISR

Bethanie Mattek USA
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
The only girl in the world.
Joined
·
20,968 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84,757 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Shahar Peer ISR [14]

Ana Ivanović SRB [12]
Ashley Harkleroad USA
Jie Zheng CHN [27]
Gisela Dulko ARG
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Second Round [Second Quarter]:

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3] vsViktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] | 2-6 6-2 1-0
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q] vs Alona Bondarenko UKR [28] | 7-6 3-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-7 1-2
Anne Kremer LUX [Q] vs Shahar Peer ISR [14] | 4-6 2-5 MP!

Ana Ivanović SRB [12] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Ashley Harkleroad USA beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [24] | 6-0 6-0
Jie Zheng CHN [27] lost to Agnieszka Radwańska POL | 4-6 0-6
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Martina Hingis SUI [5] | 6-3 4-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,173 Posts
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [28]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [19]
Anne Kremer LUX [Q]

Martina Hingis SUI [5]
 
1 - 20 of 45 Posts
Top