Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,833 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Luxembourg





Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! The indoors season is finally here and we will see a big fight for YEC spots in those last tournaments. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the BGL BNP Paribas Open Luxembourg gets underway with the qualifying competition!

Code:
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=#ff0000][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B][U]WTA International (32, $220,000):[/U][/B][/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W [/B]- 280[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F - [/B]20[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]0[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF[/B] - 130[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF -[/B] 70[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16[/B] - 30[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32 -[/B] 1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Qualifier[/B] - 16[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua]*[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q3 -[/B] 10[/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=2]Q2[I] -[/I] [/SIZE][/B][SIZE=2]6[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT] [/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
Code:
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][B][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2004: Silvia Farina Elia ITA [3][/B] beat [B]Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] [/B][B]| 6-4 2-6 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2005: [/B]Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat [B]Silvia Farina Elia ITA [8] [/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 7-6 6-2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2006: [/B][I]Chanda Rubin USA [WC][/I] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [B]| 6-2 2-6 6-[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]4[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2007: [/B]Tamira Paszek AUT beat [B]Shahar Peer ISR [7][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 1-6 7-6 6-3[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]008: [/B]Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sabine Lisicki GER[B] | 6-4 7-5[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2009: Sabine Lisicki GER [6] [/B]beat[B] Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-3 7-5[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [7] [/B]beat [I]Mandy Minella LUX [WC][/I][B] | 6-2 6-3[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
The Favourites


First Quarter: Maria Kirilenko RUS [7]


Second Quarter: Julia Goerges GER [6]


Third Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Fourth Quarter: Ana Ivanovic SRB [5]

Second Round
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1] vs Anna Tatishvili GEO
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [7]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Julia Goerges GER [6]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Anne Kremer LUX [WC] vs Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Virginie Razzano FRA vs Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [WC] vs Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,796 Posts
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
Anne Kremer LUX [WC]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [WC]
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,259 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Virginie Razzano FRA
Angelique Kerber GER [WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Maria Kirilenko RUS [7]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,838 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Enemy of Art
Joined
·
14,039 Posts
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Virginie Razzano FRA
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,692 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [7]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Anne Kremer LUX [WC]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,259 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
781 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,053 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,488 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,819 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [7]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Julia Goerges GER [6]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [WC]
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [7]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Julia Goerges GER [6]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Virginie Razzano FRA
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,223 Posts
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [7]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
Karin Knapp ITA [Q]
Virginie Razzano FRA
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,838 Posts
Second Round | LIVE
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-3 6-0
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [7] | 6-1 4-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN | 3-6 4-2
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Julia Goerges GER [6] | 3-6 1-5

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q] | 3-6 4-2
Anne Kremer LUX [WC] lost to Karin Knapp ITA [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Virginie Razzano FRA vs Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 2-6 2-5
Angelique Kerber GER [WC] vs Rebecca Marino CAN | 2-6 2-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,323 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Julia Goerges GER [6]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
Mandy Minella LUX [WC]
Rebecca Marino CAN
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,069 Posts
Second Round | LIVE
Victoria Azarenka BLR [1] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-3 6-0
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [7] | 6-1 5-4 MP!
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN | 3-6 4-3
Ekaterina Makarova RUS lost to Julia Goerges GER [6] | 3-6 1-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [Q] | 3-6 5-2 SP!
Anne Kremer LUX [WC] lost to Karin Knapp ITA [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Angelique Kerber GER [WC] lost to Rebecca Marino CAN | 2-6 2-6
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top