Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 94 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,332 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
PYW Linz 2020

181839


Ranking points

Code:
WTA category (32 (number of main draw places):
W - 280
F - 180
SF - 110
QF - 60
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 18*
Q2 - 14
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals

Code:
2004: Barbara Schett AUT [WC] beat Elena Bovina RUS [9] | 6-3 6-3
2005: Ana Ivanovic SRB [8] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 6-7 6-2 6-2
2006: Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Daniela Hantuchova | 2-6 6-1 6-4
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-4 6-2
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [7] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-4 6-0
2009: Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 6-4 6-2
2010: Julia Goerges GER beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-1 2-6 6-3
2011: Jelena Jankovic SRB [3/WC] beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 4-6 6-3 6-2
2012: Andrea Petkovic GER [WC] beat Tamira Paszek AUT [7] | 0-6 6-0 7-6
2013: Not Played
2014: Mona Barthel GER beat Andrea Petkovic GER [4] | 7-5 6-3
2015: Lucie Safarova CZE [1/WC] beat Mona Barthel GER | 0-6 6-1 7-6
2019: Donna Vekic CRO [4] beat Arantxa Rus NED [LL] | 6-4 7-5

How To Play

Playing PYW is easy, you simply vote for the player you prefer in each match. Each vote gives a game to the player, using the normal scoring tennis system. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, features below can be activated:
After 24h: "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote.
After 36h: "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 36h counts for two points.
After 48h: "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Subscribe for notifications
Rules + Rankings
Roll of Honour
Previous Finals


The Favorites

181843

1st section : Oceane Dodin FRA [1] (PYW-117)

181842

2nd section : Mayo Hibi JPN [10] (PYW-132)

181844

3rd section : Katarina Zavatska UKR [3] (PYW-209)

181840

4th section : Sabine Lisicki GER (PYW-40)

181841

5th section : Stefanie Voegele SUI [5] (PYW-100)

181845

6th section : Jaqueline Cristian ROU [8] (PYW-222)


PYW Linz 2020 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Oceane Dodin FRA [1] vs Reka-Luca Jani HUN |
Rebecca Sramkova SVK vs Laura-Ioana Paar ROU [11] |

Irina Bara ROU [2] vs Katharina Gerlach GER |
Jana Fett CRO vs Mayo Hibi JPN [10] |

Katarina Zavatska UKR [3] vs Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] |
Isabella Shinikova BUL vs Anhelina Kalinina UKR [7] |

Tereza Martincova CZE [4] vs Jodie Burrage GBR [WC] |
Sabine Lisicki GER vs Bibiane Schoofs NED [12] |

Stefanie Voegele SUI [5] vs Veronika Bokor AUT [WC] |
Ulrikke Eikeri NOR vs Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED [9] |

Kamilla Rakhimova RUS [6] vs Harmony Tan FRA |
Mira Antonitsch AUT [WC] vs Jaqueline Cristian ROU [8] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,332 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
PYW Linz 2020 | First Qualifying Round

Oceane Dodin FRA [1] beat Reka-Luca Jani HUN | 6-4 6-3
Rebecca Sramkova SVK beat Laura-Ioana Paar ROU [11] | 6-2 6-4

Irina Bara ROU [2] beat Katharina Gerlach GER | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jana Fett CRO lost to Mayo Hibi JPN [10] | 4-6 4-6

Katarina Zavatska UKR [3] lost to Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] | 2-6 0-6
Isabella Shinikova BUL lost to Anhelina Kalinina UKR [7] | 3-6 4-6

Tereza Martincova CZE [4] lost to Jodie Burrage GBR [WC] | 6-4 4-6 5-7
Sabine Lisicki GER beat Bibiane Schoofs NED [12] | 6-3 6-2

Stefanie Voegele SUI [5] beat Veronika Bokor AUT [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Ulrikke Eikeri NOR beat Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED [9] | 3-6 6-3 6-2

Kamilla Rakhimova RUS [6] beat Harmony Tan FRA | 6-0 6-1
Mira Antonitsch AUT [WC] lost to Jaqueline Cristian ROU [8] | 6-3 3-6 5-7


PYW Linz 2020 | Final Qualifying Round

Oceane Dodin FRA [1] beat Rebecca Sramkova SVK | 6-1 6-0
Irina Bara ROU [2] lost to Mayo Hibi JPN [10] | 4-6 4-6
Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] beat Anhelina Kalinina UKR [7] | 6-0 6-3

Jodie Burrage GBR [WC] lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 1-6 3-6
Stefanie Voegele SUI [5] beat Ulrikke Eikeri NOR | 6-2 6-2
Kamilla Rakhimova RUS [6] beat Jaqueline Cristian ROU [8] | 6-3 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,332 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
PYW Linz 2020 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Oceane Dodin FRA [1] vs Reka-Luca Jani HUN |
Rebecca Sramkova SVK vs Laura-Ioana Paar ROU [11] |

Irina Bara ROU [2] vs Katharina Gerlach GER |
Jana Fett CRO vs Mayo Hibi JPN [10] |

Katarina Zavatska UKR [3] vs Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] |
Isabella Shinikova BUL vs Anhelina Kalinina UKR [7] |

Tereza Martincova CZE [4] vs Jodie Burrage GBR [WC] |
Sabine Lisicki GER vs Bibiane Schoofs NED [12] |

Stefanie Voegele SUI [5] vs Veronika Bokor AUT [WC] |
Ulrikke Eikeri NOR vs Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED [9] |

Kamilla Rakhimova RUS [6] vs Harmony Tan FRA |
Mira Antonitsch AUT [WC] vs Jaqueline Cristian ROU [8] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,332 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Dodin
Sramkova

Gerlach
Fett

Konjuh
Kalinina

Burrage
Lisicki

Voegele
Pattinama Kerkhove

Rakhimova
Cristian
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,951 Posts
Oceane Dodin FRA [1]
Rebecca Sramkova SVK

Irina Bara ROU [2]
Mayo Hibi JPN [10]

Ana Konjuh CRO [WC]
Anhelina Kalinina UKR [7]

Jodie Burrage GBR [WC]
Bibiane Schoofs NED [12]

Stefanie Voegele SUI [5]
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED [9]

Kamilla Rakhimova RUS [6]
Mira Antonitsch AUT [WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42,730 Posts
Oceane Dodin
Rebecca Sramkova

Katharina Gerlach
Jana Fett

Ana Konjuh
Anhelina Kalinina

Tereza Martincova

Sabine Lisicki

Stefanie Voegele
Ulrikke Eikeri

Kamilla Rakhimova
Mira Antonitsch
 
1 - 20 of 94 Posts
Top