Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW ITF Kurume, Saint-Gaudens & Raleigh







Welcome to Kurume, Japan, Saint- Gaudens, France and Raleigh, USA! The PYW ITF calendar is packed once again this week with events on three different continents and close to one hundred players looking to advance based on your votes. In the third Japanese tournament in a row, last week's Fukuoka champion Nikola Hofmanova won't have to advance past Gifu champion Aiko Nakamura this week, but a host of other challengers will contend for the crown. Brit Elena Baltacha, Russian Ksenia Lykina, and Japan native Kurumi Nara all pose serious threats to the talented Austrian. In France, PYW stars Corinna Dentoni, Elena Bovina, Kirsten Flipkens, and Kimiko Date-Krumm do battle with Zagreb champion Anastasia Pivovarova and the always dangerous Mandy Minella. All of these players should watch their backs for the rest of the experienced field, including Eleni Daniilidou, Jarmila Groth, and Julia Vakulenko, as the title is definitely up for grabs. Finally, Raleigh has a field very similar to the one battling last week in Fort Walton Beach, where Melanie Oudin beat fellow American Lilia Osterloh in the finals. There won't be a repeat, however, as Oudin and Osterloh could meet in this week's quarterfinal round. The players looking to take the title themselves includes Americans Lindsay Lee-Waters and Lauren Albanese, Croatian Mirjana Lucic, and Romanian Edina Gallovits. It's another week of fantastic action on the PYW ITF circuit, the winners are up to your votes!

<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Ranking Points Kurume, Saint-Gaudens & Raleigh:
ITF 50K (32, $50,000):

W - 70
F - 50
SF - 32
QF - 18
R16 - 10
R32 - 1

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code --><!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->
Previous Finals:

Saint-Gaudens:
2008:
Elena Bovina RUS lost to Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] | 3-6 4-6

2007:
Meng Yuan CHN [5] lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 5-7 4-6
2006: Joanna Sakowicz POL beat Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 3-6 7-5 6-2


Kurume:
2008: Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [WC] beat Erika Takao JPN [7] | 6-3 6-4

Raleigh:
New Event in PYW [25k last year]


<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->PYW Ranking of the Seeds: (after Week of May the 4th)

Kurume:

040. Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
094. Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2]
122. Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
<s>133. Ksenia Lykina RUS [4]</s>
146. Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5]
<s>165. Kai-Chen Chang TPE [6]</s>
174. Erika Takao JPN [7]
<s>204. I-Hsuan Hwang TPE [8]</s>

Saint-Gaudens:

<s>005. Kirsten Flipkens BEL [1]</s>
<s>006. Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [2]</s>
<s>007. Corinna Dentoni ITA [3]</s>
009. Elena Bovina RUS [4]
037. Jarmila Groth SVK [5]
038. Mandy Minella LUX [6]
041. Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [7]
043. Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]


Raleigh:

017. Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1]
023. Lauren Albanese USA [2]
034. Mirjana Lucic CRO [3]

051. Alina Jidkova RUS [4]
059. Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
<s>109. Heidi El Tabakh CAN [6]</s>
<s>121. Melanie Oudin USA [7]
</s>
<s>140. Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [8]</s>

The Favourites:

Kurume:


First Quarter: Elena Baltacha GBR [1]


Second Quarter: Kurumi Nara JPN [3]


Third Quarter: Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Fourth Quarter: Ksenia Lykina RUS [4]

Saint-Gaudens:


First Quarter: Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]


Second Quarter: Mandy Minella LUX [6,LL]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Third Quarter: Yanina Wickmayer BEL


Fourth Quarter: Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh:


First Quarter: Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Ahsha Rolle USA


Third Quarter: Lauren Albanese USA [2]


Fourth Quarter: Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]

<!-- END TEMPLATE: bbcode_code -->Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1] vs Olga Brozda POL
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5] vs
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
vs Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2]
Amanda Elliott GBR vs Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7] vs Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Jarmila Groth AUS [5] vs
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Katalin Marosi HUN
vs Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1]
Carmen Klaschka GER vs
Lena Litvak USA
Alina Jidkova RUS [4] vs
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Lilia Osterloh USA
vs Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
79,801 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Olga Brozda POL
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Amanda Elliott GBR

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Lena Litvak USA
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Lilia Osterloh USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Kurume

Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]

Erika Takao JPN [7]

Amanda Elliott GBR


Saint-Gaudens

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1]
Lena Litvak USA
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Lilia Osterloh USA
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,291 Posts
Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5]

Erika Takao JPN [7]

Amanda Elliott GBR


Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS [5]

Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Lena Litvak USA

Alina Jidkova RUS [4]

Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47,716 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Olga Brozda POL
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]

Erika Takao JPN [7]

Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]


Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]

Elena Bovina RUS [4]


Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Lilia Osterloh USA
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,412 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2]
Amanda Elliott GBR

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]


Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER

Alina Jidkova RUS [4]

Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,924 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Jarmila Groth AUS [5]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,544 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Olga Brozda POL
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Lena Litvak USA
Alina Jidkova RUS [4]
Lilia Osterloh USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,956 Posts
Brozda
Chin-Wei Chan
Takao
Elliott
Dulgheru
Groth
Fedak
Bovina
Lee-Waters
Litvak
Albanese
Osterloh.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,892 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Olga Brozda POL
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Amanda Elliott GBR

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Alina Jidkova RUS [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS [5]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Alina Jidkova RUS [4]
Lilia Osterloh USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,606 Posts
Olga Brozda POL
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Alina Jidkova RUS [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1] vs Olga Brozda POL | 5-6
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5] vs
Kurumi Nara JPN [3] | 4-6 0-1
Erika Takao JPN [7]
vs Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2] | 6-1 4-0
Amanda Elliott GBR vs Ayumi Oka JPN [Q] | 6-3 0-2

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7] vs Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q] | 6-3 0-1
Jarmila Groth AUS [5] vs
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS | 3-6 1-1
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q] | 3-6 0-1
Katalin Marosi HUN
vs Elena Bovina RUS [4] | 2-6 2-1

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1] | 6-1 3-1
Carmen Klaschka GER vs
Lena Litvak USA | 6-5
Alina Jidkova RUS [4] vs
Lauren Albanese USA [2] | 6-5
Lilia Osterloh USA
vs Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q] | 6-4 0-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
426 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
46,032 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2]
Amanda Elliott GBR

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Enemy of Art
Joined
·
14,039 Posts
Olga Brozda POL
Kurumi Nara JPN [3]
Erika Takao JPN [7]
Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q]
Jarmila Groth AUS [5]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1]
Lena Litvak USA
Alina Jidkova RUS [4]
Lilia Osterloh USA
 

·
God Gave Us Rock 'N' Roll
Joined
·
47,931 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Olga Brozda POL
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2]
Ayumi Oka JPN [Q]

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Lena Litvak USA
Alina Jidkova RUS [4]
Lilia Osterloh USA
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
171,102 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha
Chin-Wei Chan
Erika Takao
Amanda Elliott



Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Julia Vakulenko
Jarmila Groth
Yuliana Fedak
Elena Bovina



Raleigh | Quarterfinals:


Lindsay Lee-Waters
Lena Litvak
Alina Jidkova
Lilia Osterloh
 

·
Proud Momosapien &#9829;
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5]
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2]
Amanda Elliott GBR

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS [5]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
Elena Bovina RUS [4]

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5]
Carmen Klaschka GER
Lauren Albanese USA [2]
Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,956 Posts
Kurume | Quarterfinals:

Elena Baltacha GBR [1] vs Olga Brozda POL | 7-6 2-2
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [5] vs
Kurumi Nara JPN [3] | 4-6 3-4
Erika Takao JPN [7]
beat Nikola Hofmanova AUT [2] | 6-1 6-1
Amanda Elliott GBR vs Ayumi Oka JPN [Q] | 6-3 3-5 SP!

Saint-Gaudens | Quarterfinals:

Anastasia Yakimova BLR [7] vs Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q] | 6-3 2-5 SP!
Jarmila Groth AUS [5] vs
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS | 3-6 4-4
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [Q]
vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8,Q] | 3-6 4-3
Katalin Marosi HUN
lost to Elena Bovina RUS [4] | 2-6 3-6

Raleigh | Quarterfinals:

Edina Gallovits ROU [5] beat Lindsay Lee-Waters USA [1] | 6-1 6-4
Carmen Klaschka GER vs
Lena Litvak USA | 7-5 2-3
Alina Jidkova RUS [4] vs
Lauren Albanese USA [2] | 6-7 3-1
Lilia Osterloh USA
vs Mirjana Lucic CRO [3,Q] | 6-4 3-4
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
Top