Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Hobart




Welcome to Hobart, Australia! We are into the second week of the season already, with the first Grand Slam appearing on the horizon in one more week. Time for the players to warm up for the first major event of the year on the hardcourts down under. Last year's champion Vera Zvonareva won't defend her title, so it gives a chance for a new name to come through. Or will it be PYW-gladiator and 2007 victor Flavia Pennetta? Vote now as the Moorilla Hobart International gets underway with the qualifying competition!
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][URL="http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=313650"][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][B]PYW Rankings - Updated with new scoring system[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/URL][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
 
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][B][U]Ranking Points:[/U][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]W - [/B]280[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]F - [/B]200[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]SF -[/B] 130[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]QF - [/B]70[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R16 - [/B]30[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R32 - [/B]1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Qualifier[/B] - 16*[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q3 - [/B]10[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q2 - [/B]6[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[/COLOR][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
 
[LEFT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]2006:[/B] Michaella Krajicek NED beat Iveta Benesova CZE [B]| 6-2 6-2[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]2007: [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Sania Mirza IND[/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][COLOR=navy]| 6-1 6-4[/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2008: Vera Zvonareva RUS [2] [/B]beat [I]Jelena Dokić AUS [Q][/I] [B]| 4-6 6-3 6-2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/LEFT]
Code:
[LEFT][COLOR=blue][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][U]The Favourites:[/U][/SIZE][/FONT][/B][/COLOR][/LEFT]
 
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190666.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
 
[COLOR=green][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][I]First Quarter: [/I][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][B]Francesca Schiavone ITA [1][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]OUT OF COMPETITION[SIZE=2][/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
 
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B][COLOR=green][I]Second Quarter: [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=green]Marta Domachowska POL [2][/COLOR][/B][/FONT][/SIZE]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#008000][B][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg[/IMG][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
 
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][B][COLOR=green][I]Third Quarter: [/I][/COLOR][COLOR=green]Elena Vesnina RUS [8][/COLOR][/B][/FONT][/SIZE]
 
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]OUT OF COMPETITION[/SIZE][/FONT][SIZE=2][/SIZE][/B]
 
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=green][B][I]Fourth Quarter: [/I][/B][/COLOR][COLOR=green]Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
Final Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna Wishink AUS [WC] vs Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] vs Edina Gallovits ROU [7]
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]
 

·
-
Joined
·
26,860 Posts
Final Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Arantxa Rus NED vs
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,086 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,235 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED
Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Final Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5] | 7-5 1-5 SP!
Arantxa Rus NED beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] | 6-3 6-3
Anna Wishink AUS [WC] lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [8] | 0-6 2-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] vs Edina Gallovits ROU [7] | 4-6 4-4
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top