Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,960 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PYW Guangzhou




Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Last year tour veteran Kimiko Date Krumm won the title, however she will not return to defend. Who will repalce her? Vote Now as the Landsky Lightning Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the qualifying competition!

Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR]
[SIZE=2][U][B][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua]International (32, $220.000):[/FONT][/SIZE][/B][/U][/SIZE] 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]W - [/B]280[/SIZE][/FONT]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F - [/B]200[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF -[/B] 130[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF - [/B]70[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16 - [/B]30[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Qualifier[/B] - 16*[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q3 - [/B]10[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q2 - [/B]6[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT] 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2004: [/B]Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN [B]| 3-6 6-4 7-6[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[B][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy]2005: [/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/B][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][B]Maria Kirilenko RUS [4][/B] beat [I]Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q][/I] [B]| 6-4 4-6 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][B]2006: [/B][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][B]Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3][/B] beat [B]Elena Vesnina RUS [7][/B] [B]| 2-6 6-4 7-5[/B][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2007: [/B]Alicia Molik AUS beat [B]Shuai Peng CHN [3] [/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]| 6-3 6-2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#0a00][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy] beat[/COLOR] [/SIZE][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I]Arantxa Rus NED [Q] [/I][B]| 6-1 6-3[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080][B]2009: [/B]Kimiko Date Krumm JPN[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] beat [/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
The Favourites


First Quarter: Olga Savchuk UKR [1]


Second Quarter: Zi Yan CHN


Third Quarter: Junri Namigata JPN [3]


Fourth Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

First Qualifying Round
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR vs Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN vs Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,235 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,941 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,592 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,401 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
 

·
It's like cool epilepsy.
Joined
·
65,574 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Zi Yan CHN

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,327 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
471 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
11,239 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN (only for Miao :hearts:)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,496 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,753 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Zi Yan CHN

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Anna Smith GBR
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Natalie Grandin RSA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,589 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,073 Posts
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Misaki Doi JPN [5]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE

Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Ling Zhang HKG [8]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,960 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: PYW Guangzhou - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-1 6-2
Anna Smith GBR lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 1-6 4-6
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Ye-Ra Lee KOR | 6-4 4-4
Chin-Wei Chan TPE lost to Zi Yan CHN | 1-6 3-6

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 6-3 6-1
Remi Tezuka JPN lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 2-6 1-6
Natalie Grandin RSA vs Nan-Nan Zhang CHN | 1-6 5-6 MP!
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN | 6-4 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
Top