Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 38 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Gold Coast




Welcome to Gold Coast, Australia! This week marks the start of the 2008 season in Auckland and here in Gold Coast. On the outdoor hardcourts players are preparing for the first Grand Slam of the year in Melbourne, coming up in January. Title defendant Pennetta is back at the venue of their success, along with contenders like Vaidisova, Szavay, Safina & Vakulenko. Vote now as the Mondial Australian Women's Hardcourts gets underway with the qualifying competition!
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][U][B][COLOR=red]Ranking Points:

[/COLOR][/B][/U][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]W - [/B]140[/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F - [/B]100
[B]SF - [/B]65
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF - [/B]35
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16 - [/B]20
[B]R32 - [/B]1
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 8
*[B]Q3 - [/B]4
[B]Q2 - [/B]2
[B]Q1 - [/B]1
[/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][U][B][COLOR=red]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/B][/U][/SIZE][/FONT]
             
[LEFT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Navy][B]2006: [/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=Navy][I]Martina Hingis SUI [WC][/I] beat Iveta Benesova CZE [B]| 6-7 7-5 6-1[/B][/COLOR][B][COLOR=Navy]
2007: [/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][COLOR=navy][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Severine Bremond FRA [B]| 6-1 6-3[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/LEFT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=Blue][U][B]The Favourites:

[/B][/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][COLOR=Black][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green]

First Quarter: [/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/I][/COLOR][/FONT][I][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2]Iveta Benesova CZE

[/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/B][/I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][COLOR=Black][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310816.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][I][B]

Second Quarter:[/B] [/I][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green][B]Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][COLOR=Black][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310717.jpg[/IMG]

[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][I][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2]Third Quarter: [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green] Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]

[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B][/I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2][COLOR=Black][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg[/IMG]

[/COLOR][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][B][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=Green][SIZE=2]Fourth Quarter: [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Green] Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][/B]
First Qualifying Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1] vs Iveta Benesova CZE
Alberta Brianti ITA vs Christina Wheeler AUT
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC] vs Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
vs Darya Kustova BLR
Margit Ruutel EST vs Anne Keothavong GBR
Jessica Moore AUS vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC] vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
vs Stephanie Foretz FRA
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Harriet Sheahan AUS [WC]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Julia Schruff GER
Julia Goerges GER vs Tatiana Poutchek BLR [7]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]
vs Jie Zheng CHN
Cody Morris AUS [WC] vs Trudi Musgrave AUS
Meng Yuan CHN vs Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Darya Kustova BLR
Margit Ruutel EST
Jessica Moore AUS
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]

Harriet Sheahan AUS [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Julia Goerges GER

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]

Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Alberta Brianti ITA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]

Margit Ruutel EST
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [7]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]

Trudi Musgrave AUS
Meng Yuan CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,503 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Christina Wheeler AUT
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Darya Kustova BLR
Anne Keothavong GBR
Jessica Moore AUS
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3] A
Harriet Sheahan AUS [WC]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,077 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Christina Wheeler AUS
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]

Darya Kustova BLR
Margit Ruutel EST
Jessica Moore AUS
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Harriet Sheahan AUS [WC]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Meng Yuan CHN
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,284 Posts
First Qualifying Round:
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Jessica Moore AUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]

Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Meng Yuan CHN
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,131 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Alberta Brianti ITA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]
Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Meng Yuan CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
24,118 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Christina Wheeler AUT
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Darya Kustova BLR
Anne Keothavong GBR
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Schruff GER
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [7]
Jie Zheng CHN
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,699 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Christina Wheeler AUS
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]

Darya Kustova BLR
Margit Ruutel EST
Jessica Moore AUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Meng Yuan CHN
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,723 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Christina Wheeler AUT
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Jessica Moore AUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Stephanie Foretz FRA
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Christina Wheeler AUT
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Darya Kustova BLR
Margit Ruutel EST
Jessica Moore AUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Andy!
Joined
·
12,576 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Christina Wheeler AUT
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Darya Kustova BLR
Margit Ruutel EST
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Stephanie Foretz FRA
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Schruff GER
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [7]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]

Trudi Musgrave AUS
Meng Yuan CHN

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,230 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Alberta Brianti ITA
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Darya Kustova BLR
Margit Ruutel EST
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
First Qualifying Round:

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1] vs Iveta Benesova CZE | 4-6 1-1
Alberta Brianti ITA vs Christina Wheeler AUS | 4-6 1-1
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 4-6 1-1
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC] vs Andrea Petkovic GER [6] | 1-6 1-4

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
vs Darya Kustova BLR | 4-6 0-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Anne Keothavong GBR | 7-5 0-0
Jessica Moore AUS vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-3 1-2
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC] vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 3-6 0-3

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
vs Stephanie Foretz FRA | 6-0 3-3
Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Harriet Sheahan AUS [WC] | 6-3 3-0
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-2 3-1
Julia Goerges GER vs Tatiana Poutchek BLR [7] | 6-3 2-1

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]
vs Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 2-1
Cody Morris AUS [WC] vs Trudi Musgrave AUS | 5-7 0-0
Meng Yuan CHN vs Shannon Golds AUS [WC] | 6-6 SP/SP!
Alisa Kleybanova RUS vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8] | 2-6 1-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,321 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Julia Goerges GER

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]
Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,099 Posts
Iveta Benesova CZE
Christina Wheeler AUS
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Monika Wejnert AUS
Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [7]
Jie Zheng CHN
Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Meng Yuan CHN
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,921 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Christina Wheeler AUS
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Jessica Moore AUS
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Stephanie Foretz FRA
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Schruff GER
Julia Goerges GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,584 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Christina Wheeler AUT
Amina Rakhim KAZ [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [2]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Jessica Moore AUS
vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Stephanie Foretz FRA
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Schruff GER
Julia Goerges GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Meng Yuan CHN
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,036 Posts
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1]
Christina Wheeler AUT
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Darya Kustova BLR
Anne Keothavong GBR
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Monika Wejnert AUS [WC]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Julia Schruff GER
Julia Goerges GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [4]
Cody Morris AUS [WC]
Shannon Golds AUS [WC]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [8]
 
1 - 20 of 38 Posts
Top