Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 72 Posts

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup


Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][SIZE=2]
No Ranking Points are awarded for this event[/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U][B]Previous Finals:[/B][/U][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]First Edition ?[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
How To Play

Playing PYW [Pick-Your-Winner] is simple, for each match proposed, just vote for the player you like best. Each vote will count as one game. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, two feature can be activated:
After 24h : "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote AND at least 1 hour.
After 48h: : "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 48h counts for two points.
After 60h: : "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Complete rules, roll of honour and complete rankings here
PYW Title Holders here
Subscribe for PYW notifications here


Fed Cup Ties

Fed Cup Ties are played in the best of 7 matches. The national team is composed of the top 4 Singles Players of the Country and the top 4 Double Players. (Based on the PYW ranking when applicable, WTA ranking if not enough ranked players, Junior Ranking if still not enough). The matches will be played in the following order :
Singles N°1 vs Singles N°4
Singles N°4 vs Singles N°1
Doubles N°1 vs Doubles N°2
Singles N°3 vs Singles N°2
Singles N°2 vs Singles N°3
Doubles N°2 vs Doubles N°1
Singles N°1 vs Singles N°1



Schedule

The first round will be played on the basis of 4 matches/week, with Tie 1 of all 4 encounters starting on Sunday evening, Tie 2 on Monday evening, etc...


Entry List

Code:
[SIZE=2]Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belarus
Belgium
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
France
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Israel
Italy
Japan
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malaysia
Mexico
Montenegro
Morocco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Paraguay
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Romania
Russia
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom
USA
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Zimbabwe[/Color][/SIZE][/font]
PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round

Germany [1] beat Malaysia | 7-0
Liechtenstein lost to Netherlands [30] | 2-5
Romania [19] lost to Norway | 3-4
Turkey beat France [15] | 4-3

Poland [9] lost to Madagascar | 3-4
Lithuania beat Austria [24] | 4-3
India [28] lost to Belarus | 1-6
Peru lost to Italy [7] | 1-6

Russia [4] beat Argentina | 7-0
Thailand beat Belgium [29] | 4-3
Taiwan [18] beat New Zealand | 5-2
Slovenia lost to Croatia [13] | 3-4

Slovakia [12] beat Luxembourg | 6-1
Chile lost to Kazakhstan [22] | 1-6
Ukraine [26] beat Greece | 5-2
South Korea lost to Australia [8] | 0-7


Czech Republic [5] vs Georgia |
South Africa vs Zimbabwe [27] |
Canada [21] vs Latvia |
Mexico vs Switzerland [11] |


Denmark [16] vs Hong Kong |
Tunisia vs United Kingdom [17] |
Sweden [31] vs Israel |
Venezuela vs Serbia [3] |

Spain [6] vs Brazil |
Montenegro vs Puerto Rico [25] |
Japan [23] vs Paraguay |
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs China [10] |

Bulgaria [14] vs Morocco |
Portugal vs Estonia [20] |
Hungary [32] vs Uzbekistan |
Colombia vs USA [2] |
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: PYW Fed Cup 2014 | Draws & Results

PYW Fed Cup : Germany vs Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur)


Germany



Single#1 : Andrea Petkovic GER (PYW-1)


Single#2 : Julia Goerges GER (PYW-22)


Single#3 : Sabine Lisicki GER (PYW-23)


Single#4 : Angelique Kerber GER (PYW-35)


Double#1 : Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (PYW-9) / Sabine Lisicki GER (PYW-7)


Double#2 : Julia Goerges GER (PYW-11) / Andrea Petkovic GER (PYW-20)


Malaysia



Single#1 : Alyssa Boey MAS (PYW-320)


Single#2 : Shi Pei Loo MAS (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Aslina Chua An Ping MAS (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Michelle Li Cha Khoo MAS (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Alyssa Boey MAS (PYW-290) / Shi Pei Loo MAS (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Aslina Chua An Ping MAS (PYW-unr) / Michelle Li Cha Khoo MAS (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | GER vs MAS | List of Ties

Germany beat Malaysia | 7-0

Andrea Petkovic GER beat Michelle Li Cha Khoo MAS | 6-0 6-0
Angelique Kerber GER beat Alyssa Boey MAS | 6-0 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Sabine Lisicki GER beat Aslina Chua An Ping/Michelle li Cha Khoo MAS | 6-0 6-0
Sabine Lisicki GER beat Shi Pei Loo MAS | 6-0 6-2
Julia Goerges GER beat Aslina Chua An Ping MAS | 6-0 6-0
Julia Goerges/Andrea Petkovic GER beat Alyssa Boey/Shi Pei Loo MAS | 6-0 6-0
Andrea Petkovic GER beat Alyssa Boey MAS | 6-0 6-0
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Lichtenstein vs Netherlands (Vaduz)


Liechtenstein



Single#1 : Stefanie Vogt LIE (PYW-130)


Single#2 : Kathinka Von Deichmann LIE (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Sandra Hinterberger LIE (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Lynn Zund LIE (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Stefanie Vogt LIE (PYW-118) / Kathinka Von Deichmann LIE (PYW-307)


Double#2 : Sandra Hinterberger LIE (PYW-unr) / Lynn Zund LIE (PYW-unr)


Netherlands



Single#1 : Kiki Bertens NED (PYW-95)


Single#2 : Michaella Krajicek NED (PYW-101)


Single#3 : Arantxa Rus NED (PYW-105)


Single#4 : Indy De Vroome NED (PYW-209)


Double#1 : Kiki Bertens NED (PYW-114) / Michaella Krajicek NED (PYW-49)


Double#2 : Arantxa Rus NED (PYW-162) / Demi Schuurs NED (PYW-252)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | LIE vs NED | List of Ties

Liechtenstein lost to Netherlands | 2-5

Stefanie Vogt LIE beat Indy De Vroome NED | 5-7 6-2 7-5
Lynn Zund LIE lost to Kiki Bertens NED | 1-6 2-6
Stefanie Vogt/Kathinka Von Deichmann LIE lost to Arantxa Rus/Demi Schuurs NED | 6-4 4-6 1-6
Sandra Hinterberger LIE lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 0-6
Kathinka Von Deichmann LIE lost to Arantxa Rus NED | 2-6 3-6
Sandra Hinterberger/Lynn Zund LIE lost to Kiki Bertens/Michaella Krajicek NED | 1-6 0-6
Stefanie Vogt LIE beat Kiki Bertens NED | 6-2 7-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Romania vs Norway (Bergen)


Romania



Single#1 : Sorana Cirstea ROU (PYW-49)


Single#2 : Simona Halep ROU (PYW-53)


Single#3 : Monica Niculescu ROU (PYW-89)


Single#4 : Irina-Camelia Begu ROU (PYW-107)


Double#1 : Monica Niculescu ROU (PYW-45) / Sorana Cirstea ROU (PYW-88)


Double#2 : Irina-Camelia Begu (PYW-121) / Raluca Olaru ROU (PYW-136)


Norway



Single#1 : Ulrikke Eikeri NOR (PYW-96)


Single#2 : Melanie Stokke NOR (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Emma Flood NOR (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Caroline Rhode-Moe NOR (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Ulrikke Eikeri (PYW-unr) / Caroline Rhode-Moe NOR (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Emma Flood NOR (PYW-unr) / Melanie Stokke NOR (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | ROU vs NOR | List of Ties

Romania lost to Norway | 3-4

Sorana Cirstea ROU beat Caroline Rohde-Moe NOR | 6-1 6-2
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU lost to Ulrikke Eikeri NOR | 5-7 4-6
Monica Niculescu/Sorana Cirstea ROU vs Emma Flood/Melanie Stokke NOR | 6-3 6-1
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Melanie Stokke NOR | 6-7 2-6
Simona Halep ROU beat Emma Flood NOR | 6-2 6-2
Irina-Camelia Begu/Raluca Olaru ROU vs Ulrikke Eikeri/Caroline Rohde-Moe NOR | 5-7 1-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU lost to Ulrikke Eikeri NOR | 0-6 6-4 2-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Turkey vs France (Antalya)


Turkey



Single#1 : Cagla Buyukakcay TUR (PYW-121)


Single#2 : Pemra Ozgen TUR (PYW-272)


Single#3 : Basak Eraydin TUR (PYW-357)


Single#4 : Ipek Soylu TUR (PYW-378)


Double#1 : Cagla Buyukakcay TUR (PYW-143) / Pemra Ozgen TUR (PYW-272)


Double#2 : Melis Sezer TUR (PYW-unr) / Ipek Soylu TUR (PYW-unr)


France



Single#1 : Caroline Garcia FRA (PYW-58)


Single#2 : Kristina Mladenovic FRA (PYW-63)


Single#3 : Alizé Cornet FRA (PYW-73)


Single#4 : Alizé Lim FRA (PYW-77)


Double#1 : Caroline Garcia FRA (PYW-80) / Kristina Mladenovic FRA (PYW-12)


Double#2 : Amandine Hesse FRA (PYW-129) / Laura Thrope FRA (PYW-110)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | TUR vs FRA | List of Ties

Turkey beat France | 4-3

Cagla Buyukakcay TUR beat Alizé Lim FRA | 6-1 4-6 6-2
Ipek Soylu TUR beat Caroline Garcia FRA | 6-4 6-4
Cagla Buyukakcay/Pemra Ozgen TUR vs Amandine Hesse/Laura Thorpe FRA | 6-3 6-2
Basak Eraydin TUR lost to Kristina Mladenovic FRA | 5-7 2-6
Pemra Ozgen TUR lost to Alizé COrnet FRA | 2-6 4-6
Melis Sezer/Ipek Soylu TUR beat Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic FRA | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR lost to Caroline Garcia FRA | 4-6 6-4 4-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Poland vs Madagascar (Antananarivo)


Poland



Single#1 : Agnieszka Radwanska POL (PYW-4)


Single#2 : Urszula Radwanska POL (PYW-144)


Single#3 : Katarzyna Piter POL (PYW-147)


Single#4 : Paula Kania POL (PYW-162)


Double#1 : Alicja Rosolska POL (PYW-55) / Katarzyna Piter POL (PYW-62)


Double#2 : Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL (PYW-68) / Paula Kania POL (PYW-150)


Madagascar



Single#1 : Zarah Razafimahatratra MAD (PYW-102)


Single#2 : Sandra Andriamarosoa MAD (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Faniry Andrianjafitrimo MAD (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Randy Randrianasoloson MAD (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Zarah Razafimahatratra MAD (PYW-102) / Sandra Andriamarosoa MAD (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Faniry Andrianjafitrimo MAD (PYW-unr) / Randy Randrianasoloson MAD (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | POL vs MAD | List of Ties

Poland lost to Madagascar | 3-4

Agnieszka Radwanska POL beat Randy Randrianasoloson MAD | 6-1 6-3
Paula Kania POL lost to Zarah Razafimahatratra MAD | 1-6 5-7
Alicja Rosolska/Katarzyna Piter POL lost to Faniry Andrianjafitrimo/Randy Randrianasoloson MAD | 3-6 7-6 4-6
Katarzyna Piter POL beat Sandra Andriamarosoa MAD | 6-4 6-1
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Faniry Andrianjafitrimo MAD | 6-2 7-5
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Paula Kania POL lost to Zarah Razafimahatratra/Sandra Andriamarosoa MAD | 3-6 2-6
Agnieszka Radwanska POL lost to Zarah Razafimahatratra MAD | 6-3 6-7 4-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Lithuania vs Austria (Vilnius)


Lithuania



Single#1 : Lina Stanciute LTU (PYW-533)


Single#2 : Akvile Parazinskaite LTU (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Agne Cepelyte LTU (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Justyna Mikulskyte LTU (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Akvile Parazinskaite LTU (PYW-unr) / Lina Stanciute LTU (PYW-533)


Double#2 : Agne Cepelyte LTU (PYW-unr) / Justyna Mikulskyte LTU (PYW-unr)


Austria



Single#1 : Tamira Paszek AUT (PYW-31)


Single#2 : Yvonne Meusurger AUT (PYW-135)


Single#3 : Lisa-Marie Moser AUT (PYW-153)


Single#4 : Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT (PYW-220)


Double#1 : Sandra Klemenschits AUT (PYW-151) / Tamira Paszek AUT (PYW-128)


Double#2 : Yvonne Meusurger AUT (PYW-206) / Lisa-Marie Moser AUT (PYW-201)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | LTU vs AUT | List of Ties

Lithuania beat Austria | 4-3

Lina Stanciute LTU beat Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT | 6-4 6-4
Jutyna Mikulskyte LTU lost to Tamira Paszek AUT | 4-6 2-6
Akvile Parazinskaite/Lina Stanciute LTU beat Yvonne Meusurger/Lisa-Marie Moser AUT | 6-2 2-6 6-4
Agne Cepelyte LTU lost to Yvonne Meusburger | 3-6 2-6
Akvile Parazinskaite LTU beat Lisa-Marie Moser AUT | 6-3 6-3
Agne Cepelyte/Justyna Mikulskyte LTU lost to Sandra Klemenschits/Tamira Paszek AUT | 1-6 3-6
Lina Stanciute LTU beat Tamira Paszek AUT | 7-6 7-5
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : India vs Belarus (Minsk)


India



Single#1 : Ankita Raina IND (PYW-337)


Single#2 : Prarthana Thombare IND (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Natasha Palha IND (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Rishika Sunkara IND (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Sania Mirza IND (PYW-4) / Ankita Raina IND (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Sharrmadaa Baluu IND (PYW-unr) / Prarthana Thombare IND (PYW-unr)


Belarus



Single#1 : Victoria Azarenka BLR (PYW-113)


Single#2 : Olga Govortsova BLR (PYW-160)


Single#3 : Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR (PYW-173)


Single#4 : Ilona Kremen BLR (PYW-282)


Double#1 : Olga Govortsova BLR (PYW-83) / Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR (PYW-258)


Double#2 : Ilona Kremen BLR (PYW-305) / Polina Pekhova BLR (PYW-306)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | IND vs BLR | List of Ties

India lost to Belarus | 1-6

Ankita Raina IND lost to Ilona Kremen BLR | 6-7 1-6
Rishika Sunkara IND lost to Victoria Azarenka BLR | 0-6 0-6
Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina IND beat Ilona Kremen/Polina Pekhova BLR | 6-3 6-2
Natasha Palha IND lost to Olga Govortsova BLR | 1-6 0-6
Prarthana Thombare IND lost to Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR | 1-6 1-6
Sharrmadaa Baluu/Prarthana Thombare IND lost to Olga Govortsova/Aliaksandra Sasnovich BLR | 1-6 0-6
Ankita Raina IND lost to Victoria Azarenka BLR | 1-6 1-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Peru vs Italy (Arequipa)


Peru



Single#1 : Bianca Botto PER (PYW-290)


Single#2 : Patricia Ku Flores PER (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Mariana Demicheli Vergara PER (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Camila Vargas Gomez PER (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Bianca Botto PER (PYW-unr) / Patricia Ku Flores PER (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Mariana Demicheli Vergara PER (PYW-unr) / Camila Vargas Gomez PER (PYW-unr)


Italy



Single#1 : Flavia Pennetta ITA (PYW-6)


Single#2 : Francesca Schiavone ITA (PYW-36)


Single#3 : Karin Knapp ITA (PYW-70)


Single#4 : Camila Giorgi ITA (PYW-74)


Double#1 : Flavia Pennetta ITA (PYW-8) / Francesca Schiavone ITA (PYW-58)


Double#2 : Sara Errani ITA (PYW-63) / Roberta Vinci ITA (PYW-64)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | PER vs ITA | List of Ties

Peru lost to Italy | 1-6

Bianca Botto PERU beat Camila Giorgi ITA | 6-4 7-5
Camila Vargas Gomez PER lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA | 2-6 1-6
Bianca Botto/Patricia Ku Flores PER lost to Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA | 1-6 6-4 2-6
Mariana Demicheli Vergara PER lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA | 1-6 1-6
Patricia Ku Flores PER lost to Karin Knapp ITA | 1-6 3-6
Mariana Demicheli Vergara/Camila Vargas Gomez PER lost to Flavia Pennetta/Francesca Schiavone ITA | 1-6 1-6
Bianca Botto PER lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA | 1-6 1-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Russia vs Argentina (Buenos Aires)


Russia



Single#1 : Vera Zvonareva RUS (PYW-7)


Single#2 : Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (PYW-18)


Single#3 : Maria Sharapova RUS (PYW-19)


Single#4 : Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS (PYW-20)


Double#1 : Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS (PYW-15) / Alisa Kleybanova RUS (PYW-16)


Double#2 : Vera Zvonareva RUS (PYW-19) / Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (PYW-29)


Argentina



Single#1 : Paula Ormaechea ARG (PYW-063)


Single#2 : Maria Irigoyen ARG (PYW-198)


Single#3 : Florencia Molinero ARG (PYW-277)


Single#4 : Catalina Pella ARG (PYW-346)


Double#1 : Paula Ormaechea ARG (PYW-128) / Maria Irigoyen ARG (PYW-130)


Double#2 : Tatiana Bua ARG (PYW-179) / Florencia Molinero ARG (PYW-254)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | RUS vs ARG | List of Ties

Russia vs Argentina | 7-0

Vera Zvonareva RUS beat Catalina Pella ARG | 6-0 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS beat Paula Ormaechea ARG | 6-2 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/Alisa Kleybanova RUS beat Tatiana Bua/Florencia Molinero ARG | 6-2 6-3
Maria Sharapova RUS beat Maria Irigoyen ARG | 6-1 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS beat Florencia Molinero ARG | 6-0 6-4
Vera Zvonareva/Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS vs Paula Ormaechea/Maria Irigoyen ARG | 6-0 6-2
Vera Zvonareva RUS vs Paula Ormaechea ARG | 6-1 6-1
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Thailand vs Belgium (Bangkok)


Thailand



Single#1 : Luksika Kumkhum THA (PYW-119)


Single#2 : Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA (PYW-120)


Single#3 : Tamarine Tanasugarn THA (PYW-225)


Single#4 : Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA (PYW-281)


Double#1 : Tamarine Tanasugarn THA (PYW-94) / Luksika Kumkhum THA (PYW-144)


Double#2 : Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA (PYW-216) / Nicha Lertpitaksinchi THA (PYW-256)


Belgium



Single#1 : Alison Van Uytvanck BEL (PYW-82)


Single#2 : Kirsten Flipkens BEL (PYW-125)


Single#3 : An-Sophie Mestach BEL (PYW-147)


Single#4 : Yanina Wickmayer BEL (PYW-154)


Double#1 : Yanina Wickmayer BEL (PYW-56) / Kirsten Flipkens BEL (PYW-102)


Double#2 : Alison Van Uytvanck BEL (PYW-315) / Michaela Boev BEL (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | THA vs BEL | List of Ties

Thailand vs Belgium | 4-3

Luksika Kumkhum THA beat Yanina Wickmayer BEL | 6-4 6-4
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA lost to Alison Van Uytvanck BEL | 0-6 2-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn/Luksika Kumkhum THA beat Alison Van Uytvanck/Michaela Boev BEL | 6-2 7-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 6-2 6-3
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA beat An-Sophie Mestach BEL | 6-2 6-4
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn/Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA vs Yanina Wickmayer/Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 2-6 3-6
Luksika Kumkhum THA lost to Alison Van Uytvanck BEL | 3-6 3-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Taiwan vs New Zealand (Auckland)


Taiwan



Single#1 : Su-Wei Hsieh TPE (PYW-51)


Single#2 : Yung-Jan Chan TPE (PYW-121)


Single#3 : Chin-Wei Chan TPE (PYW-271)


Single#4 : Shu-Ying Hsieh TPE (PYW-280)


Double#1 : Su-Wei Hsieh TPE (PYW-14) / Yung-Jan Chan TPE (PYW-67)


Double#2 : Hao-Ching Chan TPE (PYW-75) / Chia-Jung Chuang TPE (PYW-145)


New Zealand



Single#1 : Marina Erakovic NZL (PYW-105)


Single#2 : Abigail Guthrie NZL (PYW-442)


Single#3 : Emma Hayman NZL (PYW-442)


Single#4 : Paige Hourigan NZL (PYW-442)


Double#1 : Marina Erakovic NZL (PYW-32) / Abigail Guthrie NZL (PYW-270)


Double#2 : Dianne Hollands NZL (PYW-unr) / Emma Hayman NZL (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | TPE vs NZL | List of Ties

Taiwan vs New Zealand | 5-2

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Paige Mary Hourigan NZL | 6-0 6-1
Shu-Ying Hsieh TPE lost to Marina Erakovic NZL | 3-6 2-6
Su-Wei Hsieh/Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Dianne Hollands/Emma Hayman NZL | 6-0 6-0
Chin-Wei Chan TPE beat Abby Guthrie NZL | 6-4 6-0
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Emma Hayman NZL | 6-0 6-0
Hao-Ching Chan/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE lost to Marina Erakovic/Abigail Guthrie NZL | 5-7 2-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-4 6-0
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Slovenia vs Croatia (Koper)


Slovenia



Single#1 : Polona Hercog SLO (PYW-85)


Single#2 : Tadeja Majeric SLO (PYW-140)


Single#3 : Nastja Kolar SLO (PYW-326)


Single#4 : Dalila Jakupovic SLO (PYW-332)


Double#1 : Katarina Srebotnik SLO (PYW-37) / Andreja Klepac SLO (PYW-116)


Double#2 : Polona Hercog SLO (PYW-237) / Nastja Kolar SLO (PYW-270)


Croatia



Single#1 : Ajla Tomljanovic CRO (PYW-25)


Single#2 : Ana Konjuh CRO (PYW-43)


Single#3 : Donna Vekic CRO (PYW-46)


Single#4 : Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO (PYW-90)


Double#1 : Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO (PYW-48) / Darija Jurak CRO (PYW-49)


Double#2 : Ajla Tomljanovic CRO (PYW-66) / Petra Martic CRO (PYW-90)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | SLO vs CRO | List of Ties

Slovenia vs Croatia | 3-4

Polona Hercog SLO beat Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO | 6-3 6-3
Dalila Jakupovic SLO lost to Ajla Tomljanovic CRO | 1-6 1-6
Katarina Srebotnik/Andreja Klepac SLO lost to Ajla Tomljanovic/Petra Martic CRO | 6-7 2-6
Tadeja Majeric SLO lost to Donna Vekic CRO | 2-6 2-6
Nastja Kolar SLO lost to Ana Konjuh CRO | 1-6 2-6
Polona Hercog/Nastja Kolar SLO beat Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO/Darija Jurak CRO | 6-1 6-4
Polona Hercog SLO beat Ajla Tomljanovic CRO | 6-2 6-3
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Slovakia vs Luxembourg (Esch-Sur-Alzette)


Slovakia



Single#1 : Daniela Hantuchova SVK (PYW-12)


Single#2 : Dominika Cibulkova SVK (PYW-60)


Single#3 : Magdalena Rybarikova SVK (PYW-82)


Single#4 : Anna Schmiedlova SVK (PYW-91)


Double#1 : Daniela Hantuchova SVK (PYW-41) / Janette Husarova SVK (PYW-80)


Double#2 : Magdalena Rybarikova SVK (PYW-110) / Jana Cepelova SVK (PYW-112)


Luxembourg



Single#1 : Mandy Minella LUX (PYW-46)


Single#2 : Sharon PESCH LUX (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Eleonora MOLINARO LUX (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Merima MUJASEVIC LUX (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Mandy Minella LUX (PYW-73) / Sharon PESCH LUX (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Eleonora MOLINARO LUX (PYW-unr) / Merima MUJASEVIC LUX (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | SVK vs LUX | List of Ties

Slovakia beat Luxembourg | 6-1

Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Merima Mujasevic LUX | 6-0 6-2
Anna Schmiedlova SVK lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 7-5 2-6
Daniela Hantuchova/Janette Husarova SVK beat Eleonora Molinaro/Merima Mujasevic LUX | 6-0 6-0
Dominika Cibulkova SVK beat Eleonora Molinaro LUX | 6-2 6-1
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Sharon Pesch LUX | 6-3 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova/Jana Cepelova SVK beat Mandy Minella/Sharon Pesch LUX | 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Mandy Minella LUX | 6-4 6-3
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Chile vs Kazakhstan (Valparaiso)


Chile



Single#1 : Daniela Seguel CHI (PYW-213)


Single#2 : Cecilia Costa Melgar CHI (PYW-471)


Single#3 : Andrea Koch-Benvenuto CHI (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Fernanda Brito CHI (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Daniela Seguel CHI (PYW-176) / Cecilia Costa Melgar CHI (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Fernanda Brito CHI (PYW-unr) / Camila Silva CHI (PYW-unr)


Kazakhstan



Single#1 : Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ (PYW-37)


Single#2 : Zarina Diyas KAZ (PYW-63)


Single#3 : Galina Voskoboeva KAZ (PYW-171)


Single#4 : Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ (PYW-190)


Double#1 : Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ (PYW-74) / Galina Voskoboeva KAZ (PYW-81)


Double#2 : Zarina Diyas KAZ (PYW-244) / Anna Danilina KAZ (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | CHI vs KAZ | List of Ties

Chile lost to Kazakhstan | 1-6

Daniela Seguel CHI beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-4 6-2
Fernanda Brito CHI lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 1-6 2-6
Daniela Seguel/Cecilia Costa-Melgar CHI lost to Zarina Diyas/Anna Danilina KAZ | 2-6 0-6
Cecilia Costa-Melgar lost to Galina Voskoboeva KAZ | 1-6 0-6
Andrea Koch-Benvenuto CHI lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ | 0-6 0-6
Fernanda Brito/Camila Silva CHI lost to Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ | 1-6 1-6
Daniela Seguel CHI lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 3-6 0-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Ukraine vs Greece (Mykonos)


Ukraine



Single#1 : Lesia Tsurenko UKR (PYW-66)


Single#2 : Elina Svitolina UKR (PYW-77)


Single#3 : Kateryna Bondarenko UKR (PYW-92)


Single#4 : Maryna Zanevska UKR (PYW-148)


Double#1 : Iryna Buryachok UKR (PYW-95) / Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR (PYW-115)


Double#2 : Nadiia Kichenok UKR (PYW-116) / Olga Savchuk UKR (PYW-127)


Greece



Single#1 : Eleni Daniilidou GRE (PYW-155)


Single#2 : Maria Sakkari GRE (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Despina Papamichail GRE (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Valentini Grammatikopoulou (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Eleni Daniilidou GRE (PYW-91) / Despina Papamichail GRE (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Maria Sakkari GRE (PYW-unr) / Stamatia Fafaliou GRE (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | UKR vs GRE | List of Ties

Ukraine beat Greece | 5-2

Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Valentini Grammatikopoulou GRE | 6-7 3-6
Maryna Zanevska UKR beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 7-5 4-6 6-2
Iryna Buryachok/Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR beat Maria Sakkari/Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 6-2
Elina Svitolina UKR beat Despina Papamichail GRE | 6-1 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR lost to Maria Sakkari GRE | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Nadiia Kichenok/Olga Savchuk UKR beat Eleni Daniilidou/Despina Papamichail GRE | 6-0 6-2
Lesia Tsurenko UKR beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-4
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : South Korea vs Australia (Gyeongju)


South Korea



Single#1 : Su-Jeong Jang KOR (PYW-323)


Single#2 : Mi Yoo KOR (PYW-383)


Single#3 : Ji-Hee Choi KOR (PYW-491)


Single#4 : So-Ra Lee KOR (PYW-495)


Double#1 : Su-Jeong Jang KOR (PYW-338) / Na-Lee Han KOR (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Mi Yoo KOR (PYW-unr) / So-Ra Lee KOR (PYW-unr)


Australia



Single#1 : Casey Dellacqua AUS (PYW-16)


Single#2 : Samantha Stosur AUS (PYW-27)


Single#3 : Jarmila Gajdosova AUS (PYW-30)


Single#4 : Olivia Rogowska AUS (PYW-68)


Double#1 : Casey Dellacqua AUS (PYW-13) / Ashleigh Barty AUS (PYW-19)


Double#2 : Samantha Stosur AUS (PYW-23) / Jarmila Gajdosova AUS (PYW-44)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | KOR vs AUS | List of Ties

South Korea lost to Australia | 0-7

Su-Jeong Jang KOR lost to Olivia Rogowska AUS | 1-6 3-6
So-Ra Lee KOR lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 2-6
Su-Jeong Jang/Na-Lee Han KOR lost to Samantha Stosur/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 1-6 2-6
Mi Yoo KOR lost to Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 2-6 0-6
Ji-Hee Choi KOR lost to Samantha Stosur AUS | 1-6 0-6
Mi Yoo/So-Ra Lee KOR lost to Casey Dellacqua/Ashleigh Barty AUS | 0-6 1-6
Su-Jeong Jang KOR lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 1-6 3-6
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Czech Republic vs Georgia (Tbilisi)


Czech Republic



Single#1 : Lucie Safarova CZE (PYW-8)


Single#2 : Klara Koukalova CZE (PYW-15)


Single#3 : Petra Cetkovka CZE (PYW-42)


Single#4 : Petra Kvitova CZE (PYW-46)


Double#1 : Lucie Safarova CZE (PYW-5) / Andrea Hlavackova CZE (PYW-18)


Double#2 : Kveta Peschke CZE (PYW-31) / Klara Koukalova CZE (PYW-34)


Georgia



Single#1 : Sofia Shapatava GEO (PYW-182)


Single#2 : Oksana Kalashnikova GEO (PYW-309)


Single#3 : Ekaterine Gorgordze GEO (PYW-335)


Single#4 : Tamari Chalaganidze GEO (PYW-577)


Double#1 : Oksana Kalashnikova GEO (PYW-56) / Tamari Chalaganidze GEO (PYW-209)


Double#2 : Sofia Shapatava GEO (PYW-250) / Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | CZE vs GEO | List of Ties

Czech Republic vs Georgia |

Lucie Safarova CZE vs Tamari Chalaganidze GEO |
Petra Kvitova CZE vs Sofia Shapatava GEO |
Lucie Safarova/Andrea Hlavackova CZE vs Sofia Shapatava/Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO |
Klara Koukalova CZE vs Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO |
Petra Cetkovska vs Oksana Kalashnikova GEO |
Kveta Peschke/Klara Koukalova CZE vs Oksana Kalashnikova/Tamari Chalaganidze GEO |
Lucie Safarova CZE vs Sofia Shapatava GEO |
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
PYW Fed Cup : South Africa vs Zimbabwe (Cape Town)


South Africa



Single#1 : Chanelle Scheepers RSA (PYW-56)


Single#2 : Chanel Simmonds RSA (PYW-384)


Single#3 : Natasha Fourouclas RSA (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Madrie Le Roux RSA (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Chanelle Scheepers RSA (PYW-63) / Natalie Grandin RSA (PYW-186)


Double#2 : Chanel Simmonds RSA (PYW-unr) / Michelle Sammons RSA (PYW-unr)


Zimbabwe



Single#1 : Cara Black ZIM (PYW-unr)


Single#2 : Nicole Dzenga ZIM (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Keren-Happuch Muswere ZIM (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Rufaro Chirewa ZIM (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Cara Black ZIM (PYW-2) / Nicole Dzenga ZIM (PYW-unr)


Double#2 : Keren-Happuch Muswere ZIM (PYW-unr) / Rufaro Chirewa ZIM (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | RSA vs ZIM | List of Ties

South Africa vs Zimbabwe |

Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Rufaro Chirewa ZIM |
Madrie Le Roux RSA vs Cara Black ZIM |
Chanelle Scheepers/Natalie Grandin RSA vs Keren-Happuch Muswere/Rufaro Chirewa ZIM |
Chanel Simmonds RSA vs Keren-Happuch Muswere ZIM |
Natasha Fourouclas RSA vs Nicole Dzenga ZIM |
Chanel Simmonds/Michelle Sammons RSA vs Cara Black/Nicole Dzenga ZIM |
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Cara Black ZIM |
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,644 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
PYW Fed Cup : Canada vs Latvia (Riga)


Canada



Single#1 : Eugenie Bouchard CAN (PYW-33)


Single#2 : Aleksandra Wozniak CAN (PYW-64)


Single#3 : Gabriela Dabrowski CAN (PYW-152)


Single#4 : Francoise Abanda CAN (PYW-156)


Double#1 : Gabriela Dabrowski CAN (PYW-70) / Sharon Fichman CAN (PYW-122)


Double#2 : Eugenie Bouchard CAN (PYW-144) / Aleksandra Wozniak CAN (PYW-174)


Latvia



Single#1 : Diana Marcinkevica LAT (PYW-139)


Single#2 : Jelena Ostapenko LAT (PYW-unr)


Single#3 : Laura Gulbe LAT (PYW-unr)


Single#4 : Liga Dekmeijere LAT (PYW-unr)


Double#1 : Liga Dekmeijere LAT (PYW-170) / Diana Marcinkevica LAT (PYW-269)


Double#2 : Jelena Ostapenko LAT (PYW-unr) / Laura Gulbe LAT (PYW-unr)


PYW Fed Cup 2014 | 1st Round | CAN vs LAT | List of Ties

Canada vs Latvia |

Eugenie Bouchard CAN vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT |
Francoise Abanda CAN vs Diana Marcinkevica LAT |
Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman CAN vs Jelena Ostapenko/Laura Gulbe LAT |
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN vs Laura Gulbe LAT |
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN vs Jelena Ostapenko LAT |
Eugenie Bouchard/Aleksandra Wozniak CAN vs Liga Dekmeijere/Diana Marcinkevica LAT |
Eugenie Bouchard CAN vs Diana Marcinkevica LAT |
 
1 - 20 of 72 Posts
Top