Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,549 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PYW Eastbourne






Welcome to Eastbourne, Great Britain! Just one week ahead of the third Grand Slam this year at Wimbledon, the players here try to get some much needed grass practice. It's the bigger event this week being a Tier II, with the rest of the pack at the Ordina Open in 's-Hertogenbosch. Last year Russian Anastasia Myskina have won the title, this year she is not able to compete, but there is plenty of others to watch like Dementieva, Kirilenko and Sugiyama. In the qualifying event we see interesting players like Gajdosova, Shvedova, Camerin and Dushevina. Who will win? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.

Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][COLOR=red]Ranking Points:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
 
[B][U][FONT=Book Antiqua]Tier II (32, $650.000):[/FONT][/U][/B]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W - [/B]275[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]F - [/B]190[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF[/B] - 125[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF -[/B] 70[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R16[/B] - 35[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 -[/B] 1[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Qualifier[/B] - 15 *[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q3 -[/B] 10[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q2[I] - 5[/I][/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=5][COLOR=#ff0000]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT]
 
[COLOR=navy][FONT=Book Antiqua][B][COLOR=black]2005:[/B][/COLOR][B]Kim Clijsters BEL [7][/B] beat [B]Anastasia Myskina RUS [4][/B] [B]| 6-4 4-6 7-5[/B][/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#000080][COLOR=#000000][B]2006:[/B] [COLOR=#000080][B]Anastasia Myskina RUS [5][/B] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [B]| 6-2 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/COLOR][/COLOR][/FONT]
The Favourites:



First Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

OUT OF COMPETITION

Second Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [8]



Third Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]



Fourth Quarter: Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX vs Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR vs Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs Melinda Czink HUN
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO vs Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,549 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
From island to island
Joined
·
12,572 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,991 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,659 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,759 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,036 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR]
Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,839 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,577 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova
Jarmila Gajdosova
Sarah Borwell
Rebecca Llewellyn

Margalita Chakhnashvili
Katie O'Brien
Andreja Klepac
Vera Dushevina
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,549 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX vs Youlia Fedossova FRA | 0-6 1-2
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-0 2-1
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 0-0
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR vs Elena Baltacha GBR [WC] | 2-6 1-0

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs Melinda Czink HUN | 5-4 SP!
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5] | 5-4 SP!
Andreja Klepac SLO vs Alicja Rosolska POL [WC] | 6-3 0-0
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7] | 3-6 0-0
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,679 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,442 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova
Jarmila Gajdosova
Julia Schruff
Elena Baltacha

Margalita Chakhnashvili
Maria Elena Camerin
Andreja Klepac
Ekaterina Bychkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,451 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
ulia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
 

·
Foo Fighters
Joined
·
9,056 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,787 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Youlia Fedossova FRA
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alicja Rosolska POL
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,086 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
57,902 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!

Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top