Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Dubai




Welcome to Dubai, United Arab Emirates! This week will be a busy one with three WTA events running. Two tournaments run on hardcourts in Memphis and Dubai, plus another Latin-American tournament on clay in Acapulco. Dubai's line-up is as impressive as ever - including PYW's #1 - Elena Dementiewa, as well as the likes of Ivanović, Janković, Henin and Safarova. Vote now as the Dubai Tennis Championships get started with the qualifying competition!
Code:
[SIZE=5][U][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Ranking Points:[/B][/FONT][/COLOR][/U][/SIZE]
 
[SIZE=3][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]W - [/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua]300
[/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - [/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua]215
[/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - [/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua]140
[/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - [/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua]75
[/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - [/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua]40[/FONT]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - [/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua]1[/FONT][/SIZE][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
Qualifier[/B] - 15 *[/SIZE][/FONT][SIZE=2]
[SIZE=2][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q3 - [/FONT][/B][/SIZE][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=3]10[/SIZE][/FONT][SIZE=2]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q2 -[/FONT][/B][/SIZE] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=3] 5[/SIZE][/FONT][/SIZE][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
Q1 -[/B] 1 [/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[U][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][COLOR=red]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/U][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=Navy][B]

2005:  [/B]Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Na Li CHN [B]| 6-0 1-6 6-1[/B][B]
2006: [/B] [I]Martina Hingis SUI [WC] [/I]beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [B]| 6-3 6-2[/B][B]
2007:  Martina Hingis SUI [4] [/B]beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [B]| 3-6 6-3 7-5[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[LEFT][SIZE=5][U][COLOR=Blue][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]The Favourites:[/FONT][/B][/COLOR][/U][/SIZE][/LEFT]
 
[SIZE=3][B][FONT=Book Antiqua]OUT OF COMPETITION[/FONT][/B][/SIZE]

[I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=DarkGreen][B]First Quarter: [/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=DarkGreen]Elena Vesnina RUS [10]

[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190636.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]

[B][I][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=DarkGreen]Second Quarter: [/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=DarkGreen]Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]

[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/I][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130611.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]

[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=DarkGreen][I][B]Third Quarter: Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]

[/B][/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/120151.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]

[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=DarkGreen][B][I]Fourth Quarter: Elena Likhovtseva RUS

[/I][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [LEFT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310419.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]

[I][B][SIZE=2][COLOR=darkgreen][FONT=Book Antiqua]Fifth Quarter: [/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=DarkGreen]Galina Voskoboeva RUS[/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/B][/I]

[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190353.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]

[B][I][SIZE=2][COLOR=darkgreen][FONT=Book Antiqua]Sixth Quarter: [/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=DarkGreen]Ai Sugiyama JPN [7][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/I][/B][/LEFT]
Final Qualifying Round:

Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1] vs Jie Zheng CHN
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6] vs Angelique Kerber GER
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [12]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [14]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
vs Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1]
Angelique Kerber GER
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,098 Posts
Jie Zheng CHN
Angelique Kerber GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [12]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,787 Posts
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Angelique Kerber GER
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Ai Sugiyama JPN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
Zheng
Kerber
Bacsinszky
Likhovtseva
Voskoboeva
Dushevina
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
174 Posts
Jie Zheng CHN
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [12]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [14]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Jie Zheng CHN
Angelique Kerber GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [12]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [14]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,816 Posts
Agnieszka Radwańska
Katarina Srebotnik
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Yung-Jan Chan
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Ai Sugiyama
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,146 Posts
Jie Zheng CHN
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [14]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,284 Posts
Final Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [12]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [14]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84,754 Posts
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [14]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,986 Posts
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1]
Angelique Kerber GER
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [14]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
24,118 Posts
Jie Zheng CHN
Angelique Kerber GER
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,871 Posts
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
All I want for Christmas is EU
Joined
·
33,882 Posts
Final Qualifying Round:

Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [12]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Ai Sugiyama JPN [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Jie Zheng CHN
Angelique Kerber GER
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,279 Posts
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [12]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,760 Posts
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [1]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [6]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3]
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top