Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 38 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,147 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Doubles Tashkent





Welcome to Tashkent, Uzbekistan! This tournament, one of few (though the number is increasing) in its developed region, where tennis is very sparse, plays home to one of the smallest, though most charming WTA events each fall to kick off the Asian outdoor hardcourt season, which features large tournaments in Tokyo and Beijing most notably. This is the beginning of the home stretch of the 2011 and points really matter as all players, rather their years have been good or bad, desire to end on a high note. Not too many top players use Tashkent as a warm-up tournament for the bigger ones later on, but upon closer inspection of previous draws in the Uzbek capital, the players in the draw always seem stronger than their rankings at the time reflected, which is because Tashkent is extremely popular with young players on the rise who have ambitions of WTA success. The top seeds in this draw are Russians Olga Govortsova and Alla Kudryavtseva, who have been successful together a few times in the past, and the second seeds are a combination of two very popular players - one a veteran and one a rising star - in Greek Eleni Daniilidou and Russian Vitalia Diatchenko. There are a pair of wildcard teams - each an Uzbek rising star partnering another youngster - who actually face off in the first round, so this is surely a match to watch! Additionally, the singles top seed, Ksenia Pervak of Russia, who certainly seems to be building herself a strong future career is partnering Ukrainian Lesia Tsurenko, so this team will be interesting to watch both in Tashkent and in the future. With some exciting teams as well as much yet-to-be-discovered talent, the doubles draw in Tashkent looks very enthralling. Vote now as the Tashkent Open begins!!!

Code:
[B][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/B]
[B]New Event in 2011![/B]
The Favorites:


Top Half: Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]


Bottom Half: Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS [2]

First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS vs Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,147 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok.
Birnerová/Dolonts.
Brémond/Minella.
Urszula Radwańska/Rodina.
Jugić-Salkić/Emma Laine.
Gojnea/Larrière.
Sharipova/Yashina.
Arefyeva/Koryttseva.
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,339 Posts
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,645 Posts
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,332 Posts
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,692 Posts
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA :hearts:
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,147 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Keep voting please :).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,450 Posts
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]

Why so late start? :scratch:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,332 Posts
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
This should be all over by Christmas...

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Irini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,201 Posts
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,147 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Vote again :hearts:.

Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok.
Birnerová/Dolnts.
Brémond/Minella.
Urszula Radwańska/Rodina.
Jugić-Salkić/Emma laine.
Gojnea/Larrière.
Sharipova/Yashina.
Arefyeva/Koryttseva.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,645 Posts
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR
Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS
Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,147 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 3-2
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 1-2
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 2-3
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS vs Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-4

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 2-3
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 1-0
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 0-0
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Irini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4]
Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,250 Posts
Govortsova/Kudaryavtseva
Birnerova/Dolonts
Cirstea/Parmentier
Radwanska/Rodina

Pervak/Tsurenko
Gojnea/Larriere
Abduraimova/Pekhova
Diatchenko/Daniilidou
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,692 Posts
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva
Georgatou/Sirotkina
Bremond/Minella

Jugić-Salkić/Laine
Amanmuradova/Panova
Abduraimova/Pekhova
Diatchenko/Daniilidou
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,147 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
First Round:

Olga Govortsova RUS/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR/Nadiya Kichenok UKR | 2-6 6-2 0-0
Eirini Georgatou GRE/Marta Sirotkina RUS vs Eva Birnerová CZE/Vesna Dolonts RUS | 6-4 3-3
Sorana Cîrstea ROU/Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Iryna Brémond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX | 2-6 4-4
Marina Shamayko RUS/Sofia Shapatava RUS lost to Urszula Radwańska POL/Evgeniya Rodina RUS | 3-6 0-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS/Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH/Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 3-5 MP!
Mădălina Gojnea ROU/Victoria Larrière FRA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Alexandra Panova RUS [4] | 7-5 2-2
Sabina Sharipova UZB/Ekaterina Yashina RUS [WC] vs Nigina Abduraimova UZB/Polina Pekhova BLR [WC] | 7-6 0-3
Tetiana Arefyeva UKR/Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [2] | 3-6 1-6
 
1 - 20 of 38 Posts
Top