Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Doubles Strasbourg





Welcome to Strasbourg, France! As final preparations are made for the second major of the year, Roland Garros, many doubles teams head to the nearby city of Strasbourg, also in France to make sure they're ready to step it up on the big stage. Again, they are competing in this tournament again and this time are the first seeds, Natalie Grandin and Vladimira Uhlirova, have played together regularly this year, some of the others top teams in the Strasbourg draw, also in action are second seeds Olga Govortsova and Klaudia Jans-Ignacik, as well as fourth seeds Timea Babos and Su-Wei Hsieh, the third seeds are Mandy Minella and Pauline Parmentier. One darkhorse team could be Kai-Chen Chang and Chia-Jung Chuang, who are an excellent doubles team and also Monique Adamczak and Stephanie Bengson, Bengson made the third round of the Australian Open with Tyra Calderwood. With these teams and twelve more in action, competition in Strasbourg should be exciting as the French Open looms. Vote now as the Internationaux de Strasbourg kicks off!

Code:
[B][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/B]
[B]2011:[/B] Angelique Kerber GER/Katarzyna Piter POL beat Mirjana Lucic CRO/Mashona Washington USA | [B]6-3 6-4[/B]
The Favorites:


Top Half: Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]


Bottom Half: Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]

First Round:

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [1] vs Bye
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE vs Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] vs Conny Perrin SUI/Marina Shamayko RUS
Aleksandrina Naydenova BUL/Teliana Pereira BRA vs Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Lenka Jurikova SVK/Kristina Kucova SVK vs Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Anne Keothavong GBR vs Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA vs Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Hao-Ching Chan TPE vs Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Aleksandrina Naydenova BUL/Teliana Pereira BRA

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Hao-Ching Chan TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,321 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Anne Keothavong GBR
Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Lenka Jurikova SVK/Kristina Kucova SVK
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Anne Keothavong GBR
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,598 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,692 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,762 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Anne Keothavong GBR
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Hao-Ching Chan TPE
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Lenka Jurikova SVK/Kristina Kucova SVK
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,043 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Kai-Chen Chang/Chia-Jung Chuang.
Babos/Su-Wei Hsieh.
Stephens/Wöhr.
Adamczak/Bengons.
Cadanţu/Keothavong.
Brianti/Foretz Gacon.
Aoyama/Hao-Ching Chan.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

VOTE AGAIN!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Aleksandrina Naydenova BUL/Teliana Pereira BRA

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Hao-Ching Chan TPE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Re: PYW Doubles Strasbourg - First Round | Vote Now!

Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Lenka Jurikova SVK/Kristina Kucova SVK
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Anne Keothavong GBR
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,598 Posts
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
First Round:

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [1] vs Bye
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE vs Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 3-1
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] beat Conny Perrin SUI/Marina Shamayko RUS | 6-0 6-0
Aleksandrina Naydenova BUL/Teliana Pereira BRA vs Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER | 1-6 1-5 MP!

Lenka Jurikova SVK/Kristina Kucova SVK vs Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS | 1-6 2-4
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Anne Keothavong GBR vs Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3] | 4-6 1-2
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA vs Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX | 7-6 0-0
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Hao-Ching Chan TPE vs Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2] | 2-6 2-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,598 Posts
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER

Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,043 Posts
Kai-Chen Chang/Chia-Jung Chuang.
Adamczak/Bengson.
Minella/Parmentier.
Gámiz/Hermoso.
Aoyama/Hao-Ching Chan.
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER
Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER
Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS
Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA
Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,481 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
First Round:

Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [1] vs Bye
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Chia-Jung Chuang TPE vs Ana Vrljic CRO/Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 5-2 MP!
Timea Babos HUN/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] beat Conny Perrin SUI/Marina Shamayko RUS | 6-0 6-0
Aleksandrina Naydenova BUL/Teliana Pereira BRA lost to Sloane Stephens USA/Jasmin Woehr GER | 1-6 1-6

Lenka Jurikova SVK/Kristina Kucova SVK lost to Monique Adamczak AUS/Stephanie Bengson AUS | 1-6 2-6
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Anne Keothavong GBR vs Mandy Minella LUX/Pauline Parmentier FRA [3] | 4-6 1-5 MP!
Alberta Brianti ITA/Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA vs Andrea Gamiz VEN/Ximena Hermoso MEX | 7-6 1-2
Shuko Aoyama JPN/Hao-Ching Chan TPE vs Olga Govortsova BLR/Klaudia Jans-Ignacik POL [2] | 2-6 3-5 MP!
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top