Welcome to Cincinnati, USA! Although it's in the same week as the Olympics, Cincinnati still has a qualifty field.May top players will have to bring their best to take the trophy home.Last year's winner Bethanie Mattek is here,but her defense won't be easy.Her biggest threat is Russian "It-Girl" Maria Kirilenko.Julia Vakulenko from the Ukraine and Nadia Petrova from Russia have been very successful on the tour.Completing the favourites are France's Marion Bartoli,Britain's Anne Keothavong and who knows maybe Amelie Mauresmo.Even the qualifying contains strong players, i.e. Mathilde Johansson,Stephanie Dubois and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova.Vote Now as theWestern & Southern Financial Group Women's Open get underway!
Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points:[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W[/B] - 140[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]F [/B]- 100[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF[/B] - 65[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF[/B] - 35[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R16[/B] - 20[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32[/B] - 1[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Qualifier[/B] - 4[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]*[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q2[/B] - 3[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q1[/B] - 1 [/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I]* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B] [/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2005: [/B]Patty Schnyder SUI beat Chanda Rubin USA [B]| 3-6 6-2 6-4[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2006: [/B]Marta Domachowska POL beat Sania Mirza IND [B]| 6-3 6-1[/B][/FONT]
[B]2007:[/B] Bethanie Mattek USA beat Sania Mirza IND |[B] 7-6 6-4[/B]
The Favourites: First Section: Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]
Second Section: Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4]
Third Section: Maria Kirilenko RUS [3]
Fourth Section:Tamira Paszek AUT [8]
First Round: Marion Bartoli FRA [1] vs Jamea Jackson USA [WC] Tathiana Garbin ITA vs Vania King USA Vasilisa Bardina RUS vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA vs Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] vs Amanda Fink USA Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Olivia Sanchez FRA Julia Vakulenko UKR vs Monica Niculescu ROU Aiko Nakamura JPN vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [6]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [7] vs Camille Pin FRA Sabine Lisicki GER vs Anna Tatishvili GEO Mathilde Johansson FRA [Q] vs Olga Puchkova RUS [Q] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [3]
Tamira Paszek AUT [8] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE Anne Keothavong GBR vs Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] Julie Ditty USA vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q] Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Nadia Petrova RUS [2]
Jamea Jackson USA [WC] Vania King USA Yanina Wickmayer BEL Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] Nathalie Dechy FRA Julia Vakulenko UKR Aiko Nakamura JPN
Camille Pin FRA Sabine Lisicki GER Mathilde Johansson FRA [Q] Maria Kirilenko RUS [3]
Petra Cetkovska CZE Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] Julie Ditty USA Nadia Petrova RUS [2]
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] Vania King USA Vasilisa Bardina RUS Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] Olivia Sanchez FRA Julia Vakulenko UKR Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [6]
Camille Pin FRA Sabine Lisicki GER Olga Puchkova RUS [Q] Maria Kirilenko RUS [3]
Tamira Paszek AUT [8] Anne Keothavong GBR Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q] Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] vs Jamea Jackson USA [WC] | 3-6 0-0 Tathiana Garbin ITA vs Vania King USA | 2-6 0-1 Vasilisa Bardina RUS vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL | 4-5 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA vs Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 1-6 1-1
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] vs Amanda Fink USA | 6-0 2-1 Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Olivia Sanchez FRA | 4-5 Julia Vakulenko UKR vs Monica Niculescu ROU | 4-5 Aiko Nakamura JPN vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [6] | 4-5
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [7] vs Camille Pin FRA | 2-6 1-0 Sabine Lisicki GER vs Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-1 2-0 Mathilde Johansson FRA [Q] vs Olga Puchkova RUS [Q] | 6-0 1-2 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] | 0-6 2-1
Tamira Paszek AUT [8] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE | 4-5 Anne Keothavong GBR vs Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] | 4-5 Julie Ditty USA vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q] | 4-5 Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 3-6 0-0
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] Vania King USA Vasilisa Bardina RUS Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] Olivia Sanchez FRA Julia Vakulenko UKR Aiko Nakamura JPN
Camille Pin FRA Anna Tatishvili GEO Olga Puchkova RUS [Q] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT [8] Anne Keothavong GBR Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q] Nadia Petrova RUS [2]
Marion Bartoli FRA [1] vs Jamea Jackson USA [WC]| 3-6 4-3
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Vania King USA | 2-6 0-6
Vasilisa Bardina RUS vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL | 7-6 2-1
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 1-6 2-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] beat Amanda Fink USA | 6-0 6-2
Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Olivia Sanchez FRA | 4-6 5-1 SP!
Julia Vakulenko UKR vs Monica Niculescu ROU | 4-6 3-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [6] | 6-7 1-2
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [7] vs Camille Pin FRA | 2-6 3-5 MP!
Sabine Lisicki GER beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-1 6-3 Mathilde Johansson FRA [Q] vs Olga Puchkova RUS [Q]| 6-0 3-6 1-0 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] | 0-6 4-6
Tamira Paszek AUT [8] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE | 7-6 2-1
Anne Keothavong GBR vs Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]| 4-6 4-2
Julie Ditty USA vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q]| 4-6 2-4
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 3-6 1-6
First Round: Marion Bartoli FRA [1] vs Jamea Jackson USA [WC]| 3-6 6-4 0-0 Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to Vania King USA | 2-6 0-6 Vasilisa Bardina RUS vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL | 7-6 4-2 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Amelie Mauresmo FRA [5] | 1-6 2-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] beat Amanda Fink USA | 6-0 6-2 Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Olivia Sanchez FRA | 4-6 6-1 1-1 Julia Vakulenko UKR vs Monica Niculescu ROU | 4-6 6-3 0-0 Aiko Nakamura JPN vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [6] | 6-7 4-2
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [7] lost to Camille Pin FRA | 2-6 3-6 Sabine Lisicki GER beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-1 6-3 Mathilde Johansson FRA [Q] vs Olga Puchkova RUS [Q]| 6-0 3-6 4-0 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] | 0-6 4-6
Tamira Paszek AUT [8] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE | 7-6 4-2 Anne Keothavong GBR vs Lilia Osterloh USA [WC]| 4-6 6-3 0-0 Julie Ditty USA lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [Q]| 4-6 2-6 Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [2] | 3-6 1-6
Marion Bartoli FRA [1]
Vasilisa Bardina RUS
Olivia Sanchez FRA
Monica Niculescu ROU
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Mathilde Johansson FRA [Q]
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Related Threads
?
?
?
?
?
Tennis Forum
33.4M posts
98.7K members
Since 2001
A forum community dedicated to Tennis players and enthusiasts. Come join the discussion about players, gear, matches, scores, guidelines, and more!