PYW Cincinnati
Welcome to Cincinnati, USA! Although it's in the same week as the Olympics, Cincinnati still has a qualifty field.May top players will have to bring their best to take the trophy home.Last year's winner Bethanie Mattek is here,but her defense won't be easy.Her biggest threat is Russian "It-Girl" Maria Kirilenko.Julia Vakulenko from the Ukraine and Nadia Petrova from Russia have been very successful on the tour.Completing the favourites are France's Marion Bartoli,Britain's Anne Keothavong and who knows maybe Amelie Mauresmo.Even the qualifying contains strong players, i.e. Mathilde Johansson,Stephanie Dubois and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova.Vote Now as the Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open get underway!
The Favourites:
First Section: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Second Section: Olga Puchkova
Third Section: Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Fourth Section: Mathilde Johansson FRA [4]
First Qualifying Round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA [WC] vs Su-Wie Hsieh TPE [8]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [2] vs Olga Puchkova RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [3] vs Katie O'Brien GBR
Rossana de los Rios PAR vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [4] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Martina Muller GER vs Stephanie Dubois CAN [6]
Welcome to Cincinnati, USA! Although it's in the same week as the Olympics, Cincinnati still has a qualifty field.May top players will have to bring their best to take the trophy home.Last year's winner Bethanie Mattek is here,but her defense won't be easy.Her biggest threat is Russian "It-Girl" Maria Kirilenko.Julia Vakulenko from the Ukraine and Nadia Petrova from Russia have been very successful on the tour.Completing the favourites are France's Marion Bartoli,Britain's Anne Keothavong and who knows maybe Amelie Mauresmo.Even the qualifying contains strong players, i.e. Mathilde Johansson,Stephanie Dubois and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova.Vote Now as the Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open get underway!
Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points:[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W[/B] - 140[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]F [/B]- 100[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF[/B] - 65[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF[/B] - 35[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R16[/B] - 20[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32[/B] - 1[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Qualifier[/B] - 4[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]*[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q2[/B] - 3[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q1[/B] - 1 [/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I]* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B] [/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2005: [/B]Patty Schnyder SUI beat Chanda Rubin USA [B]| 3-6 6-2 6-4[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2006: [/B]Marta Domachowska POL beat Sania Mirza IND [B]| 6-3 6-1[/B][/FONT]
[B]2007:[/B] Bethanie Mattek USA beat Sania Mirza IND |[B] 7-6 6-4[/B]
First Section: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Second Section: Olga Puchkova
Third Section: Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Fourth Section: Mathilde Johansson FRA [4]
First Qualifying Round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Madison Brengle USA [WC] vs Su-Wie Hsieh TPE [8]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS [2] vs Olga Puchkova RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Melinda Czink HUN [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [3] vs Katie O'Brien GBR
Rossana de los Rios PAR vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [5]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [4] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Martina Muller GER vs Stephanie Dubois CAN [6]