Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Charleston




Welcome to Charleston, South Carolina, USA! The Family Circle Cup is also suffering from the absence of Hingis, Mauresmo & Henin but many promising players are present not only in the main draw, but also in the qualifying draw. Who will be able to manoeuvre her way into 64-size main draw? Vote now as the Family Circle Cup gets started!

Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][COLOR=red]Ranking Points:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
 
[B][U][FONT=Book Antiqua]Tier I (64, $1.340.000):[/FONT][/U][/B]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W - [/B]430[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]F -[/B] 300[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF - [/B]195[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF [/B]- 110[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R16 - [/B]60[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 - [/B]35[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R64 -[/B] 1[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Qualifier[/B] - 15 *[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q2 - [/B]10[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/FONT]
Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][COLOR=red]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2005:[/B] Elena Dementieva RUS beat Tatiana Golovin FRA [B]| 6-4 3-6 6-1[/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]2006: [/B]Iveta Benesova CZE beat Anna-Lena Gr[FONT=Times New Roman][SIZE=2]önefeld GER[FONT=Book Antiqua] [B]| [/B][/FONT] [B]6-4 6-7 7-6[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT]
Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][COLOR=red]The Favourites:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
 
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua]OUT OF COMPETITION[/FONT][/B]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][I][COLOR=darkgreen][B]First [/B][/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160411.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][I][COLOR=darkgreen][B]Second [/B][/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN[/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311393.jpg[/IMG]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B][I]Third [/I][/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR[/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg[/IMG][/FONT]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][B][I]Fourth [/I][/B][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]Karolina Sprem CRO [14][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/120420.jpg[/IMG]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Fifth [/B][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190817.jpg[/IMG]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Sixth [/B][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]Tiantian Sun CHN [10][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310169.jpg[/IMG]
 
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Seventh [/B][/I][/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen][I][B]Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11][/COLOR][/FONT]
 
[IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190295.jpg[/IMG]
 
[COLOR=darkgreen][FONT=Book Antiqua][I][B]Eighth Section[/B][/I][B][I]:[/I][/B] Martina Sucha SVK [8][/FONT][/COLOR]
Final Qualifying Round:

Dominika Cibulkova SVK vs Anne Kremer LUX [13]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Nina Pantić CAN [WC] vs Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5] vs Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6] vs Tiantian Sun CHN [10]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Martina Sucha SVK [8] vs Julia Schruff GER [9]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Julia Schruff GER [9]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,284 Posts
Final Qualifying Round:
Dominika Cibulkova SVK

Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]

Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
25,319 Posts
Anne Kremer LUX [13]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER [9]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,165 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Nina Pantić CAN [WC]

Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
The only girl in the world.
Joined
·
20,968 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,897 Posts
Anne Kremer LUX [13]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Nina Pantić CAN [WC]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5]
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,086 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Nina Pantić CAN [WC]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Julia Schruff GER [9]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,036 Posts
Anne Kremer LUX [13]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER [9]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Anne Kremer LUX [13]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,549 Posts
Obziler
 
Joined
·
22,716 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,549 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]


Tiantian Sun CHN [10]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,740 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Nina Pantić CAN [WC]

Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,008 Posts
Anne Kremer LUX [13]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Nina Pantić CAN [WC]

Tzipora Obziler ISR [12]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,740 Posts
Mara destroyed Anna 61 60 :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [3]
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Julia Schruff GER [9]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47,661 Posts
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Karolina Sprem CRO [14]

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11]
Martina Sucha SVK [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,549 Posts
Live Scores:

Dominika Cibulkova SVK vs Anne Kremer LUX [13] | 6-4 4-1
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Vera Dushevina RUS [3] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 6-3 3-3
Nina Pantić CAN [WC] vs Karolina Sprem CRO [14] | 3-6 2-4

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [5] vs Tzipora Obziler ISR [12] | 5-7 2-1
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [6] vs Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-1 4-4
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [11] | 7-5 1-2
Martina Sucha SVK [8] vs Julia Schruff GER [9] | 6-4 4-1
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top