Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 105 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,961 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PYW Bronx 2019


Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
[U]International (32, $ 250,000 ):[/U]
W - [/B]280
[B]F - [/B]180
[B]SF - [/B]110
[B]QF - [/B]60
[B]R16 - [/B]30
[B]R32 - [/B]1
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 18*
[B]Q3 - [/B]14
[B]Q2 - [/B]10
[B]Q1 - [/B]1
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][U][B][COLOR=red]Previous Finals (Previously held as ITF event):[/COLOR][/B][/U][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2005: [/B]Ashley Harkleroad USA beat [I]Jennifer Hopkins USA [Q][/I] | 7-6 4-6 6-2
[B]2006: [/B][I]Katie O’Brien GBR [Q][/I] beat Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 6-3 7-5
[B]2007: [/B]Maret Ani EST beat [I]Marta Domachowska POL [Q][/I] | 3-6 6-4 6-2
[B]2008: [/B]Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-3 6-2
[B]2009: Rossana de los Rios PAR [5][/B] beat [B]Anastasija Sevastova LAT [6][/B] | 6-4 6-2
[B]2010: [/B]Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat [B]Klara Zakopalova CZE [2][/B] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
[B]2011: [/B][I]Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [Q][/I] beat [I]Elena Bovina RUS [Q][/I] | 6-4 6-4
[B]2012: [/B]Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Romina Oprandi SUI |  6-1 4-6 6-2[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

How To Play

Playing PYW is easy, you simply vote for the player you prefer in each match. Each vote gives a game to the player, using the normal scoring tennis system. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, two feature can be activated:
After 24h : "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote.
After 36h: : "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 36h counts for two points.
After 48h: : "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.



More Info

PYW Rules + Rankings thread here
PYW Roll of Honour here
Subscribe for PYW notifications here


The Favorites


1st section : Aleksandra Krunic SRB (PYW-39)


2nd section : Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] (PYW-105)


3rd section : Samantha Stosur AUS (PYW-26)


4th section : Anastasia Potapova RUS [4] (PYW-30)


5th section : Kaia Kanepi EST [5] (PYW-2)


6th section : Magda Linette POL [6] (PYW-127)



Other PYW Tournaments this week

None


PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann SUI [1] vs Hiroko Kuwata JPN |
Belinda Woolcock AUS vs Nika Kukharchuk RUS |
Claire Liu USA vs Aleksandra Krunic SRB |
Natasha Subhash USA vs Laura Siegemund GER [10] |

Fiona Ferro FRA [2] vs Grace Min USA |
Jana Fett CRO vs Renata Voracova CZE |
Elizabeth Mandlik USA vs Jennifer Elie USA |
Yingying Duan CHN vs Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] |

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3] vs Lidziya Marozava BLR |
Astra Sharma AUS vs Aliona Bolsova ESP |
Lin Zhu CHN vs Alexa Noel USA [WC] |
Samantha Stosur AUS vs Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] |

Anastasia Potapova RUS [4] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR |
Junri Namigata JPN vs Zhaoxuan Yang CHN |
Kristie Ahn USA vs Whitney Osuigwe USA |
Francesca di Lorenzo USA vs Zarina Diyas KAZ [7] |

Kaia Kanepi EST [5] vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN |
Mayo Hibi JPN vs Xiaodi You CHN |
Elysia Bolton USA USA [WC] vs Nadiia Kichenok UKR |
Shuko Aoyama JPN vs Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12] |

Magda Linette POL [6] vs Gabriela Dabrowski CAN |
Sophie Chang USA vs Lucie Hradecka CZE |
Maria Sanchez USA vs Panna Udvardy HUN |
Emily Webley-Smith GBR vs Anna Blinkova RUS [11] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,961 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round

Jil Teichmann SUI [1] beat Hiroko Kuwata JPN | 6-2 7-6
Belinda Woolcock AUS beat Nika Kukharchuk RUS | 6-2 6-2
Claire Liu USA lost to Aleksandra Krunic SRB | 2-6 5-7
Natasha Subhash USA lost to Laura Siegemund GER [10] | 2-6 3-6

Fiona Ferro FRA [2] lost to Grace Min USA | 3-6 6-4 3-6
Jana Fett CRO beat Renata Voracova CZE | 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Mandlik USA beat Jennifer Elie USA | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Yingying Duan CHN lost to Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] | 3-6 7-6 0-6

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3] beat Lidziya Marozava BLR | 6-0 6-0
Astra Sharma AUS beat Aliona Bolsova ESP | 6-1 6-3
Lin Zhu CHN lost to Alexa Noel USA [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Samantha Stosur AUS beat Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] | 6-0 6-2

Anastasia Potapova RUS [4] beat Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR | 6-1 6-3
Junri Namigata JPN beat Zhaoxuan Yang CHN | 6-4 6-3
Kristie Ahn USA lost to Whitney Osuigwe USA | 3-6 5-7
Francesca di Lorenzo USA lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [7] | 0-6 6-7

Kaia Kanepi EST [5] beat Eugenie Bouchard CAN | 6-0 6-1
Mayo Hibi JPN beat Xiaodi You CHN | 6-0 6-1
Elysia Bolton USA USA [WC] lost to Nadiia Kichenok UKR | 3-6 2-6
Shuko Aoyama JPN lost to Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12] | 2-6 2-6

Magda Linette POL [6] beat Gabriela Dabrowski CAN | 6-2 7-5
Sophie Chang USA lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE | 2-6 2-6
Maria Sanchez USA beat Panna Udvardy HUN | 6-2 6-2
Emily Webley-Smith GBR lost to Anna Blinkova RUS [11] | 4-6 3-6


PYW Bronx 2019 | Second Qualifying Round

Jil Teichmann SUI [1] beat Belinda Woolcock AUS | 6-2 6-1
Aleksandra Krunic SRB beat Laura Siegemund GER [10] | 6-4 6-3
Grace Min USA lost to Jana Fett CRO | 4-6 6-4 3-6
Elizabeth Mandlik USA lost to Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] | 3-6 4-6

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3] beat Astra Sharma AUS | 7-6 7-6
Alexa Noel USA [WC] lost to Samantha Stosur AUS | 2-6 1-6
Anastasia Potapova RUS [4] beat Junri Namigata JPN | 6-1 6-2
Whitney Osuigwe USA beat Zarina Diyas KAZ [7] | 6-3 6-7 6-3

Kaia Kanepi EST [5] beat Mayo Hibi JPN | 6-1 6-2
Nadiia Kichenok UKR lost to Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12] | 6-7 3-6
Magda Linette POL [6] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-2 6-3
Maria Sanchez USA lost to Anna Blinkova RUS [11] | 3-6 6-3 2-6


PYW Bronx 2019 | Final Qualifying Round

Jil Teichmann SUI [1] lost to Aleksandra Krunic SRB | 6-4 4-6 4-6
Jana Fett CRO lost to Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] | 2-6 6-3 1-6
Viktorija Golubic SUI [3] lost to Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-4 4-6 3-6
Anastasia Potapova RUS [4] beat Whitney Osuigwe USA | 6-2 6-4
Kaia Kanepi EST [5] beat Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12] | 6-3 6-3
Magda Linette POL [6] lost to Anna Blinkova RUS [11] | 5-7 6-4 1-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,961 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann SUI [1] vs Hiroko Kuwata JPN |
Belinda Woolcock AUS vs Nika Kukharchuk RUS |
Claire Liu USA vs Aleksandra Krunic SRB |
Natasha Subhash USA vs Laura Siegemund GER [10] |

Fiona Ferro FRA [2] vs Grace Min USA |
Jana Fett CRO vs Renata Voracova CZE |
Elizabeth Mandlik USA vs Jennifer Elie USA |
Yingying Duan CHN vs Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] |

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3] vs Lidziya Marozava BLR |
Astra Sharma AUS vs Aliona Bolsova ESP |
Lin Zhu CHN vs Alexa Noel USA [WC] |
Samantha Stosur AUS vs Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] |

Anastasia Potapova RUS [4] vs Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR |
Junri Namigata JPN vs Zhaoxuan Yang CHN |
Kristie Ahn USA vs Whitney Osuigwe USA |
Francesca di Lorenzo USA vs Zarina Diyas KAZ [7] |

Kaia Kanepi EST [5] vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN |
Mayo Hibi JPN vs Xiaodi You CHN |
Elysia Bolton USA USA [WC] vs Nadiia Kichenok UKR |
Shuko Aoyama JPN vs Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12] |

Magda Linette POL [6] vs Gabriela Dabrowski CAN |
Sophie Chang USA vs Lucie Hradecka CZE |
Maria Sanchez USA vs Panna Udvardy HUN |
Emily Webley-Smith GBR vs Anna Blinkova RUS [11] |


PYW Notification list
@^bibi^ @*Jool* @1987518LPF @aafx @ArturJFC @Avada Kedavra! @Ballbasher @Broseghini @catgamer @CertiF @Ceze @chambienovic @charmedRic @come on lena @Cooper96 @Crux Squall @Danars @danieln1 @Daszmarelli @diego36arg @digor @DoctorG @Emiel Goelen @evypatton9 @flareon @FreeSpiritRebell @goOudinUSA @Gumdale @happydayhk @HenryMag. @Igorche @igralec33 @Isabel! @Ivobos @Jack.mcc @James @kaiakanepifan @Latvian @Lazar. @MarkNL @Mauriac @Michael! @Milan. @Monzanator @nacho16 @Nicky91 @okay888 @ozboy1989 @Pete! @Poldo @postalkwk @Potapovian @Random Run @Rawb @Samji @ServiceGagnant @Sexysova @Shvedbarilescu @skinnylegend @supertec @Tennisfan06 @ThomieK @TNT96 @Waz @WhoAmI? @wtatourfan @zigga

You can be added to this list to receive a notification each time a PYW thread is opened or when you can vote again. In order to do so: join us in this thread
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,107 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann SUI [1]
Belinda Woolcock AUS
Aleksandra Krunic SRB
Laura Siegemund GER [10]

Grace Min USA
Jana Fett CRO
Jennifer Elie USA
Yingying Duan CHN

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3]
Astra Sharma AUS
Alexa Noel USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur AUS

Anastasia Potapova RUS [4]
Zhaoxuan Yang CHN
Whitney Osuigwe USA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [7]

Kaia Kanepi EST [5]
Mayo Hibi JPN
Nadiia Kichenok UKR
Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12]

Gabriela Dabrowski CAN
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Maria Sanchez USA
Anna Blinkova RUS [11]
 

·
All I want for Christmas is EU
Joined
·
33,923 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann
Nika Kukharchuk
Aleksandra Krunic
Laura Siegemund

Fiona Ferro
Renata Voracova
Elizabeth Mandlik
Kristyna Pliskova

Viktorija Golubic
Astra Sharma
Lin Zhu
Samantha Stosur

Lyudmyla Kichenok
Junri Namigata
Kristie Ahn
Zarina Diyas

Kaia Kanepi
Mayo Hibi
Nadiia Kichenok
Natalia Vikhlyantseva

Magda Linette
Lucie Hradecka
Panna Udvardy
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,671 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann
Belinda Woolcock
Aleksandra Krunic
Natasha Subhash

Grace Min
Jana Fett
Jennifer Elie
Kristyna Pliskova

Viktorija Golubic
Astra Sharma
Alexa Noel USA
Samantha Stosur
Anastasia Potapova |
Zhaoxuan Yang
Kristie Ahn
Zarina Diyas

Kaia Kanepi
Mayo Hibi
Nadiia Kichenok
Natalia Vikhlyantseva

Magda Linette |
Lucie Hradecka
Maria Sanchez
Emily Webley-Smith |
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
11,044 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann SUI [1]
Belinda Woolcock AUS
Aleksandra Krunic SRB
Laura Siegemund GER [10]

Grace Min USA
Jana Fett CRO
Jennifer Elie USA
Yingying Duan CHN

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3]
Astra Sharma AUS
Alexa Noel USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur AUS

Anastasia Potapova RUS [4]
Zhaoxuan Yang CHN
Whitney Osuigwe USA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [7]

Kaia Kanepi EST [5]
Mayo Hibi JPN
Nadiia Kichenok UKR
Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12]

Gabriela Dabrowski CAN
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Maria Sanchez USA
Anna Blinkova RUS [11]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Teichmann
Kukharchuk
Krunic
Siegemund

Ferro
Fett
Mandlik
Pliskova

Golubic
Bolsova
Noel
Stosur

Potapova
Yang
Osuigwe
Diyas

Kanepi
Hibi
Bolton
Vikhlyantseva

Linette
Hradecka
Sanchez
Blinkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,961 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Kuwata
Woolcock
Liu
Siegemund

Min
Voracova
Elie
Pliskova

Golubic
Sharma
Noel
Stosur

Potapova
Namigata
Osuigwe
Diyas

Kanepi
Hibi
Bolton
Aoyama

Linette
Chang
Udvardy
Blinkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Kuwata
Woolcock
Liu
Subhash

Min
Fett
Elie
Duan

Golubic
Sharma
Noel
Stosur

Potapova
Namigata
Ahn
Di Lorenzo

Kanepi
Hibi
Bolton
Aoyama

Linette
Chang
Sanchez
Blinkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,313 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann
Belinda Woolcock
Aleksandra Krunic
Laura Siegemund

Fiona Ferro
Jana Fett
Jennifer Elie
Kristyna Pliskova

Viktorija Golubic
Aliona Bolsova
Alexa Noel
Pauline Parmentier

Anastasia Potapova
Junri Namigata
Whitney Osuigwe
Francesca di Lorenzo

Eugenie Bouchard
Mayo Hibi
Nadiia Kichenok
Natalia Vikhlyantseva

Magda Linette
Lucie Hradecka
Maria Sanchez
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,329 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Hiroko Kuwata JPN |
Belinda Woolcock AUS
Claire Liu USA
Laura Siegemund GER [10] |

Grace Min USA |
Fett
Elizabeth Mandlik USA
Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] |

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3]
Astra Sharma AUS
Noel USA [WC] |
Samantha Stosur AUS

Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR |
Junri Namigata JPN
Whitney Osuigwe USA |
Zarina Diyas KAZ [7] |

Kaia Kanepi EST
Mayo Hibi JPN
Nadiia Kichenok UKR |
Shuko Aoyama JPN

Gabriela Dabrowski CAN |
Lucie Hradecka CZE |
Maria Sanchez USA
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
SharaFamily
Joined
·
21,156 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann SUI [1]
Nika Kukharchuk RUS |
Aleksandra Krunic SRB |
Laura Siegemund GER [10] |

Fiona Ferro FRA [2]
Renata Voracova CZE |
Elizabeth Mandlik USA
Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9] |

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3]
Aliona Bolsova ESP |
Lin Zhu CHN
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] |

Anastasia Potapova RUS [4]
Junri Namigata JPN
Whitney Osuigwe USA |
Zarina Diyas KAZ [7] |

Kaia Kanepi EST [5]
Mayo Hibi JPN
Nadiia Kichenok UKR
Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12] |

Magda Linette POL [6]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
s Panna Udvardy HUN |
Anna Blinkova RUS [11]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
324 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Kuwata
Woolcock
Liu
Siegemund

Min
Voracova
Mandlik
Duan

Golubic
Bolsova
Noel
Stosur

L.Kichenok
Yang
Ahn
Diyas

Kanepi
You
N.Kichenok
Vikhlyantseva

Linette
Hradecka
Uduvardy
Webley-Smith
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Hiroko Kuwata JPN
Belinda Woolcock AUS
Aleksandra Krunic SRB
Natasha Subhash USA

Grace Min USA
Jana Fett CRO
Elizabeth Mandlik USA
Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9]

Viktorija Golubic SUI [3]
Astra Sharma AUS
Alexa Noel USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur AUS

Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR
Junri Namigata JPN
Whitney Osuigwe USA
Francesca di Lorenzo USA

Kaia Kanepi EST [5]
Mayo Hibi JPN
Nadiia Kichenok UKR
Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [12]

Gabriela Dabrowski CAN
Sophie Chang USA
Maria Sanchez USA
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,230 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann SUI [1]
Nika Kukharchuk RUS
Aleksandra Krunic SRB
Natasha Subhash USA

Fiona Ferro FRA [2]
Renata Voracova CZE
Jennifer Elie USA
Kristyna Pliskova CZE [9]

Lidziya Marozava BLR
Astra Sharma AUS
Alexa Noel USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur

Anastasia Potapova RUS [4]
Junri Namigata JPN
Kristie Ahn USA
Francesca di Lorenzo USA

Kaia Kanepi EST [5]
Mayo Hibi JPN
Elysia Bolton USA USA [WC]
Shuko Aoyama JPN

Gabriela Dabrowski CAN
Sophie Chang USA
Maria Sanchez USA
Anna Blinkova RUS [11]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,935 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Teichmann
Woolcock
Liu
Siegemund

Ferro
Fett
Mandlik
Duan

Marozava
Sharma
Zhu
Stosur

Potapova
Yang
Osuigwe
Di Lorenzo

Kanepi
Hibi
Bolton
Vikhlyantseva

Linette
Hradecka
Sanchez
Blinkova
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,442 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Jil Teichmann
Belinda Woolcock
Claire Liu
Natasha Subhash

Fiona Ferro
Jana Fett
Jennifer Elie
Yingying Duan

Viktorija Golubic
Astra Sharma
Lin Zhu
Samantha Stosur

Anastasia Potapova
Junri Namigata
Kristie Ahn
Zarina Diyas

Kaia Kanepi
Mayo Hibi
Nadiia Kichenok
Natalia Vikhlyantseva

Gabriela Dabrowski
Lucie Hradecka
Maria Sanchez
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,471 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Hiroko Kuwata
Belinda Woolcock
Aleksandra Krunic
Laura Siegemund

Grace Min
Jana Fett
Elizabeth Mandlik
Yingying Duan

Viktorija Golubic
Astra Sharma
Lin Zhu
Samantha Stosur

Anastasia Potapova
Zhaoxuan Yang
Kristie Ahn
Zarina Diyas

Eugenie Bouchard
Xiaodi You
Nadiia Kichenok
Natalia Vikhlyantseva

Magda Linette
Lucie Hradecka
Maria Sanchez
Anna Blinkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,184 Posts
Re: PYW Bronx 2019 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Teichmann
Kukharchuk
Krunic
Siegemund

Min
Voracova
Mandlik
Pliskova

Marozava
Bolsova
Noel
Stosur

Potapova
Namigata
Ahn
di Lorenzo

Kanepi
You
Kichenok
Vikhlyantseva

Linette
Hradecka
Udvardy
Blinkova
 
1 - 20 of 105 Posts
Top