Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,021 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Bogota





Welcome in Bogota,Colombia.Italian Flavia Pennetta has been winning Bogota for the fourth time in a row last year. She looks to defend her title this year again. 2006 and 2008 finalists Gisela Dulko and Maret Ani respectively will be looking to trouble Pennetta once again.Other nameable mentions include Roberta Vinci, Rosana de los Rios and Mathilde Johansson. Vote now as the Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas get underway with the qualifying!

Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=#ff0000]Ranking Points:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][U][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]WTA International (32, $220.000):[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/U][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]W [/B]- 280[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]F - [/B]200[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]SF[/B] - 130[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]QF -[/B] 70[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R16[/B] - 30[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R32 -[/B] 1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Qualifier[/B] - 16 [/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua]*[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q3 -[/B] 10[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q2[I] -[/I][/B] 6[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q1 -[/B] 1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=5][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]
[/SIZE][/FONT]

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][COLOR=red]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/B][/FONT]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2005[/B][B]:[/B] [B]Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [7][/B] lost to [B]Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 3-6 5-7[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2006: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1][/B] beat [B]Gisela Dulko ARG [2] | 0-6 6-2 6-3[/B] [/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]007: [/B]Marta Marrero ESP lost to [B]Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 6-7 4-6[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2008:[/B] [B]Flavia Pennetta ITA [1][/B] beat Maret Ani EST [B]| 4-6 6-3 7-6[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE]
The Favourites:

First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Sophie Ferguson AUS


Third Quarter: Katalin Marosi HUN [8]


Fourth Quarter: Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [5/WC]

Final Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] vs Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED vs Tatiana Bua ARG
Nathalie Vierin ITA vs Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
522 Posts
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Tatiana Bua ARG
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Rus
Ewijk
Marosi
Hendler
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,235 Posts
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,915 Posts
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Tatiana Bua ARG
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,335 Posts
Rus
Bua
Marosi
Hendler
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,332 Posts
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
3,325 Posts
Rus
Ewijk
Marosi
Hendler
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,021 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Final Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] vs Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 4-6 4-1

Chayenne Ewijk NED vs Tatiana Bua ARG | 3-6 3-3
Nathalie Vierin ITA vs Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 6-4 1-4
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 6-4 4-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,855 Posts
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]
 

·
-
Joined
·
26,863 Posts
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top