Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 224 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,043 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Bogota 2021

188182


Ranking points

Code:
WTA 250 (32 (number of main draw places), $235,238):
W - 280
F - 180
SF - 110
QF - 60
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 18*
Q2 - 12
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals

Code:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] beat Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [7] | 6-3 7-5
2006: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Gisela Dulko ARG [2] | 0-6 6-2 6-3
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] beat Marta Marrero ESP | 7-6 6-4
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maret Ani EST | 4-6 6-3 7-6
2009: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maret Ani EST | 6-3 6-4
2010: Kristina Antoniychuk UKR [Q] beat Gisela Dulko ARG [1] | 6-4 7-5
2011: Julia Goerges GER [1] beat Mandy Minella LUX | 4-6 7-5 6-3
2012: Jelena Dokic AUS [4] beat Gisela Dulko ARG [5] | 6-4 6-0
2013: Not Played
2014: Vania King USA [6] beat Jelena Jankovic SRB [1] | 5-7 6-4 6-2
2015: Teliana Pereira BRA beat Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] | 7-6 5-7 6-1
2019: Sabine Lisicki GER [WC] beat Emiliana Arango COL [WC] | 6-1 6-4
2020: not played

How To Play

Playing PYW is easy, you simply vote for the player you prefer in each match. Each vote gives a game to the player, using the normal scoring tennis system. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, features below can be activated:
After 24h: "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote.
After 36h: "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 36h counts for two points.
After 48h: "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Subscribe for notifications
Rules + Rankings
Roll of Honour
Previous Finals


The Favorites

188187

1st section : Stefanie Voegele SUI (PYW-97)

188186

2nd section : Kristie Ahn USA (PYW-74)

188184

3rd section : Arantxa Rus NED [3] (PYW-38)

188185

4th section : Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] (PYW-57)


PYW Bogota 2021 | First Round | Vote Now!

Saisai Zheng CHN [1] vs Usue Maitane Arconada USA |
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Paula Kania-Chodun POL [Q] |
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL [WC] vs Sachia Vickery USA |
Leonie Kung SUI vs Tereza Martincova CZE [7] |

Clara Tauson DEN [4] vs Daniela Seguel CHI [Q] |
Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO [Q] |
Lara Arruabarrena ESP [Q] vs Jessica Plazas COL [WC] |
Kristie Ahn USA vs Jasmine Paolini ITA [6] |

Yafan Wang CHN [8] vs Emiliana Arango COL [WC] |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER vs Viktoriya Tomova BUL |
Cristina Bucsa ESP vs Katarzyna Piter POL [Q] |
Irina Bara vs Aranxta Rus NED [3] |

Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] vs Anna Kalinskaya RUS |
Astra Sharma AUS vs Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA [Q] |
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK vs Aliona Bolsova ESP |
Sara Errani ITA vs Sara Sorribes Tormo ESP [2] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,043 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
PYW Bogota 2021 | First Round

Saisai Zheng CHN [1] beat Usue Maitane Arconada USA | 6-1 2-6 6-4
Stefanie Voegele SUI lost to Paula Kania-Chodun POL [Q] | 2-6 6-7
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL [WC] beat Sachia Vickery USA | 6-1 6-1
Leonie Kung SUI lost to Tereza Martincova CZE [7] | 6-3 5-7 4-6

Clara Tauson DEN [4] beat Daniela Seguel CHI [Q] | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU beat Dalila Jakupovic SLO [Q] | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Lara Arruabarrena ESP [Q] beat Jessica Plazas COL [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Kristie Ahn USA lost to Jasmine Paolini ITA [6] | 5-7 6-1 3-6

Yafan Wang CHN [8] beat Emiliana Arango COL [WC] | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER lost to Viktoriya Tomova BUL | 3-6 5-7
Cristina Bucsa ESP lost to Katarzyna Piter POL [Q] | 6-3 3-6 5-7
Irina Bara lost to Aranxta Rus NED [3] | 4-6 2-6

Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] beat Anna Kalinskaya RUS | 7-6 7-5
Astra Sharma AUS beat Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK beat Aliona Bolsova ESP | 6-4 6-2
Sara Errani ITA lost to Sara Sorribes Tormo ESP [2] | 4-6 0-6


PYW Bogota 2021 | Second Round

Saisai Zheng CHN [1] lost to Paula Kania-Chodun POL [Q] | 5-7 4-6
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL [WC] beat Tereza Martincova CZE [7] | 6-2 6-4
Clara Tauson DEN [4] lost to Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU | 0-6 6-4 6-7
Lara Arruabarrena ESP [Q] beat Jasmine Paolini ITA [6] | 6-2 6-1

Yafan Wang CHN [8] lost to Viktoriya Tomova BUL | 2-6 4-6
Katarzyna Piter POL [Q] lost to Arantxa Rus NED [3] | 6-2 3-6 3-6
Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] beat Astra Sharma AUS | 6-3 6-3
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK beat Sara Sorribes Tormo ESP [2] | 6-2 6-3


PYW Bogota 2021 | Quarterfinals

Paula Kania-Chodun POL [Q] lost to Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL [WC] | 1-6 2-6
Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU lost to Lara Arruabarrena ESP [Q] | 6-4 2-6 2-6
Viktoriya Tomova BUL lost to Aranxta Rus NED [3] | 6-4 3-6 4-6
Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK | 6-3 6-3


PYW Bogota 2021 | Semifinals

Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL [WC] beat Lara Arruabarrena ESP [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Aranxta Rus NED [3] lost to Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] | 2-6 1-6


PYW Bogota 2021 | Final

Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL [WC] beat Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] | 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,043 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
PYW Bogota 2021 | First Round | Vote Now!

Saisai Zheng CHN [1] vs Usue Maitane Arconada USA |
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Paula Kania-Chodun POL [Q] |
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL [WC] vs Sachia Vickery USA |
Leonie Kung SUI vs Tereza Martincova CZE [7] |

Clara Tauson DEN [4] vs Daniela Seguel CHI [Q] |
Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO [Q] |
Lara Arruabarrena ESP [Q] vs Jessica Plazas COL [WC] |
Kristie Ahn USA vs Jasmine Paolini ITA [6] |

Yafan Wang CHN [8] vs Emiliana Arango COL [WC] |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER vs Viktoriya Tomova BUL |
Cristina Bucsa ESP vs Katarzyna Piter POL [Q] |
Irina Bara vs Aranxta Rus NED [3] |

Tamara Zidansek SLO [5] vs Anna Kalinskaya RUS |
Astra Sharma AUS vs Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA [Q] |
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK vs Aliona Bolsova ESP |
Sara Errani ITA vs Sara Sorribes Tormo ESP [2] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,043 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Zheng
Kania-Chodun
Osorio Serrano
Kung

Tauson
Jakupovic
Arruabarrena
Paolini

Wang
Friedsam
Bucsa
Bara

Zidansek
Gatto-Monticone
Schmiedlova
Sorribes Tormo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,820 Posts
Saisai Zheng
Paula Kania-Chodun
Sachia Vickery
Tereza Martincova

Clara Tauson

Mihaela Buzarnescu
Lara Arruabarrena
Jasmine Paolini

Yafan Wang

Viktoriya Tomova
Katarzyna Piter
Aranxta Rus

Anna Kalinskaya
Astra Sharma
Aliona Bolsova
Sara Sorribes Tormo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,168 Posts
Saisai Zheng
Paula Kania-Chodun
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano

Tereza Martincova

Clara Tauson
Mihaela Buzarnescu
Jessica Plazas
Kristie Ahn

Emiliana Arango
Viktoriya Tomova
Cristina Bucsa
Irina Bara

Anna Kalinskaya
Astra Sharma
Aliona Bolsova
Sara Sorribes Tormo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,017 Posts
Saisai Zheng
Stefanie Voegele
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano
Leonie Kung

Daniela Seguel
Mihaela Buzarnescu
Lara Arruabarrena
Jasmine Paolini

Emiliana Arango
Anna-Lena Friedsam
Cristina Bucsa
Arantxa Rus

Tamara Zidansek
Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Aliona Bolsova
Sara Errani
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41,437 Posts
Usue Maitane Arconada
Stefanie Voegele
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano
Leonie Kung

Clara Tauson
Dalila Jakupovic
Lara Arruabarrena

Jasmine Paolini

Yafan Wang
A
nna-Lena Friedsam
Cristina Bucsa
Aranxta Rus

Tamara Zidansek

Astra Sharma
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
Sara Errani
 
1 - 20 of 224 Posts
Top