Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,960 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Bad Gastein



Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! PYW returns to Bad Gastein for a third time. It will end the entire clay season for this year. Most clay specialists try to get in their last points on their favourite surface. Among the favourites are France's Alize Cornet, Swiss Timea Bacsinszky, Czech Iveta Benesova and German Anna-Lena Groenefeld. Who will lift the trophy after a week? Vote now as the qualifying competition at the Nürnberger Gastein Ladies kicks off.

Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][SIZE=5][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B][U]WTA International (32, $220,000):[/U][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][SIZE=3][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]W [/B]- 280[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/SIZE][/FONT][/SIZE][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]F - [/B]200[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]SF[/B] - 130[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]QF -[/B] 70[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R16 [/B]- 30[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R32[/B] - 1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Qualifier[I] -[/I][/B] 16*[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q3[I] -[/I][/B] 10[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q2[I] -[/I][/B] 6[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q1 -[/B] 1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000]*[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]2008:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B] [SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080]Julia Vakulenko UKR beat [B]Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 7-6 6-2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]2007:[/COLOR] [/SIZE][/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]Flavia Pennetta ITA beat [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#008000][COLOR=navy]Anna-Lena [/COLOR][COLOR=navy][FONT=Book Antiqua]Grönefeld[/FONT] GER [B]| 6-3 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

The Favourites


First Section: Alize Cornet FRA [1]


Second Section: Marta Domachowska POL

OUT OF COMPETITION
Third Section: Anna Lena Groenefeld GER [7]


Fourth Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]

Second Round
Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Shahar Peer ISR [9]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,628 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,298 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,235 Posts
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,598 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Proud Momosapien ♥
Joined
·
47,722 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,403 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,083 Posts
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
creo en la diosa ♥ Sveta ♥
Joined
·
67,911 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Martina&Roger <3
Joined
·
7,823 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Shahar Peer ISR [9]
 

·
Let's have a kiki!
Joined
·
102,623 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE v
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,866 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,686 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Iveta Benesova CZE [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Shahar Peer ISR [9
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,855 Posts
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
104,663 Posts
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Marta Domachowska POL
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [8]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL]
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Second Round | LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-3 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [8] | 2-6 5-5
Sybille Bammer AUT [3] vs Marta Domachowska POL | 5-7 3-3
Ana Jovanovic SRB [Q] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [6] | 1-6 2-6

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [Q] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [LL] | 7-5 2-4
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Iveta Benesova CZE [4] | 4-6 4-4
Tatjana Malek GER vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] | 4-6 6-2 0-0
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Shahar Peer ISR [9] | 6-0 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top