Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 46 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Bad Gastein



Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! PYW returns to Bad Gastein for a third time. It will end the entire clay season for this year. Most clay specialists try to get in their last points on their favourite surface. Among the favourites are France's Alize Cornet, Swiss Timea Bacsinszky, Czech Iveta Benesova and German Anna-Lena Groenefeld. Who will lift the trophy after a week? Vote now as the qualifying competition at the Nürnberger Gastein Ladies kicks off.

Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][SIZE=5][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B][U]WTA International (32, $220,000):[/U][/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][SIZE=3][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]W [/B]- 280[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/SIZE][/FONT][/SIZE][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]F - [/B]200[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]SF[/B] - 130[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]QF -[/B] 70[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R16 [/B]- 30[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]R32[/B] - 1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Qualifier[I] -[/I][/B] 16*[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q3[I] -[/I][/B] 10[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q2[I] -[/I][/B] 6[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Q1 -[/B] 1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000]*[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE][SIZE=4][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=#ff0000][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2] [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]2008:[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B] [SIZE=2][COLOR=#000080]Julia Vakulenko UKR beat [B]Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 7-6 6-2[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy]2007:[/COLOR] [/SIZE][/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]Flavia Pennetta ITA beat [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#008000][COLOR=navy]Anna-Lena [/COLOR][COLOR=navy][FONT=Book Antiqua]Grönefeld[/FONT] GER [B]| 6-3 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

The Favourites


First Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]



Second Section: Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]


Third Section: Tamaryn Hendler BEL



Fourth Section: Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Second Qualifying Round
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE vs Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Ksenia Lykina RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,087 Posts
Bacsinszky
Fichmann
Jidkova
Nathalie Vierin
Meddens
Hendler
Castaño
Orlova.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,599 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE v
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,730 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Marlot Meddens NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS
 

·
God Gave Us Rock 'N' Roll
Joined
·
47,923 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Marlot Meddens NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,855 Posts
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Natalia Orlova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,235 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,370 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nathalie Vierin ITA [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
104,721 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Marlot Meddens NED
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
171,083 Posts
Second Qualifying Round


Timea Bacsinszky
Sharon Fichman
Alina Jidkova
Nathalie Vierin

Marlot Meddens
Tamaryn Hendler
Margalita Chakhnashvili
Eva Fernandez-Brugues
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Second Qualifying Round
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 4-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE vs Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 4-2
Ksenia Lykina RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 2-2
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 0-0

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 1-2
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 3-1
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 1-2
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 2-4
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]

Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Catalina Castano COL [4]
Natalia Orlova RUS
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
36,826 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Catalina Castano COL
Natalia Orlova RUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
Natasa Zoric SRB
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Marlot Meddens NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]
 

·
.
Joined
·
30,856 Posts
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Sharon Fichman CAN [8]
Ksenia Lykina RUS
Ana Jovanovic SRB

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] beat Natasa Zoric SRB | 6-3 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
beat Sharon Fichman CAN [8] | 6-1 6-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 3-6 3-5 MP!
Ana Jovanovic SRB vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [7] | 6-7 4-0

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [3] vs Marlot Meddens NED | 6-4 4-3
Tamaryn Hendler BEL vs Tereza Hladikova CZE [5] | 3-6 5-3 SP!
Catalina Castano COL [4] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 3-4
Natalia Orlova RUS vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [6] | 6-1 4-6 0-0
 
1 - 20 of 46 Posts
Top