Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 260 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
72,735 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Australian Open 2021


Ranking points

Code:
Grand Slam (128), A$71,500,000):
W - 2000
F - 1300
SF - 780
QF - 430
R16 - 240
R32 - 130
R64 - 70
R128 - 10
Qualifier - 40*
Q3 - 30
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 2
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals

Code:
2005: Shinobu Asagoe JPN [28] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 6-1 1-6 7-6
2006: ElenaDementieva RUS [9] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [4] | 5-7 7-6 8-6
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [11] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [9] | 7-5 6-3
2009: Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] beat Venus Williams USA [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
2010: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [22] beat Jie Zheng CHN | 6-4 6-3
2011: Na Li CHN [9] beat Shuai Peng CHN | 6-4 6-4
2012: Nadia Petrova RUS [28] beat Na Li CHN [5] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
2013: Not Played
2014: Jelena Jankovic SRB [8] beat Venus Williams USA | 7-6 7-6
2015: Lucie Safarova CZE [16] beat Serena Williams USA [1] | 1-6 6-2 6-4
2016: Angelique Kerber GER [7] beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [23] | 6-1 6-2
2019: Petra Kvitova CZE [8] beat Naomi Osaka JPN [4] | 7-5 6-4
2020: Petra Kvitova CZE [7] beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS | 6-3 7-6

How To Play

Playing PYW is easy, you simply vote for the player you prefer in each match. Each vote gives a game to the player, using the normal scoring tennis system. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, features below can be activated:
After 24h: "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote.
After 36h: "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 36h counts for two points.
After 48h: "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Subscribe for notifications
Rules + Rankings
Roll of Honour
Previous Finals


The Favorites


1st section : Kaja Juvan SLO [1] (PYW-64)


2nd section : Oceane Dodin FRA [2] (PYW-101)


3rd section : Greet Minnen BEL [3] (PYW-124)


4th section : Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [4] (PYW-83)


5th section : Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU [22] (PYW-90)


6th section : Anna Kalinskaya RUS [6] (PYW-139)


7th section : Timea Babos HUN [7] (PYW-115)


8th section : Stefanie Voegele SUI [8] (PYW-92)


9th section : Olga Danilovic SRB (PYW-84)


10th section : Chloe Paquet FRA (PYW-173)


11th section : Tereza Martincova CZE [11] (PYW-135)


12th section : Catherine McNally USA [12] (PYW-134)


13th section : Antonia Lottner GER (PYW-60)


14th section : Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [21] (PYW-10)


15th section : Lesia Tsurenko UKR [30] (PYW-93)


16th section : Aleksandra Krunic SRB (PYW-71)


PYW Australian Open 2021 | First Qualifying Round | Top Half | Vote Now!

Kaja Juvan SLO [1] vs Storm Sanders AUS [WC] |
Anhelina Kalinina UKR vs Pemra Ozgen TUR |
Rebecca Sramkova SVK vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO |
Anastasiya Komardina RUS vs Renata Zarazua MEX [26] |

Oceane Dodin FRA [2] vs Isabella Shinikova BUL |
Jia-Jing Lu CHN vs Jovana Jovic SRB |
Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO vs Jana Fett CRO |
Francesca Jones GBR vs Monica Niculescu ROU [28] |

Greet Minnen BEL [3] vs Alexandra Bozovic AUS [WC] |
Veronica Cepede Royg PAR vs Asia Muhammad USA |
Caroline Dolehide USA vs Ellen Perez AUS |
Varvara Lepchenko USA vs Francesca Di Lorenzo USA [27] |

Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [4] vs Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] |
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR vs Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva AND [WC] |
Anastasia Zakharova RUS vs Georgina Garcia Perez ESP |
En-Shuo Liang TPE vs Sara Errani ITA [17] |

Katarzyna Kawa POL [5] vs Whitney Osuigwe USA |
Lara Salden BEL vs Olivia Gadecki AUS [WC] |
Claire Liu USA vs Indy De Vroome NED |
Lara Arruabarrena ESP vs Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU [22] |

Anna Kalinskaya RUS [6] vs Dalma Galfi HUN |
Clara Burel FRA vs Eva Guerrero Alvarez ESP |
Victoria Kan RUS vs Hailey Baptiste USA |
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL vs Barbara Haas AUT [32] |

Timea Babos HUN [7] vs Marina Melnikova RUS |
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo FRA vs Naiktha Bains AUS |
Chihiro Muramatsu JPN vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz ESP |
Usue Maitane Arconada USA vs Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK [20] |

Stefanie Voegele SUI [8] vs Katharina Gerlach GER |
Mayo Hibi JPN vs Xiaodi You CHN |
Xinyu Wang CHN vs Kamilla Rakhimova RUS |
Richel Hogenkamp NED vs Viktorija Golubic SUI [23] |



PYW Australian Open 2021 | First Qualifying Round | Bottom Half | Do Not Vote Yet!

Katarina Zavatska UKR [9] vs Clara Tauson DEN |
Reka-Luca Jani HUN vs Ankita Raina IND |
Cristina Bucsa ESP vs Sachia Vickery USA |
Olga Danilovic SRB vs Kristina Kucova SVK [31] |

Irina Bara ROU [10] vs Yuki Naito JPN |
Chloe Paquet FRA vs Gabriela Talaba ROU |
Yue Yuan CHN vs Maja Chwalinska POL |
Abbie Myers AUS [WC] vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN [25] |

Tereza Martincova CZE [11] vs Tereza Mrdeza CRO |
Maryna Zanevska BEL vs Laura Ioana Paar ROU |
Rebecca Marino CAN vs Jaqueline Cristian ROU |
Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz AUS [WC] vs Viktoriya Tomova BUL [24] |

Catherine McNally USA [12] vs Daria Snigur UKR |
Harmony Tan FRA vs Allie Kiick USA |
Seone Mendez AUS [WC] vs Marie Benoit BEL |
Gabriela Ce BRA vs Elisabetta Cocciaretto ITA [18] |

Ysaline Bonaventure BEL [13] vs Natalija Kostic SRB |
Antonia Lottner GER vs Elitsa Kostova BUL |
Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA vs Valentyna Ivakhnenko RUS |
Valeria Savinykh RUS vs Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [29] |

Margarita Gasparyan RUS [14] vs Martina Di Giuseppe ITA |
Karman Thandi IND vs Mariam Bolkvadze GEO |
Na-Lae Han KOR vs Julia Grabher AUT |
Kyoka Okamura JPN vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [21] |

Liudmila Samsonova RUS [15] vs Leonie Kung SUI |
Robin Anderson USA vs Danielle Lao USA |
Kurumi Nara JPN vs Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED |
Ivana Popovic AUS [WC] vs Lesia Tsurenko UKR [30] |

Mayar Sherif EGY [16] vs Akiko Omae JPN |
Grace Min USA vs Harriet Dart GBR |
Daniela Seguel CHI vs Bibiane Schoofs NED |
Aleksandra Krunic SRB vs Olga Govortsova BLR [19] |
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
72,735 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
PYW Australian Open 2021 | First Qualifying Round | Top Half

Kaja Juvan SLO [1] beat Storm Sanders AUS [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Anhelina Kalinina UKR lost to Pemra Ozgen TUR | 4-6 6-4 4-6
Rebecca Sramkova SVK lost to Dalila Jakupovic SLO | 2-6 6-7
Anastasiya Komardina RUS lost to Renata Zarazua MEX [26] | 2-6 3-6

Oceane Dodin FRA [2] beat Isabella Shinikova BUL | 6-2 6-3
Jia-Jing Lu CHN lost to Jovana Jovic SRB | 3-6 2-6
Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO lost to Jana Fett CRO | 2-6 3-6
Francesca Jones GBR lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [28] | 2-6 6-7

Greet Minnen BEL [3] beat Alexandra Bozovic AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Veronica Cepede Royg PAR lost to Asia Muhammad USA | 6-7 2-6
Caroline Dolehide USA lost to Ellen Perez AUS | 6-7 3-6
Varvara Lepchenko USA beat Francesca Di Lorenzo USA [27] | 6-3 6-1

Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [4] lost to Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] | 1-6 1-6
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR lost to Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva AND [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Anastasia Zakharova RUS lost to Georgina Garcia Perez ESP | 6-3 5-7 5-7
En-Shuo Liang TPE beat Sara Errani ITA [17] | 6-3 6-4

Katarzyna Kawa POL [5] beat Whitney Osuigwe USA | 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lara Salden BEL beat Olivia Gadecki AUS [WC] | 5-7 6-1 6-0
Claire Liu USA lost to Indy De Vroome NED | 3-6 2-6
Lara Arruabarrena ESP beat Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU [22] | 6-4 6-4

Anna Kalinskaya RUS [6] beat Dalma Galfi HUN | 6-4 7-5
Clara Burel FRA beat Eva Guerrero Alvarez ESP | 6-2 6-4
Victoria Kan RUS lost to Hailey Baptiste USA | 5-7 7-6 2-6
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL lost to Barbara Haas AUT [32] | 6-4 6-7 6-3

Timea Babos HUN [7] beat Marina Melnikova RUS | 6-1 3-6 6-3
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo FRA beat Naiktha Bains AUS | 6-2 6-4
Chihiro Muramatsu JPN beat Nuria Parrizas Diaz ESP | 6-4 6-4
Usue Maitane Arconada USA lost to Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK [20] | 3-6 1-6

Stefanie Voegele SUI [8] beat Katharina Gerlach GER | 6-4 6-2
Mayo Hibi JPN beat Xiaodi You CHN | 6-4 6-2
Xinyu Wang CHN beat Kamilla Rakhimova RUS | 6-4 6-2
Richel Hogenkamp NED lost to Viktorija Golubic SUI [23] | 3-6 3-6



PYW Australian Open 2021 | First Qualifying Round | Bottom Half

Katarina Zavatska UKR [9] lost to Clara Tauson DEN | 6-4 2-6 2-6
Reka-Luca Jani HUN lost to Ankita Raina IND | 2-6 2-6
Cristina Bucsa ESP lost to Sachia Vickery USA | 5-7 4-6
Olga Danilovic SRB beat Kristina Kucova SVK [31] | 6-1 7-6

Irina Bara ROU [10] beat Yuki Naito JPN | 4-6 6-0 7-6
Chloe Paquet FRA beat Gabriela Talaba ROU | 6-2 6-3
Yue Yuan CHN lost to Maja Chwalinska POL | 2-6 3-6
Abbie Myers AUS [WC] beat Eugenie Bouchard CAN [25] | 6-4 0-6 6-3

Tereza Martincova CZE [11] beat Tereza Mrdeza CRO | 6-3 6-3
Maryna Zanevska BEL beat Laura Ioana Paar ROU | 6-2 6-2
Rebecca Marino CAN beat Jaqueline Cristian ROU | 6-3 6-2
Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz AUS [WC] lost to Viktoriya Tomova BUL [24] | 6-7 6-2 0-6

Catherine McNally USA [12] beat Daria Snigur UKR | 6-2 6-3
Harmony Tan FRA beat Allie Kiick USA | 5-7 6-2 7-6
Seone Mendez AUS [WC] beat Marie Benoit BEL | 6-1 7-6
Gabriela Ce BRA lost to Elisabetta Cocciaretto ITA [18] | 1-6 7-6 6-7

Ysaline Bonaventure BEL [13] lost to Natalija Kostic SRB | 4-6 6-1 2-6
Antonia Lottner GER beat Elitsa Kostova BUL | 6-1 6-2
Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA beat Valentyna Ivakhnenko RUS | 6-2 6-2
Valeria Savinykh RUS lost to Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [29] | 5-7 3-6

Margarita Gasparyan RUS [14] beat Martina Di Giuseppe ITA | 6-4 6-4
Karman Thandi IND beat Mariam Bolkvadze GEO | 6-2 6-3
Na-Lae Han KOR beat Julia Grabher AUT | 6-2 3-6 7-6
Kyoka Okamura JPN lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [21] | 1-6 1-6

Liudmila Samsonova RUS [15] lost to Leonie Kung SUI | 1-6 3-6
Robin Anderson USA beat Danielle Lao USA | 6-3 6-1
Kurumi Nara JPN lost to Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED | 6-1 4-6 5-7
Ivana Popovic AUS [WC] lost to Lesia Tsurenko UKR [30] | 2-6 0-6

Mayar Sherif EGY [16] beat Akiko Omae JPN | 6-2 6-2
Grace Min USA lost to Harriet Dart GBR | 2-6 5-7
Daniela Seguel CHI lost to Bibiane Schoofs NED | 6-3 2-6 4-6
Aleksandra Krunic SRB beat Olga Govortsova BLR [19] | 4-6 7-6 7-6



PYW Australian Open 2021 | Second Qualifying Round

Kaja Juvan SLO [1] beat Pemra Ozgen TUR | 6-2 6-4
Dalila Jakupovic SLO lost to Renata Zarazua MEX [26] | 2-6 3-6
Oceane Dodin FRA [2] beat Jovana Jovic SRB | 6-2 6-1
Jana Fett CRO lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [28] | 3-6 7-6 2-6

Greet Minnen BEL [3] lost to Asia Muhammad USA | 6-4 4-6 1-6
Ellen Perez AUS beat Varvara Lepchenko USA | 6-2 6-2
Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] beat Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva AND [WC] | 6-2 7-6
Georgina Garcia Perez ESP beat En-Shuo Liang TPE | 3-6 6-3 6-2

Katarzyna Kawa POL [5] beat Lara Salden BEL | 7-6 7-6
Indy De Vroome NED beat Lara Arruabarrena ESP | 7-5 7-5
Anna Kalinskaya RUS [6] lost to Clara Burel FRA | 3-6 0-6
Hailey Baptiste USA lost to Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL | 4-6 4-6

Timea Babos HUN [7] lost to Tessah Andrianjafitrimo FRA | 2-6 3-6
Chihiro Muramatsu JPN lost to Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK [20] | 2-6 3-6
Stefanie Voegele SUI [8] beat Mayo Hibi JPN | 6-4 2-6 6-2
Xinyu Wang CHN beat Viktorija Golubic SUI [23] | 6-7 6-1 7-5

Clara Tauson DEN lost to Ankita Raina IND | 5-7 4-6
Sachia Vickery USA lost to Olga Danilovic SRB | 4-6 7-5 4-6
Irina Bara ROU [10] lost to Chloe Paquet FRA | 2-6 1-6
Maja Chwalinska POL lost to Abbie Myers AUS [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-7

Tereza Martincova CZE [11] lost to Maryna Zanevska BEL | 5-7 6-3 1-6
Rebecca Marino CAN beat Viktoriya Tomova BUL [24] | 6-2 6-1
Catherine McNally USA [12] beat Harmony Tan FRA | 6-7 6-0 6-2
Seone Mendez AUS [WC] beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto ITA [18] | 7-5 3-6 6-4

Natalija Kostic SRB lost to Antonia Lottner GER | 2-6 1-6
Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA lost to Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [29] | 2-6 6-1 4-6
Margarita Gasparyan RUS [14] beat Karman Thandi IND | 6-3 6-4
Na-Lae Han KOR lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [21] | 2-6 1-6

Leonie Kung SUI lost to Robin Anderson USA | 5-7 6-1 3-6
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED lost to Lesia Tsurenko UKR [30] | 4-6 6-4 1-6
Mayar Sherif EGY [16] beat Harriet Dart GBR | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Bibiane Schoofs NED lost to Aleksandra Krunic SRB | 2-6 6-4 4-6



PYW Australian Open 2021 | Final Qualifying Round

Kaja Juvan SLO [1] beat Renata Zarazua MEX [26] | 6-4 4-6 7-6
Oceane Dodin FRA [2] beat Monica Niculescu ROU [28] | 6-1 6-2
Asia Muhammad USA lost to Ellen Perez AUS | 3-6 7-6 6-7
Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] beat Georgina Garcia Perez ESP | 6-1 6-1

Katarzyna Kawa POL [5] lost to Indy De Vroome NED | 3-6 2-6
Clara Burel FRA lost to Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL | 6-1 4-6 1-6
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo FRA lost to Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK [20] | 4-6 5-7
Stefanie Voegele SUI [8] lost to Xinyu Wang CHN | 2-6 5-7

Ankita Raina IND beat Olga Danilovic SRB | 6-3 4-6 7-5
Chloe Paquet FRA lost to Abbie Myers AUS [WC] | 3-6 3-6
Maryna Zanevska BEL lost to Rebecca Marino CAN | 1-6 6-7
Catherine McNally USA [12] lost to Seone Mendez AUS [WC] | 3-6 3-6

Antonia Lottner GER beat Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [29] | 6-0 6-4
Margarita Gasparyan RUS [14] lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [21] | 3-6 6-7
Robin Anderson USA beat Lesia Tsurenko UKR [30] | 7-5 7-6
Mayar Sherif EGY [16] lost to Aleksandra Krunic SRB | 4-6 5-7
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
72,735 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
PYW Australian Open 2021 | First Qualifying Round | Top Half | Vote Now!

Kaja Juvan SLO [1] vs Storm Sanders AUS [WC] |
Anhelina Kalinina UKR vs Pemra Ozgen TUR |
Rebecca Sramkova SVK vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO |
Anastasiya Komardina RUS vs Renata Zarazua MEX [26] |

Oceane Dodin FRA [2] vs Isabella Shinikova BUL |
Jia-Jing Lu CHN vs Jovana Jovic SRB |
Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO vs Jana Fett CRO |
Francesca Jones GBR vs Monica Niculescu ROU [28] |

Greet Minnen BEL [3] vs Alexandra Bozovic AUS [WC] |
Veronica Cepede Royg PAR vs Asia Muhammad USA |
Caroline Dolehide USA vs Ellen Perez AUS |
Varvara Lepchenko USA vs Francesca Di Lorenzo USA [27] |

Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [4] vs Ana Konjuh CRO [WC] |
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR vs Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva AND [WC] |
Anastasia Zakharova RUS vs Georgina Garcia Perez ESP |
En-Shuo Liang TPE vs Sara Errani ITA [17] |

Katarzyna Kawa POL [5] vs Whitney Osuigwe USA |
Lara Salden BEL vs Olivia Gadecki AUS [WC] |
Claire Liu USA vs Indy De Vroome NED |
Lara Arruabarrena ESP vs Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU [22] |

Anna Kalinskaya RUS [6] vs Dalma Galfi HUN |
Clara Burel FRA vs Eva Guerrero Alvarez ESP |
Victoria Kan RUS vs Hailey Baptiste USA |
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL vs Barbara Haas AUT [32] |

Timea Babos HUN [7] vs Marina Melnikova RUS |
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo FRA vs Naiktha Bains AUS |
Chihiro Muramatsu JPN vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz ESP |
Usue Maitane Arconada USA vs Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK [20] |

Stefanie Voegele SUI [8] vs Katharina Gerlach GER |
Mayo Hibi JPN vs Xiaodi You CHN |
Xinyu Wang CHN vs Kamilla Rakhimova RUS |
Richel Hogenkamp NED vs Viktorija Golubic SUI [23] |
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
72,735 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Juvan
Kalinina
Sramkova
Zarazua

Dodin
Jovic
Fett
Niculescu

Bozovic
Muhammad
Perez
Di Lorenzo

Konjuh
Jimenez Kasintseva
Zakharova
Liang

Osuigwe
Gadecki
Liu
Buzarnescu

Kalinskaya
Burel
Baptiste
Osorio Serrano

Babos
Bains
Parrizas Diaz
Schmiedlova

Voegele
Hibi
Wang
Golubic
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,658 Posts
Sanders
Ozgen
Jakupovic
Zarazua

Dodin
Jovic
Gorgodze
Niculescu

Minnen
Cepede Royg
Perez
Lepchenko

Friedsam
Jimenez Kasintseva
Garcia Perez
Errani

Kawa
Salden
De Vroome
Arruabarrena

Galfi
Burel
Kan
Haas

Babos
Andrianjafitrimo
Muramatsu
Arconada

Gerlach
You
Rakhimova
Golubic
 

·
.
Joined
·
31,550 Posts
Kaja Juvan SLO [1]
Pemra Ozgen TUR
Rebecca Sramkova SVK
Renata Zarazua MEX [26] |

Oceane Dodin FRA [2]
Jovana Jovic SRB
Jana Fett CRO
Francesca Jones GBR

Greet Minnen BEL [3]
Asia Muhammad USA
Ellen Perez AUS
Francesca Di Lorenzo USA [27]

Ana Konjuh CRO [WC]
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR
Anastasia Zakharova RUS
En-Shuo Liang TPE

Katarzyna Kawa POL [5]
Olivia Gadecki AUS [WC]
Indy De Vroome NED
Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU [22]

Dalma Galfi HUN
Eva Guerrero Alvarez ESP
Hailey Baptiste USA
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL

Timea Babos HUN [7]
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo FRA
Chihiro Muramatsu JPN
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova SVK [20] |

Stefanie Voegele SUI [8]
Xiaodi You CHN
Xinyu Wang CHN
Viktorija Golubic SUI [23]
 
1 - 20 of 260 Posts
Top