Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 268 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,525 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Australian Open 2020

173014

Ranking points

Code:
WTA category (32 (number of main draw places), $62,500,000):
W - 2000
F - 1300
SF - 780
QF - 430
R16 - 240
R32 - 130
R64 - 70
R128 - 10
Qualifier - 40*
Q3 - 30
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 2
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals

Code:
2005: Shinobu Asagoe JPN [28] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 6-1 1-6 7-6
2006: ElenaDementieva RUS [9] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [4] | 5-7 7-6 8-6
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [11] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [9] | 7-5 6-3
2009: Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] beat Venus Williams USA [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
2010: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [22] beat Jie Zheng CHN | 6-4 6-3
2011: Na Li CHN [9] beat Shuai Peng CHN | 6-4 6-4
2012: Nadia Petrova RUS [28] beat Na Li CHN [5] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
2013: Not Played
2014: Jelena Jankovic SRB [8] beat Venus Williams USA | 7-6 7-6
2015: Lucie Safarova CZE [16] beat Serena Williams USA [1] | 1-6 6-2 6-4
2016: Angelique Kerber GER [7] beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [23] | 6-1 6-2
2019: Petra Kvitova CZE [8] beat Naomi Osaka JPN [4] | 7-5 6-4

How To Play

Playing PYW is easy, you simply vote for the player you prefer in each match. Each vote gives a game to the player, using the normal scoring tennis system. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, features below can be activated:
After 24h: "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote.
After 36h: "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 36h counts for two points.
After 48h: "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Subscribe for notifications
Rules + Rankings
Roll of Honour
Previous Finals


The Favorites


1st section : Yanina Wickmayer BEL (PYW-94)

2nd section : Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [25] (PYW-102)

3rd section : Mandy Minella LUX [29] (PYW-51)

4th section : Anna Bondar HUN (PYW-191)

5th section : Anna Kalinskaya RUS [5] (PYW-155)

6th section : Marta Kostyuk UKR (PYW-27)

7th section : Patricia Maria Tig ROU [7] (PYW-110)

8th section : Mona Barthel GER (PYW-52)

9th section : Martina Trevisan ITA (PYW-207)

10th section : Catherine McNally USA [10] (PYW-134)

11th section : Stefanie Voegele SUI [11] (PYW-97)

12th section : Xiyu Wang CHN [24] (PYW-124)

13th section : Greet Minnen BEL [13] (PYW-144)

14th section : Aleksandra Krunic SRB (PYW-42)

15th section : Harriet Dart GBR (PYW-78)

16th section : Antonia Lottner GER (PYW-61)


PYW Australian Open 2020 | First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!

Ana Bogdan ROU [1] vs Ivana Popovic AUS [WC] |
Olivia Tjandramulia AUS [WC] vs Belinda Woolcock AUS [WC] |
Ellen Perez AUS [WC] vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL |
Mayar Sherif EGY vs Ann Li USA [31] |

Nao Hibino JPN [2] vs En-Shuo Liang TPE |
Samantha Murray GBR vs Yue Yuan CHN |
Indy De Vroome NED vs Lara Arruabarrena ESP |
Yuki Naito JPN vs Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [25] |

Varvara Gracheva RUS [3] vs Chloe Paquet FRA |
Olga Danilovic SRB vs Jovana Jovic SRB |
Johanna Larsson SWE vs Urszula Radwanska POL |
Jessika Ponchet FRA vs Mandy Minella LUX [29] |

Katarina Zavatska UKR [4] vs Shuyue Ma CHN |
Gabriela Ce BRA vs Sachia Vickery USA |
Varvara Lepchenko USA vs Basak Eraydin TUR |
Anna Bondar HUN vs Barbora Krejcikova CZE [19] |

Anna Kalinskaya RUS [5] vs Sara Errani ITA |
Irina Bara ROU vs Laura Ioana Paar ROU |
Xinyu Wang CHN vs Irina Falconi USA |
Reka-Luca Jani HUN vs Allie Kiick USA [28] |

Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [6] vs Marta Kostyuk UKR |
Maja Chwalinska POL vs Isabella Shinikova BUL |
Storm Sanders AUS [WC] vs Robin Anderson USA |
Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO vs Kaja Juvan SLO [18] |

Patricia Maria Tig ROU [7] vs Leylah Fernandez CAN |
Magdalena Frech POL vs Mayo Hibi JPN |
Veronica Cepede Royg PAR vs Danielle Lao USA |
Jana Cepelova SVK vs Kurumi Nara JPN [27] |

Aliona Bolsova ESP [8] vs Pemra Ozgen TUR |
Shelby Rogers USA vs Mona Barthel GER |
Olga Govortsova BLR vs Abbie Myers AUS [WC] |
Mariam Bolkvadze GEO vs Caroline Dolehide USA [30] |



PYW Australian Open 2020 | First Qualifying Round | Bottom Half | Do Not Vote Yet!

Ysaline Bonaventure BEL [9] vs Diane Parry FRA [WC] |
Jaqueline Cristian ROU vs Martina Trevisan ITA |
Eugenie Bouchard CAN vs Xiaodi You CHN |
Rebecca Sramkova SVK vs Maddison Inglis AUS [21] |

Catherine McNally USA [10] vs Asia Muhammad USA |
Daria Lopatetska UKR vs Conny Perrin SUI |
Olivia Rogowska AUS [WC] vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz ESP |
Elena-Gabriela Ruse ROU vs Usue Maitane Arconada USA [22] |

Stefanie Voegele SUI [11] vs Dalila Jakupovic SLO |
Denisa Satralova CZE vs Xinyun Han CHN |
Viktoriya Tomova BUL vs Ankita Raina IND |
Anhelina Kalinina UKR vs Monica Niculescu ROU [20] |

Liudmila Samsonova RUS [12] vs Jia-Jing Lu CHN |
Kyoka Okamura JPN vs Hailey Baptiste USA |
Maria Camila Osorio Serrano COL vs Natalija Kostic SRB |
Richel Hogenkamp NED vs Xiyu Wang CHN [24] |

Greet Minnen BEL [13] vs Kaylah McPhee AUS |
Fangying Xun CHN vs Jaimee Fourlis AUS [WC] |
Eva Guerrero Alvarez ESP vs Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove NED |
Kristina Kucova SVK vs Barbara Haas AUT [32] |

Francesca Di Lorenzo USA [14] vs Julia Grabher AUT |
Elisabetta Cocciaretto ITA vs Bibiane Schoofs NED |
Valeria Savinykh RUS vs Naiktha Bains GBR |
Aleksandra Krunic SRB vs Tereza Martincova CZE [23] |

Nicole Gibbs USA [15] vs Cristina Bucsa ESP |
Elitsa Kostova BUL vs Harriet Dart GBR |
Giulia Gatto-Monticone ITA vs Fangzhou Liu CHN |
Martina Di Giuseppe ITA vs Whitney Osuigwe USA [26] |

Varvara Flink RUS [16] vs Oceane Dodin FRA |
Destanee Aiava AUS vs Kamilla Rakhimova RUS |
Marina Melnikova RUS vs Chihiro Muramatsu JPN |
Antonia Lottner GER vs Katarzyna Kawa POL [17] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,525 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
PYW Australian Open 2020 | First Qualifying Round| Top Half | Vote Now!

Ana Bogdan ROU [1] vs Ivana Popovic AUS [WC] |
Olivia Tjandramulia AUS [WC] vs Belinda Woolcock AUS [WC] |
Ellen Perez AUS [WC] vs Yanina Wickmayer BEL |
Mayar Sherif EGY vs Ann Li USA [31] |

Nao Hibino JPN [2] vs En-Shuo Liang TPE |
Samantha Murray GBR vs Yue Yuan CHN |
Indy De Vroome NED vs Lara Arruabarrena ESP |
Yuki Naito JPN vs Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [25] |

Varvara Gracheva RUS [3] vs Chloe Paquet FRA |
Olga Danilovic SRB vs Jovana Jovic SRB |
Johanna Larsson SWE vs Urszula Radwanska POL |
Jessika Ponchet FRA vs Mandy Minella LUX [29] |

Katarina Zavatska UKR [4] vs Shuyue Ma CHN |
Gabriela Ce BRA vs Sachia Vickery USA |
Varvara Lepchenko USA vs Basak Eraydin TUR |
Anna Bondar HUN vs Barbora Krejcikova CZE [19] |

Anna Kalinskaya RUS [5] vs Sara Errani ITA |
Irina Bara ROU vs Laura Ioana Paar ROU |
Xinyu Wang CHN vs Irina Falconi USA |
Reka-Luca Jani HUN vs Allie Kiick USA [28] |

Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [6] vs Marta Kostyuk UKR |
Maja Chwalinska POL vs Isabella Shinikova BUL |
Storm Sanders AUS [WC] vs Robin Anderson USA |
Ekaterine Gorgodze GEO vs Kaja Juvan SLO [18] |

Patricia Maria Tig ROU [7] vs Leylah Fernandez CAN |
Magdalena Frech POL vs Mayo Hibi JPN |
Veronica Cepede Royg PAR vs Danielle Lao USA |
Jana Cepelova SVK vs Kurumi Nara JPN [27] |

Aliona Bolsova ESP [8] vs Pemra Ozgen TUR |
Shelby Rogers USA vs Mona Barthel GER |
Olga Govortsova BLR vs Abbie Myers AUS [WC] |
Mariam Bolkvadze GEO vs Caroline Dolehide USA [30] |
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,171 Posts
Ana Bogdan ROU [1]
Belinda Woolcock AUS [WC]
Ellen Perez AUS [WC]

Mayar Sherif EGY

Nao Hibino JPN [2]
Samantha Murray GBR
Indy De Vroome NED
Yuki Naito JPN|

Varvara Gracheva RUS [3]
Olga Danilovic SRB
Johanna Larsson SWE
Jessika Ponchet FRA

Katarina Zavatska UKR [4]
Sachia Vickery USA
Basak Eraydin TUR
Barbora Krejcikova CZE [19]

Anna Kalinskaya RUS [5]

Laura Ioana Paar ROU
Xinyu Wang CHN
Reka-Luca Jani HUN

Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS [6]
Maja Chwalinska POL
Robin Anderson USA
Kaja Juvan SLO [18]

Patricia Maria Tig ROU [7]

Mayo Hibi JPN
Veronica Cepede Royg PAR
Jana Cepelova SVK

Aliona Bolsova ESP [8]
Shelby Rogers USA
Olga Govortsova BLR
Caroline Dolehide USA [30]
 

·
Admin
Joined
·
65,732 Posts
Ana Bogdan ROU [1]
Olivia Tjandramulia AUS [WC]
Ellen Perez AUS [WC]
Ann Li USA [31] |

Nao Hibino JPN [2]
Yue Yuan CHN |
Lara Arruabarrena ESP |
Anna-Lena Friedsam GER [25] |

Varvara Gracheva RUS [3]
Olga Danilovic SRB
Johanna Larsson SWE
Mandy Minella LUX [29] |

Katarina Zavatska UKR [4]
Sachia Vickery USA |
Varvara Lepchenko USA
Barbora Krejcikova CZE [19] |

Anna Kalinskaya RUS [5]
Laura Ioana Paar ROU |
Xinyu Wang CHN
Allie Kiick USA [28] |

Marta Kostyuk UKR |
Maja Chwalinska POL
Robin Anderson USA |
Kaja Juvan SLO [18] |

Patricia Maria Tig ROU [7]
Mayo Hibi JPN |
Danielle Lao USA |
Kurumi Nara JPN [27] |

Aliona Bolsova ESP [8]
Mona Barthel GER |
Abbie Myers AUS [WC] |
Caroline Dolehide USA [30] |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28,525 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Bogdan
Tjandramulia
Perez
Sherif

Hibino
Murray
De Vroome
Friedsam

Gracheva
Danilovic
Larsson
Minella

Zavatska
Vickery
Lepchenko
Krejcikova

Kalinskaya
Paar
Wang
Jani

Vikhlyantseva
Chwalinska
Sanders
Juvan

Tig
Hibi
Lao
Nara

Bolsova
Barthel
Govortsova
Dolehide
 
1 - 20 of 268 Posts
Top