Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 47 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Acapulco



Welcome to Acapulco, Mexico! The 2006 season is almost two months underway, but only now the girls get a chance to show their talent on clay for the second time. Everyone wants to be ready for Indian Wells and Miami.The qualifying draw isn´t strong,but there are some young Mexican players in it.Can they prove themselves? Vote now as the Albierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC continues with the main draw play!

Ranking Points:

Code:
W - 120[/b]
[b]F - 85[/b]
[b]SF - 55[/b]
[b]QF - 30[/b]
[b]R16 - 16[/b]
[b]R32 - 4[/b]
[b]Qualifier[/b] [b]- 8 *[/b]
[b]Q3 - 4[/b]
[b]Q2 -[/b] [b]2[/b]
[b]Q1 - 1[/b] * [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]




2005 Final:
Code:
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP [6]

The Favourites:



First Quarter: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]



Second Quarter: Maret Ani EST



Third Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG [4]




Fourth Quarter: Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]

Second Round:

Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] v. Tathiana Garbin ITA
Hana Sromova CZE v. Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Maret Ani EST v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7]

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]
v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Bethanie Mattek USA v. Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
v. Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP v. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
3,325 Posts
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q]
Maret Ani EST

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,893 Posts
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q]
Anna Smashnova ISR [7]

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]

Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
 

·
Foo Fighters
Joined
·
9,056 Posts
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Anna Smashnova ISR [7]

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator, Polish & Serbian Kingdo
Joined
·
119,650 Posts
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Maret Ani EST

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,442 Posts
Flavia Pennetta
Iveta Benesova
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Maret Ani

Shinobu Asagoe
Bethanie Mattek
Catalina Castaño
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,433 Posts
Garbin ITA
Benesova CZE [6] :bowdown:
Gubacsi HUN [Q] :hearts:
Smashnova ISR [7]

Asagoe JPN [8] :yeah:
Mattek USA
Shaughnessy USA
Groenefeld GER [2] :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,008 Posts
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Hana Sromova CZE
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Anna Smashnova ISR [7]

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,173 Posts
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Anna Smashnova ISR [7]

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]

Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
I felt suddenly quite wildly happy.
Joined
·
45,731 Posts
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q]
Maret Ani EST

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,173 Posts
Second Round:

Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] v. Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 2-0
Hana Sromova CZE v. Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 1-6 2-3
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-6 SP!
Maret Ani EST v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7] | 6-6 SP!

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]
v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-2 2-2
Bethanie Mattek USA v. Gisela Dulko ARG [4] | 3-6 0-3
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
v. Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 4-6 2-0
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP v. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2] | 3-6 2-1
 

·
Ági-lover
Joined
·
15,323 Posts
Flavia Pennetta ITA
Iveta Benesova CZE
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q]

Maret Ani EST

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA

Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,175 Posts
Second Round:

Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q]
Maret Ani EST

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Second Round:

Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] v. Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 4-0
Hana Sromova CZE v. Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 1-6 2-5 MP!
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 7-6 1-0
Maret Ani EST v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7] | 7-6 1-0

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]
v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-2 2-4
Bethanie Mattek USA v. Gisela Dulko ARG [4] | 3-6 0-5 MP!
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
v. Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 4-6 2-2
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP v. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2] | 3-6 2-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
52,411 Posts
Tathiana Garbin ITA

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP


Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Second Round:

Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] v. Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 5-0 MP!
Hana Sromova CZE v. Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 1-6 2-5 MP!
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 7-6 2-0
Maret Ani EST v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7] | 7-6 2-0

Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8]
v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-2 2-5 SP!
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [4] | 3-6 0-6
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
v. Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 4-6 3-2
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP v. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2] | 3-6 2-4
 
1 - 20 of 47 Posts
Top