Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 210 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
935 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PICK-A-WINNER #66 – BIRMINGHAM 2003

Winner: bubble

Welcome to Pick-a-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!

Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 16 matches in the Main Draw and post who you think will win them. Anyone can play, any time. ('Commitments' not necessary.)

You can play the Birmingham game or the Vienna game, but not both.

The game can be played using this thread, or by using the PAW Webpage. This post is updated once daily - the PAW Webpage may be updated more often.

(Please check out the Introduction if the game is not self-explanatory.)


Birmingham Final League Table

__________________________ P _ W _ L _Pts
_1. bubble.............. .16 .13 ..3 .158
_2. firefly_ac.......... .16 ..9 ..7 .150
_3. SpikeyAidanm........ .16 ..8 ..8 .140

_4. Buitenzorg.......... .16 .10 ..6 .137
_4. mypapa_je........... .16 .10 ..6 .137
_6. speedster_.......... .16 ..8 ..8 .125
_6. VeNuS FoReVeR....... .15 ..8 ..7 .125
_8. Rhythmboy........... .15 ..9 ..6 .119
_9. Frongie............. .16 ..9 ..7 .117
10. AnnaK_Fan........... .16 ..7 ..9 .113
10. Central............. .15 ..7 ..8 .113
12. broncosven.......... .16 .10 ..6 .111
13. korben.............. .16 ..9 ..7 .109
14. petosp.............. .16 ..8 ..8 .106
15. Grice............... .13 ..7 ..6 .102
16. Pdm1987............. .16 ..6 .10 .101
17. CanIGetaWhat........ .15 ..7 ..8 ..97
17. silent140........... .16 ..7 ..9 ..97
19. bionic71............ .16 .10 ..6 ..93
20. cariosity........... .16 ..7 ..9 ..92
21. YoungProfessor...... .16 ..7 ..9 ..91
22. Elisse.............. .16 ..8 ..8 ..90
23. ULTIMA PALLINA...... .16 ..5 .11 ..83
23. wateva.............. .16 ..6 .10 ..83
25. Je_ne_sais_quoi..... .16 ..6 .10 ..81
26. aussiefan83......... .16 ..7 ..9 ..80
26. Jeff................ .15 ..8 ..7 ..80
26. ntohir.............. .16 ..9 ..7 ..80
26. ozfan44............. .16 ..8 ..8 ..80
26. raquel.............. .16 ..9 ..7 ..80
31. Hardiansf........... .15 ..8 ..7 ..77
32. Lee-Waters' Boy..... .16 ..5 .11 ..70
33. ktwtennis........... ..9 ..4 ..5 ..63
34. Mashy............... .12 ..6 ..6 ..59
35. aimerent............ .13 ..7 ..6 ..54
36. butch............... ..5 ..4 ..1 ..53
37. INDRA AGASSI........ .12 ..6 ..6 ..52
38. köj-è............... .14 ..5 ..9 ..48
39. ghosts.............. .15 ..3 .12 ..44
40. rusty_red_head...... .10 ..5 ..5 ..42
41. azza................ .13 ..4 ..9 ..41
42. madmax1897.......... ..6 ..5 ..1 ..36
43. JennyB.............. ..4 ..2 ..2 ..26
44. Zhao................ ..2 ..0 ..2 ...0

Congrats bubble[/b].


Fixtures and Scoring Points

Final

Shinobu ASAGOE ............. vs Magdalena MALEEVA [3]....... (19-5)

Semi-Finals

Maria SHARAPOVA [Q]......... vs Shinobu ASAGOE ............. (10-10)
Magdalena MALEEVA [3]....... vs Eleni DANIILIDOU [2]........ (10-10)

Quarter-Finals

Elena DEMENTIEVA [1]........ vs Maria SHARAPOVA [Q]......... (5-21)
Shinobu ASAGOE ............. vs Maria VENTO-KABCHI [Q]...... (8-12)
Stephanie FORETZ ........... vs Magdalena MALEEVA [3]....... (19-5)
Tamarine TANASUGARN [10].... vs Eleni DANIILIDOU [2]........ (13-8)

Third Round

Elena DEMENTIEVA [1]........ vs Marion BARTOLI ............. (6-15)
Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN [11] vs Maria SHARAPOVA [Q]......... (6-17)
Shinobu ASAGOE ............. vs Els CALLENS ................ (12-8)
Maria VENTO-KABCHI [Q]...... vs Virginie RAZZANO ........... (15-7)
Stephanie FORETZ ........... vs Tatiana PEREBIYNIS ......... (10-10)
Yoon-Jeong CHO [14]......... vs Magdalena MALEEVA [3]....... (15-7)
Lisa RAYMOND [6]............ vs Tamarine TANASUGARN [10].... (8-12)
Tina PISNIK [16]............ vs Eleni DANIILIDOU [2]........ (14-7)

Second Round

Elena DEMENTIEVA [1]........ vs Tara SNYDER [Q]............. (4-25)
Evie DOMINIKOVIC ........... vs Marion BARTOLI ............. (15-7)
Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN [11] vs Zuzana ONDRASKOVA .......... (7-15)
Maria SHARAPOVA [Q]......... vs Nathalie DECHY [5].......... (21-5)
Elena BOVINA [4]............ vs Shinobu ASAGOE ............. (5-20)
Angelique WIDJAJA .......... vs Els CALLENS ................ (10-10)
Maria VENTO-KABCHI [Q]...... vs Janet LEE [Q]............... (8-13)
Virginie RAZZANO ........... vs Alexandra STEVENSON [7]..... (14-7)
Elena LIKHOVTSEVA [8]....... vs Stephanie FORETZ ........... (7-15)
Tatiana PEREBIYNIS ......... vs Laura GRANVILLE [9]......... (16-6)
Yoon-Jeong CHO [14]......... vs Jill CRAYBAS ............... (9-11)
Jane O'DONOGHUE [WC]........ vs Magdalena MALEEVA [3]....... (42-2)
Lisa RAYMOND [6]............ vs Anastassia RODIONOVA ....... (5-20)
Roberta VINCI [Q]........... vs Tamarine TANASUGARN [10].... (19-5)
Tina PISNIK [16]............ vs Adriana SERRA-ZANETTI ...... (6-18)
Meilen TU [Q]............... vs Eleni DANIILIDOU [2]........ (22-5)

First Round

Corina MORARIU ............. vs QUALIFIER [Q]............... (TBA)
Evie DOMINIKOVIC ........... vs Stephanie COHEN-ALORO ...... (14-7)
Marion BARTOLI ............. vs Emilie LOIT [13]............ (11-9)
Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN [11] vs QUALIFIER [Q]............... (TBA)
Zuzana ONDRASKOVA .......... vs Akiko MORIGAMI ............. (10-10)
Evgenia KOULIKOVSKAYA ...... vs Maria SHARAPOVA ............ (8-12)
Shinobu ASAGOE ............. vs Samantha REEVES ............ (10-10)
Angelique WIDJAJA .......... vs Wynne PRAKUSYA [LL]......... (8-13)
Els CALLENS ................ vs Nicole PRATT [15]........... (11-9)
Daja BEDANOVA [12].......... vs QUALIFIER [Q]............... (TBA)
Janet LEE [Q]............... vs Marlene WEINGARTNER ........ (19-5)
Lindsay LEE-WATERS ......... vs Virginie RAZZANO ........... (13-8)
Stephanie FORETZ ........... vs Anne KEOTHAVONG [WC]........ (7-14)
Tatiana PEREBIYNIS ......... vs Cara BLACK ................. (13-8)
Ansley CARGILL ............. vs Laura GRANVILLE [9]......... (16-6)
Yoon-Jeong CHO [14]......... vs Emmanuelle GAGLIARDI ....... (9-11)
Vanessa WEBB [Q]............ vs Jill CRAYBAS ............... (15-7)
Jane O'DONOGHUE [WC]........ vs Elena BALTACHA [WC]......... (16-6)
Anastassia RODIONOVA ....... vs Silvija TALAJA ............. (12-8)
Alicia MOLIK ............... vs Roberta VINCI [Q]........... (6-17)
Antonella SERRA-ZANETTI .... vs Tamarine TANASUGARN [10].... (14-7)
Tina PISNIK [16]............ vs Saori OBATA ................ (7-14)
Anna KOURNIKOVA ............ vs Dally RANDRIANTEFY ......... (10-10)
Meilen TU [Q]............... vs QUALIFIER [Q]............... (TBA)



Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.

Don't forget, you're limited to 16 picks throughout the whole tournament.

Good luck!


Pick Summary – Use this


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Ranking Points for Birmingham

1st --- 120 ...... 15th --- 14 ...... 29th ---- 7 ...... 43rd ---- 3
2nd ---- 85 ...... 16th --- 13 ...... 30th ---- 6 ...... 44th ---- 3
3rd ---- 63 ...... 17th --- 12 ...... 31st ---- 6 ...... 45th ---- 3
4th ---- 49 ...... 18th --- 12 ...... 32nd ---- 5 ...... 46th ---- 2
5th ---- 40 ...... 19th --- 11 ...... 33rd ---- 5 ...... 47th ---- 2
6th ---- 35 ...... 20th --- 11 ...... 34th ---- 5 ...... 48th ---- 2
7th ---- 30 ...... 21st --- 10 ...... 35th ---- 5 ...... 49th ---- 2
8th ---- 25 ...... 22nd --- 10 ...... 36th ---- 4 ...... 50th ---- 2
9th ---- 22 ...... 23rd ---- 9 ...... 37th ---- 4 ...... 51st ---- 2
10th --- 21 ...... 24th ---- 9 ...... 38th ---- 4 ...... 52nd ---- 1
11th --- 20 ...... 25th ---- 9 ...... 39th ---- 4 ...... 53rd ---- 1
12th --- 18 ...... 26th ---- 8 ...... 40th ---- 4 ...... 54th ---- 1
13th --- 17 ...... 27th ---- 8 ...... 41st ---- 3 ...... 55th ---- 1
14th --- 16 ...... 28th ---- 7 ...... 42nd ---- 3 ...... 56th ---- 1

Local Time in Birmingham - Use this.

PAW Introduction and Rules - Please click here.

PAW Webpage - Please click here. Bookmark this webpage to play PAW and email Picks when the board is down (or slow).

PAW Rankings - Please click here.

PAW Archives - Just click here.


Cheers for now,

Simon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,747 Posts
me 2 im having a great week at rg so maybee i will do better here
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
26,373 Posts
PAW1: PRATT over Callens
PAW2: O'DONOGHUE over Baltacha
PAW3: RANDRIANTEFY over Kournikova
PAW4: DOMINIKOVIC over Cohen-Aloro
PAW5: GAGLIARDI over Cho
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,807 Posts
paw 1: asagoe over reeves
paw 2: callens over pratt
paw 3: dominikovic over cohen-aloro
paw 4: loit over bartoli
paw 5: cervanova over koulikovskaya
paw 6: morigami over ondraskova
paw 7: pennetta over craybas
paw 8: kournikova over randriantefy
paw 9: obata over pisnik
paw 10: garliardi over cho
paw 11: black over perebiynis
paw 12: serra-zanetti over tanasugarn
paw 13: rodionova over talaja
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,706 Posts
Paw1: Morariu Over Qualifier
Paw2: Dominikovic Over Cohen Aloro
Paw3: Loit Over Bartoli
Paw4: Morigami Over Ondraskova
Paw5: Asagoe Over Reeves
Paw6: Pratt Over Callens
Paw7: Lee Waters Over Razzano
Paw8: Gagliardi Over Cho
Paw9: Pennetta Over Craybas
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,706 Posts
Paw10: Talaja Over Rodionova
Paw11: Kournikova Over Randriantefy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts
Paw1: Loit def Bartoli
Paw2: Ondraskova def Morigami
Paw3: Black def Perebiynis
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,449 Posts
PAW1: LOIT over BARTOLI
PAW2: CERVANOVA over KOULIKOVSKAYA
PAW3: CALLENS over PRATT
PAW4: RANDRIANTEFY over KOURNIKOVA
PAW5: ASAGOE over REEVES
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,007 Posts
PAW01 : MORIGAMI over ONDRASKOVA
PAW02 : GAGLIARDI over CHO
PAW03 : KOURNIKOVA over RANDRIANTEFY
PAW04 : CERVANOVA over KOULIKOVSKAYA
PAW05 : REEVES over ASAGOE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,173 Posts
PAW 1 Perebiynis over Black
PAW 2 Dominikovic over Cohen-Aloro
PAW 3 Bartoli over Loit
PAW 4 Keothavong over Foretz
PAW 5 Koulikovskaya over Cervanova
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
5,310 Posts
PAW1: Bartoli over Loit
PAW2: Pennetta over Craybas
PAW3: Rodionova over Talaja
PAW4: Kournikova over Randriantefy
 

·
SMUstang,
Joined
·
8,482 Posts
paw1: randriantefy over kournikova
paw2: foretz over anne
paw3: pratt over callens
paw4: gagliardi over cho
 

·
SMUstang,
Joined
·
8,482 Posts
paw5: lee-waters over razzano
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,523 Posts
PAW 1: Morariu over Qualifier
PAW 2: Callens over Pratt
PAW 3: Qualifier over Bedanova
PAW 4: Craybas over Penetta
PAW 5: Keothavong over Foretz
PAW 6: O'Donoghue over Baltacha
 
1 - 20 of 210 Posts
Top