Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 330 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
935 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PICK-A-WINNER #61 – BERLIN 2003

Winner: ajayares

Welcome to Pick-a-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!

Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 16 matches in the Main Draw and post who you think will win them. Anyone can play, any time. (‘Commitments’ are not necessary to play.)

The game can be played using this thread, or by using the PAW Webpage. This post is updated once daily - the PAW Webpage may be updated more frequently.

(Please check out the Introduction if the game is not self-explanatory.)


Berlin Final League Table

__________________________ P _ W _ L _Pts
_1. ajayares............ .16 .11 ..5 .143
_2. K&J fan............. .16 .11 ..5 .134
_3. mypapa_je........... .16 ..9 ..7 .121
___ YoungProfessor...... .16 .10 ..6 .121

_5. aimerent............ .16 .13 ..3 .120
_6. marcobarella........ .16 .12 ..4 .114
_7. K155-k155........... .16 ..8 ..8 .113
_8. bionic71............ .16 .12 ..4 .111
___ danielrosario....... .16 ..9 ..7 .111
___ ZAK................. .16 ..9 ..7 .111
11. rusty_red_head...... .15 .14 ..1 .109
12. korben.............. .16 ..9 ..7 .108
13. WTA Handicapper..... .16 ..9 ..7 .106
14. petosp.............. .16 ..8 ..8 .105
___ SpikeyAidanm........ .16 ..9 ..7 .105
16. Fieke............... .16 .10 ..6 .104
17. Pintaled............ .16 ..8 ..8 .102
18. Canuck_Fan.......... .15 ..9 ..6 .101
___ KoolManSteven....... .16 .10 ..6 .101
20. Pdm1987............. .16 ..9 ..7 .100
21. duki................ .16 ..8 ..8 ..99
22. Maxine.............. .16 ..9 ..7 ..98
23. butch............... .15 ..8 ..7 ..97
___ silent140........... .16 ..8 ..8 ..97
___ speedster_.......... .16 ..8 ..8 ..97
26. bartektrz........... .16 .11 ..5 ..96
___ Ewe r ... ?......... .16 ..7 ..9 ..96
___ VeNuS FoReVeR....... .16 ..8 ..8 ..96
29. Cookie Box.......... .16 ..9 ..7 ..95
30. switz............... .16 ..7 ..9 ..93
___ Wojtek.............. .16 ..9 ..7 ..93
32. Buitenzorg.......... .16 ..7 ..9 ..92
___ firefly_ac.......... .16 ..7 ..9 ..92
34. Hardiansf........... .16 ..8 ..8 ..91
35. Rhythmboy........... .16 ..8 ..8 ..90
36. Putte............... .16 ..8 ..8 ..89
37. petroniao........... .16 ..8 ..8 ..88
___ sandg............... .16 ..8 ..8 ..88
39. ZverevaZvonareva.... .16 ..9 ..7 ..85
40. Jakub............... .14 ..9 ..5 ..83
___ raquel.............. .16 ..9 ..7 ..83
42. King Aaron.......... .14 ..8 ..6 ..82
43. Al.................. .16 ..7 ..9 ..81
___ b3acH 6uy........... .16 ..7 ..9 ..81
___ ktwtennis........... .16 ..7 ..9 ..81
46. MonicaSelesFan2..... .16 .10 ..6 ..80
47. bbypk............... .16 ..7 ..9 ..77
48. adachi.............. .15 ..7 ..8 ..75
___ AnnaK_Fan........... .16 ..5 .11 ..75
___ oren987............. .16 ..6 .10 ..75
51. bubble.............. .15 ..7 ..8 ..73
52. earthcrystal........ .16 ..8 ..8 ..72
53. JennyB.............. .16 ..6 .10 ..71
54. Central............. .13 ..5 ..8 ..70
___ INDRA AGASSI........ .10 ..8 ..2 ..70
56. wateva.............. .11 ..7 ..4 ..69
57. caramel............. .16 ..8 ..8 ..65
58. ntohir.............. .16 ..7 ..9 ..61
59. Grice............... .10 ..4 ..6 ..59
60. cdpoulin1........... .11 ..4 ..7 ..56
___ ozfan44............. .10 ..5 ..5 ..56
62. ghosts.............. .14 ..5 ..9 ..50
63. Jarrett............. .13 ..5 ..8 ..48
___ madmax1897.......... .13 ..6 ..7 ..48
65. Frongie............. .16 ..5 .11 ..45
66. Rtael............... .15 ..4 .11 ..41
67. kodeRED............. ..6 ..3 ..3 ..34
___ paellapan........... .16 ..2 .14 ..34
69. Edman............... ..4 ..3 ..1 ..28
70. Jeff................ .15 ..2 .13 ..23
71. ex hopman........... ..5 ..1 ..4 ..18
72. Je_ne_sais_quoi..... ..4 ..1 ..3 ...8
73. freijke............. ..1 ..0 ..1 ...0

Congrats ajayares on retaining your Berlin title. With 72 challangers that's quite an achievement.

Most popular Pick this week: Denisa CHLADKOVA OVER Magdalena MALEEVA (13-8) from the First Round.

NEXT: ROME


Fixtures and Scoring Points

Final

Kim CLIJSTERS [1]........... vs Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [3].. (10-10)

Semi-Finals

Kim CLIJSTERS [1]........... vs Jennifer CAPRIATI [4]....... (8-12)
Amelie MAURESMO [5]......... vs Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [3].. (11-9)

Quarter-Finals

Kim CLIJSTERS [1]........... vs Daniela HANTUCHOVA [7]...... (8-13)
Jennifer CAPRIATI [4]....... vs Elena LIKHOVTSEVA .......... (6-16)
Iroda TULYAGANOVA .......... vs Amelie MAURESMO [5]......... (18-5)
Vera ZVONAREVA ............. vs Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [3].. (18-6)

Third Round

Kim CLIJSTERS [1]........... vs Fabiola ZULUAGA [Q]......... (4-25)
Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN .... vs Daniela HANTUCHOVA [7]...... (16-6)
Jennifer CAPRIATI [4]....... vs Nathalie DECHY [17]......... (7-15)
Elena LIKHOVTSEVA .......... vs Magui SERNA ................ (9-11)
Jelena DOKIC [8]............ vs Iroda TULYAGANOVA .......... (6-16)
Anna PISTOLESI [16]......... vs Amelie MAURESMO [5]......... (15-7)
Vera ZVONAREVA ............. vs Eleni DANIILIDOU [12]....... (11-9)
Patty SCHNYDER [15]......... vs Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [3].. (17-6)

Second Round

Kim CLIJSTERS [1]........... vs Emilie LOIT ................ (4-26)
Fabiola ZULUAGA [Q]......... vs Meghann SHAUGHNESSY [14].... (15-7)
Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN .... vs Virginia RUANO-PASCUAL ..... (10-10)
Barbara SCHETT ............. vs Daniela HANTUCHOVA [7]...... (20-5)
Jennifer CAPRIATI [4]....... vs Francesca SCHIAVONE ........ (6-17)
Maja MATEVZIC .............. vs Nathalie DECHY [17]......... (14-7)
Denisa CHLADKOVA ........... vs Elena LIKHOVTSEVA .......... (10-10)
Magui SERNA ................ vs Chanda RUBIN [6]............ (17-6)
Jelena DOKIC [8]............ vs Marlene WEINGARTNER [WC].... (5-21)
Iroda TULYAGANOVA .......... vs Dinara SAFINA [Q]........... (8-12)
Anna PISTOLESI [16]......... vs Anca BARNA ................. (6-16)
Jelena KOSTANIC [Q]......... vs Amelie MAURESMO [5]......... (29-3)
Anastasia MYSKINA [9]....... vs Vera ZVONAREVA ............. (7-14)
Nadia PETROVA .............. vs Eleni DANIILIDOU [12]....... (20-5)
Patty SCHNYDER [15]......... vs Svetlana KUZNETSOVA ........ (8-13)
Daja BEDANOVA .............. vs Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [3].. (22-4)

First Round

Emilie LOIT ................ vs Katarina SREBOTNIK ......... (12-9)
Paola SUAREZ ............... vs Fabiola ZULUAGA [Q]......... (8-13)
Iva MAJOLI ................. vs Meghann SHAUGHNESSY [14].... (15-7)
Ai SUGIYAMA [13]............ vs Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN .... (8-13)
Virginia RUANO-PASCUAL ..... vs Mary PIERCE ................ (10-10)
Laura GRANVILLE ............ vs Barbara SCHETT ............. (8-12)
Francesca SCHIAVONE ........ vs Kristie BOOGERT [Q]......... (4-23)
Tathiana GARBIN [LL]........ vs Maja MATEVZIC .............. (11-9)
Clarisa FERNANDEZ .......... vs Nathalie DECHY [17]......... (11-9)
Magdalena MALEEVA [11]...... vs Denisa CHLADKOVA ........... (8-13)
Elena LIKHOVTSEVA .......... vs Henrieta NAGYOVA [Q]........ (8-13)
Magui SERNA ................ vs Silvia FARINA-ELIA ......... (12-9)
Conchita MARTINEZ .......... vs Marlene WEINGARTNER [WC].... (6-16)
Iroda TULYAGANOVA .......... vs Barbara RITTNER [Q]......... (7-13)
Dinara SAFINA [Q]........... vs Elena DEMENTIEVA [10]....... (18-6)
Anna PISTOLESI [16]......... vs Tatiana PANOVA ............. (8-12)
Anca BARNA ................. vs Anabel MEDINA-GARRIGUES .... (6-17)
Martina MULLER [WC]......... vs Jelena KOSTANIC [Q]......... (11-9)
Vera ZVONAREVA ............. vs Myriam CASANOVA ............ (8-13)
Nadia PETROVA .............. vs Rossana DE LOS RIOS-NEFFA [Q (10-10)
Angelika BACHMANN [WC]...... vs Eleni DANIILIDOU [12]....... (36-3)
Patty SCHNYDER [15]......... vs Els CALLENS [LL]............ (6-16)
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA ........ vs Virginie RAZZANO ........... (8-12)
Anna-Lena GROENEFELD [Q].... vs Daja BEDANOVA .............. (34-3)



Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.

Don't forget, you're limited to 16 picks throughout the whole tournament.

Good luck!


Pick Summary – Use this

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Ranking Points for Berlin

1st --- 275 ...... 15th --- 35 ...... 29th --- 16 ...... 43rd ---- 7
2nd --- 193 ...... 16th --- 32 ...... 30th --- 15 ...... 44th ---- 6
3rd --- 143 ...... 17th --- 30 ...... 31st --- 14 ...... 45th ---- 6
4th --- 112 ...... 18th --- 29 ...... 32nd --- 13 ...... 46th ---- 6
5th ---- 91 ...... 19th --- 28 ...... 33rd --- 12 ...... 47th ---- 5
6th ---- 80 ...... 20th --- 26 ...... 34th --- 11 ...... 48th ---- 5
7th ---- 70 ...... 21st --- 25 ...... 35th --- 11 ...... 49th ---- 4
8th ---- 59 ...... 22nd --- 24 ...... 36th --- 10 ...... 50th ---- 4
9th ---- 52 ...... 23rd --- 23 ...... 37th --- 10 ...... 51st ---- 3
10th --- 49 ...... 24th --- 22 ...... 38th ---- 9 ...... 52nd ---- 3
11th --- 46 ...... 25th --- 21 ...... 39th ---- 9 ...... 53rd ---- 2
12th --- 43 ...... 26th --- 20 ...... 40th ---- 8 ...... 54th ---- 2
13th --- 41 ...... 27th --- 18 ...... 41st ---- 8 ...... 55th ---- 1
14th --- 38 ...... 28th --- 17 ...... 42nd ---- 7 ...... 56th ---- 1

Local Time in Berlin - Use this.

PAW Introduction and Rules - Please click here.

PAW Webpage - Please click here. Bookmark this webpage to play PAW and email Picks when the board is down (or slow).

PAW Rankings - Please click here.

PAW Archives - Just click here.


Cheers for now,

Simon
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
7,996 Posts
*bump* main draw is out
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
7,996 Posts
PAW1: Schiavone Def. Dechy
PAW2: Casanova Def. Zvonareva
PAW3: Pierce Def. Ruano Pascual
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,805 Posts
paw 1: loit over srebotnik
paw 2: shaughnessy over majoli
paw 3: mikaelian over myskina
paw 4: pierce over ruano pascual
paw 5: granville over schett
paw 6: dechy over schiavone
paw 7: fernandez over sugiyama
paw 8: maleeva over chladkova
paw 9: serna over farina elia
paw 10: weingartner over martinez
paw 11: pistolesi over panova
paw 12: barna over medina garrigues
paw 13: zvonereva over casanova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,581 Posts
PAW1- Schiavone over Dechy
PAW2- Fernandez over Sugiyama
PAW3- Chladkova over Maleeva
PAW4- Serna over Farina Elia
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
26,373 Posts
PAW1: CHLADKOVA over MALEEVA
PAW2: PISTOLESI over PANOVA
PAW3: KUZNETSOVA over RAZZANO
PAW4: SERNA over FARINA-ELIA
PAW5: FERNANDEZ over SUGIYAMA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
156 Posts
PAW 1: QUALIFIER over Muller
PAW 2: SCHETT over Granville
PAW 3: SREBOTNIK over Loit
PAW 4: MAJOLI over Shaughnessy
PAW 5: SCHIAVONE over Dechy
PAW 6: ZVONAREVA over Casanova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
925 Posts
Paw1: Chladkova over Maleeva
Paw2: Medina Garrigues over Barna
Paw3: Pierce over ruano-pascual
paw4: Qualifier over Matevzic
paw5: granville over schett
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts
Paw01: Schiavone def Dechy
Paw02: Myskina def Mikaelian
Paw03: Fernandez def Sugiyama
Paw04: Pistolesi def Panova
Paw05: Kuznetsova def Razzano
Paw06: Qualifier def Bedanova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,734 Posts
PAW 1 - SHAUGHNESSY overMAJOLI :sad:
PAW 2 - MYSKINA over MIKAELIAN
PAW 3 - RUANO PASCUAL over PIERCE
PAW 4 - GRANVILLE over SCHETT :sad:
PAW 6 - PANOVA over PISTOLESI
PAW 7 - ZVONAREVA over CASANOVA
PAW 8 - KUZNETSOVA over RAZZANO
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,209 Posts
paw 1: loit over srebotnik
paw 2: shaughnessy over majoli
paw 3: myskina over mikaelian
paw 4: pierce over ruano pascual
paw 5: granville over schett
paw 6: dechy over schiavone
paw 7: sugiyama over fernandez
paw 8: maleeva over chladkova
paw 9: farina elia over Serna
paw 10: martinez over weingartner
paw 11: pistolesi over panova
paw 12: barna over medina garrigues
paw 13: zvonereva over casanova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts
Paw07: Bachmann over Danillidou
Paw08: Martienz over Weingartner
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,820 Posts
PAW1 Loit over Srebotnik
PAW2 Pascual over Pierce
PAW3 Schiavone over dechy
PAW4 Sugiyama over Fernandez
PAW5 Zvonereva over Casanova
PAW6 Serna over Farina
PAW7 Chladkova over Maleeva
PAW8 Bachman over Daniilidou
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,585 Posts
PAW 1 : Srebotnik def Loit
PAW 2 : Mikaelian def Myskina
PAW 3 : Ruano Pascual def Pierce
PAW 4 : Granville def Schett
PAW 5 : Dechy def Schiavone
PAW 6 : Serna def Farina-Elia
PAW 7 : Fernandez def Sugiyama
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,658 Posts
PAW 1: Emilie LOIT over Katarina SREBOTNIK
PAW 2: Mary PIERCE over Virginia RUANO-PASCUAL
PAW 3: Magui SERNA over Silvia FARINA-ELIA
PAW 4: Anabel MEDINA-GARRIGUES over Anca BARNA
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
49,763 Posts
P1 Shaughnessy over Majoli
P2 Schiavone over Dechy
P3 Chladkova over Maleeva
P4 Kuznetsova over Razzano
P5 Pascual over Pierce
P6 Garrigues over Barna
P7 Panova over Pistolesi
P8 Weingartner over Martinez
P9 Myskina over Mikaelian
P10 Serna over Elia
 
1 - 20 of 330 Posts
Top