Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 353 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
935 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PICK-A-WINNER #57 – AMELIA ISLAND 2003

Winner: aimerent

Welcome to Pick-a-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!

Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 16 matches in the Main Draw and post who you think will win them. Anyone can play, any time.

You can play the Amelia Island game or the Budapest game, but not both.

The game can be played using this thread, or by using the PAW Webpage. This post is updated once daily - the PAW Webpage may be updated more often.

(Please check out the Introduction if the game is not self-explanatory.)


Amelia Island Final League Table

__________________________ P _ W _ L _Pts
_1. aimerent............ .16 .13 ..3 .114
_2. bubble.............. .16 .10 ..6 .111
_3. bbypk............... .16 .12 ..4 .109

_4. Rhythmboy........... .16 .10 ..6 .107
___ Rtael............... .16 ..9 ..7 .107
_6. Putte............... .16 .11 ..5 .106
_7. caramel............. .16 .12 ..4 .101
___ YoungProfessor...... .16 .13 ..3 .101
_9. danielrosario....... .16 .10 ..6 .100
10. sandg............... .16 ..9 ..7 ..97
11. Jeff................ .16 .11 ..5 ..96
12. ghosts.............. .16 .10 ..6 ..95
___ switz............... .16 ..9 ..7 ..95
14. Jakub............... .16 .11 ..5 ..94
15. bionic71............ .16 .11 ..5 ..93
___ Elisse.............. .16 ..8 ..8 ..93
17. aaron®.............. .16 .10 ..6 ..92
___ ajayares............ .16 ..8 ..8 ..92
___ Wojtek.............. .16 ..9 ..7 ..92
20. mypapa_je........... .16 ..7 ..9 ..90
21. Fieke............... .16 ..9 ..7 ..88
___ saki................ .14 .10 ..4 ..88
23. K155-k155........... .16 ..8 ..8 ..87
24. kodeRED............. .16 ..7 ..9 ..84
___ ktwtennis........... .16 ..8 ..8 ..84
___ madmax1897.......... .16 .12 ..4 ..84
27. AnnaK_Fan........... .16 ..7 ..9 ..81
28. WTA Handicapper..... .16 ..8 ..8 ..78
29. Frongie............. .16 ..7 ..9 ..75
___ Grice............... .16 ..7 ..9 ..75
31. Hardiansf........... .16 ..7 ..9 ..74
32. Canuck_Fan.......... .16 ..8 ..8 ..73
33. earthcrystal........ .16 ..6 .10 ..72
34. bartektrz........... .16 .10 ..6 ..71
___ ZverevaZvonareva.... .16 ..7 ..9 ..71
36. firefly_ac.......... .16 ..7 ..9 ..70
___ Je_ne_sais_quoi..... .16 ..7 ..9 ..70
___ KoolManSteven....... .12 ..8 ..4 ..70
39. Maxine.............. .16 ..8 ..8 ..69
40. b3acH 6uy........... .12 ..6 ..6 ..68
41. MonicaSelesFan2..... .16 ..7 ..9 ..67
42. Jarrett............. .13 ..7 ..6 ..61
43. adachi.............. .15 ..6 ..9 ..60
___ VeNuS FoReVeR....... .16 ..5 .11 ..60
45. paellapan........... .11 ..6 ..5 ..59
46. ntohir.............. .16 ..6 .10 ..58
47. butch............... .15 ..5 .10 ..56
___ INDRA AGASSI........ .16 ..7 ..9 ..56
49. ozfan44............. .11 ..7 ..4 ..54
___ petosp.............. .16 ..5 .11 ..54
51. duki................ .13 ..5 ..8 ..53
52. K&J fan............. .16 ..6 .10 ..47
53. Cookie Box.......... .13 ..5 ..8 ..46
54. jcstar.............. ..5 ..5 ..0 ..41
___ wateva.............. ..5 ..4 ..1 ..41
56. Spicy Bullet........ ..6 ..3 ..3 ..40
57. Buitenzorg.......... .16 ..3 .13 ..31
___ ZAK................. ..9 ..3 ..6 ..31
59. zeeson.............. ..6 ..3 ..3 ..28
60. DaniëlleDaniela..... ..3 ..3 ..0 ..27
61. cdpoulin1........... ..2 ..2 ..0 ..26
___ Central............. .14 ..3 .11 ..26
63. Keikimonster........ .14 ..2 .12 ..20
64. Beyonce............. ..2 ..0 ..2 ...0

Congratulations to #117-ranked aimerent on your first title having entered only four tournaments.

Most popular Pick this tournament? Well there were two: "Lina KRASNOROUTSKAYA over Tatiana PANOVA" (13-8) in the First Round; and "Elena DEMENTIEVA over Daniela HANTUCHOVA" (13-7) in the Quarter-Finals - each Pick attracted 36 of you.

NEXT WEEK

… it’s Fed Cup week and PAW takes a break. But the week after PAW will return for Warsaw, and possibly Bol.



Fixtures and Scoring Points

Final

Elena DEMENTIEVA [10]....... vs Lindsay DAVENPORT [2]....... (14-7)

Semi-Finals

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [1].. vs Elena DEMENTIEVA [10]....... (6-16)
Jennifer CAPRIATI [3]....... vs Lindsay DAVENPORT [2]....... (10-10)

Quarter-Finals

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [1].. vs Monica SELES [6]............ (7-14)
Elena DEMENTIEVA [10]....... vs Daniela HANTUCHOVA [4]...... (13-7)
Jennifer CAPRIATI [3]....... vs Lisa RAYMOND [12]........... (7-15)
Patty SCHNYDER [7].......... vs Lindsay DAVENPORT [2]....... (13-8)

Third Round

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [1].. vs Clarisa FERNANDEZ [14]...... (6-18)
Nathalie DECHY [11]......... vs Monica SELES [6]............ (12-8)
Amanda COETZER [8].......... vs Elena DEMENTIEVA [10]....... (9-11)
Alexandra STEVENSON [16].... vs Daniela HANTUCHOVA [4]...... (15-7)
Jennifer CAPRIATI [3]....... vs Paola SUAREZ [15]........... (6-16)
Lisa RAYMOND [12]........... vs Jelena DOKIC [5]............ (14-7)
Patty SCHNYDER [7].......... vs Meghann SHAUGHNESSY [9]..... (9-11)
Marlene WEINGARTNER [LL].... vs Lindsay DAVENPORT [2]....... (26-4)

Second Round

Justine HENIN-HARDENNE [1].. vs Dally RANDRIANTEFY ......... (3-29)
Jill CRAYBAS ............... vs Clarisa FERNANDEZ [14]...... (14-7)
Nathalie DECHY [11]......... vs Maria VENTO-KABCHI [Q]...... (4-23)
Anca BARNA ................. vs Monica SELES [6]............ (18-6)
Amanda COETZER [8].......... vs Vera ZVONAREVA ............. (8-12)
Lina KRASNOROUTSKAYA ....... vs Elena DEMENTIEVA [10]....... (15-7)
Alexandra STEVENSON [16].... vs Els CALLENS ................ (7-14)
Akiko MORIGAMI [Q].......... vs Daniela HANTUCHOVA [4]...... (27-4)
Jennifer CAPRIATI [3]....... vs Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN .... (6-18)
Elena LIKHOVTSEVA .......... vs Paola SUAREZ [15]........... (10-10)
Lisa RAYMOND [12]........... vs Julia VAKULENKO [Q]......... (5-19)
Tina PISNIK ................ vs Jelena DOKIC [5]............ (20-5)
Patty SCHNYDER [7].......... vs Maja MATEVZIC .............. (6-16)
Virginia RUANO-PASCUAL ..... vs Meghann SHAUGHNESSY [9]..... (13-8)
Marlene WEINGARTNER [LL].... vs Tathiana GARBIN ............ (10-10)
Nicole PRATT ............... vs Lindsay DAVENPORT [2]....... (21-5)

First Round

Dally RANDRIANTEFY ......... vs Sarah TAYLOR ............... (11-9)
Jill CRAYBAS ............... vs Milagros SEQUERA [Q]........ (7-13)
Marion BARTOLI ............. vs Maria VENTO-KABCHI [Q]...... (6-16)
Iroda TULYAGANOVA .......... vs Anca BARNA ................. (8-12)
Laura GRANVILLE ............ vs Vera ZVONAREVA ............. (10-10)
Tatiana PANOVA ............. vs Lina KRASNOROUTSKAYA ....... (8-13)
Cara BLACK ................. vs Els CALLENS ................ (10-10)
Evie DOMINIKOVIC ........... vs Akiko MORIGAMI [Q].......... (10-10)
Marie-Gaianeh MIKAELIAN .... vs Daja BEDANOVA .............. (9-11)
Elena LIKHOVTSEVA .......... vs Stephanie FORETZ ........... (7-14)
Amy FRAZIER ................ vs Julia VAKULENKO [Q]......... (6-17)
Jennifer HOPKINS [WC]....... vs Tina PISNIK ................ (18-6)
Meilen TU .................. vs Maja MATEVZIC .............. (13-8)
Virginia RUANO-PASCUAL ..... vs Alina JIDKOVA [LL].......... (7-15)
Shenay PERRY [WC]........... vs Tathiana GARBIN ............ (16-6)
Bea BIELIK [WC]............. vs Nicole PRATT ............... (22-4)



Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.

Don't forget, you're limited to 16 picks throughout the whole tournament.

Good luck!


Pick Summary – Use this

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Ranking Points for Amelia Island

1st --- 195 ...... 13th --- 27 ...... 25th --- 13 ...... 37th ---- 6
2nd --- 137 ...... 14th --- 25 ...... 26th --- 12 ...... 38th ---- 5
3rd --- 101 ...... 15th --- 23 ...... 27th --- 12 ...... 39th ---- 5
4th ---- 80 ...... 16th --- 21 ...... 28th --- 11 ...... 40th ---- 4
5th ---- 65 ...... 17th --- 19 ...... 29th --- 10 ...... 41st ---- 4
6th ---- 57 ...... 18th --- 18 ...... 30th ---- 9 ...... 42nd ---- 3
7th ---- 49 ...... 19th --- 18 ...... 31st ---- 9 ...... 43rd ---- 3
8th ---- 41 ...... 20th --- 17 ...... 32nd ---- 8 ...... 44th ---- 2
9th ---- 36 ...... 21st --- 16 ...... 33rd ---- 7 ...... 45th ---- 2
10th --- 34 ...... 22nd --- 15 ...... 34th ---- 7 ...... 46th ---- 2
11th --- 32 ...... 23rd --- 15 ...... 35th ---- 6 ...... 47th ---- 1
12th --- 29 ...... 24th --- 14 ...... 36th ---- 6 ...... 48th ---- 1

Local Time in Amelia Island - Use this.

PAW Introduction and Rules - Please click here.

PAW Webpage - Please click here. Bookmark this webpage to play PAW and email Picks when the board is down (or slow).

PAW Rankings - Please click here.

PAW Archives - Just click here.


Cheers for now,

Simon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts
pAw No 1: Randriatefy over Taylor
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,734 Posts
Paw 1 - Randriantefy Over Taylor
Paw 2 - Tulyaganova Over Barna
Paw 3 - Zvonareva Over Granville
Paw 4 - Mikaelian Over Bedanova
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
49,763 Posts
P1 Taylor over Randriantefy
P2 Tulyaganova over Barna
P3 Callens over Black
P4 Pascual over Pierce
P5 Matevzic over Tu
P6 Mikaelian over Bedanova
P7 Likhotseva over Foretz
P9 Pisnik over Hopkins
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,449 Posts
PAW1: ZVONAREVA over GRANVILLE
PAW2: PIERCE over RUANO-PASCUAL
PAW3: BARNA over TULYAGANOVA
PAW4: PANOVA over KRASNOROUTSKAYA
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
PAW1: Krasnoroutskaya over Panova
PAW2: Pierce over Ruano-Pascual
PAW3: Perry over Garbin
PAW4: Callens over Black
 

·
SMUstang,
Joined
·
8,482 Posts
PAW1: Zvonareva d. Granville
PAW2: Krasnoroutskaya d. Panova
PAW3: Taylor d. Randriantefy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,173 Posts
PAW 1 Zvonareva over Granville
PAW 2 Foretz over Likhovtseva
PAW 3 Hopkins over Pisnik
PAW 4 Bielik over Pratt
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
7,992 Posts
PAW1: Lina Def. Panova
PAW2: Randriantefy Def. Taylor
PAW3: Perry Def. Garbin
PAW4: Pierce Def. PAscual (ugh I didn't want to see this match-up!)
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,289 Posts
PAW1: RANDRIANTEFY over TAYLOR
PAW2: TULYAGANOVA over BARNA
PAW3: ZVONAREVA over GRANVILLE
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,289 Posts
PAW4: KRASNOROUTSKAYA over PANOVA
PAW5: HOPKINS over PISNIK
PAW6: PIERCE over RUANO-PASCUAL
PAW7: BIELIK over PRATT
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
925 Posts
PAW 1 = SARAH TAYLOR def. DALLY RANDRIANTEFY
PAW 2 = ELS CALLENS def. CARA BLACK
PAW 3 = MARY PIERCE def. VIRGINIA RUANO PASCUAL
PAW 4 = BEA BIELIK def. NICOLE PRATT
PAW 5 = IRODA TULYAGANOVA def. ANCA BARNA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,338 Posts
PAW1: Zvonareva over Granville
PAW2: Randiantefy over Taylor
PAW3: Pierce over Ruano-Pascual
PAW4: Bielik over Pratt
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,581 Posts
PAW1- Zvonareva over Granville
PAW2- Kransnoroutskaya over Panova
PAW3- Foretz over Likhovtseva
PAW4- Perry over Garbin
 
1 - 20 of 353 Posts
Top