PICK-A-WINNER #99 – HOBART 2004
Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!
Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the Main Draw and post who you think will win them.
You should have posted a commitment to play this tournament. The deadline for commitments is January 9th 2004.
If you haven't but would like to play you may enter as a wildcard recipient, but each player is limited to two wildcard entries.
Post commitments in this thread - http://wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=92618
Code:
[COLOR=purple][FONT=courier new][SIZE=3][B][U][SIZE=3]PAW Player List[/SIZE][/U][/COLOR][/B] [/SIZE]
[I](Subject to change until January 9th)[/I]
[B][COLOR=red] Player CON Rank[/COLOR][/B]
[COLOR=navy][U][B]Seeds:[/B][/U][/COLOR]
[COLOR=darkslateblue]1 - Pintaled (AUS) ............................ #13
2 - bionic71 (AUS) ............................ #16
3 - aussie_stars (AUS) ............................. #18
4 - Elisse (GBR)
............................ #20
5 - marcobarella (POR) ............................ #22
6 - polishprodigy (CAN) ............................ #27
7 - ghosts (BUL) ............................ #28
8 - rusty_red_head (AUS) ............................ #33
[/COLOR]
[COLOR=orange][U][B]Others:[/B][/U][/COLOR]
[COLOR=darkorange][s]9 - Duleml (SCG) ............................ #62[/s]
9 - Catriel (ARG) ............................ #103
10 - _shorty_ (CAN) ............................ #134
11 - ~Isidora~ (SCG) ............................ #NR
12 - matthias (GER) ............................ #NR
13 - Joana (YUG) ............................ #NR
14 - tenn_ace (???) ............................ #NR
[COLOR=DarkGreen][U][B]Wildcards:[/B][/U]
1 - paellapan (ALB) ............................ #47
2 - geegables (USA) ............................ #NR[/COLOR][/COLOR]
League Table[/FONT]
(after R2 matches)
P . Player........................ Pl . W .. L .. pts
1 . bionic71...................... 10 . 7 .. 3 .. 82
2 . Catriel....................... 10 . 6 .. 4 .. 77
3 . Pintaled...................... 10 . 5 .. 5 .. 69
4 . Elisse........................ 13 . 6 .. 7 .. 69
5 . Joana......................... 9 .. 7 .. 2 .. 64
6 . tenn_ace...................... 9 .. 4 .. 5 .. 64
7 . marcobarella.................. 9 .. 5 .. 4 .. 64
8 . polishprodigy................. 11 . 4 .. 7 .. 61
9 . ~Isidora~..................... 7 .. 4 .. 3 .. 59
10. aussie_stars.................. 8 .. 5 .. 3 .. 50
11. matthias...................... 8 .. 3 .. 5 .. 45
12. geegables..................... 8 .. 3 .. 5 .. 45
13. _shorty_...................... 10 . 4 .. 6 .. 44
14. ghosts........................ 9 .. 3 .. 6 .. 43
15. supernova..................... 5 .. 3 .. 2 .. 43
16. rusty_red_head................ 5 .. 2 .. 3 .. 34
17. paellapan..................... 8 .. 2 .. 6 .. 34
18. Pratt’s fan................... 9 .. 2 .. 7 .. 30
Code:
[FONT=courier new][B][COLOR=darkslategray][U]Fixtures and Scoring Points[/U][/COLOR][/B]
[COLOR=DarkOrchid][U][B]Final[/B][/U][/COLOR]
[COLOR=DarkGreen]6 S. Asagoe......... vs A. Frazier.......... ( 9- 11)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=DarkOrchid][U][B]Semi-Finals[/B][/U][/COLOR]
[COLOR=DarkGreen]K. Brandi........... vs 6 S. Asagoe........ ( 12- 8)
A. Frazier.......... vs Q M.E. Salerni..... ( 6- 18)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=DarkOrchid][U][B]Quarter-Finals[/B][/U][/COLOR]
[COLOR=Darkred]K. Brandi........... vs A. Morigami......... ( 11- 9)
4 F. Zuluaga........ vs 6 S. Asagoe......... ( 9- 11)
M.E. Camerin........ vs A. Frazier.......... ( 12- 8)
7 A. Barna.......... vs Q M.E. Salerni...... ( 5- 20)[/COLOR]
[U][COLOR=darkorchid]Second Round[/COLOR][/U]
[COLOR=darkred]T. Garbin........... vs K. Brandi........... ( 11- 9)
M. Sucha............ vs A. Morigami......... ( 12- 9)
4 F. Zuluaga........ vs S. Stosur........... ( 5- 21)
R. Grande........... vs 6 S. Asagoe......... ( 12- 8)
5 M. Vento-Kabchi... vs M.E. Camerin........ ( 7- 14)
A. Medina-Garrigues. vs A. Frazier.......... ( 11- 9)
7 A. Barna.......... vs Q M. Washington..... ( 5- 22)
K. Koukalova........ vs Q M.E. Salerni...... ( 6- 18)[/COLOR]
[U][COLOR=darkorchid]First Round[/COLOR][/U]
[COLOR=darkred]1 E. Daniilidou..... vs T. Garbin........... ( 6- 16)
C. Wheeler.......... vs K. Brandi........... ( 16- 6)
M. Sucha............ vs S. Reeves........... ( 11- 9)
A. Morigami......... vs 8 L. Granville...... ( 11- 9)
4 F. Zuluaga........ vs J. Zheng............ ( 7- 14)
M. Czink............ vs S. Stosur........... ( 6- 16)
R. Grande........... vs Q A. Keothavong..... ( 6- 17)
E. Callens.......... vs 6 S. Asagoe......... ( 13- 8)
5 M. Vento-Kabchi... vs B. Schett........... ( 8- 13)
M.E. Camerin........ vs L. Cervanova........ ( 12- 8)
G. Voskoboeva....... vs A. Medina-Garrigues. ( 16- 6)
A. Frazier.......... vs 3 E. Likhovtseva.... ( 12- 8)
7 A. Barna.......... vs A. Harkleroad....... ( 10- 11)
LL I. Benesova...... vs Q M. Washington..... ( 8- 13)
K. Koukalova........ vs Q Y. Yoshida........ ( 7- 15)
Q M.E. Salerni...... vs 2 S. Kuznetsova..... ( 23- 4)[/COLOR][/font]
Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.
Don't forget, you're limited to 13 picks throughout the whole tournament.
Good luck!
Ranking Points for Hobart
1st ---- 80 ...... 9th ---- 14 ...... 17th ---- 5 ...... 25th ---- 3
2nd ---- 56 ...... 10th --- 13 ...... 18th ---- 5 ...... 26th ---- 3
3rd ---- 41 ...... 11th --- 12 ...... 19th ---- 5 ...... 27th ---- 2
4th ---- 33 ...... 12th --- 11 ...... 20th ---- 4 ...... 28th ---- 2
5th ---- 26 ...... 13th --- 10 ...... 21st ---- 4 ...... 29th ---- 2
6th ---- 23 ...... 14th ---- 8 ...... 22nd ---- 4 ...... 30th ---- 1
7th ---- 20 ...... 15th ---- 7 ...... 23rd ---- 3 ...... 31st ---- 1
8th ---- 17 ...... 16th ---- 6 ...... 24th ---- 3 ...... 32nd ---- 1
Time in Hobart Use this
PAW Introduction and Rules - Please click here
PAW Rankings - Please click here
Cheers for now,
SpikeyAidanm