Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 147 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
26,373 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
defending champ: Mikey



PICK-A-WINNER #98 – CANBERRA 2004

Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!



Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the Main Draw and post who you think will win them.

You should have posted a commitment to play this tournament. The deadline for commitments is January 9th 2004.

If you haven't but would like to play you may enter as a wildcard recipient, but each player is limited to two wildcard entries.

Post commitments in this thread - http://wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=92618




Code:
[font=courier new][size=3][b][color=red][u]PAW Player List[/u][/color][/b][/size]
[i](Subject to change until January 9th)[/i]
 
[color=blue][b]		Player			  CON					Rank[/b][/color]
 
[color=indigo][u][b]Seeds:[/b][/u]
 
1	-	Jakub			(POL)	............................	#10
2	-	YoungProfessor		(NZL)	............................	#21
3	-	ntohir			(INA)	............................	#23
4	-	köj-è 			(INA)	............................	#39
5	-	Je_ne_sais_quoi		(SIN)	............................	#48
6	-	Duleml			(SCG)	............................	#62
7	-	aussiefan83		(AUS)	............................	#66
8	-	ozfan44			(AUS)	............................	#70[/color]
 
[color=darkslategray][u][b]Others:[/b][/u]
 
9	-	broncosven		(AUS)	............................	#75
10	-	kfh_9118		(INA)	............................	#91
11	-	AlexSydney		(AUS)	............................	#99
12	-	efss			(INA)	............................	#115
13	-	nave 2			(ISR)	............................	#121
14	-	Nicky2002		(AUS)   ............................	#173
15	-	The Monarch Butterfly   (ITA)	............................	#NR
16	-	AGUSTIN			(ARG)	............................	#NR
17	-	Benny			(AUS)   ............................	#NR
18	-	Gregorian		(USA)   ............................	#NR
19	-	jrm			(SLO)   ............................	#NR[/color]



League Table

{TBA}[/font]


Fixtures and Scoring Points

Semi-Finals

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs J. Vakulenko........ ( 6- 17)
K. Sprem............ vs 2 P. Suarez......... ( 16- 6)


Quarter-Finals

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs 9 M. Sanchez Lorenzo ( 8- 13)
F. Pennetta......... vs J. Vakulenko........ ( 9- 11)
6 E. Loit........... vs K. Sprem............ ( 9- 11)
A. Parra............ vs 2 P. Suarez......... ( 17- 6)


Second Round

11 S. Farina Elia.... vs q-M. Santangelo..... ( 5- 22)
E. Gagliardi........ vs 9 M. Sanchez Lorenzo ( 11- 9)
4 T. Tanasugarn..... vs F. Pennetta......... ( 7- 14)
J. Vakulenko........ vs Z. Ondraskova....... ( 10- 10)

6 E. Loit........... vs LL-Martinez Granados ( 7- 15)
V. Ruano-Pascual.... vs K. Sprem............ ( 10- 10)
7 M. Weingartner.... vs A. Parra............ ( 9- 12)
S. Kleinova......... vs 2 P. Suarez......... ( 19- 5)


First Round

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs L. Kurhajcova....... ( 6- 16)
q-M. Santangelo..... vs S. Arvidsson........ ( 12- 8)
S. Cohen-Aloro...... vs E. Gagliardi........ ( 10- 10)
9 M. Sanchez Lorenzo vs E. Dominikovic...... ( 6- 17)

4 T. Tanasugarn..... vs M.G. Mikaelian...... ( 6- 15)
N. Gussoni.......... vs F. Pennetta......... ( 16- 6)
J. Vakulenko........ vs C. Schaul........... ( 11- 9)
8 S. Obata.......... vs Z. Ondraskova....... ( 8- 13)

6 E. Loit........... vs C. Fernandez........ ( 7- 14)

LL-Martinez Granados vs J. Kostanic......... ( 12- 8)
V. Ruano-Pascual.... vs M. Sequera.......... ( 9- 12)

5 P. Mandula........ vs K. Sprem............ ( 9- 12)

7 M. Weingartner.... vs q-T. Obziler........ ( 5- 19)
A. Parra............ vs M. Adamczak......... ( 4- 24)
q-T. Panova......... vs S. Kleinova......... ( 12- 8)

2 P. Suarez......... vs q-Ant. Serra Zanetti ( 5- 21)




Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.

Don't forget, you're limited to 13 picks throughout the whole tournament.

Good luck!

Ranking Points for Canberra

1st ---- 80 ...... 9th ---- 14 ...... 17th ---- 5 ...... 25th ---- 3
2nd ---- 56 ...... 10th --- 13 ...... 18th ---- 5 ...... 26th ---- 3
3rd ---- 41 ...... 11th --- 12 ...... 19th ---- 5 ...... 27th ---- 2
4th ---- 33 ...... 12th --- 11 ...... 20th ---- 4 ...... 28th ---- 2
5th ---- 26 ...... 13th --- 10 ...... 21st ---- 4 ...... 29th ---- 2
6th ---- 23 ...... 14th ---- 8 ...... 22nd ---- 4 ...... 30th ---- 1
7th ---- 20 ...... 15th ---- 7 ...... 23rd ---- 3 ...... 31st ---- 1
8th ---- 17 ...... 16th ---- 6 ...... 24th ---- 3 ...... 32nd ---- 1


Time in Canberra Use this

PAW Introduction and Rules - Please click here

PAW Rankings - Please click here



Cheers for now,
SpikeyAidanm :wavey:
 

·
Genie Bouchard of TF
Joined
·
108,072 Posts
this tournaments with just 13 competitors are a great chance, because if you finish last you still get 10 points.

i hope habart will take place, because then i would have my first points for sure ;)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
26,373 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Yes Hobart thread will be up if 2 more players commit there, if not the 10 there will be transferred automatically to Canberra. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,895 Posts
Hobart now has 14 entries and is set to go ahead!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,762 Posts
Wow Im A Seed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,318 Posts
can i play this one instead of hobart :) i always miss where jankovic is playing
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,659 Posts
FINAL LEAGUE TABLE

1.duleml................... .13 .11 ..2 .101
2.kfh 9118................. .13 .10 ..3 ..92
3.aussiefan83.............. .13 .10 ..3 ..90
4.AGUSTIN.................. .13 ..8 ..5 ..74
..new...................... .13 ..9 ..4 ..74
6.The Monarch Butterfly.... .13 ..8 ..5 ..69
7.andrew uk................ .12 ..8 ..4 ..68
8.nicky2002................ .13 ..8 ..5 ..62
9.AlexSydney............... .13 ..7 ..6 ..59
10.ntohir.................. .13 ..6 ..7 ..58
11.efss.................... .13 ..6 ..7 ..57
12.koj-e................... .13 ..7 ..6 ..55
13.Gregorian............... .13 ..8 ..5 ..54
14.broncosven.............. .12 ..7 ..5 ..53
15.Jakub................... .13 ..5 ..8 ..49
16.jrm..................... .13 ..6 ..7 ..48
17.Benny................... ..7 ..4 ..3 ..29
18.Je_ne_sais_quoi......... .13 ..2 .11 ..23
19.YoungProfessor.......... .12 ..2 .10 ..22
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,895 Posts
Spikey

Nica has commited to Sydney
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,831 Posts
Scoring Points


Final

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs 2 P. Suarez......... ( 11- 9)


Semi Final

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs J. Vakulenko........ ( 6- 17)
K. Sprem............ vs 2 P. Suarez......... ( 16- 6)



Quarter Final

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs 9 M. Sanchez Lorenzo ( 8- 13)
F. Pennetta......... vs J. Vakulenko........ ( 9- 11)
6 E. Loit........... vs K. Sprem............ ( 9- 11)
A. Parra............ vs 2 P. Suarez......... ( 17- 6)



Second Round

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs q-M. Santangelo..... ( 5- 22)
E. Gagliardi........ vs 9 M. Sanchez Lorenzo ( 11- 9)
4 T. Tanasugarn..... vs F. Pennetta......... ( 7- 14)
J. Vakulenko........ vs Z. Ondraskova....... ( 10- 10)

6 E. Loit........... vs LL-Martinez Granados ( 7- 15)
V. Ruano-Pascual.... vs K. Sprem............ ( 10- 10)
7 M. Weingartner.... vs A. Parra............ ( 9- 12)
S. Kleinova......... vs 2 P. Suarez......... ( 19- 5)



First Round

1 S. Farina Elia.... vs L. Kurhajcova....... ( 6- 16)
q-M. Santangelo..... vs S. Arvidsson........ ( 12- 8)
S. Cohen-Aloro...... vs E. Gagliardi........ ( 10- 10)
9 M. Sanchez Lorenzo vs E. Dominikovic...... ( 6- 17)

4 T. Tanasugarn..... vs M.G. Mikaelian...... ( 6- 15)
N. Gussoni.......... vs F. Pennetta......... ( 16- 6)
J. Vakulenko........ vs C. Schaul........... ( 11- 9)
8 S. Obata.......... vs Z. Ondraskova....... ( 8- 13)

6 E. Loit........... vs C. Fernandez........ ( 7- 14)
LL-Martinez Granados vs J. Kostanic......... ( 12- 8)
V. Ruano-Pascual.... vs M. Sequera.......... ( 9- 12)
5 P. Mandula........ vs K. Sprem............ ( 9- 12)

7 M. Weingartner.... vs q-T. Obziler........ ( 5- 19)
A. Parra............ vs M. Adamczak......... ( 4- 24)
q-T. Panova......... vs S. Kleinova......... ( 12- 8)
2 P. Suarez......... vs q-Ant. Serra Zanetti ( 5- 21)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,275 Posts
PAW1: Gagliardi over Cohen Aloro
PAW2: Vakulenko over Schaul

Thanks
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
63,747 Posts
PAW1: Kurhajcova def. Farina-Elia
PAW2: Sanchez Lorenzo def. Dominikovic
PAW3: Vakulenko def. Schaul
PAW4: Parra def. Adamczak
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,417 Posts
PAW1 : A. Parra over M. Adamcza
PAW2 : E. Gagliardi over S. Cohen-Aloro
PAW3 : J. Vakulenko over C. Schaul

_____________________
Yeah, I love Tim "Tam"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,417 Posts
PAW4 : P. Mandula over K. Sperm

_____________________
Yeah, I love Tim "Tam"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,908 Posts
paw 1 S. Obata over Z. Ondraskova
paw 2 E. Loit over C. Fernandez
paw 3 M. Adamczak over A. Parra
paw 4 E. Dominikovic over M. Sanchez Lorenzo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,429 Posts
paw 1: Gagliardi over Cohen-Aloro
paw 2: V. Ruano-Pascual over M. Sequera
paw 3: M.G. Mikaelian over Tanasugarn
paw 4: N. Gussoni over F. Pennetta
paw 5: J. Vakulenko over C. Schaul
paw 6: S. Obata over Z. Ondraskova


thansk
 
1 - 20 of 147 Posts
Top