Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 124 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,763 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PAW #989 Lugano



Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!

This week we're in Lugano, Switzerland!​

Playing PAW is simple. Over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the main draw and post who you think will win them.

Some basic guidelines:
  • Never edit or delete your posts. If you want to change or cancel a pick, use a new post to state your new pick. A moderator will monitor this thread for deleted posts.
  • Please try to check if a match has started before picking it. If a pick is late it is invalid and you may replace it.
  • If a player withdraws before the match, the pick does not count and may be replaced.
  • If a player retires during the match, the pick is valid.
  • Try to number your picks. It makes my job a lot easier.
  • Posts should be in a format in which it is clear who you think will be the winner. For example: PlayerA over PlayerB (not PlayerA vs PlayerB or PlayerB loses to PlayerA).
  • Finally, please try to use the players' real names and not their nicknames.
Code:
[u]   Prem  [/u]
   1  470    
   2  306    
   3  235    
   4  183    
.... ....  
Last    1
You can find the official PAW Rules and FAQ here

Good luck everyone and have fun :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,763 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

WTA Entry List
Code:
Belinda BENCIC......................2430
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO................1718
Viktoria KUZMOVA....................1195
Alison VAN UYTVANCK.................1070
Pauline PARMENTIER..................1059
Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA...............1013
Rebecca PETERSON.....................893
Vera LAPKO...........................871
Evgeniya RODINA......................815
Viktorija GOLUBIC....................752
Veronika KUDERMETOVA.................739
Mona BARTHEL.........................729
Polona HERCOG........................719
Kristyna PLISKOVA....................688
Stefanie VOEGELE.....................646
Mandy MINELLA........................620
Sorana CIRSTEA.......................602
Fiona FERRO..........................570
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA..................562
Timea BACSINSZKY.....................550
Iga SWIATEK..........................524
Tereza SMITKOVA......................499
Arantxa RUS..........................469
Tamara KORPATSCH.....................464
Jil TEICHMANN........................338
Katarina ZAVATSKA....................336
Antonia LOTTNER......................328
Ylena IN-ALBON.......................328
Magdalena FRECH......................319
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE...............303
Reka-Luca JANI.......................146
Clara TAUSON..........................80
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,763 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

PAW Entry List
Code:
ace the line
bionic71
Buitenzorg
Ceze
CharlDa
Crux Squall
Elphy
Ivobos
jrm
kondrashov
Markmik
Meelis
pazo77
Trmooney888
Walsall
Waz
Wojtek
MoLara (WC)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,763 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

Scoring Points

First Round
Code:
 (1) Belinda BENCIC__________________________ vs  (Q) Antonia LOTTNER_________________________(4-27)									
(WC) Ylena IN-ALBON__________________________ vs      Kristyna PLISKOVA_______________________(14-7)					
     Timea BACSINSZKY________________________ vs      Tamara KORPATSCH________________________(9-11)					
(WC) Svetlana KUZNETSOVA_____________________ vs  (6) Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA___________________(13-7)
 (3) Viktoria KUZMOVA________________________ vs  (Q) Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE__________________(5-20)	
     Iga SWIATEK_____________________________ vs  (Q) Katarina ZAVATSKA_______________________(8-12)
     Evgeniya RODINA_________________________ vs  (Q) Clara TAUSON____________________________(3-32)					
 (Q) Reka-Luca JANI__________________________ vs  (8) Vera LAPKO______________________________(24-4)																													
 (5) Pauline PARMENTIER______________________ vs      Stefanie VOEGELE________________________(8-13)					
     Viktorija GOLUBIC_______________________ vs      Arantxa RUS_____________________________(8-13)					
     Fiona FERRO_____________________________ vs      Mandy MINELLA___________________________(10-10)					
     Tereza SMITKOVA_________________________ vs  (4) Alison VAN UYTVANCK_____________________(15-7)					
 (7) Rebecca PETERSON________________________ vs  (Q) Magdalena FRECH_________________________(6-17)										
(WC) Jil TEICHMANN___________________________ vs      Veronika KUDERMETOVA____________________(15-7)					
     Mona BARTHEL____________________________ vs      Sorana CIRSTEA__________________________(9-11)
     Polona HERCOG___________________________ vs  (2) Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO____________________(15-6)
Second Round
Code:
 (Q) Antonia LOTTNER_________________________ vs      Kristyna PLISKOVA_______________________(14-7)					
     Timea BACSINSZKY________________________ vs (WC) Svetlana KUZNETSOVA_____________________(10-10)					
 (3) Viktoria KUZMOVA________________________ vs      Iga SWIATEK_____________________________(7-15)	
     Evgeniya RODINA_________________________ vs  (8) Vera LAPKO______________________________(10-10)	
     Stefanie VOEGELE________________________ vs      Viktorija GOLUBIC_______________________(11-9)									
     Fiona FERRO_____________________________ vs  (4) Alison VAN UYTVANCK_____________________(14-7)
 (7) Rebecca PETERSON________________________ vs      Veronika KUDERMETOVA____________________(9-11)					
     Sorana CIRSTEA__________________________ vs      Polona HERCOG___________________________(11-9)
Quarterfinals
Code:
     Kristyna PLISKOVA_______________________ vs (WC) Svetlana KUZNETSOVA_____________________(9-11)					
     Iga SWIATEK_____________________________ vs  (8) Vera LAPKO______________________________(13-8)	
     Stefanie VOEGELE________________________ vs      Fiona FERRO_____________________________(9-11)
     Veronika KUDERMETOVA____________________ vs      Polona HERCOG___________________________(10-10)
Semifinals
Code:
      Kristyna PLISKOVA_______________________ vs      Iga SWIATEK_____________________________(9-11)					
      Fiona FERRO_____________________________ vs      Polona HERCOG___________________________(11-9)
Final
Code:
      Iga SWIATEK_____________________________ vs      Polona HERCOG___________________________(12-9)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,763 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

League Table
Code:
.#.	Player           P	W	L	PTS					
1.	Ivobos	        13     11	2	108
2.	pazo77	        13	7	6	101
3.	CharlDa	        13	9	4	 99
4.	jrm	        13	9	4	 98
5.	ace the line	13	9	4	 96
6.	Buitenzorg	13	8	5	 94
7.	Walsall	        13	8	5	 90
8.	Wojtek	        13	8	5	 87
8.	bionic71	13	7	6	 80
9.	Elphy	        13	6	7	 70
10.	kondrashov	13	6	7	 69
11.	Waz	        10	6	4	 67
12.	Meelis	        13	6	7	 65
13.	Ceze	        13	6	7	 63
14.	Markmik	        13	4	9	 60
15.	goOudinUSA (WC)	13	5	8	 57
16.	MoLara (WC)	10	5	5	 54
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,763 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

Pick Summary
Code:
ace the line 96
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Golubic over Rus...........................8
03-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
04-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
05-> Swiatek over Zavatska......................8
06-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
07-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
08-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
09-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
10-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
11-> Swiatek over Pliskova.....................11
12-> Hercog over Ferro..........................9
13-> Swiatek over Hercog........................0

bionic71 80
01-> bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Kuznetsova over Alexandrova...............13
03-> Barthel over Cirstea.......................0
04-> Teichmann over Kudermetova.................0
05-> Hercog over Cirstea........................9
06-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
07-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
08-> Van Uytvanck over Ferro....................0
09-> Peterson over Kudermetova..................0
10-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
11-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
12-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
13-> Ferro over Voegele........................11

Buitenzorg 71
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Kuznetsova over Alexandrova...............13
03-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
04-> Teichmann over Kudermetova.................0
05-> Cirstea over Barthel......................11
06-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
07-> Jani over Lapko............................0
08-> Frech over Peterson........................0
09-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
10-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
11-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
12-> Hercog over Kudermetova...................10
13-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13

Ceze 63
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Kuznetsova over Alexandrova...............13
03-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
04-> Golubic over Rus...........................8
05-> Minella over Ferro.........................0
06-> Barthel over Cirstea.......................0
07-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
08-> Frech over Peterson........................0
09-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
10-> Voegele over Golubic......................11
11-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
12-> Ferro over Hercog..........................0
13-> Hercog over Swiatek........................9

CharlDa 99
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Golubic over Rus...........................8
03-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
04-> Swiatek over Zavatska......................8
05-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
06-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
07-> Hercog over Cirstea........................9
08-> Ferro over Van Uytvanck...................14
09-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
10-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
11-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
12-> Hercog over Kudermetova...................10
13-> Swiatek over Hercog........................0

Crux Squall 26
01-> VOEGELE over PARMENTIER...................13
02-> SMITKOVA over VAN UYTVANCK.................0
03-> VOEGELE over PARMENTIER...................13
04-> TAUSON over RODINA.........................0
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Elphy 70
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Barthel over Cirstea.......................0
03-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
04-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
05-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
06-> Hercog over Cirstea........................9
07-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
08-> Golubic over Voegele.......................0
09-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
10-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
11-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
12-> Swiatek over Pliskova.....................11
13-> Swiatek over Hercog........................0

Ivobos 108
01-> Kuznetsova over Alexandrova...............13
02-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
03-> Minella over Ferro.........................0
04-> Swiatek over Zavatska......................8
05-> Peterson over Frech........................6
06-> Voegele over Golubic......................11
07-> Hercog over Cirstea........................9
08-> Kuznetsova over Bacsinszky................10
09-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
10-> Voegele over Ferro.........................0
11-> Hercog over Kudermetova...................10
12-> Hercog over Ferro..........................9
13-> Hercog over Swiatek........................9

jrm 98
01-> BACSINSZKY over KORPATSCH..................9
02-> KUZNETSOVA over ALEXANDROVA...............13
03-> FERRO over MINELLA........................10
04-> TEICHMANN over KUDERMETOVA.................0
05-> TAUSON over RODINA.........................0
06-> BACSINSZKY over KUZNETSOVA.................0
07-> HERCOG over CIRSTEA........................9
08-> LAPKO over RODINA.........................10
09-> SWIATEK over KUZMOVA......................15
10-> SWIATEK over LAPKO........................13
11-> HERCOG over KUDERMETOVA...................10
12-> HERCOG over FERRO..........................9
13-> SWIATEK over HERCOG........................0

kondrashov 69
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Golubic over Rus...........................8
03-> Jani over Lapko............................0
04-> Frech over Peterson........................0
05-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
06-> Teichmann over Kudermetova.................0
07-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
08-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
09-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
10-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
11-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
12-> Swiatek over Pliskova.....................11
13-> Swiatek over Hercog........................0

Markmik 60
01-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
02-> Jani over Lapko............................0
03-> Frech over Peterson........................0
04-> Lottner over Bencic.......................27
05-> Teichmann over Kudermetova.................0
06-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
07-> Golubic over Voegele.......................0
08-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
09-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
10-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
11-> Hercog over Kudermetova...................10
12-> Voegele over Ferro.........................0
13-> Ferro over Hercog..........................0

Meelis 65
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Gatto-Monticone over Kuzmova...............0
03-> Swiatek over Zavatska......................8
04-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
05-> Frech over Peterson........................0
06-> Hercog over Cirstea........................9
07-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
08-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
09-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
10-> Voegele over Ferro.........................0
11-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
12-> Swiatek over Pliskova.....................11
13-> Swiatek over Hercog........................0

pazo77 101
01-> Smitkova over Van Uytvanck.................0
02-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
03-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
04-> Frech over Peterson........................0
05-> Lottner over Bencic.......................27
06-> Teichmann over Kudermetova.................0
07-> Ferro over Van Uytvanck...................14
08-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
09-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
10-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
11-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
12-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
13-> Hercog over Ferro..........................9

Trmooney888 9
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02->
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Walsall 90
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Barthel over Cirstea.......................0
03-> Ferro over Minella........................10
04-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
05-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
06-> Voegele over Golubic......................11
07-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
08-> Hercog over Cirstea........................9
09-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
10-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
11-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
12-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
13-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0

Waz 67
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Kuznetsova over Alexandrova...............13
03-> Barthel over Cirstea.......................0
04-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
05-> Hercog over Cirstea........................9
06-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
07-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
08-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
09-> Hercog over Kudermetova...................10
10-> Voegele over Ferro.........................0
11->
12->
13->

Wojtek 87
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Golubic over Rus...........................8
03-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
04-> Swiatek over Zavatska......................8
05-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
06-> In-Albon over Pliskova.....................0
07-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
08-> Voegele over Golubic......................11
09-> swiatek over lapko........................13
10-> lapko over rodina.........................10
11-> swiatek over kuzmova......................15
12-> kuznetsova over pliskova...................0
13-> voegele over ferro.........................0

MoLara (WC) 54
01-> Bacsinszky over Korpatsch..................9
02-> Swiatek over Kuzmova......................15
03-> Lapko over Rodina.........................10
04-> Peterson over Kudermetova..................0
05-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
06-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
07-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
08-> Hercog over Ferro..........................9
09-> Swiatek over Pliskova.....................11
10-> Swiatek over Hercog........................0
11->
12->
13->

goOudinUSA (WC) 37
01-> In-Albon over Pliskova.....................0
02-> Tauson over Rodina.........................0
03-> Voegele over Parmentier...................13
04-> Teichmann over Kudermetova.................0
05-> Lottner over Pliskova......................0
06-> Bacsinszky over Kuznetsova.................0
07-> Voegele over Golubic......................11
08-> Kuznetsova over Pliskova...................0
09-> Swiatek over Lapko........................13
10-> Voegele over Ferro.........................0
11-> Swiatek over Pliskova.....................11
12-> Hercog over Ferro..........................9
13-> Swiatek over Hercog........................0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,763 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

Statistics

Day 1
Code:
6 picked KUZNETSOVA over ALEXANDROVA ----- 13 points each
5 picked BARTHEL over CIRSTEA ----- 0 points each
5 picked GOLUBIC over RUS ----- 8 points each
2 picked SMITKOVA over VAN UYTVANCK ----- 0 points each
1 picked CIRSTEA over BARTHEL ----- 11 points each
0 picked VAN UYTVANCK over SMITKOVA ----- 7 points each
0 picked RUS over GOLUBIC ----- 0 points each
0 picked ALEXANDROVA over KUZNETSOVA ----- 0 points each
Day 2
Code:
14 picked VOEGELE over PARMENTIER ----- 13 points each
14 picked BACSINSZKY over KORPATSCH ----- 9 points each
13 picked TAUSON over RODINA ----- 0 points each
6 picked FRECH over PETERSON ----- 0 points each
5 picked SWIATEK over ZAVATSKA ----- 8 points each
3 picked JANI over LAPKO ----- 0 points each
2 picked MINELLA over FERRO ----- 0 points each
2 picked LOTTNER over BENCIC ----- 27 points each
2 picked FERRO over MINELLA ----- 10 points each
2 picked IN-ALBON over PLISKOVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked GATTO-MONTICONE over KUZMOVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked PETERSON over FRECH ----- 6 points each
0 picked SUAREZ NAVARRO over HERCOG ----- 0 points each
0 picked LAPKO over JANI ----- 4 points each
0 picked ZAVATSKA over SWIATEK ----- 0 points each
0 picked KORPATSCH over BACSINSZKY ----- 0 points each
0 picked PLISKOVA over IN-ALBON ----- 7 points each
0 picked HERCOG over SUAREZ NAVARRO ----- 15 points each
0 picked PARMENTIER over VOEGELE ----- 0 points each
0 picked RODINA over TAUSON ----- 3 points each
0 picked KUZMOVA over GATTO-MONTICONE ----- 5 points each
0 picked BENCIC over LOTTNER ----- 0 points each
Day 3
Code:
8 picked HERCOG over CIRSTEA ----- 9 points each
6 picked TEICHMANN over KUDERMETOVA ----- 0 points each
2 picked FERRO over VAN UYTVANCK ----- 14 points each
1 picked VAN UYTVANCK over FERRO ----- 0 points each
0 picked CIRSTEA over HERCOG ----- 0 points each
0 picked KUDERMETOVA over TEICHMANN ----- 7 points each
Day 4
Code:
12 picked LOTTNER over PLISKOVA ----- 0 points each
12 picked SWIATEK over KUZMOVA ----- 15 points each
11 picked BACSINSZKY over KUZNETSOVA ----- 0 points each
10 picked LAPKO over RODINA ----- 10 points each
5 picked VOEGELE over GOLUBIC ----- 11 points each
2 picked PETERSON over KUDERMETOVA ----- 0 points each
2 picked GOLUBIC over VOEGELE ----- 0 points each
1 picked KUZNETSOVA over BACSINSZKY ----- 10 points each
0 picked RODINA over LAPKO ----- 0 points each
0 picked KUZMOVA over SWIATEK ----- 0 points each
0 picked KUDERMETOVA over PETERSON ----- 11 points each
0 picked PLISKOVA over LOTTNER ----- 7 points each
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,437 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,383 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

PAW01 Bacsinszky over Korpatsch
PAW02 Golubic over Rus
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,151 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

In

PAW01 Kuznetsova over Alexandrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39,486 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

IN

PAW01 BACSIBSZKY over KORPATSCH
PAW02 KUZNETSOVA over ALEXANDROVA
PAW03 FERRO over MINELLA
PAW04 TEICHMANN over KUDERMETOVA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,783 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

In please

PAW01 Bacsinszky over Korpatsch
PAW02 Kuznetsova over Alexandrova
PAW03 Barthel over Cirstea
PAW04 Voegele over Parmentier
 

·
Honorary Admin
Joined
·
99,297 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

PAW01 Bacsinszky over Korpatsch
PAW02 Kuznetsova over Alexandrova
PAW03 Voegele over Parmentier
PAW04 Golubic over Rus
PAW05 Minella over Ferro
PAW06 Barthel over Cirstea
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
48,020 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

PAW01 Bacsinszky over Korpatsch
PAW02 Kuznetsova over Alexandrova
PAW03 Minella over Ferro
PAW04 Teichmann over Kudermetova
PAW05 Cirstea over Barthel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,437 Posts
Re: PAW #989 Lugano

PAW01 Bacsinszky over Korpatsch
PAW02 Golubic over Rus
 
1 - 20 of 124 Posts
Top