Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 115 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PAW #878 Bogota




Winners
2016: Hayato (JPN) 2.happydayhk (HKG)
2015: 1.Frenchtouch (FRA) 2.Buitenzorg (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!

This week we're in Bogota, COLOMBIA!​

Playing PAW is simple. Over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the main draw and post who you think will win them. Commitments for the tournament must be in by 21:00 CET on Sunday, 10 April 2016. Post commitments here. After this time, there will be use a Wildcards for late entries. Each player has two Wildcards throughout a year.

Some basic guidelines:
  • Never edit or delete your posts. If you want to change or cancel a pick, use a new post to state your new pick. A moderator will monitor this thread for deleted posts.
  • Please try to check if a match has started before picking it. If a pick is late it is invalid and you may replace it.
  • If a player withdraws before the match, the pick does not count and may be replaced.
  • If a player retires during the match, the pick is valid.
  • Try to number your picks. It makes my job a lot easier.
  • Posts should be in a format in which it is clear who you think will be the winner. For example: PlayerA over PlayerB (not PlayerA vs PlayerB or PlayerB loses to PlayerA).
  • Finally, please try to use the players' real names and not their nicknames.
International (winner : 280 pts, 64 players) (for single tournament weeks only)
Code:
1st --- 280 ...... 17th --- 30 ...... 33rd --- 14 ...... 49th ---- 6
2nd --- 200 ...... 18th --- 29 ...... 34th --- 14 ...... 50th ---- 6
3rd --- 148 ...... 19th --- 28 ...... 35th --- 13 ...... 51st ---- 5
4th --- 116 ...... 20th --- 27 ...... 36th --- 13 ...... 52nd ---- 5
5th ---- 94 ...... 21st --- 26 ...... 37rd --- 12 ...... 53rd ---- 4
6th ---- 82 ...... 22nd --- 25 ...... 38th --- 12 ...... 54th ---- 4
7th ---- 70 ...... 23rd --- 24 ...... 39th --- 11 ...... 55th ---- 4
8th ---- 60 ...... 24th --- 23 ...... 40th --- 11 ...... 56th ---- 3
9th ---- 52 ...... 25th --- 22 ...... 41st --- 10 ...... 57th ---- 3
10th --- 48 ...... 26th --- 21 ...... 42nd --- 10 ...... 58th ---- 3
11th --- 44 ...... 27th --- 20 ...... 43rd ---- 9 ...... 59th ---- 2
12th --- 40 ...... 28th --- 19 ...... 44th ---- 9 ...... 60th ---- 2
13th --- 38 ...... 29th --- 18 ...... 45st ---- 8 ...... 61st ---- 2
14th --- 36 ...... 30th --- 17 ...... 46th ---- 8 ...... 62nd ---- 1
15th --- 34 ...... 31st --- 16 ...... 47th ---- 7 ...... 63rd ---- 1
16th --- 32 ...... 32nd --- 15 ...... 48th ---- 7 ...... 64th ---- 1
You can find the official PAW Rules and FAQ here

And finally, if the board is down and you need to get your picks through, please visit:
http://www.pawforum.ovh.org/index.php


Good luck everyone and have fun :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

PAW Entry List
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

WTA Entry List
Code:
Kiki BERTENS........................1875
Katerina SINIAKOVA..................1363
Johanna LARSSON......................965
Lara ARRUABARRENA....................890
Magda LINETTE........................736
Patricia Maria TIG...................718
Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA................715
Maria SAKKARI........................679
Irina KHROMACHEVA....................665
Sara ERRANI..........................638
Sara SORRIBES TORMO..................633
Mariana DUQUE MARINO.................617
Irina FALCONI........................616
Tatjana MARIA........................609
Denisa ALLERTOVA.....................554
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG.................511
Silvia SOLER ESPINOSA................491
Nina STOJANOVIC......................465
Grace MIN............................452
Aleksandra KRUNIC....................450
Sachia VICKERY.......................443
Dalila JAKUPOVIC.....................406
Elitsa KOSTOVA.......................392
Francesca SCHIAVONE..................382
Beatriz HADDAD MAIA..................366
Cindy BURGER.........................336
Nadia PODOROSKA......................272
Conny PERRIN.........................263
Jil TEICHMANN........................252
Fiona FERRO..........................227
Emiliana ARANGO.......................40
Alyssa MAYO...........................40
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

Scoring Points

First Round
Code:
 (1) Kiki BERTENS____________________________ vs      Nina STOJANOVIC_________________________(5-20)	
 (Q) Cindy BURGER____________________________ vs      Tatjana MARIA___________________________(13-7)												
     Irina FALCONI___________________________ vs      Dalila JAKUPOVIC________________________(8-12)					
(WC) Francesca SCHIAVONE_____________________ vs  (6) Patricia Maria TIG______________________(14-7)
 (3) Johanna LARSSON_________________________ vs  (Q) Fiona FERRO_____________________________(5-21)
 (Q) Beatriz HADDAD MAIA_____________________ vs      Veronica CEPEDE ROYG____________________(12-8)																		
     Sachia VICKERY__________________________ vs (WC) Alyssa MAYO_____________________________(3-33)					
     Sara ERRANI_____________________________ vs  (7) Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA___________________(11-9)					
 (8) Maria SAKKARI___________________________ vs      Silvia SOLER ESPINOSA___________________(9-12)					
     Aleksandra KRUNIC_______________________ vs      Mariana DUQUE MARINO____________________(12-9)					
     Irina KHROMACHEVA_______________________ vs (WC) Emiliana ARANGO_________________________(2-41)	
 (Q) Conny PERRIN____________________________ vs  (4) Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________(18-5)		
 (5) Magda LINETTE___________________________ vs  (Q) Nadia PODOROSKA_________________________(6-16)																	
     Grace MIN_______________________________ vs      Elitsa KOSTOVA__________________________(9-11)					
     Denisa ALLERTOVA________________________ vs      Sara SORRIBES TORMO_____________________(11-9)
 (Q) Jil TEICHMANN___________________________ vs  (2) Katerina SINIAKOVA______________________(23-4)
Second Round
Code:
 (1) Kiki BERTENS____________________________ vs  (Q) Cindy BURGER____________________________(4-24)	
     Dalila JAKUPOVIC________________________ vs (WC) Francesca SCHIAVONE_____________________(10-10)					
 (3) Johanna LARSSON_________________________ vs      Veronica CEPEDE ROYG____________________(7-14)							
     Sachia VICKERY__________________________ vs      Sara ERRANI_____________________________(12-8)	
     Silvia SOLER ESPINOSA___________________ vs      Aleksandra KRUNIC_______________________(10-10)	
     Irina KHROMACHEVA_______________________ vs  (4) Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________(12-9)													
 (5) Magda LINETTE___________________________ vs      Elitsa KOSTOVA__________________________(7-14)	
     Sara SORRIBES TORMO_____________________ vs  (2) Katerina SINIAKOVA______________________(15-7)
Quarterfinals
Code:
 (1) Kiki BERTENS____________________________ vs (WC) Francesca SCHIAVONE_____________________(5-22)					
 (3) Johanna LARSSON_________________________ vs      Sara ERRANI_____________________________(8-12)
     Aleksandra KRUNIC_______________________ vs  (4) Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________(14-7)						
 (5) Magda LINETTE___________________________ vs      Sara SORRIBES TORMO_____________________(9-11)
Semifinals
Code:
(WC) Francesca SCHIAVONE_____________________ vs  (3) Johanna LARSSON_________________________(16-6)					
 (4) Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________ vs      Sara SORRIBES TORMO_____________________(8-12)
Final
Code:
(WC) Francesca SCHIAVONE_____________________ vs  (4) Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________(15-7)
 
  • Like
Reactions: kondrashov

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

League Table
Code:
.#.	Player           P	W	L	PTS					
1.	Elphy    	13     11	2	129
2.	TennisFan102	13	9	4	117
3.	LUXXXAS	        13	8	5	106
4.	happydayhk	13	8	5	102
5.	goOudinUSA	13     10	3	100
6.	JustPetko	13	8	5	 95
7.	kondrashov	13	8	5	 89
8.	pazo77  	13	7	6	 89
9.	CharlDa 	13	7	6	 87
10.	rusca_djokerfan	13	7	6	 85
11.	ricanpuigfan 	10	7	3	 73
12.	maxomax	        11	6	5	 66
13.	Buitenzorg	13	5	8	 66
14.	Hapsara 	13	5	8	 60
15.	Drake1980	12	4	8	 55
16.	digor    	13	5	8	 49
17.	Alejan_Milos	 4	2	2	 20
18.	Wally.	         2	1	1	 11
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

Pick Summary
Code:
Alejan_Milos 20
01-> Falconi over Japukovic.....................0
02-> Sorribes Tormo over Allertova..............9
03-> Kostova over Min..........................11
04-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Buitenzorg 66
01-> Min over Kostova...........................0
02-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
03-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
04-> Haddad Maia over Cepede Royg...............0
05-> Falconi over Jakupovic.....................0
06-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
07-> Sakkari over Soler Espinosa................0
08-> Allertova over Sorribes Tormo..............0
09-> Teichmann over Siniakova...................0
10-> Sorribes Tormo over Siniakova.............15
11-> Burger over Bertens........................0
12-> Krunic over Soler Espinosa................10
13-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16

CharlDa 87
01-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
02-> Min over Kostova...........................0
03-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
04-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
05-> Haddad Maia over Cepede Royg...............0
06-> Sakkari over Soler Espinosa................0
07-> Arruabarrena over Khromacheva..............9
08-> Errani over Vickery........................8
09-> Cepede Royg over Larsson...................0
10-> Sorribes Tormo over Siniakova.............15
11-> Errani over Larsson........................0
12-> Schiavone over Bertens....................22
13-> Arruabarrena over Sorribes Tormo...........8

digor 49
01-> DUQUE MARINO over KRUNIC...................0
02-> MIN over KOSTOVA...........................0
03-> FALCONI over JAKUPOVIC.....................0
04-> HADDAD MAIA over CEPEDE ROYG...............0
05-> ERRANI over ALEXANDROVA...................11
06-> SAKKARI over SOLER ESPINOSA................0
07-> ALLERTOVA over SORRIBES TORMO..............0
08-> SCHIAVONE over JAKUPOVIC..................10
09-> ERRANI over VICKERY........................8
10-> ARRUABARRENA over KHROMACHEVA..............9
11-> ERRANI over LARSSON........................0
12-> SORRIBES TORMO over LINETTE...............11
13->

Drake1980 55
01-> Stojanovic over Bertens....................0
02-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
03-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
04-> Min over Kostova...........................0
05-> Podoroska over Linette.....................0
06-> Teichmann over Siniakova...................0
07-> Errani over Larsson........................0
08-> Krunic over Arruabarrena...................0
09-> Sorribes Tormo over Linette...............11
10-> Schiavone over Bertens....................22
11-> ARRUABARRENA over Sorribes Tormo...........8
12-> Larsson over Schiavone.....................0
13->

Elphy 129
01-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
02-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
03-> Haddad Maia over Cepede Royg...............0
04-> Sorribes Tormo over Allertova..............9
05-> Larsson over Cepede Royg...................7
06-> Errani over Vickery........................8
07-> Arruabarrena over Khromacheva..............9
08-> Sorribes Tormo over Siniakova.............15
09-> Schiavone over Jakupovic..................10
10-> Errani over Larsson........................0
11-> Schiavone over Bertens....................22
12-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16
13-> Arruabarrena over Sorribes Tormo...........8

goOudinUSA 100
01-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
02-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
03-> Soler Espinosa over Sakkari...............12
04-> Kostova over Min..........................11
05-> Errani over Vickery........................8
06-> Schiavone over Jakupovic..................10
07-> Krunic over Soler Espinosa................10
08-> Arruabarrena over Khromacheva..............9
09-> Arruabarrena over Krunic...................7
10-> Linette over Sorribes Tormo................0
11-> Larsson over Schiavone.....................0
12-> Arruabarrena over Sorribes Tormo...........8
13->

happydayhk 102
01-> Jakupovic over Falconi....................12
02-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
03-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
04-> Podoroska over Linette.....................0
05-> Arruabarrena over Khromacheva..............9
06-> Krunic over Soler Espinosa................10
07-> Cepede Royg over Larsson...................0
08-> Kostova over Linette.......................0
09-> Errani over Larsson........................0
10-> Schiavone over Bertens....................22
11-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16
12-> Arruabarrena over Sorribes Tormo...........8
13->

Hapsara 60
01-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
02-> Min over Kostova...........................0
03-> Burger over Maria.........................13
04-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
05-> Haddad Maia over Cepede Royg...............0
06-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
07-> Jakupovic over Falconi....................12
08-> Jakupovic over Schiavone...................0
09-> Krunic over Soler Espinosa................10
10-> Khromacheva over Arruabarrena..............0
11-> Kostova over Linette.......................0
12-> Krunic over Arruabarrena...................0
13-> Errani over Larsson........................0

JustPetko 72
01-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
02-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
03-> Soler Espinosa over Krunic.................0
04-> Burger over Maria.........................13
05-> Haddad Maia over Cepede Royg...............0
06-> Teichmann over Siniakova...................0
07-> Kostova over Linette.......................0
08-> Sorribes Tormo over Siniakova.............15
09-> Errani over Larsson........................0
10-> Sorribes Tormo over Linette...............11
11->
12-> Arruabarrena over Sorribes Tormo...........8
13->

kondrashov 89
01-> FERRO over LARSSON.........................0
02-> SCHIAVONE over TIG........................14
03-> ERRANI over ALEXANDROVA...................11
04-> SAKKARI over SOLER ESPINOSA................0
05-> HADDAD MAIA over CEPEDE ROYG...............0
06-> PODOROSKA over LINEtTE.....................0
07-> SCHIAVONE over JAKUPOVIC..................10
08-> ERRANI over VICKERY........................8
09-> KRUNIC over SOLER ESPINOSA................10
10-> ARRUABARRENA over KHROMACHEVA..............9
11-> Errani over Larsson........................0
12-> Sorribes Tormo over Linette...............11
13-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16

LUXXXAS 91
01-> Ferro over Larsson.........................0
02-> Teichmann over Siniakova...................0
03-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
04-> Haddad Maia over Cepede Royg...............0
05-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
06-> Schiavone over Jakupovic..................10
07-> Krunic over Soler Espinosa................10
08-> Errani over Vickery........................8
09-> Errani over Larsson........................0
10-> Krunic over Arruabarrena...................0
11-> Schiavone over Bertens....................22
12-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16
13-> Schiavone over Arruabarrena.................

maxomax 66
01-> BURGER over MARIA........................13
02-> FALCONI over JAKUPOVIC....................0
03-> SCHIAVONE over TIG.......................14
04-> ERRANI over ALEXANDROVA..................11
05-> SAKKARI over SOLER ESPINOSA...............0
06-> HADDAD MAIA over CEPEDE ROYG..............0
07-> ARRUABARRENA over KHROMACHEVA.............9
08-> ERRANI over VICKERY.......................8
09-> ERRANI over LARSSON.......................0
10-> KRUNIC over ARRUABARRENA .................0
11-> SORRIBES TORMO over LINETTE..............11
12->
13->

pazo77 74
01-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
02-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
03-> Podoroska over Linette.....................0
04-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
05-> Teichmann over Siniakova...................0
06-> Cepede Royg over Larsson...................0
07-> Schiavone over Jakupovic..................10
08-> Arruabarrena over Khromacheva..............9
09-> Errani over Vickery........................8
10-> Krunic over Arruabarrena...................0
11-> Errani over Larsson........................0
12-> Schiavone over Bertens....................22
13->

rusca_djokerfan 70
01-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
02-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
03-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
04-> Haddad Maia over Cepede Royg...............0
05-> Podoroska over Linette.....................0
06-> Sakkari over Soler Espinosa................0
07-> Krunic over Soler Espinosa................10
08-> Kostova over Linette.......................0
09-> Errani over Larsson........................0
10-> Sorribes Tormo over Linette...............11
11-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16
12-> Arruabarrena over Sorribes Tormo...........8
13->

TennisFan102 102
01-> Errani over Alexandrova...................11
02-> Podoroska over Linette.....................0
03-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
04-> SORRIBES TORMO over ALLERTOVA..............9
05-> Errani over Vickery........................8
06-> Sorribes Tormo over Siniakova.............15
07-> Krunic over Soler Espinosa................10
08-> Errani over Larsson........................0
09-> Schiavone over Bertens....................22
10-> Sorribes Tormo over Linette...............11
11-> Sorribes Tormo over Arruabarrena...........0
12-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16
13->

Wally. 11
01-> Duque Marino over Krunic...................0
02-> Kostova over Min..........................11
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

ricanpuigfan (WC) 73
01-> Schiavone over Tig........................14
02-> Errani over ALEXANDROVA...................11
03-> Sakkari over Soler Espinosa................0
04-> Larsson over Cepede Royg...................7
05-> Falconi over Jakupovic.....................0
06-> Errani over Vickery........................8
07-> Soler Espinosa over Krunic.................0
08-> Arruabarrena over Khromacheva..............9
09->
10-> Schiavone over Larsson....................16
11-> Arruabarrena over Sorribes Tormo...........8
12->
13->
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

Statistics
Code:
[CENTER][b][COLOR=purple]Day 1[/COLOR][/b][/CENTER]
[CODE]
10 picked DUQUE MARINO over KRUNIC ----- 0 points each
5 picked MIN over KOSTOVA ----- 0 points each
3 picked KOSTOVA over MIN ----- 11 points each
3 picked BURGER over MARIA ----- 13 points each
2 picked FERRO over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
0 picked ARRUABARRENA over PERRIN ----- 5 points each
0 picked MAYO over VICKERY ----- 0 points each
0 picked MARIA over BURGER ----- 0 points each
0 picked PERRIN over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
0 picked KRUNIC over DUQUE MARINO ----- 12 points each
0 picked VICKERY over MAYO ----- 3 points each
0 picked LARSSON over FERRO ----- 5 points each
Day 2
Code:
15 picked ERRANI over ALEXANDROVA ----- 11 points each
10 picked HADDAD MAIA over CEPEDE ROYG ----- 0 points each
7 picked SAKKARI over SOLER ESPINOSA ----- 0 points each
6 picked PODOROSKA over LINETTE ----- 0 points each
5 picked TEICHMANN over SINIAKOVA ----- 0 points each
5 picked FALCONI over JAKUPOVIC ----- 0 points each
3 picked SORRIBES TORMO over ALLERTOVA ----- 9 points each
2 picked JAKUPOVIC over FALCONI ----- 12 points each
2 picked ALLERTOVA over SORRIBES TORMO ----- 0 points each
1 picked SOLER ESPINOSA over SAKKARI ----- 12 points each
1 picked STOJANOVIC over BERTENS ----- 0 points each
0 picked SINIAKOVA over TEICHMANN ----- 4 points each
0 picked ARANGO over KHROMACHEVA ----- 0 points each
0 picked ALEXANDROVA over ERRANI ----- 0 points each
0 picked CEPEDE ROYG over HADDAD MAIA ----- 8 points each
0 picked Maria TIG over SCHIAVONE ----- 0 points each
0 picked LINETTE over PODOROSKA ----- 6 points each
0 picked KHROMACHEVA over ARANGO ----- 2 points each
0 picked SCHIAVONE over Maria TIG ----- 14 points each
0 picked BERTENS over STOJANOVIC ----- 5 points each
Day 3
Code:
10 picked ERRANI over VICKERY ----- 8 points each
9 picked ARRUABARRENA over KHROMACHEVA ----- 9 points each
8 picked KRUNIC over SOLER ESPINOSA ----- 10 points each
6 picked SCHIAVONE over JAKUPOVIC ----- 10 points each
5 picked SORRIBES TORMO over SINIAKOVA ----- 15 points each
4 picked KOSTOVA over LINETTE ----- 0 points each
3 picked CEPEDE ROYG over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
2 picked SOLER ESPINOSA over KRUNIC ----- 0 points each
2 picked LARSSON over CEPEDE ROYG ----- 7 points each
1 picked KHROMACHEVA over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
1 picked JAKUPOVIC over SCHIAVONE ----- 0 points each
0 picked LINETTE over KOSTOVA ----- 7 points each
0 picked VICKERY over ERRANI ----- 0 points each
0 picked SINIAKOVA over SORRIBES TORMO ----- 0 points each
Day 4
Code:
13 picked ERRANI over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
7 picked SORRIBES TORMO over LINETTE ----- 11 points each
7 picked SCHIAVONE over BERTENS ----- 22 points each
5 picked KRUNIC over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
1 picked ARRUABARRENA over KRUNIC ----- 7 points each
1 picked LINETTE over SORRIBES TORMO ----- 0 points each
1 picked BURGER over BERTENS ----- 0 points each
0 picked LARSSON over ERRANI ----- 8 points each
0 picked BERTENS over SCHIAVONE ----- 0 points each
0 picked BERTENS over BURGER ----- 4 points each
Day 5
Code:
8 picked ARRUABARRENA over SORRIBES TORMO ----- 8 points each
8 picked SCHIAVONE over LARSSON ----- 16 points each
2 picked LARSSON over SCHIAVONE ----- 0 points each
1 picked SORRIBES TORMO over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,985 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

Announcements

Due to no one managing here, for this week and this week only, I will be managing both here and my regularly scheduled event in Biel.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,470 Posts
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,727 Posts
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

PAW01 Schiavone over Tig
PAW02 Errani over Alexandrova
PAW03 Soler Espinosa over Errani
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,776 Posts
Re: PAW #878 Bogota

In.

PAW01 Jakupovic over Falconi
PAW02 Schiavone over Tig
PAW03 Errani over Alexandrova
PAW04 Podoroska over Linette
 
1 - 20 of 115 Posts
Top