Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 119 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,329 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PAW (Pick-A-Winner)-Bastad



Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!
This week we kick off the post-Wimbledon schedule on the clay in Sweden!

Playing PAW is simple.
Over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the main draw and post who you think will win them.
Not all picks may be on the same tournament round.
After this time, there will be an unlimited amount of Wildcard entries available for late entries.

Some basic guidelines:
  • Never edit or delete your posts. If you want to change or cancel a pick, use a new post to state your new pick.
  • Please try to check if a match has started before picking it. If a pick is late it is invalid and you may replace it.
  • If a player withdraws before the match, the pick does not count and may be replaced.
  • If a player retires during the match, the pick counts as if the match had been completed.
  • Try to number your picks. It makes my job a lot easier. (e.g. PAW1, PAW2 etc)
  • Posts should be in a format in which it is clear who you think will be the winner.
    For example: Player A OVER Player B or Player A DEF Player B and not Player A vs Player B or Player B loses to Player A.
  • Finally, please use the players’ real names and not their nicknames.
International (winner : 280 pts, 48 players) (all other Internationals)


Useful Links
  • To post commitments for this tournament go here
  • You can find the official PAW Rules and FAQ here
  • For the current PAW Rankings look here
  • And finally, if the board is down and you need to get your picks through, please visit: http://www.pawforum.ovh.org/index.php
Good Luck! :worship:
 
  • Like
Reactions: DollyRose

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,329 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW Entry List

Code:
SEED	NAME________________	RANK
..1.	Buitenzorg_____________	4
..2.	Bencicco_______________	14
..3.	Frenchtouch____________	20
..4.	Meelis_________________	21
..5.	*Jean*_________________	23
..6.	DarkchildSwiss_________	29
..7.	Broseghini_____________	34
..8.	saarsngg_______________	41
..9.	Escape_________________	42
.10.	Trmooney888____________	43
.11.	Hapsara________________	44
.12.	Cooper96_______________	45
.13.	Ivobos_________________	55
.14.	Zauber_________________	58
.15.	~Eclipsed~_____________	87
.16.	Power Shot_____________	90
.17.	Axel323________________	105
.18.	Frederik_______________	UNR
Code:
WC
SEED    NAME                    RANK
.19.	J99____________________ 91
.20.    HotSpot________________ 32
.21.    Zenith.________________ 7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,329 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

WTA Entry List
Code:
Serena WILLIAMS	     11291
Samantha STOSUR       1900
Barbora STRYCOVA      1750
Mona BARTHEL          1055
Carina WITTHOEFT       975
Katerina SINIAKOVA     869
Johanna LARSSON        796
Tatjana MARIA          768
Lara ARRUABARRENA      727
Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM     711
Lourdes DOMINGUEZ LINO 684
Yulia PUTINTSEVA       652
Klara KOUKALOVA	       625
Evgeniya RODINA        619
Jana CEPELOVA          553
Kiki BERTENS           540
Olga GOVORTSOVA        461
Richel HOGENKAMP       459
Laura SIEGEMUND        434	
Grace MIN              383
Maryna ZANEVSKA        377
Sara SORRIBES TORMO    355
Julia GLUSHKO          334
Anett KONTAVEIT        319
Yulia BEYGELZIMER      305
Rebecca PETERSON       303
Ysaline BONAVENTURE    223
Mandy MINELLA          200
Alize LIM              170
Susanne CELIK	       165
Arantxa RUS            163
Sofia ARVIDSSON        110
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,329 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW Tournament Results
Code:
[B][U]							
.#.	Player                  P	W	L	PTS	
[/U][/B]							
1.      Zenith..............   13       7       6        83
2.	Meelis..............   13	6       7	 74
3.      J99.................   13       8       5        72
4.      Ivobos..............   13       5       8        67
5.      Frederik............   13       5       8        66
6.      Trmooney888.........   13       6       7        63
7.      Power Shot..........   13       6       7        62
8.      Escape..............   13       6       7        59
9.     *Jean*...............   13       3      10        52   
10.     Bencicco............   13       5       8        48
11.     DarkchildSwiss......   13       6       7        45
12.     ~Eclipsed~..........   13       4       9        37    
13.     Hapsara.............   13       5       8        34
14.     Zauber..............   13       4       9        33
15.     Buitenzorg..........   13       2      11        31
16.     Cooper96............   13       2      11        27
17.     HotSpot.............    9       4       5        25
18.     saarsngg............    5       1       4        20
19.     Broseghini..........    0       0       0         0
20.     Frenchtouch.........    0       0       0         0
21.     Axel323.............    2       0       2         0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,329 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

Stats

Monday
Code:
9 picked BERTENS over BARTHEL ----- 0 points each
1 picked SINIAKOVA over BEYGELZIMER ----- 6 points each
0 picked STOSUR over GLUSHKO ----- 4 points each
0 picked BARTHEL over BERTENS ----- 7 points each
0 picked BEYGELZIMER over SINIAKOVA ----- 0 points each
0 picked GLUSHKO over STOSUR ----- 0 points each
Tuesday
Code:
12 picked MINELLA over PETERSON ----- 0 points each
9 picked SIEGEMUND over ZANEVSKA ----- 0 points each
8 picked SORRIBES TORMO over FRIEDSAM ----- 0 points each
8 picked PUTINTSEVA over MARIA ----- 11 points each
8 picked LIM over DOMINGUEZ LINO ----- 20 points each
6 picked ARVIDSSON over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
6 picked WITTHOEFT over CEPELOVA ----- 0 points each
6 picked RUS over RODINA ----- 0 points each
5 picked CELIK over KOUKALOVA ----- 0 points each
3 picked KONTAVEIT over GOVORTSOVA ----- 0 points each
2 picked GOVORTSOVA over KONTAVEIT ----- 8 points each
2 picked MARIA over PUTINTSEVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked CEPELOVA over WITTHOEFT ----- 13 points each
1 picked PETERSON over MINELLA ----- 8 points each
1 picked STRYCOVA over MIN ----- 5 points each
1 picked KOUKALOVA over CELIK ----- 5 points each
0 picked ARRUABARRENA over ARVIDSSON ----- 4 points each
0 picked FRIEDSAM over SORRIBES TORMO ----- 7 points each
0 picked RODINA over RUS ----- 5 points each
0 picked MIN over STRYCOVA ----- 0 points each
0 picked DOMINGUEZ LINO over LIM ----- 0 points each
0 picked ZANEVSKA over SIEGEMUND ----- 11 points each
Wednesday
Code:
9 picked GOVORTSOVA over CEPELOVA ----- 0 points each
7 picked ZANEVSKA over BARTHEL ----- 0 points each
5 picked LARSSON over HOGENKAMP ----- 8 points each
3 picked BONAVENTURE over WILLIAMS ----- 0 points each
2 picked CEPELOVA over GOVORTSOVA ----- 9 points each
2 picked STOSUR over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
1 picked ARRUABARRENA over STOSUR ----- 16 points each
0 picked BARTHEL over ZANEVSKA ----- 6 points each
0 picked HOGENKAMP over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
0 picked WILLIAMS over BONAVENTURE ----- 1 points each

Thursday
Code:
9 picked LARSSON over FRIEDSAM ----- 9 points each
5 picked SINIAKOVA over PETERSON ----- 0 points each
5 picked STRYCOVA over RODINA ----- 6 points each
5 picked LIM over PUTINTSEVA ----- 0 points each
4 picked RODINA over STRYCOVA ----- 0 points each
3 picked PETERSON over SINIAKOVA ----- 17 points each
3 picked PUTINTSEVA over LIM ----- 5 points each
2 picked WILLIAMS over KOUKALOVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked FRIEDSAM over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
1 picked KOUKALOVA over WILLIAMS ----- 43 points each
Thursday
Code:
7 picked ARRUABARRENA over CEPELOVA ----- 9 points each
6 picked LARSSON over STRYCOVA ----- 15 points each
6 picked PUTINTSEVA over KOUKALOVA ----- 10 points each
6 picked KOUKALOVA over PUTINTSEVA ----- 0 points each
5 picked CEPELOVA over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
3 picked PETERSON over BARTHEL ----- 0 points each
2 picked BARTHEL over PETERSON ----- 5 points each
2 picked STRYCOVA over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,329 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW Pick Summary

Code:
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Buitenzorg_____________	31	[/B]	2      11
01->	                Bertens over Barthel	0			
02->	                Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam	0
03->	                Putintseva over Maria	11
04->                    Rus over Rodina		0
05->	                Siegemund over Zanevska	0
06->	                Minella over Peterson	0
07->                    Kontaveit over Govortsova	0
08->	                Lim over Dominguez Lino         20					
09->	                Lim over Putintseva 	0		
10->	                Bonaventure over Williams 	0
11->	                Govortsova over Cepelova	0
12->	                Zanevska over Barthel	0							
13->	                Peterson over Barthel	0							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Bencicco_______________	48	[/B]	5	7
01->	                Witthoeft over Cepelova		0
02->	                Siegemund over Zanevska	0
03->	                Strycova over Min	5
04->                    Maria over Putintseva	0
05->	                Lim over Dominguez Lino		20
06->	                Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam	0
07->	                Govortsova over Cepelova	0
08->	                Larsson over Hogenkamp	8				
09->	                Strycova over Rodina    6
10->	                Siniakova over Peterson		0				
11->	                Arruabarrena over Cepelova	9
12->	                Koukalova over Putintseva	0							
13->							
				[B]		W	L
#			Frenchtouch____________	0	[/B]	0	0
01->							
02->							
03->							
04->							
05->							
06->							
07->							
08->							
09->							
10->							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Meelis_________________	74	[/B]	6	5
01->	                Bertens over Barthel	0	
02->	                Celik over Koukalova	0
03->	                Lim over Dominguez Lino		20
04->	                Putitnseva over Maria	11
05->	                Rus over Rodina		0
06->	                Minella over Peterson	0
07->                    Siegemund over Zanevska		0	
08->	                Cepelova over Govortsova	9				
09->	                Putintseva over Koukalova	10
10->	                Arruabarrena over Cepelova	9
11->	                Larsson over Strycova	15							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			*Jean*_________________	52	[/B]	3      10
01->	                Celik over Koukalova	0
02->                    Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam	0
03->                    Arvidsson over Arruabarrena	0
04->	                Lim over Dominguez Lino		20
05->                    Rus over Rodina  	0
06->	                Minella over Peterson	0
07->	                Kontaveit over Govortsova	0
08->                    Lim over Putintseva     0
09->                    Peterson over Siniakova		17
10->	                Zanevska over Barthel	0								
11->	                Larsson over Strycova	15
12->	                Peterson over Barthel	0
13->	                Koukalova over Putintseva	0							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			DarkchildSwiss_________	36	[/B]	5	6
01->	                Bertens over Barthel	0			
02->	                Larsson over Hogenkamp	8
03->	                Siegemund over Zanevska		0
04->	                Govortsova over Kontaveit	8
05->	                Witthoeft over Cepelova		0
06->                    Strycova over Rodina	6
07->	                Putintseva over Lim	5		
08->	                Govortsova over Cepelova	0						
09->	                Larsson over Friedsam		9							
10->	                Koukalova over Putintseva	0
11->	                Cepelova over Arruabarrena	0							
12->							
13->							
				[B]		W	L
#			Broseghini_____________	0	[/B]	0	0
01->							
02->							
03->							
04->							
05->							
06->							
07->							
08->							
09->							
10->							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			saarsngg_______________	20	[/B]	1	4
01->	                Bertens over Barthel	0
02->	                Lim over Dominguez Lino		20
03->	                Celik over Koukalova	0
04->	                Zanevska over Barthel	0
05->	                Bonaventure over Williams	0							
06->							
07->							
08->							
09->							
10->							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Escape_________________	50	[/B]	5	7
01->	                Celik over Koukalova	0
02->	                Putintseva over Maria	11
03->	                Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam	0
04->	                Minella over Peterson	0
05->	                Siegemund over Zanevska		0
06->	                Witthoeft over Cepelova		0		
07->	                Lim over Putintseva	0
08->	                Strycova over Rodina	6
09->	                Larsson over Friedsam	9							
10->	                Koukalova over Putintseva	0
11->	                Larsson over Strycova	15
12->	                Arruabarrena over Cepelova	9							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Trmooney888____________	20	[/B]	2	5
01->	                Putintseva over Maria	11
02->	                Minella over Peterson	0
03->	                Siegemund over Zanevska		0
04->	                Rus over Rodina		0						
05->	                Larsson over Friedsam	9
06->	                Lim over Putintseva	0
07->	                Rodina over Strycova	0							
08->	                Putintseva over Koukalova	10
09->	                Larsson over Strycova	15
10->	                Peterson over Barthel	0
11->	                Arruabarrena over Cepelova	9							
12->						
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Hapsara________________	34	[/B]	5	8
01->	                Siniakova over Beygelzimer	6			
02->	                Arvidsson over Arruabarrena	0
03->	                Minella over Peterson	0
04->	                Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam	0
05->	                Kontaveit over Govortsova	0
06->	                Govortsova over Cepelova	0
07->	                Larsson over Hogenkamp 	8
08->	                Zanevska over Barthel	0					
09->	                Strycova over Rodina	6
10->	                Siniakova over Peterson		0
11->	                Williams over Koukalova		0
12->	                Larsson over Friedsam		9
13->	                Putintseva over Lim	5
							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Cooper96_______________	15	[/B]	1	9
01->	                Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam	0
02->	                Bertens over Barthel	0
03->	                Arvidsson over Arruabarrena	0
04->	                Minella over Peterson	0
05->	                Rodina over Strycova	0		
06->	                Zanevska over Barthel	0
07->	                Govortsova over Cepelova	0										
08->	                Friedsam over Larsson		0							
09->	                Larsson over Strycova	15
10->	                Cepelova over Arruabarrena	0							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Ivobos_________________	58	[/B]	4	6
01->	                LIM over DOMINGUEZ LINO	20
02->	                SORRIBES TORMO over FRIEDSAM	0
03->	                MINELLA over PETERSON 	0
04->                    CEPELOVA over WITTHOEFT		13
05->	                Govortsova over Cepelova	0
06->	                Arruabarrena over Stosur	16								
07->	                Rodina over Strycova 	0
08->                    Larsson over Friedsam	9							
09->	                Koukalova over Putintseva	0
10->                    Cepelova over Arruabarrena	0							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Zauber_________________	24	[/B]	3	7
01->	                Maria over Putintseva	0
02->	                Arvidsson over Arruabarrena	0
03->	                Rodina over Strycova	0		
04->	                Govortsova over Cepelova        0
05->	                Stosur over Arruabarrena	0	
06->	                Siniakova over Peterson		0									
07->	                Arruabarrena over Cepelova	9
08->	                Putintseva over Koukalova	10
09->	                Strycova over Larsson	0
10->	                Barthel over Peterson	5							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			~Eclipsed~_____________	29	[/B]	3	7
01->	                Putintseva over Maria	11
02->	                Bertens over Barthel	0
03->	                Larsson over Hogenkamp	8		
04->	                Siegemund over Zanevska		0
05->	                Rus over Rodina		0
06->	                Minella over Peterson	0
07->                    Zanevska over Barthel	0
08->                    Govortsova over Cepelova	0										
09->	                Cepelova over Arruabarrena	0
10->	                Putintseva over Koukalova	10							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Power Shot_____________	34	[/B]	3	7
01->	                Arvidsson over Arruabarrena	0
02->	                Minella over Peterson	0
03->	                Lim over Dominguez Lino		20						
04->	                Siniakova over Peterson		0
05->	                Lim over Putintseva  	0
06->	                Larsson over Friedsam	9							
07->	                Koukalova over Putintseva	0
08->	                Strycova over Larsson	0
09->	                Barthel over Peterson	5
10->	                Cepelova over Arruabarrena	0							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Axel323________________	0	[/B]	0	2
01->	                Arvidsson over Arruabarrena	0			
02->	                Bertens over Barthel	0			
03->							
04->							
05->						
06->							
07->							
08->							
09->							
10->							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Frederik_______________	66	[/B]	5	6
01->	                Bertens over Barthel	0			
02->	                Minella over Peterson	0
03->	                Putintseva over Maria	11
04->                    Siegemund over Zanevska		0
05->	                Witthoeft over Cepelova		0
06->	                Rus over Rodina		0
07->                    Lim over Dominguez Lino		20				
08->	                Zanevska over Barthel	0					 	
09->	                Larsson over Friedsam	9
10->	                Peterson over Siniakova		17							
11->	                Arruabarrena over Cepelova	9							
12->						
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			J99____________________	63	[/B]	7	4
01->	                Bertens over Barthel	0			
02->	                Witthoeft over Cepelova		0
03->	                Putintseva over Maria	11
04->	                Govortsova over Kontaveit	8
05->	                Siegemund over Zanevska		0
06->	                Peterson over Minella	8					
07->	                Govortsova over Cepelova	0
08->	                Larsson over Hogenkamp		8							
09->	                Larsson over Friedsam	9							
10->	                Putintseva over Koukalova       10
11->	                Arruabarrena over Cepelova	9							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			HotSpot________________	25	[/B]	4	2
01->	                Putinseva over Lim	5
02->	                Strycova over Rodina	6							
03->	                Koukalova over Celik	5						
04->                    Siniakova over Peterson		0
05->	                Larsson over Friedsam	9
06->	                Williams over Koukalova		0							
07->							
08->							
09->							
10->							
11->							
12->							
13->							
				[B]	       Pts              W	L
#			Zenith.________________	62	[/B]	5	6
01->	                Celik over Koukalova	0
02->	                Putintseva over Maria	11
03->	                Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam	0
04->	                Witthoeft over Cepelova		0
05->	                Minella over Peterson	0
06->                    Bonaventure over Williams	0
07->	                Cepelova over Govortsova	9
08->	                Stosur over Arruabarrena	0								
09->	                Peterson over Siniakova		17							
10->	                Putintseva over Koukalova	10
11->	                Larsson over Strycova	15							
12->							
13->
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,329 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW Scoring Points

First Round
Code:
Serena WILLIAMS_________________________ vs Ysaline BONAVENTURE_____________________(1-71)					
Klara KOUKALOVA_________________________ vs Susanne CELIK___________________________(5-19)
Alize LIM_______________________________ vs Lourdes DOMINGUEZ LINO__________________(20-5)					
Yulia PUTINTSEVA________________________ vs Tatjana MARIA___________________________(11-9)					
Barbora STRYCOVA________________________ vs Grace MIN_______________________________(5-21)	
Arantxa RUS_____________________________ vs Evgeniya RODINA_________________________(19-5)								
Sara SORRIBES TORMO_____________________ vs Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM______________________(14-7)					
Richel HOGENKAMP________________________ vs Johanna LARSSON_________________________(13-8)					
Katerina SINIAKOVA______________________ vs Yulia BEYGELZIMER_______________________(6-17)
Rebecca PETERSON________________________ vs Mandy MINELLA___________________________(8-12)
Maryna ZANEVSKA_________________________ vs Laura SIEGEMUND_________________________(11-9)															
Kiki BERTENS____________________________ vs Mona BARTHEL____________________________(14-7)					
Anett KONTAVEIT_________________________ vs Olga GOVORTSOVA_________________________(12-8)	
Carina WITTHOEFT________________________ vs Jana CEPELOVA___________________________(8-13)					
Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________ vs Sofia ARVIDSSON_________________________(4-26)					
Julia GLUSHKO___________________________ vs Samantha STOSUR_________________________(24-4)
Second Round
Code:
Serena WILLIAMS_________________________ vs Klara KOUKALOVA_________________________(2-43)					
Alize LIM_______________________________ vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA________________________(20-5)					
Barbora STRYCOVA________________________ vs Evgeniya RODINA_________________________(6-17)
Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM______________________ vs Johanna LARSSON_________________________(11-9)					
Katerina SINIAKOVA______________________ vs Rebecca PETERSON________________________(6-17)					
Maryna ZANEVSKA_________________________ vs Mona BARTHEL____________________________(17-6)					
Jana CEPELOVA___________________________ vs Olga GOVORTSOVA_________________________(9-11)					
Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________ vs Samantha STOSUR_________________________(16-6)
Quarterfinals
Code:
Klara KOUKALOVA_________________________ vs Yulia PUTINTSEVA________________________(10-10)
Barbora STRYCOVA________________________ vs Johanna LARSSON_________________________(7-15)					
Rebecca PETERSON________________________ vs Mona BARTHEL____________________________(19-5)										
Jana CEPELOVA___________________________ vs Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________(11-9)
Semifinals
Code:
Yulia PUTINTSEVA________________________ vs Johanna LARSSON_________________________(11-9)					
Mona BARTHEL____________________________ vs Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________(8-12)
Final
Code:
Johanna LARSSON_________________________ vs Mona BARTHEL____________________________(12-9)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,920 Posts
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW01 Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam
PAW02 Bertens over Barthel
PAW03 Arvidsson over Arruabarrena
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,279 Posts
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW1: Bertens over Barthel
PAW2: Larsson over Hogenkamp
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,897 Posts
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW01 Siniakova over Beygelzimer
 

·
잊지마
Joined
·
23,550 Posts
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW01 Bertens over Barthel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,419 Posts
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

PAW 1 - Putintseva def Maria
PAW 2 - Bertens def Barthel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,408 Posts
Re: PAW #771 Bastad

WC please, it will be my last one for the year I believe :)

PAW01 Celik over Koukalova
PAW02 Putintseva over Maria
PAW03 Sorribes Tormo over Friedsam
PAW04 Witthoeft over Cepelova
 
1 - 20 of 119 Posts
Top