Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 67 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PAW (Pick-A-Winner) #1006 Lausanne

Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!
This week we kick off the post-Wimbledon schedule on the clay in Sweden!

Playing PAW is simple.
Over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the main draw and post who you think will win them.
Not all picks may be on the same tournament round.
After this time, there will be an unlimited amount of Wildcard entries available for late entries.

Some basic guidelines:
  • Never edit or delete your posts. If you want to change or cancel a pick, use a new post to state your new pick.
  • Please try to check if a match has started before picking it. If a pick is late it is invalid and you may replace it.
  • If a player withdraws before the match, the pick does not count and may be replaced.
  • If a player retires during the match, the pick counts as if the match had been completed.
  • Try to number your picks. It makes my job a lot easier. (e.g. PAW1, PAW2 etc)
  • Posts should be in a format in which it is clear who you think will be the winner.
    For example: Player A OVER Player B or Player A DEF Player B and not Player A vs Player B or Player B loses to Player A.
  • Finally, please use the players’ real names and not their nicknames.
International (winner : 280 pts, 48 players) (all other Internationals)


Useful Links
  • To post commitments for this tournament go [/URL]
  • You can find the official PAW Rules and FAQ here
  • For the current PAW Rankings look here[/URL]
  • And finally, if the board is down and you need to get your picks through, please visit: http://www.pawforum.ovh.org/index.php
Good Luck! :worship:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

WTA Players​
Code:
Julia GOERGES.......................2605
Caroline GARCIA.....................2105
Alize CORNET........................1140
Mihaela BUZARNESCU..................1103
Tatjana MARIA........................856
Anastasia POTAPOVA...................815
Daria GAVRILOVA......................791
Eugenie BOUCHARD.....................752
Pauline PARMENTIER...................699
Jil TEICHMANN........................698
Bernarda PERA........................689
Timea BACSINSZKY.....................684
Mona BARTHEL.........................659
Stefanie VOEGELE.....................647
Fiona FERRO..........................614
Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA................581
Samantha STOSUR......................533
Allie KIICK..........................506
Tamara KORPATSCH.....................404
Jasmin PAOLINI.......................395
Kristina KUCOVA......................392
Liudmila SAMSONOVA...................386
Conny PERRIN.........................381
Barbara HAAS.........................370
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE...............368
Martina TREVISAN.....................360
Xinyun HAN...........................326
Antonia LOTTNER......................325
Ylena IN-ALBON.......................317
Varvara GRACHEVA.....................267
Tess SUGNAUX..........................58
Simona WALTERT........................29
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

PAW Players​
Code:
Buitenzorg
CharlDa
Ezequiel Pereyra
FERNANDO CORDEIR
happydayhk
Ivobos
jrm
kaiakanepifan
Laurent Moy
maxomax
Power Shot
Markmik (WC)
TigerTerry (WC)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

Scoring Points​

First Round​
Code:
 (1) Julia GOERGES___________________________ vs (WC) Simona WALTERT__________________________(1-81)					
     Timea BACSINSZKY________________________ vs      Jil TEICHMANN___________________________(10-10)
(LL) Kristina KUCOVA_________________________ vs  (Q) Anastasia POTAPOVA______________________(14-7)													
     Tamara KORPATSCH________________________ vs  (8) Eugenie BOUCHARD________________________(14-7)					
 (3) Alize CORNET____________________________ vs      Martina TREVISAN________________________(6-18)
 (Q) Jasmin PAOLINI__________________________ vs (WC) Tess SUGNAUX____________________________(4-26)															
     Conny PERRIN____________________________ vs      Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA___________________(12-8)					
(WC) Ylena IN-ALBON__________________________ vs  (7) Daria GAVRILOVA_________________________(16-6)
     Tatjana MARIA___________________________ vs  (Q) Allie KIICK_____________________________(8-13)					
     Samantha STOSUR_________________________ vs  (Q) Barbara HAAS____________________________(8-12)														
     Mona BARTHEL____________________________ vs      Fiona FERRO_____________________________(10-10)
     Stefanie VOEGELE________________________ vs  (4) Mihaela BUZARNESCU______________________(13-8)						
(LL) Xinyun HAN______________________________ vs  (Q) Varvara GRACHEVA________________________(9-11)																						
     Liudmila SAMSONOVA______________________ vs      Pauline PARMENTIER______________________(13-7)
     Bernarda PERA___________________________ vs  (Q) Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE__________________(7-14)														
     Antonia LOTTNER_________________________ vs  (2) Caroline GARCIA_________________________(25-4)
Second Round​
Code:
(WC) Simona WALTERT__________________________ vs      Jil TEICHMANN___________________________(42-2)					
 (Q) Anastasia POTAPOVA______________________ vs      Tamara KORPATSCH________________________(7-14)
 (3) Alize CORNET____________________________ vs  (Q) Jasmin PAOLINI__________________________(6-17)					
     Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA___________________ vs  (7) Daria GAVRILOVA_________________________(12-9)					
 (Q) Allie KIICK_____________________________ vs      Samantha STOSUR_________________________(10-10)
     Fiona FERRO_____________________________ vs  (4) Mihaela BUZARNESCU______________________(13-7)											
(LL) Xinyun HAN______________________________ vs      Liudmila SAMSONOVA______________________(11-9)					
     Bernarda PERA___________________________ vs  (2) Caroline GARCIA_________________________(17-6)
Quarterfinals​
Code:
     Jil TEICHMANN___________________________ vs      Tamara KORPATSCH________________________(8-13)					
 (3) Alize CORNET____________________________ vs      Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA___________________(7-14)
     Samantha STOSUR_________________________ vs      Fiona FERRO_____________________________(11-9)																
(LL) Xinyun HAN______________________________ vs      Bernarda PERA___________________________(15-7)
Semifinals​
Code:
      Tamara KORPATSCH________________________ vs  (3) Alize CORNET____________________________(17-6)					
      Fiona FERRO_____________________________ vs      Bernarda PERA___________________________(11-9)

Final​
Code:
 (3) Alize CORNET____________________________ vs      Fiona FERRO_____________________________(7-14)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

Pick Summary​
Code:
Buitenzorg 155
01-> Waltert over Goerges......................81
02-> Korpatsch over Bouchard...................14
03-> Kiick over Stosur..........................0
04-> Kiick over Maria..........................13
05-> Gatto-Monticone over Pera..................0
06-> Teichmann over Bacsinszky.................10
07-> Stosur over Haas...........................8
08-> Vikhlyantseva over Gavrilova..............12
09-> Samsonova over Han.........................0
10-> Pera over Garcia..........................17
11-> Waltert over Teichmann.....................0
12-> Stosur over Ferro..........................0
13-> Teichmann over Korpatsch...................0

CharlDa0 0
01-> Bouchard over Korpatsch....................0
02-> Lottner over Garcia........................0
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Ezequiel Pereyra 65
01-> BACSINSZKY OVER TEICHMANN..................0
02-> KORPATSCH OVER BOUCHARD...................14
03-> FERRO OVER BARTHEL........................10
04-> vikhlyantseva over perrin..................8
05-> kiick over maria..........................13
06-> stosur over haas...........................8
07-> Samsonova OVER Han.........................0
08-> Vikhlyantseva OVER Gavrilova..............12
09-> Waltert OVER Teichmann.....................0
10-> vikhlyantseva over cornet..................0
11-> stosur over ferro..........................0
12-> Pera OVER Ferro............................0
13->

FERNANDO CORDEIR 24
01-> BACSINSZKY over TEICHMANN..................0
02-> KORPATSCH over BOUCHARD...................14
03-> FERRO over BARTHEL........................10
04-> PARMENTIER over SAMSONOVA..................0
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

happydayhk 50
01-> Korpatsch over Bouchard...................14
02-> In-Albon over Gavrilova....................0
03-> Ferro over Barthel........................10
04-> Voegele over Buzarnescu....................0
05-> Samsonova over Parmentier.................13
06-> Kiick over Maria..........................13
07-> Gatto-Monticone over Pera..................0
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Ivobos 79
01-> Barthel over Ferro.........................0
02-> Bacsinszky over Teichmann..................0
03-> Vikhlyantseva over Perrin..................8
04-> Maria over Kiick...........................0
05-> Stosur over Haas...........................8
06-> Pera over Garcia..........................17
07-> Vikhlyantseva over Gavrilova..............12
08-> Han over Samsonova........................11
09-> Stosur over Kiick.........................10
10-> Vikhlyantseva over Cornet..................0
11-> Korpatsch over Teichmann..................13
12-> Pera over Ferro............................0
13->

jrm 37
01-> BACSINSZKY over TEICHMANN..................0
02-> KORPATSCH over BOUCHARD...................14
03-> IN-ALBON over GAVRILOVA....................0
04-> FERRO over BARTHEL........................10
05-> SAMSONOVA over PARMENTIER.................13
06-> SAMSONOVA over HAN.........................0
07-> KIICK over STOSUR..........................0
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

kaiakanepifan 4
01-> goerges over waltert.......................0
02-> garcia over lottner........................4
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Laurent Moy 0
01-> Barthel over Ferro.........................0
02-> In-Albon over Gavrilova....................0
03-> Bacsinszky over Teichmann..................0
04-> Bouchard over Korpatsch....................0
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Markmik (WC) 60
01-> Haas over Stosur...........................0
02-> Bacsinszky over Teichmann..................0
03-> Perrin over VIKHLYANTSEVA..................0
04->
05-> Korpatsch over Potapova...................14
06-> VIKHLYANTSEVA over Gavrilova..............12
07-> Stosur over Kiick.........................10
08-> Ferro over Buzarnescu.....................13
09-> Han over Samsonova........................11
10->
11->
12->
13->

maxomax 135
01-> In-Albon over Gavrilova....................0
02-> Korpatsch over Bouchard...................14
03-> Lottner over Garcia........................0
04-> Barthel over Ferro.........................0
05-> Gatto-Monticone over Pera..................0
06-> Waltert over Goerges......................81
07-> Samsonova over Parmentier.................13
08-> Stosur over Haas...........................8
09-> Samsonova over Han.........................0
10-> Vikhlyantseva over Gavrilova..............12
11-> Waltert over Teichmann.....................0
12-> Pera over Han..............................7
13->

Power Shot 48
01-> Potapova over Kucova.......................7
02-> Bacsinszky over Teichmann..................0
03-> Vikhlyantseva over Gavrilova..............12
04-> Stosur over Kiick.........................10
05-> Potapova over Korpatsch....................0
06-> Waltert over Teichmann.....................0
07-> Stosur over Ferro..........................0
08-> Vikhlyantseva over Cornet..................0
09-> Korpatsch over Teichmann..................13
10-> Cornet over Korpatsch......................6
11-> Pera over Ferro............................0
12->
13->

TigerTerry (WC) 35
01-> Cornet over Trevisan.......................6
02-> Voegele over Buzarnescu....................0
03-> Gavrilova over Vikhlyantseva...............0
04-> Cornet over Paolini........................6
05-> Garcia over Pera...........................0
06-> Stosur over Kiick.........................10
07-> Potapova over Korpatsch....................0
08-> Stosur over Ferro..........................0
09-> Cornet over Vikhlyantseva..................7
10-> Teichmann over Korpatsch...................0
11-> Pera over Ferro............................0
12-> Cornet over Korpatsch......................6
13->
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

League Table​
Code:
.#.	Player            P	W	L	PTS					
1.	Buitenzorg	 13	7	6	155
2.	maxomax	         12	6	6	135
3.	Ivobos	         12	7	5	 79
4.	Ezequiel Pereyra 12	6	6	 65
5.	Markmik (WC)	  8	5	3	 60
6.	happydayhk	  7	4	3	 50
7.	Power Shot	 11	5	6	 48
8.	jrm	          7	3	4	 37
9.	TigerTerry (WC)	 12	5	7	 35
10.	FERNANDO CORDEIR  4	2	2	 24
11.	kaiakanepifan	  2	1	1	  4
12.	CharlDa	          2	0	2	  0
13.	Laurent Moy	  4	0	4	  0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

Statistics​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39,486 Posts
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

IN

PAW01 BACSINSZKY over TEICHMANN
PAW02 KORPATSCH over BOUCHARD
PAW03 IN-ALBON over GAVRILOVA
PAW04 FERRO over BARTHEL
PAW05 SAMSONOVA over PARMENTIER
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

Paw 01 goerges over waltert
paw 02 garcia over lottner
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47,793 Posts
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

PAW01 Waltert over Goerges
PAW02 Korpatsch over Bouchard
PAW03 Potapova over Minella
PAW04 Gracheva over Kozlova
PAW05 Gatto-Monticone over Pera
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
912 Posts
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

PAW01 Barthel over Ferro
PAW02 In-Albon over Gavrilova
PAW03 Bacsinszky over Teichmann
PAW04 Bouchard over Korpatsch
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,659 Posts
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

In
PAW01 Korpatsch over Bouchard
PAW02 In-Albon over Gavrilova
PAW03 Ferro over Barthel
PAW04 Voegele over Buzarnescu
PAW05 Samsonova over Parmentier
PAW06 Kiick over Maria
PAW07 Gatto-Monticone over Pera
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,945 Posts
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

In

PAW01 Barthel over Ferro
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,151 Posts
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

Paw01 In-Albon over Gavrilova
paw02 Korpatsch over Bouchard
Paw03 Lottner over Garcia
Paw04 Barthel over Ferro
Paw05 Gatto Monticone over Pera
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: PAW #1006 Lausanne

Change: Kucova replaces Minella

PAW01 Potapova over Kucova
 
1 - 20 of 67 Posts
Top