Tennis Forum banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
848 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
The Australian Open Draw will take place in the Melbourne Park Function Centre on Friday 10 January at 10.30 and will be broadcast live on Seven Network.


AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2003 MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SEEDS 1. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 1. Serena Williams (USA)
2. Andre Agassi (USA) 2. Venus Williams (USA)
3. Marat Safin (RUS) 3. Jennifer Capriati (USA)
4. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) 4. Kim Clijsters (BEL)
5. Carlos Moya (ESP) 5. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
6. Roger Federer (SUI) 6. Monica Seles (USA)
7. Jiri Novak (CZE) 7. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
8. Albert Costa (ESP) 8. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
9. Andy Roddick (USA) 9. Lindsay Davenport (USA)
10. David Nalbandian (ARG) 10. Chanda Rubin (USA)
11. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) 11. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
12. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 12. Patty Schnyder (SUI)
13. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) 13. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
14. Guillermo Canas (ARG) 14. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)
15. Alex Corretja (ESP) 15. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
16. Sjeng Schalken (NED) 16. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
17. Gaston Gaudio (ARG) 17. Elena Dementieva (RUS)
18. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) 18. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
19. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 19. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
20. Xavier Malisse (BEL) 20. Elena Bovina (RUS)
21. Andrei Pavel (ROM) 21. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
22. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) 22. Anne Kremer (LUX)
23. James Blake (USA) 23. Paola Suarez (ARG)
24. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) 24. Tatiana Panova (RUS)
25. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 25. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
26. Tommy Robredo (ESP) 26. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
27. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 27. Lisa Raymond (USA)
28. Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 28. Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
29. Nicolas Escude (FRA) 29. Iva Majoli (CRO)
30. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) 30. Janette Husarova (SVK)
31. Rainer Schuettler (GER) 31. Conchita Martinez (ESP)
32. Stefan Koubek (AUT) 32. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)



Good to see Dechy, Shaughnessy and Anne Kremer all still entered since all have wiothdrawn in recent events

Now all we need is the firggin Qualy draw!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,826 Posts
thanx :)
so no more withdrawals yet PHEW
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
48,352 Posts
Can't wait to see The Draw LIVE on Channel 7 on Friday 10th January 2003 (10.00 am) Sydney/Melbourne Time :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,072 Posts
This might be easier to read:
MELBOURNE, Australia -- Men's and women's singles seedings for the Austalian Open, beginning Monday, Jan. 13 (with current world rankings in parentheses):

Men
1, Lleyton Hewitt, Australia (1)
2, Andre Agassi, United States (2)
3, Marat Safin, Russia (3)
4, Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain (4)
5, Carlos Moya, Spain (5)
6, Roger Federer, Switzerland (6)
7, Jiri Novak, Czech Republic (7)
8, Albert Costa, Spain (8)
9, Andy Roddick, United States (10)
10, David Nalbandian, Argentina (12)
11, Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand (14)
12, Sebastien Grosjean, France (16)
13, Fernando Gonzalez, Chile (17)
14, Guillermo Canas, Argentina (18)
15, Alex Corretja, Spain (19)
16, Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands (20)
17, Gaston Gaudio, Argentina (21)
18, Younes El Aynaoui, Morocco (22)
19, Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina (23)
20, Xavier Malisse, Belgium (25)
21, Andrei Pavel, Romania (26)
22, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia (27)
23, James Blake, United States (28)
24, Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador (29)
25, Mikhail Youzhny, Russia (30)
26, Tommy Robredo, Spain (31)
27, Jan-Michael Gambill, United States (33)
28, Fabrice Santoro, France (34)
29, Nicolas Escude, France (35)
30, Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil (37)
31, Rainer Schuettler, Germany (38)
32, Stefan Koubek, Austria (40).


Women
1, Serena Williams, United States (1)
2, Venus Williams, United States (2)
3, Jennifer Capriati, United States (3)
4, Kim Clijsters , Belgium (4)
5, Justine Henin, Belgium (5)
6, Monica Seles, United States (7)
7, Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia (8)
8, Anastasia Myskina, Russia (11)
9, Lindsay Davenport, United States (12)
10, Chanda Rubin, United States (13)
11, Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria (14)
12, Patty Schnyder, Switzerland (15)
13, Silvia Farina Elia, Italy (16)
14, Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi, Israel (17)
15, Alexandra Stevenson, United States (18)
16, Nathalie Dechy, France (19)
17, Elena Dementieva, Russia (20)
18, Eleni Daniilidou, Greece (21)
19, Amanda Coetzer, South Africa (22)
20, Elena Bovina, Russia (23)
21, Ai Sugiyama, Japan (24)
22, Anne Kremer, Luxembourg (25)
23, Paola Suarez, Argentina (26)
24, Tatiana Panova, Russia (27)
25, Meghann Shaughnessy, United States (28)
26, Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand (29)
27, Lisa Raymond, United States (30)
28, Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina (31)
29, Iva Majoli, Croatia (32)
30, Janette Husarova, Slovakia (33)
31, Conchita Martinez, Spain (34)
32, Katarina Srebontik, Slovenia (35)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,719 Posts
Myskina as #8 and lindsay as #9 will so totally fuck up the draw :fiery:
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top