Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,614 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)[8]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)[24]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Els Callens (BEL)




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Amber Liu (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Jan Vacek (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Yim (USA) vs. Todd Martin (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS) vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelique Widjaja (INA) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[31] vs. Brian Vahaly (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) vs. Martin Verkerk (NED)[16]
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA) vs. Robin Soderling (SWE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,614 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
And to add the rest:

Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[9] vs. Ramon Delgado (PAR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) vs. Akiko Morigami (JPN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelika Roesch (GER) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bea Bielik (USA) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[18]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gregory Carraz (FRA) vs. Greg Rusedski (GBR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[26] vs. Anca Barna (GER)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Puerta (ARG) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5]




Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17] vs. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) vs. Robert Kendrick (USA)




Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) vs. Alexander Popp (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[25] vs. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[28]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)[23] vs. Ivan Miranda (PER)




Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[13]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[17]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[18] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)




Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] vs. Catalina Castano (COL)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Brian Baker (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[12] vs. Sarah Taylor (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)




Court 9 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA) vs. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs. Stefan Koubek (AUT)




Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gabriela Lastra (USA) vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[14]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Jeff Morrison (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Cara Black (ZIM)




Court 14 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[27]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) vs. Milagros Sequera (VEN)




Court 15 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) vs. Barbara Rittner (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Theresa Logar (USA) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)




Court 16 - 1:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA) vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG) vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs. Maximilian Abel (GER)




Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs. Tomas Behrend (GER)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
928 Posts
Kim playing at 7pm.....that's late for fans in Belgium and Europe.



Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Amber Liu (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]
 

·
Adrenaline junkie
Joined
·
23,207 Posts
It looks like the worst first day lineup in years.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,942 Posts
I would have thought that Lindsay was going to play at night since she has the toe injury, but the late afternoon start means that her toe is OK.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
883 Posts
Where Agassi isnt he in the top half of the draw
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,614 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
cool bird said:
Where Agassi isnt he in the top half of the draw
First was asking myself that as well, but the men's 1st round is played over three days, so not the whole top half playing tomorrow
 

·
Adrenaline junkie
Joined
·
23,207 Posts
great smash said:
:confused:

I'd be very happy to attend any match one AA tomorrow.

No good matchups. Most of matches, you can either easily predict the winner or the match has no players with any significant chances in the tournament.
Tomorrow is going to be better, with at least ROddick-Henman superhit.
 

·
ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
Joined
·
20,453 Posts
GOOD LUCK DANIELA!!!! GOOD LUCK KIM!!!! :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,731 Posts
Go Ahsley!

Go Els!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,646 Posts
Hantuchova and Harkleroad's match could be intersting since I think they could lose. The lineup is what every grandslam would have.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
Where is all the Chanda Support? COME ON CHANDA!
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Top