Tennis Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,615 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I think the tennis event most sorely missing from the Athens Olympics is the Mixed Doubles. Let's pretend it's going to go ahead anyway... ;)

Out of the players already selected to play for their respective nations (so no other inclusions), which male and female players would you select to contest this event for their countries?

* Assume the draw is for 16-teams only.
* Each country may nominate two teams.
* Seed them - Top 4 only.
* Which teams are most likely to medal?

:) :) :)

Countries eligible to field a mixed doubles team:

Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Korea, Russia, Slovak Republic, Spain, Switzerland, Thailand, USA and Zimbabwe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,615 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
I'm going to have to think about this one.

Certainties for me would include Zimbabwe's Wayne and Cara Black, Australia's Todd Woodbridge and Rennae Stubbs and a couple of strong teams from USA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,026 Posts
Argentina : Paola Suárez/Gastón Gaudio, Gisela Dulko/Gastón Etlis
Australia : Alicia Molik/Todd Woodbridge (3rd seeds), Rennae Stubbs/Wayne Arthurs (4th seeds)
Belgium : The best team would be Clijsters/Malisse ;) JHH/O. Rochus ? :unsure:
Croatia : Karolina Sprem/Mario Ancic, Jelena Kostanic/Ivan Ljubicic
Czech Republic : Barbora Strycova/Martin Damm, Denisa Chladkova/Cyril Suk
France : Mary Pierce/Fabrice Santoro, Nathalie Dechy/Michaël Llodra
Germany : Marlene Weingartner/Rainer Schüttler, Anca Barna/Florian Mayer
Greece : Eleni Daniilidou/Konstantinos Economidis
Italy : Roberta Vinci/Filippo Volandri
Korea : Cho Yoon Jeong/Lee Hyung-Taik
Russia : Svetlana Kuznetsova/Nikolay Davydenko, Elena Dementieva/Igor Andreev
Slovak Republic : Daniela Hantuchova/Karol Beck, Janette Husarova/Karol Kucera
Spain : Virginia Ruano Pascual/Tommy Robredo, Arántxa Sanchez-Vicario/Rafael Nadal :hearts:
Switzerland : Myriam Casanova/Roger Federer
Thailand : Tamarine Tanasugarn/Paradorn Srichaphan
USA : Serena Williams/Bob Bryan, Lisa Raymond/Mike Bryan (2nd seeds)
Zimbabwe : Cara Black/Wayne Black (1st seeds)

Results : GOLD Cara Black/Wayne Black
SILVER Serena Williams/Bob Bryan
BRONZE Virginia Ruano Pascual/Tommy Robredo
4th place : Alicia Molik/Todd Woodbridge
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,720 Posts
Japan-Thomas Shimada/Ai Sugiyama
Thailand-Tammy Tanasugarn/Paradorn Scrichaphan
Korea- Cho Yoon Jeong/Lee Hyung-Taik
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,615 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
1. Rennae Stubbs and Todd Woodbridge : (AUS)
2. Cara Black and Wayne Black : (ZIM)
3. Lisa Raymond and Mike Bryan : (USA)
4. Martina Navratilova and Bob Bryan : (USA)

Amelie Mauresmo and Fabrice Santoro : (FRA)
Yoon-Jeong Cho and Hyung-Taik Lee : (KOR)
Tamarine Tanasugarn and Paradorn Srichaphan : (THA)
Marlene Weingartner and Nicolas Kiefer : (GER)
Karolina Sprem and Mario Ancic : (CRO)
Barbora Strycova and Jiri Novak : (CZE)
Daniela Hantuchova and Karol Kucera : (SVK)
Patty Schnyder and Roger Federer : (SUI)
Gisela Dulko and Guillermo Coria : (ARG)
Virgina Ruano Pascual and Tommy Robredo : (ESP)
Elena Likhovtseva and Marat Safin : (RUS)
Eleni Daniilidou and Konstantinos Economidis : (GRE)

GOLD: Zimbabwe
SILVER: Australia
BRONZE: France
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
997 Posts
Barbora Strycova and Jiri Novak :bounce:
Karolina Sprem and Mario Ancic :bounce:
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top