Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
41 - 60 of 1016 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
S 5
********************************************

Suffolk Championships, England (Grass)

The Saxmundham's tournament became the Suffolk Championships from circa 1900.
Usually held in early August, in Hurts Hall Park until 1914, then switched to the cricket grounds at Framlingham College (after the WWII according another opinion).
[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1884 [Saxmundham] M. Marriott d. G. Rant 6-1 6-1 *

1886 [Saxmundham] G. Rant d. A. Forster 6-4 6-5 *
1887 [Saxmundham] Kate Barkley d. Edith Austin 6-2 6-4 *
1888 [Saxmundham] Miss Norman d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-2 *
1889 [Saxmundham] Winifred Kersey d. Helen Kersey 6-1 6-5 *
1890 [Saxmundham] Edith Coleridge Cole d. Alice Parr 6-4 6-2 *
1891 [Saxmundham] Winifred Kersey d. Miss Carter 6-2 4-6 6-2 *

1893 [Saxmundham] Elsie Lane d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3 6-1 *
1894 [Saxmundham] Alice Simpson Pickering d. Alice Parr 6-4 3-6 6-4 *
1895 [Saxmundham] Elsie Lane d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-2 7-5 *
1896 [Saxmundham] Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Henrica Ridding 0-6 7-5 6-3 *
1897 [Saxmundham] Mrs White d. Nita Bloxsome 6-4 6-4 *
1898 [Saxmundham] Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Miss Bush 1-6 8-6 7-5 * [HO]
1899 [Saxmundham] Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Paine 6-2 retired *
1900 [Saxmundham] Winifred Longhurst d. Beryl Tulloch 2-6 6-3 6-3 *
1901 [Saxmundham] Winifred Longhurst d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-3 3-6 7-5
1902 [Saxmundham] Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 7-5 6-3
1903 [Saxmundham] Connie Wilson d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4 6-2
1904 [Saxmundham] Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2 7-5
1905 [Saxmundham] Miss Tootell d. Mrs C.E. Hunter 6-0 6-3
1906 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Connie Wilson, walkover
1907 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. E. Boyce 6-0 6-2
1908 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. E. Boyce 6-3 6-2
1909 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-1
1910 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-1 6-2
1911 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Daisy Clark Kercheval-Hole 6-1 6-4
1912 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton and Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes
1913 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-0
1914 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-4
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Framlingham] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 6-0
1920 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-1 7-5
1921 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Holman d. E. Tanner 5-7 6-3 6-2
1922 [Framlingham] Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1
1923 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 1-6 6-3 6-2
1924 [Saxmundham] Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 4-6 6-2 6-2
1925 [Saxmundham] Joan Austin Lycett d. Elieen Bennett 7-5 8-6
1926 [Saxmundham] Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3
1927 [Saxmundham] Joan Austin Lycett d. Dorothy Biddle 5-7 6-4 7-5
1928 [Saxmundham] Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-1 6-3
1929 [Saxmundham] C. Turner d. Mrs P. Carthew 10-8 7-5
1930 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-8 7-5 6-2
1931 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott d. Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7 6-3
1932 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott d. Dorothy Biddle de Winton 6-0 6-1
1933 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Biddle de Winton d. M. Cleland 6-4 11-9
1934 [Saxmundham] Nancy Kidson d. Freda Scott 6-2 6-0
1935 [Saxmundham] Joan Ridley d. Nancy Kidson Fontes 6-2 6-1
1936 [Saxmundham] Nancy Kidson Fontes d. Nancy Palmer Edwards 10-8 7-5
1937 [Saxmundham] Mrs H.J. Edwards d. J. Rudland 6-2 7-9 6-1
1938 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott Underwood d. Betty Batt 8-6 6-3
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1947 [Framlingham] D. Gaskell d. D. Sutcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-4
1948 [Framlingham] Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Wendy Stork 6-1 6-2
1949 [Framlingham] Wendy Stork d. D. Gaskell 6-4 6-2
1950 [Framlingham] Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 11-9 9-11 6-3
1951 [Framlingham] Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 8-10 6-4 9-7
1952 [Framlingham] D E Gaskell d. Mrs T E Burrows 5-7 6-1 11-9 *
1953 [Framlingham] Elaine Watson d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-0 6-4 *
1954 [Framlingham] C. Vincent d. D. Gaskell 7-5 6-4
1955 [Framlingham] Valerie Pitt d. Christine Truman 6-1 0-6 6-2 *
1956 [Framlingham] Jill Rook d. Christine Truman 6-4 7-5
1957 [Framlingham] Jill Rook d. Jean Nicoll Bostock 1-6 6-4 6-4
1958 [Framlingham] Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Jean Knight 6-2 6-3
1959 [Framlingham] J. Stedman d. Mrs A. Robinson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1960 [Framlingham] Vivienne Cox d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1961 [Framlingham] Margaret O’Donnell d. Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-4
1962 [Framlingham] Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d. B. Nicholson 6-1 6-1
1963 [Framlingham] Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-2
1964 [Framlingham] Nell Truman d. Jean French (US) 6-2 6-2
1965 [Framlingham] Stephanie Percival d. (Jean?) J. French 7-5 6-4
1966 [Framlingham] J. Stedman d. Penny Hardgrave 4-6 6-4 6-2 *

1969 [Framlingham] Marjorie Love d. Sue Minford (Irl) 1-6 6-4 6-2 *
1970 [Framlingham] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Penny Hardgrave 10-8 6-1 *

1973 [Framlingham] Diane Riste d. Mrs L. Fulcher 6-2 6-2 *
1974 [Framlingham] Marjorie Love d. Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-2 *
1975 [Framlingham] Julia Lloyd d. R. Hassell 3-6 6-1 6-2 *
1976 [Framlingham] Julia Lloyd d. J. (Jacqueline?) Boothman 6-2 6-2 *
1977 [Framlingham] Jo Sheridan (Irl) d. Mrs L. Fulcher 3-6 6-1 6-1 *
1978 [Framlingham] Elizabeth Locke d. Mrs G. Chambers 6-1 6-2 *
1979 [Framlingham] J. Lilley d. A. Loughrey 7-5 6-3 *
1980 [Framlingham] Christa Pickwick (NZ) d. A. Loughrey 6-0 6-2 *
1981 [Framlingham] Z. Kent d. J. Lilley 6-0 7-6 *

1983 [Framlingham] J. Stamper d. A. Loughrey 6-7 6-1 10-8 *


* uncertain denomination

A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunderland SEE Durham County Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England

In the early 1890s, there were attempts to create a popular, enduring tournament in Surrey, a county located in south-east England. This led to the establishment of a tournament held in Richmond which, although relatively popular, did not endure.

However, the Surbiton tournament, which first took place in 1900, was to become one of the most popular and enduring tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar. This latter tournament was initially held around mid-June, but was moved to an earlier date, around late May, in 1904. It thus became the main season-opener on grass in Great Britain, a position it held for many years. The tournament's formal title was the Surrey Championships.

1890 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. Elizabeth Mocatta 6-2 6-2
1891 not held
1892 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-3 6-3
1893-97 not held
1898 [Surbiton] Ellen Thynne d. Amy Wilson Kirby 6-2 7-5 *
1899 [Surbiton] Ellen Thynne d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 6-2 *
1900 [Surbiton] Charlotte Cooper
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1 6-3
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther d. Edith Bromfield 3-6 6-1 6-3
1904 Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 7-5
1905 Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1906 Toupie Lowther d. Dora Boothby 5-7 6-4 8-6
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-4 6-3
1908 Alice Greene d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 3-6 6-2 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 6-0 6-4
1910 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1911 Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3
1913 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 8-6 6-1
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3 2-6 6-4
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, walkover
1920 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-0 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 10-8 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-3 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kathleen McKane 7-9 6-1 6-3
1926 Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson 3-6 6-1 6-2
1927 Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 1-6 6-3 7-5
1928 Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-2
1929 Betty Nuthall d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-1
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 7-5 6-4
1931 Dorothy Shaw Jameson and Joan Austin Lycett divided the prizes
1932 Gwyneth Sterry d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-4
1933 Peggy Saunders Michell and Elsie Goldsack Pittman divided the prizes
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-3
1935 Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-4 6-3
1936 Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3
1937 Freda James d. Alice Marble (US) 6-4 6-3
1938 Helen Wills (US) d. Margot Lumb 6-3 6-4
1939 Mary Hardwick d. Margot Lumb 6-4 6-4
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Gay Moorhouse Chandler 6-4 6-3
1947 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Joan Curry 2-6 6-4 6-4
1948 Joan Curry and Jean Bridger Walker-Smith divided the title
1949 Patricia Canning Todd (US) d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-3 9-7
1950 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 7-5
1951 Helen Fletcher d. Joan Curry 6-3 6-1
1952 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Patricia Canning Todd (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1953 Patricia Ward d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-3
1954 Shirley Fry (US) and Doris Hart (US) divided the title
1955 Rosemary Walsh d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Anne Shilcock 6-3 13-11
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 8-6 7-5
1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-1 6-0
1959 Sally Moore d. Ann Haydon 6-4 6-2
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 3-6 6-4 9-7
1961 Deidre Catt d. Edda Buding (Frg) 5-7 6-3 7-5
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Carole Caldwell (US) 6-4 6-4
1963 Deidre Catt d. Darlene Hard (US) 1-6 9-7 8-6
1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Carole Caldwell (US) 6-3 6-1
1965 Christine Truman d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-1
1966 Winnie Shaw d. Mary-Ann Eisel (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1967 Lynne Abbess (US) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1968 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Christine Truman Janes 10-8 6-4
1969 Mary-Ann Eisel Curtis (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-4 8-6
1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Patti Hogan (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1971 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 9-8 6-2
1972 Joyce Barclay Williams d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-3
1973 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-0
1974 Sue Barker d. Sue Mappin 6-2 7-5
1975 Greer Stevens (SA) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-4
1976 probably not held
1977 Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Gwynn Sammel (SA) 6-3 7-6
1978 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 6-1 6-1
1979 Cynthia Sieler Doerner (Aus) d. Kym Ruddell (Aus) 6-7 6-3 8-6
1980 probably not held
1981 Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1982 probably not held
1983 [Cranleigh] Jane Langstaff d. Caroline Gaskin 6-4 6-1
1984-1996 probably not held
1997 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 5-7 7-6 5-0 ret.
1998 Amélie Cocheteux (Fra) d. Seda Noorlander (Net) 6-2 6-4
1999 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Surina de Beer (RSA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
2000 Louise Latimer d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-5 6-3
2001 Rika Fujiwara (Jap) d. Kristina Brandi (US) 6-3 6-3
2002 Janet Lee (Tpe) d. Laura Granville (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
2003 Kristina Brandi (US) d. Cho Yoon-Jeong (Kor) 6-1 6-3
2004 Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 6-4 1-6 6-1
2005 Kristina Brandi (US) d. Laura Granville (US) 6-3 6-1
2006 Kristina Brandi (US) d. Laura Granville (US) 7-5 6-0
2007 Brenda Schultz McCarthy (Net) d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 4-6 6-4 7-6
2008 Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Anne Keothavong 6-4 6-2
2009-14 not held
2015 Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) d. Naomi Osaka (Jap) 7-6 6-0


* This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.

A contribution by Newmark401 and Andy T

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Greater London, England

(incomplete roll)

1911 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-2 *

1920 Doris Covell Craddock d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 6-1

1922 Doris Covell Craddock d. Irene Bowder Peacock (RSA) 6-4 6-8 6-4
1923 Aurea Edgington d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5 **
1924 Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 2-6 6-4 6-2

1926 Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine 1-6 6-2 6-4 ***
1927 Mary Davies d. W. Wood 6-1 6-2 ***
1928 Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-4 6-1
1929 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phyllis Mudford 2-6 6-4 6-2 ****
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Ermyntrude Harvey walkover ***

1932 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-4
1933 (Mar) Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-2 2-6 6-3
1933 (Oct) Kay Stammers d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 2-6 6-3 ***
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-2 2-6 6-4
1935 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Nancy Dickin 2-6 6-2 6-3 ***
1936 Freda James d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1937 Valerie Scott d. Betty Batt 6-4 6-3
1938 Rosemary Thomas d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 3-6 7-5


* uncertain denomination
** maybe valid as Covered Court Championships of Europe
*** Dulwich Covered Court Championships
**** Ugarte has winner an unknown Mrs Howard


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surrey Hard Court Championships, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1914 [Roehampton, May 16] Dorothy Holman d. Beryl Tulloch 7-9 6-2 8-6 *
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 [Roehampton, Apr 28] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-1 *
1920 [Roehampton, Apr 24] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-1 6-0
1921 [Roehampton, Apr 23] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-1
1922 [Roehampton, Apr 29] Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-1
1923 [Roehampton, Apr 28] Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 7-5
1924 [Roehampton, Apr 26] Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Heather Woolrych 6-2 6-3
1925 [Roehampton, Apr 25] Joan Austin Lycett d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-3
1926 [Roehampton, Apr 24] Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-3
1927 [Roehampton, Apr 16] Betty Nuthall d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7 6-2
1928 [Roehampton, Apr 21] Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 3-6 6-3 6-2
1929 [Roehampton, Apr 20] Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8
1930 [Roehampton, Apr 19] Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Joan Ridley 6-2 8-6
1931 [Roehampton, Apr 18] Nancy Lyle d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1932 [Roehampton, Apr 9] Kay Stammers d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-4
1933 [Roehampton, Apr 15] Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Mudford King 5-7 6-3 6-3
1934 [Roehampton, Apr 14] Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Mudford King 7-5 6-1
1935 [Roehampton, Apr 13] Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 5-7 6-4
1936 [Roehampton, Apr 11] Kay Stammers d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2
1937 [Roehampton, Apr 10] Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers 8-6 7-5
1938 [Roehampton, Apr 9] Phyllis Mudford King d. Jean Saunders 8-6 6-2
1939 [Roehampton, Apr 15] Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers 7-5 6-4
1940-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 [Sutton, Apr 13] Betty Clements Hilton d. Molly Lincoln 9-7 7-5
1947 [Sutton, Apr 26] Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Mary Van Zijl Muller (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1948 [Sutton, Apr 24] Gem Hoahing d. Thelma Jarvis Lister 6-2 7-5
1949 [Sutton, Apr 23] Jean Quertier d. Joy Gannon 6-2 6-3
1950 [Sutton, Apr 29] Patsy Rodgers d. Joey Physick David 6-4 6-3
1951 [Roehampton, Apr 14] Jean Quertier d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 4-6 6-4 6-4 *
1951 [Sutton, Apr 28] Jean Quertier d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 7-5
1952 [Roehampton, Apr 12] Gem Hoahing d. Pearl Gannon Panton 6-1 4-6 6-0 **
1952 [Sutton, Apr 26] Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 6-4 6-1 **
1953 [Roehampton, Apr 11] Helen Fletcher d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-2 **
1953 [Sutton, Apr 25] Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-4 **
1954 [Roehampton, Apr 10] Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2 *
1954 [Sutton, Apr 24] Shirley Bloomer d. Angela Buxton 6-2 3-6 6-2
1955 [Roehampton, Apr 9] Gem Hoahing d. Vera Dace Thomas 6-4 6-1 **
1955 [Sutton, Apr 23] Angela Buxton d. Shirley Bloomer 6-3 4-6 6-4 **
1956 [Roehampton, Apr 7] Pearl Gannon Panton d. Christine Truman 6-2 10-8 *
1956 [Sutton, Apr 21] Darlene Hard (US) d. Angela Buxton 11-9 6-3
1957 [Roehampton, Apr 6] Christine Truman d. Joan Curry 5-7 6-0 6-4 **
1957 [Sutton, Apr 27] Shirley Bloomer d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3 **
1958 [Roehampton, Apr 5] divided between Rosemary Walsh Deloford (US) and Christine Truman
1958 [Sutton, Apr 20] Shirley Bloomer d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 10-8 *
1959 [where?, Apr 4] Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 6-3 6-0 **
1959 [Sutton, Apr 18] Pat Ward d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4 4-6 6-4 *
1959 [Guildford, May 9] Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Joan Cross (RSA) 7-5 6-1 **
1960 [Roehampton, Apr 2] Christine Truman d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 6-2 **
1960 [Sutton, Apr 23] Ann Haydon d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 6-2 *
1960 [Guildford, May 14] Deidre Catt d. Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-0 2-6 6-2 **
1961 [Roehampton, Apr 8] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3 **
1961 [Sutton, Apr 23] Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3 *
1961 [Guildford, May 13] Pauline Titchener Roberts d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2 **
1962 [Roehampton, Apr 7] Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3
1962 [Sutton, Apr 21] Ann Haydon d. Deidre Catt 6-2 6-1 *
1963 [Sutton, Apr 20] Ann Haydon Jones and Carol Rosser divided the title due to rain **
1963 [Guildford or Roehampton, May 18] Vera Roberts *** d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1 1-6 7-5 **
1964 [Sutton, Apr 18] Jan Lehane d. Ann Haydon Jones 2-6 6-3 6-4
1965 [Sutton, Apr 17] Ann Haydon Jones d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-0
1966 [Sutton, Apr 11] divided due to rain when Robin Blakelock Lloyd led Winnie Shaw 6-2 2-3
1966 [Roehampton, May 21] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Susan Tutt 6-3 6-4 *
1967 [Sutton, April 23] Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1967 [Roehampton, May 20] Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-4 *
1968 [Guildford, May 11] final not played due to rain, between Shirley Bloomer Brasher and Robin Blakelock Lloyd
1969 [Guildford, May 10] Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1970 [Sutton, Apr 25] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-3 *
1970 [Guildford, May 9] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-2
1971 [Sutton, May 1] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 7-5 2-6 6-3 *
1971 [Guildford, May 8] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper 6-4 6-3
1972 [Sutton, May 6] Winnie Shaw d. Pat Coleman (Aus) 7-5 6-3 *
1972 [Guildford, May 20] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 7-5 6-2
1973 [Sutton, May 5] Lindsey Beaven d. Veronica Burton 1-6 6-4 7-6 *
1973 [Guildford, May 19] Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 7-5 6-3
1974 [Guildford, May 18] Carrie Meyer (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-3 8-6
1975 [Sutton, May 3] Linda Mottram d. Christine O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-2 *
1975 [Guildford, May 24] Lesley Charles d. Cynthia Sieler Doerner (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1976 [Sutton, May 1] Michele Tyler d. Linda Mottram 7-6 2-6 8-6 *
1976 [Guildford, May 22] Marise Kruger (SA) d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1977 [Sutton, May 7] Jackie Fayter d. Sue Mappin 4-6 6-2 6-3 *
1977 [Guildford, May 15] Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2
1978 [Sutton, May 13] Linda Mottram d. Belinda Thompson 7-6 6-3 *
1978 [Guildford, May 21] Linda Mottram d. Pamela Bailey (Aus) 7-5 2-6 7-5
1979 [Sutton, May 12] Debbie Jevans d. Joyce Barclay Hume 7-5 6-4 *
1979 [Guildford, May 20] Jane Plackett d. S. Tebbutt 6-3 6-1


* uncertain denomination.
** it seems that in 1952 '53 '55 '57 '59 '60 '61 '63 were held two Championships.
*** Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sussex Championships, Brighton, England

In the early 1880's, there were several attempts to establish an annual lawn tennis tournament in Brighton, in the county of Sussex on the south-east coast of England. These attempts met with varying degrees of success. The main early tournament was usually called the Sussex County Championships, but this meant very little in reality because it did not really attract the top players and was usually local in nature.

The main venue for the early tournaments was the Hove Rink and it is clear from the records that the early tournaments there were sometimes, if not always, played on hard (asphalt) courts and, when it rained, indoors, more than likely on wood.

There were no lawn tennis tournaments of any significance in Brighton in the years 1886-88, but in 1889 a new tournament was established. This was the Sussex Championships, a tournament that would enjoy great success in subsequent years, right up until the First World War. This tournament was usually held in early September, a week or so before the South of England Championships, which took place up the coast in Eastbourne circa mid-September. Many of the top players liked to travel on to Eastbourne after taking part in the Brighton tournament.

The first edition of the Sussex Championships was held at the Brighton College Ground, but soon afterwards a move was made to the Hove County Cricket Ground where, as already indicated, the tournament prospered until the First World War. A Challenge Cup was presented for the main singles events in 1890; a Challenge Round was in force from then until 1902.

Although the South of England Championships continued to prosper after the end of the Great War, this was not the case for the Sussex Championships, which never regained its former stature. In the early 1920's, a shift in the calendar, from early September to early July, just after Wimbledon, did not help the tournament's fortunes. Nor did a change in venue from the Hove County Cricket Ground to Preston Park in Brighton. The Sussex Championships were eventually discontinued in 1926, but seems that was played also later, from 1977, in West Worthing.
--

* An asterisk indicates that the holder did not take part, so the winner of the All-Comers' Final became that year's champion.

1880 [Hove Rink, October] Ellen Maltby d. Mary Ann Maltby 6-3 6-3
1881 [Hove Rink, September] Edith Coleridge d. Leila Lodwick 6-5 6-2
1882 [Sussex County LTC, April and September] no women's singles event held
1883 not held
1884 [Hove Rink, September] women's singles event was handicap only
1885 [Hove Rink, September] Miss Hudson d. Constance Bryan 6-1 6-4
1886-88 not held
1889 May Langrishe d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-3 6-2
1890 May Langrishe d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-2
1891 Maud Shackle d. May Langrishe 6-4 5-7 6-2
1892 Maud Shackle d. Bertha Steedman 6-0 8-6
1893 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-4
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-3 6-0
1895 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-2 6-2
1896 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 3-6 6-4 6-1
1897 Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 7-5 7-5
1898 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3 6-2
1899 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-4
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Hilda Lane 6-3 6-3*
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-4 6-2
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-8 6-3
1903 Alice Greene d. Dorothea Douglass 2-6 8-6 6-2
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-3
1905 Winifred Longhurst and Connie Wilson divided the prizes
1906 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-0
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-0 6-1
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Boucher 9-7 6-4
1909 Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 6-1 6-2
1910 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-1
1911 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 4-6 6-3 6-4
1912 Dora Bootbhy d. Annie Wix Cobb 6-4 6-2
1913 Dora Boothby d. (Melita or Minnie) Dillon 6-2 4-6 6-4
1914-19 not held due to World War One
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 2-6 6-2
1921 Dorothy Holman d. Louise Bull 8-6 6-2
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey, walkover
1923 not held
1924 Dorothy Holman d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 3-6 6-3
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-2 6-1
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-1 6-1

1977 Annette Coe d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-4
1978 Debra Stewart d. Annette Coe 2-6 6-2 6-1
1979 Michele Tyler d. Lesley Charles 1-6 6-2 7-5
1980 Lesley Charles d. Elizabeth Jones 6-4 6-2 *

* uncertain denomination


A contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England

(incomplete roll)

1933 E. Woodhall d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 1-6 6-3

1939 Betty Clements d. Molly Wadlow 6-1 6-3

1950 Barbara Knapp d. Gillian Gittings Worrall 6-3 7-5
1951 Margaret Emerson d. Sheila Speight 7-5 6-1
1952 Rosemary Walsh d. Heather Cheadle 6-4 6-3
1953 Hazel Austin Cheadle d. Audrey Housley 6-2 7-5
1954 Angela Mortimer d. Heather Nicholls Brewer 6-4 6-3
1955 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Heather Cheadle 6-2 3-6 7-5
1956 Anne Shilcock d. Ann Haydon 3-6 9-7 6-4
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 9-7 7-5
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 6-4 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-2
1960 Barbara Drew d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 9-7

1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Rita Bentley 1-6 8-6 6-4
1965 Pat McClenaughan (Aus) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sutton Hard Courts Tournament, Sutton, Greater London, England (Clay)

From 1946 in Sutton were also sometimes played the Surrey Hard Court Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1924 Cecily Walters d. Blanche Duddell Colston 3-6 6-4 6-4 1st edition
1925 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-3
1926 Eleanor Rose d. Jessie Russell Colegate 6-4 1-6 6-4
1927 Dorothy Shaw d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 5-7 6-1
1928 Dorothy Shaw d. Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-2
1929 Phyllis Mudford d. Margery Elton 6-2 6-2
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Billie Yorke 6-4 7-5
1931 Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 6-4 3-6 6-3
1932 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-3 6-2
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 7-5
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Mildred Nonweiler Freeman 6-3 6-4
1935 Mildred Nonweiler Freeman d. Pamela Morison 6-4 6-1
1936 Phyllis Mudford King d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-2 6-4
1937 Phyllis Mudford King d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 7-5
1938 Gladys Southwell d. Rosemary Thomas 6-2 6-4

1987 Maria Jose Llorca (Esp) d. Sybille Niox-Chateux (Fra) 6-4 4-6 7-5

1989 Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Samantha Smith 6-2 6-1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suvretta SEE Saint Moritz

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swedish International Championships / Open, Båstad (Clay)

The first tournament in Båstad was held in 1924, but was only from 1948 that it had the denomination Swedish International Championships.

1924 Kusel
1925 Sigrid Frenckell Fick d. Lindberg ??
1926 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1927 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1928 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1929 Ada Werring (Nor)
1930 Ada Werring (Nor)
1931 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-0 6-3
1934 Lisa Rost (Ger)
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-0 6-4
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) lost only 3 games
1937 Else Støckel Hollis (Den)
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 7-5 8-6
1940 Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Anne-Cathrine Hals 6-4 6-3
1941 Lilleba Hals
1942 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1943 Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 1-6 6-4 6-1 valid as European Championships
1944 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1945 Alva Samuelsson Björk
1946 Alva Samuelsson Björk d. Mary Lagerborg
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson Sanden

------

1948 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 8-6 0-6 6-1
1949 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 6-3
1950 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Solveig Gustafsson 6-3 6-1
1952 Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Julia Tamsen Wipplinger (SA) 6-2 8-6
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julia Sampson (US) 6-1 6-3
1954 Bibbi Gullbrandson Sandén d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-2 6-2
1955 Doris Hart (US) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Sui) 6-3 9-7
1956 Angela Buxton (GB) d. Bibbi Gullbrandson Sandén 3-6 6-3 6-4
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-4
1958 Heather Nicholls Segal (Ber) d. Karol Fageros (US) 2-6 6-0 6-0
1959 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Joan Johnson (US) 6-4 6-1
1960 Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1961 Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Ulla Löthberg 6-1 6-2
1962 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-0
1963 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ita) 6-1 7-5
1964 Donna Floyd Fales (US) d. Ulla Sandulf 6-3 5-7 6-3
1965 Christina Sandberg d. Leena Ahonen (Fin) 6-8 6-4 6-4
1966 Christina Sandberg d. Katarina Frendelius Bartholdson 6-4 6-4
1967 Françoise Durr (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (US) 7-5 2-6 6-2
1968 Julie Heldman (US) d. Kathy Harter (US) walkover
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Christina Sandberg 5-7 6-4 6-2
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 6-1 6-1
1971 Helga Niessen Masthof (Frg) d. Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 4-6 6-1 6-3
1972 Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d. Christina Sandberg 2-6 6-3 8-6
1973 Glynis Coles (GB) d. Christina Sandberg 4-6 6-4 6-3
1974 Sue Barker (GB) d. Marijke Jansen Schaar (Net) 6-1 7-5
1975 Sue Barker (GB) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 6-4 6-0
1976 Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Helena Anliot 6-3 6-2
1977 Fiorenta Mihai (Rom) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-4 6-4
1978 Elly Appel Vessies (Net) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-2 6-4
1979 Elisabeth Ekblom d. Lena Sandin 7-6 6-3
1980 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Nina Bohm 6-2 7-5
1981 Lena Sandin d. Catrin Jexell 6-2 7-6
1982 Lena Sandin d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-7 7-5 6-3
1983 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Carin Anderholm 6-2 6-2
1984 Annette Gulley (Aus) d. Carin Anderholm 4-6 6-4 6-4
1985 Maria Lindström d. Olga Votavova (Tch) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1986 Catarina Lindqvist d. Catrin Jexell 6-2 6-0
1987 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-4 6-4
1988 Isabel Cueto (Frg) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 7-5 6-1
1989 Katarina Maleeva (Bul) d. Sabine Hack (Frg) 6-1 6-3
1990 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Csilla Bartos (Sui) 6-1 6-2
1991-2008 not held
2009 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-5 6-4
2010 Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 4-6 6-4
2011 Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Johanna Larsson 6-4 7-5
2012 Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 0-6 6-4 7-5
2013 Serena Williams (US) d. Johanna Larsson 6-4 6-1
2014 Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-3 7-6
2015 Johanna Larsson d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-3 7-6


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swinemünde SEE Świnoujście

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Świnoujście (formerly Swinemünde in Germany), Poland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1929 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 6-3
1930 Ellen Hoffmann d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-3 5-7 6-3
1931 Frl Kuhlmann d Anja Carnatz 7-5 6-3
1932 Frl Kuhlmann d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach, walkover

1935 Frl Diedrichs d. Gisela Enger 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swiss Championships

The (International) Swiss Championships were first held in Saint Moritz, Switzerland, in 1897. An open women's singles event was added to the schedule in 1899, when the venue was still in Saint Moritz. In later years the tournament would be held at a different venue each year, on clay, or on a clay-like surface.
From 1986 to 1993 was named European Open

1899 [Saint Moritz] Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Miss Stephenson (GB) 6-1 6-1
1900 [Chateau d'Oex] Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Adine Masson (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1901 [Saint Moritz] Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. H. Couppa 6-0 6-0
1902 [Ragatz] Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GB) d. Mlle Simon [score?]
1903 [Saint Moritz] Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (GRE) [score?]
1904 [Les Avants] Adine Masson (Fra) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1905 [Saint Moritz] Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) d. [????]
1906 [Territet, Montreux] Vera Warden (US) d. [????]
1907 [Saint Moritz] Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mrs Anderson (GB) walkover
1908 [Chateau d’Oex] Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) walkover
1909 [Geneva] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Matthey (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1910 [Saint Moritz] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (Bel) 6-0 6-3
1911 [Lucerne] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Germaine Régnier (Fra) 6-0 7-5
1912 [Territet, Montreux] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-4
1913 [Saint Moritz] Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1914 not held
1915 [Zermatt] Daisy Spéranza (Fra) d. G. Matossian 6-3 6-3
1916 [Zurich] Magda Aranyi (Fra)
1917 [Lausanne] Miss R. de Morsier
1918 [Basel] Mrs Prince
1919 [Geneva] Anne de Selliers de Borman
1920 [Zurich] Miss C. Lang
1921 [Lausanne] Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Monk 6-0 6-0
1922 [Saint Moritz] Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Frau Froehlichen 6-1 6-1
1923 [Villars] Miss M.G. de Prelle
1924 [Lucerne] Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra)
1925 [Champéry] Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB)
1926 [Zurich] Elsebeth Brehm (Den) d. Frau Steinfels 6-3 6-1
1927 [Lugano] Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB)
1928 [Zurich] Frau Steinfels d. Emmy Schäublin 6-2 6-3
1929 [Geneva] Bella Dutton de Pons (Esp) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 3-6 9-7
1930 [Lucerne] Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-2 10-8
1931 [Montreux] Lolette Payot d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1932 [Basel] Rosie Berthet (Fra) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1933 [Geneva] Lolette Payot d. Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) 7-5 6-2
1934 [Lucerne] Lolette Payot d. Colette Rosambert (Fra) 6-2 8-6
1935 [Geneva] Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) 6-2 6-2
1936 [Lucerne] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1937 [Gstaad] Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1938 [Lucerne] Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) d. Hella Kovac (Yug)
1939 [Lucerne] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1940-1945 not held
1946 [Lucerne] Dodo Bundy (US) and Nelly Adamson Landry (Bel) divided the prizes
1947 [Lausanne] Sheila Piercey Summers (RSA) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1948 [Gstaad] semi-finals and final abandoned due to rain
1949 [Gstaad] Sheila Piercey Summers (RSA) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-3
1950 [Lausanne] Louise Brough (US) d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-4 6-2
1951 [Lucerne] Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1952 [Gstaad] Dorothy Head (US) d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) 6-2 0-6 6-2
1953 [Lugano] Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d. Maria Josefa de Riba (Esp) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1954 [Gstaad] Violette Rigollet Von Alvensleben d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3
1955 [Gstaad] Hazel Redick Smith (RSA) d. Ruth Kaufmann 1-6 6-1 6-4
1956 [Lugano] Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-3
1957 [Gstaad] Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1958 [Gstaad] Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1959 [Lugano] Christine Truman (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 8-6 6-1
1960 [Gstaad] Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1961 [Gstaad] Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-3
1962 [Lugano] Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1963 [Gstaad] Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1964 [Lausanne] Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 2-6 8-6 6-2
1965 [Lugano] Norma Baylon (Arg) tied with Buding (Frg) at 6-1 10-12 5-5-cancelled due to rain.
1966 [Gstaad] Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) [score?]
1967 [Gstaad] Annette Van Zyl (RSA) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3
1968 [Lugano] Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy (RSA) d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 6-3 6-3
1969 [Gstaad] Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1970 [Gstaad] Rosie Casals (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1971 [Gstaad] Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1972 [Gstaad] Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1973 [Gstaad] Julie Anthony (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 7-5
1974 [Gstaad] Helga Schultze Hosl (Frg) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1975 [Gstaad] Glynis Coles (GB) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 9-7 2-6 8-6
1976 [Gstaad] Michele Gurdal (Bel) d. Gail Sherriff Lovera (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1977 [Gstaad] Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay Cawley (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
1978 [Gstaad] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Petra Delhees 6-2 6-2
1979 [Gstaad] Petra Delhees d. Yvona Brzakova (Tch) 6-4 1-6 6-1
1980 [Gstaad] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-4 6-3
1981 [Lugano] Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-1 6-1
1982 [Lugano] Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-0 6-3
1983 [Lugano] Rain delays force cancellation of singles at QF stage
1984 [Lugano] Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Iva Budarova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1985 [Lugano] Bonnie Gadusek (US) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 6-2
1986 [Lugano] Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 5-7 6-3 7-6
1987 [Geneva] Chris Evert (US) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1988 [Geneva] Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-4 5-7 6-1
1989 [Geneva] Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-4 6-0
1990 [Geneva] Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 2-6 7-5 7-6
1991 [Geneva] Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1992 [Lucerne] Amy Frazier (US) d. Radka Zrubakova (Tch) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1993 [Lucerne] Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Nicole Provis (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1994 [Lucerne] Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 7-6 6-4
Event discontinued


From a starting contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swiss Closed Championships (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1925 [Berne] Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Frau Stalder 6-4 7-5
1926 [Lausanne] Emmy Schaublin d. Frau Stalder 2-6 6-1 6-2
1927 [Basel] Emmy Schaublin d. Mme Lang 3-6 6-3 7-5
1928 [Montreux] Emmy Schaublin d. Lolette Payot 4-6 7-5 8-6
1929 [Lucerne] Emmy Schaublin d. Frau Fehlmann 6-3 6-3
1930 [Geneva] Lolette Payot d. Frau Fehlmann 6-3 6-2
1931 [Zurich] Lolette Payot d. Emmy Schaublin 6-1 6-1
1932 [Gstaad] Lolette Payot d. Frau Fehlmann 6-1 6-3
1933 [Berne] abandoned due to rain
1934 [Geneva] Lolette Payot d. Frau Fehlmann 6-3 6-1
1935 [Winterthur] Lolette Payot d. Frau Fehlmann 6-2 6-1
1936 [Basel] Marcelle Aubin d. Emmy Schaublin 3-6 6-2 6-2

1941 [Geneva] Pierrette Dubois d. Edith Sutz 6-4 4-6 6-1
1942 [Berne] Frl Studer d. Mlle Jacquemoud 7-5 6-4
1943 [Lausanne] Pierrette Dubois d. Edith Sutz 2-6 6-1 6-1
1944 [Zurich] Edith Sutz

1949 [Geneva] Violette Rigollet d. Edith Sutz Bohm 6-3 4-6 6-2
1950 [Geneva] Violette Rigollet d. Alice Charbonnier 4-6 6-1 6-1

1952 [Basel] Violette Rigollet d. Edith Sutz Bohm 6-2 6-2

1962 Janine Bourgnon
1963 Alice Charbonnier Wavre d. Anne-Marie Studer
1964 Anne-Marie Studer d. Janine Bourgnon 6-0 6-2
1965 Sonja Fetz
1966 [Geneva] Anne-Marie Studer d. Janine Bourgnon
1967 Anne-Marie Studer
1968 Anne-Marie Studer
1969 Marianne Kindler
1970 Anne-Marie Studer
1971 Rita Felix
1972 Marianne Kindler
1973 Marianne Kindler
1974 Marianne Kindler
1975 Evagreth Emmenegger
1976 Susi Eichenberger
1977 Petra Delhees
1978 Petra Delhees
1979 Christiane Jolissaint
1980 Petra Delhees
1981 Petra Delhees
1982 Petra Delhees
1983 S. Schmid
1984 Lilian Drescher
1985 Lilian Drescher
1986 Emanuela Zardo
1987 Eva Krapl
1988 S. Bregnard
1989 Emanuela Zardo
1990 Emanuela Zardo
1991 Emanuela Zardo
1992 Emanuela Zardo
1993 Martina Hingis
1994 Martina Hingis
1995 Patty Schnyder
1996 Patty Schnyder
1997 Emanuela Zardo
1998 Laura Bao
1999 Marylene Losey
-------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swiss Covered Court Championships

(incomplete roll)

* From 1930 to 1939 I have a Swiss Federation's roll that has the years shifted on, but here I write the results according to the date of play.

1919 Lili de Alvarez (Esp)

1924 [Saint Moritz] Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Frau Roehrer 6-2 6-1

1929 [Geneva] Mlle A. Trolliet d. Mlle Duvillard 6-3 3-6 6-4
1930 [Zurich] Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra)6-3 6-1
1931 [Geneva] Lolette Payot d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) 6-0 11-13 6-4
1932 [Zurich] Lolette Payot d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1933 [Geneva] Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 6-2 6-4
1934 [Zurich] Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1935 [Geneva] Mlle L'Huillier d. Mlle Koch 6-2 6-1
1936 [Zurich] Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Hélène? Rollet 6-0 6-4
1937 [Geneva] Marcelle Aubin d. Hélène? Rollet 6-2 7-5
1938 [Geneva] Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Emmy Schaublin 6-1 6-0
1939-1945 not held
1946 [Geneva] Steffi Chapuis d. Mme Weber 6-4 7-5

1948 [Geneva] Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 7-5 7-5

1950 [Geneva] Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Alice Charbonnier 6-3 6-0 ?
1951 [Geneva] Nelly Adamson Landry (Bel) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-4 7-5

1953 [Geneva] Susan Partridge Chatrier (Fra) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1954 [Geneva] Ruth Kaufmann d. Marie-Louise Billaz (Fra) 6-4 6-4

1957 [Geneva] Rostaing (Fra) d. Janine Bourgnon 4-6 8-6 6-3
1958 [Geneva] Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Gremillet 6-4 6-3

1962 Janine Bourgnon
1963 M. Auberson-Roth
1964 Y. Achermann
1965 Y. Achermann
1966 Anne-Marie Studer
1967 Anne-Marie Studer
1968 Anne-Marie Studer
1969 Anne-Marie Studer
1970 Anne-Marie Studer
1971 Marianne Kindler
1972 Francine Oschwald
1973 Francine Oschwald
1974 Susi Eichenberger
1975 Anne-Marie Studer Casado
1976 Monica Simmen
1977 Monica Simmen
1978 Monica Simmen
1979 Christiane Jolissaint
1980 Petra Delhees
1981 Christiane Jolissaint
1982 Karin Stampfli
1983 Petra Delhees
1984 Lilian Drescher
1985 Petra Delhees Jauch
1986 Lilian Drescher
1987 Petra Delhees Jauch
1988 Eva Krapl
1989 Emanuela Zardo
1990 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière
1991 Christelle Fauche
1992 Michelle Strebel
1993 Martina Hingis
1994 Emanuela Zardo
1995-2004 not held
2005 Tina Schmassmann
2006 Timea Bacsinszky d. Stefanie Voegele 6-7 6-3 7-5
2007 Gaelle Widmer
2008 Stefanie Voegele
2009 Sarah Moundir d. Stephanie Vogt 6-1 4-6 6-4
2010 Myriam Casanova d. Conny Perrin 7-5 6-7 7-6
2011 Timea Bacsinszky d. Stephanie Vogt 6-3 7-6
2012 Amra Sadikovic d. Timea Bacsinszky 6-3 7-6
2013 [Biel] Timea Bacsinszky d. Viktorija Golubic 7-5 7-5
2014 [Biel] Timea Bacsinszky d. Jil Teichmann 7-5 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
T
*****************************************

Taipei, Taiwan

Held indoors until 1988 and from 2008, on hard in 1989 and 92-94

1986 Patricia Hy (Hkg) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6–7 6–2 6–3
1987 Anne Minter (Aus) d. Claudia Porwik (Frg) 6-4 6-1
1988 Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 6-4 6-4
1989 Anne Minter (Aus) d. Cammy MacGregor (US) 6–1 4–6 6–2
1990-1991 not held
1992 Shaun Stafford (US) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-1 6-3
1993 Shi-Ting Wang d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-1 7-6
1994 Shi-Ting Wang d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jpn) 6-1 6-3

2008 Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) d. Corinna Dentoni (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-1
2009 Yung-Jan Chan d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 6-4 2-6 6-2
2010 Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 6-1 6-4
2011 Ayumi Morita (Jpn) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) 6-2 6-2
2012 Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Kai-Chen Chang 6-4 6-3
2013 Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2
2014 Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) d. Yung-Jan Chan 1-6 6-2 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

First edition in 1923.

(incomplete roll)

1923 Mrs J. King d. K. Tipper 6-3 6-2
1924 Mrs D. Hodgkins d. A. Willcock 6-3 6-0

1927 Gwen Sterry d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3
1928
1929 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-1
1930 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-4
1931 Madge Slaney d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-4
1932 Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-3
1933 Dorothy Round d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 5-7 6-2 8-6
1934 Billie Yorke d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 4-6 6-1 6-1
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 6-3
1938 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Freda James 7-5 5-7 6-3
1939 Dorothy Round Little d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-3
1940-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 Betty Clements Hilton d. Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 10-8
1948 Pam Seaton Bocquet and Wendy Stork divided the prizes
1949 Kay Tuckey d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 6-4 6-0
1950 Kay Tuckey d. Betty Lombard (Irl) 7-5 6-3
1951 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-4
1952 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Joy Gannon Mottram 6-1 3-6 6-3
1953 Angela Mortimer d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
1954 Anne Shilcock d. Mary Harris 6-3 7-5
1955 Rosemary Walsh d. Heather Cheadle 10-8 5-7 6-3
1956 Jennifer Middleton d. Hazel Austin Cheadle 6-2 6-3
1957 Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-1
1958 Ann Haydon d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-2
1959 Hazel Austin Cheadle d. Valerie Pitt Brewer 6-3 6-4
1960 Ann Haydon d. Heather Cheadle 6-0 6-0
1961 it was abandoned at an early stage due to heavy rain.
1962 Jean Haskew d. C. Hare 6-2 6-0
1963 Susan Tutt d. Hazel Austin Cheadle 6-1 6-3
1964 Susan Tutt d. [????]
1965 not held
1966 Susan Tutt d. Jane Poynder 3-6 6-2 6-3
1967 Corinne Molesworth d. Susan Tutt 6-3 6-2

1969 Susan Tutt d. S. Morgan 6-2 6-2
1970 Janice Townsend d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-4 6-4
1971 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Lindsay Beaven 6-8 7-5 6-2
1972 Lesley Charles d. Cherry Panton 6-1 3-6 6-2

1974 Ann Haydon Jones d. A. Lloyd 6-0 6-1
1975 Ann Haydon Jones d. Julia Lloyd 6-1 6-3

1977 S. Preece d. S. Matthews 6-1 6-3
1978 Julia Lloyd d. Betty Norman 6-4 6-2
1979 Julia Walpole d. Jackie Reardon 6-1 6-0
1980 C. Bastin d. Betty Norman 3-6 7-6 6-4
1981 J. Sculthorpe d. T. Brazenall 6-4 7-5
1982 J. Harris d. T. Brazenall 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tampa
SEE Dixie International
SEE Florida Federal Open

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tashkent, Uzbekistan (Hard)


1999 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-3 6-3
2000 Iroda Tulyaganova d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6–3 2–6 6–3
2001 Bianka Lamade (Ger) d. Seda Noorlander (Net) 6–3 2–6 6–2
2002 Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4 6-4
2003 Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Esp) d. Saori Obata (Jpn) 6-2 7-6
2004 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 5–7 6–3 6–2
2005 Michaella Krajicek (Net) d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6–0 4–6 6–3
2006 Sun Tiantian (Chn) d. Iroda Tulyaganova 6-2 6-4
2007 Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-5 6-2
2008 Sorana Cirstea (Rou) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 2–6 6–4 7–6
2009 Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6-3 6-4
2010 Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-4
2011 Ksenia Pervak (Rus) d. Eva Birnerova (Cze) 6-3 6-1
2012 Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou) d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-4 6-4
2013 Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 4-6 7-5 7-6
2014 Karin Knapp (Ita) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) 6-2 7-6
2015 Nao Hibino (Jpn) d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tasmanian Championships, Australia

Held variously in Launceston and Hobart.
In 1940 '51 '64 was valid as Australian Hard Court Championships too.
Held on asphalt until mid-1930s, then on clay.

1893 Nina Rock d. Annie Gibson 6-1 4-6 6-3
1894 Nina Rock d. Gertrude Swan 6-0 6-3

1896 Nina Rock d. E. Howe 0-6 6-4 6-2
1897 Gertrude Swan d. Nina Rock 6-2 6-2
1898 E. Ferguson d. Gertrude Swan 6-5 4-6 6-5
1899 R. Maxwell d. E. Ferguson 6-1 6-5
1900 Mrs Gibson (GB) d. E. Ferguson 6-4 6-5
1901 A. Jamieson d. G. Rudge
1902 A. Jamieson d. Nina Rock 4-6 6-4 6-4
1903 Nina Rock d. Amy Rex 6-3 6-1
1904 Nina Rock d. E. Holmes 6-3 6-5
1905 Griffiths d. Amy Rex 6-2 4-6 7-5
1906 Amy Rex d. L. Arthur 6-4 6-4
1907 Nina Rock d. Marjorie McGough 6-5 6-4
1908 E. Stanfield d. L. Arthur 6-5 6-2
1909 Marjorie McGough Allenby d. E Stanfield 6-5 6-2
1910 E. Stanfield d. Marjorie McGough Allenby 1-6 6-5 6-3
1911 Amy Rex d. E. Stanfield 5-6 6-0 6-4
1912 Pearl Stewart d. Vera Blain 6-2 6-2
1913 Dorothy Stanfield d. E. Stanfield default
1914 Amy Rex d. E. Stanfield 2-6 6-5 6-4
1915 E. Stanfield d. Amy Rex 6-3 6-1
1916 Amy Rex d. E. Holmes 5-6 6-4 6-4
1917 Dorothy Stanfield d. Robina Bushby 6-3 6-3
1918 Robina Bushby d. M. Stanley 6-4 6-2
1919 Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Robina Bushby 6-2 6-5
1920 Robina Bushby d. Mrs Walduck 6-3 6-2
1921 Gladys Brownell d. J.Keltie 4-6 6-5 6-4
1922 Adeline Moran Wilkins d. J.Chancellor 6-2 6-1
1923 Mrs B.J. McMahon d. Robina Bushby 7-5 6-2
1924 Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 6-0 6-2
1925 Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 7-9 6-2 6-1
1926 Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 6-3 7-5
1927 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-3 3-6 6-0
1928 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-3 6-2
1929 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-2 6-4
1930 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Phyllis Jillett ?-? 3-6 6-3
1931 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-0 6-3
1932 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-1 6-2
1933 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-1 6-2
1934 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Mollie Arnold 6-1 6-0
1935 Thelma Coyne d. Louise Gatehouse Bond 7-5 6-2
1936 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 5-7 6-1 6-4
1937 May Blick d. Louise Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2
1938 Phyllis Newton d. Mercia Newton 5-7 6-2 6-3
1939 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Molly Turner 6-2 6-0
1940 Nell Hall Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 3-6 6-1
1941 Molly Turner d. Mrs A. Hallam 6-3 6-2
1942-1945 not held
1946 Molly Turner d. F.J.White 6-3 6-1
1947 H.Panizki d. J.Tracey 6-3 6-2
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton
1949 Sadie Berryman Newcombe d. Alison Burton Baker 5-7 6-3 7-5
1950 R.Chitty d. G.Tracey 7-5 6-8 6-1
1951 Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1
1952 Alison Burton Baker d. H.Williams 6-3 6-0
1953 Maureen McCalman d. Jenny Staley 6-3 5-7 6-1
1954 Alison Burton Baker d. Loris Nichols 4-6 6-3 6-2
1955 Margaret Hellyer
1956 Alison Burton Baker d. L. Bowden 1-6 6-1 6-1
1957 Alison Burton Baker d. L. Bowden 6-2 3-6 9-7
1958 Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 6-2 7-5
1959 Thelma Coyne Long d. L. Bowden 6-1 6-1
1960 Lesley Turner
1961 Mrs Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0
1962 Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-0
1963 Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 2-6 7-5 6-1
1964 Madonna Schacht d. Gail Sherriff 1-6 8-6 10-8
1965 Helen Gourlay d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 1-6 7-5
1966 Judy Tegart d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 8-6 3-6 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-2
1968 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Judy Tegart 6-2 6-4
1969 Kerry Melville d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-3
1970 Margaret Smith Court d. Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-2
1971 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Kerry Harris 6-1 4-6 6-2
1972 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Mona Schallau (US) 6-3 6-3
1973 Dianne Fromholtz d. Helen Gourlay 6-4 4-6 6-4
1974 (Dec) Sue Barker (GB) d. Chris Matison 6-4 6-2
1975 (Jan) Sue Barker (GB) d. Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-3
1975 (Dec) Jan Wilton d. Diane Evers 6-4 7-6
1976 not held
1977 Rayni Fox (US) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-2 4-6 7-6
1978-1979 not held
1980 Maree Booth d. Kerrie Byrne 6-3 6-2
1981 Maree Booth
1982 Sharon Hodgkin
1983 Maree Booth
1984 Michelle Jaggard d. Jenny Byrne 6-7 6-1 7-6
1985 Belinda Cordwell (NZ) d. Rebecca Bryant 4-6 6-3 7-6 *
1986 Maree Booth
1987 Genevieve Dwyer
1988 Genevieve Dwyer d. S. Driessen 6-2 6-1
1989 M. Coulson
1990 M. Coulson
1991 Alison Wigston
1992 Alison Wigston
1993 Alison Wigston
1994 Alison Wigston


* 1985 A book of the Australia Federation has winner Genevieve Dwyer

------

Tasmanian International Open, Hobart, Australia (Hard)

Since 2003 is named Moorilla Hobart International, from 2014 Hobart International

1994 Mana Endo (Jpn) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-1 6-7 6-4
1995 Leila Meskhi (Geo) d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-2 6-3
1996 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Mana Endo (Jpn) 6-1 6-2
1997 Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Marianne Werdel Witmeyer (US) 6-3 6-3
1998 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 6-3 6-2
1999 Chanda Rubin (US) d. Rita Grande (Ita) 6-2 6-3
2000 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2001 Rita Grande (Ita) d. Jennifer Hopkins (US) 0-6 6-3 6-3
2002 Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) 7-6 6-1
2003 Alicia Molik d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4
2004 Amy Frazier (US) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) 6-3 6-3
2005 Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-2 6-0
2006 Michaella Krajicek (Net) d. Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-2 6-1
2007 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Vasilisa Bardina (Rus) 6-3 7-6
2008 Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) wo
2009 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Iveta Benesova (Cze) 7-5 6-1
2010 Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-2 6-4
2011 Jarmila Gajdosova Groth d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (US) 6-4 6-3
2012 Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2013 Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2014 Garbine Muguruza (Esp) d. Klara Koukalova Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4 6-0
2015 Heather Watson (GB) d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-3 6-4
2016 Alizé Cornet (Fra) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1886 Maud Watson and Lilian Watson divided the prizes (HO)

1891 Violet Pinckney d. Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin 3-6 7-5 6-4

1903 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Bertha Holder, walkover

1905 Muriel Lucas d. Charlotte Everard 8-6 6-4
1906 Dora Boothby d. Edith Boucher 6-4 7-5
1907 Dora Boothby d. Miss Lloyd 6-0 6-4
1908 Edith Bromfield d. Muriel Lucas 6-4 6-0
1909 Edith Bromfield d. Flora Hollins Figgis 6-2 6-2
1910 Edith Bromfield d. Muriel Lucas 7-5 6-2
1911 Muriel Lucas d. Mrs Paine 6-3 retired
1912 Nora Bawden d. Miss Hattersley-Smith 6-1 6-2

1914 Nora Bawden d. Mrs Ward Soames 3-6 9-7 6-3

1921 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Enid Head 6-2 6-4
1922 Edith Clarke d. Enid Head 8-6 4-6 7-5
1923 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 3-6 6-1
1924 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 8-6
1925 Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Hopper 6-4 9-7
1926 Violet Pinckney d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-0
1927 Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Harper 1-6 6-3 6-4
1928 Cristobel Hardie d. Violet Pinckney 6-4 6-2
1929 Gethyn Harry d. Doris Eastley 6-3 9-7
1930 Doris Eastley d. Andrée Lucas 7-5 6-3
1931 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-2
1932 Gethyn Harry d. Ermyntrude Harvey, walkover
1933 Andrée Lucas d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-4
1934 Madge Slaney d. Gaby Curtis 6-2 7-5
1935 Madge Slaney d. Andrée Lucas 3-6 6-1 6-4
1936 Madge Slaney d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-4
1937 Gaby Curtis d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-3 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tennessee Valley Invitation, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US

(incomplete roll)

1940 Gracyn Wheeler d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke 9-7 1-6 9-7

1956 Marilyn Voges d. Lynne Lawson 3-6 6-4 6-3
1957 Raymonde Veber Jones d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1958 Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Carol Hanks 6-2 6-4
1959 Marie Toomey Martin (Aus) d. Carol Hanks 2-6 6-2 6-2
1960 Carol Hanks d. Justina Bricka 4-6 6-2 6-4
1961 Mary Habicht d. Roberta Alison 6-3 6-4

1963 Stephanie DeFina d. Putsy Trice 6-3 6-4
1964 Patsy Rippy d. Owen McHaney 7-5 6-3
1965 Roberta Alison d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 7-5
1966 Becky Vest d. Ann Moore 6-2 6-4

1969 Linda Tuero d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-0
1970 Linda Tuero d. Becky Vest 6-2 6-3

1976 Dianne Desfor d. Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Texas State Championships aka Texas Sectional Tournament, USA

(incomplete roll)

1910 [Dallas] Miss Kaufman d. Miss Fairbanks

1912 [Austin] Densmore d. Thomas 6-4 6-2

1914 [Texarkana] Gwendolyn Rees d. Georgie Temple 6-1 6-1

1921 [El Paso] Mayme McDonald

1924 [Austin] Mrs C. Vickers d. Miss Bennett 6-4 6-2
1925 [San Antonio] Mrs E. Moser d. Mrs C. Vickers 7-5 7-5

1932 [Austin] Anna Mae Reichert d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1 6-2

1935 [San Antonio] Anna Mae Reichert d. Mary O’Brien 6-0 6-0

1937 [San Antonio] Mildred Crowe d. Marjorie Murray 6-2 6-0
1938 [Houston] Raquel Moch d. Loly Villarello 4-6 6-2 6-1
1939 [Houston] Doris Ames d. Etta Taylor Coyne 2-6 11-9 6-3

1942 [Houston] Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Mary Jane Bullington 6-1 6-1

1945 [Fort Worth] Margaret Varner d. Patty Nixon 6-1 7-5

1947 [San Antonio] Margaret Varner d. Ethel Norton 6-1 7-5

1953 [] Ethel Norton d. Peggy Eby Startzman 6-2 6-4
1954 [Houston] Ethel Norton d. Jackie Johannes 6-2 3-6 6-2
1955 [San Antonio] Cummings d. Peggy Eby Startzman 6-4 6-0
1956 [San Antonio] Ethel Norton d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-1
1957 [Houston] Nancy Richey d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-1
1958 [Austin] Betty Gray d. Nancy Pennies 6-1 6-0
1959 [San Antonio] Nancy Richey d. Lynn Haines 6-0 6-0
1960 [Abilene] Marilyn Montgomery d. Nancy Armor Neeld 6-4 7-5

1968 [Houston] Mary Lowdon d. Becky Vest 6-4 1-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1921 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-3
1922 Edith Clarke d. Joan Austin 6-2 6-2
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Jessie Russell Colegate 6-4 7-5
1924 Joan Fry d. Naomi Bannister Feilden 8-6 5-7 8-6
1925 Joan Ridley d. Helen Eddis 6-2 6-2
1926 Joan Ridley d. M. Coles 6-3 6-2
1927 Dorothy Alexander d. Evelyn Dearman 7-5 6-3
1928 Madge Valantine List d. M. Coles 6-2 6-0
1929 Madge Valantine List d. Helen Eddis 6-3 4-6 6-2

1931 F.B. Hensman d. Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden 6-2 6-1

1934 Freda Scott d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0 *
1935 Madge Valantine List d. Sonia Mavorogrdato 6-2 7-5 *
1936 Sheila Chuter d. Madge Valantine List 6-4 6-3 *
1937 Billie Yorke d. (Gladys Thompson?) Mrs H. Lewis 4-6 6-0 6-0 *
1938 Sheila Chuter d. (Gladys Thompson?) Mrs H. Lewis 9-7 6-1 *


* uncertain denomination.

Posted by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thunderbird Invitational, Phoenix, Arizona, USA (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1953 Anita Kanter d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 3-6 6-4 6-3
1954 Beverly Baker Fletiz d. Helen Pastall Perez
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Pat Canning Todd 6-1 6-1
1956 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-1 6-1
1957 Louise Brough d. Pat Canning Todd 2-6 6-3 6-4
1958 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 6-2 3-6 10-8
1959 Vicky Palmer d. Barbara Green 3-6 6-1 7-5
1960 Karen Hantze d. Vicki Palmer 7-5 9-7
1961 Nancy Richey d. Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4
1962 Nancy Richey d. Karen Hantze Susman 6-3 7-5
1963 Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 8-6 8-6
1964 Jane Albert d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 7-5
1965 Justina Bricka d. Jane Albert 6-2 6-4
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-1 6-4
1968 Patti Hogan d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 6-4
1969 Nancy Richey d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-0

1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 7-5 6-1
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 7-6 6-3
1973 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Nancy Richey Gunter 6-1 6-3
1974 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1975 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Virginia Wade (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-4
1976 Chris Evert d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1977 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-0
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin 6-4 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-3
1980 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 7-6
1981-1985 not held
1986 Beth Herr d. Ann Henricksson 6-0 3-6 7-5
1987 Anne White d. Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1988 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (RSA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1989 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Elise Burgin 3-6 6-4 6-2
1990 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Marianne Werdel 7-5 6-1
1991 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Chanda Rubin 7-5 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tokyo, Japan


I assemble here, listed by denomination, all the events held in Tokyo.


Japan Championships / Open

Usually held in Tokyo until 2008, in Osaka from 2009
Held on clay until 1982, on hard from '83
First ladies' events in 1937.

(incomplete roll)

1933 Mikiko Hayashi d. Sanae Okada
1934 Mikiko Hayashi d. Sanae Okada

1937 [Osaka] Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Kukimo Sasakura 6-2 6-1

1968 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-0 6-2
1969 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-2 4-6 6-1
1970 [Osaka] Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 7-5
1971 Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Duk Hee Lee (Kor) 9-7 4-6 9-7
1972 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-3 6-0
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 6-3 6-4 *
1974 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus (Frg) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1975 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
1976 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Michelle Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-1
1977 women's events not held
1978 Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 6-3
1979 Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Naoko Sato 6-1 3-6 6-3
1980 Marianna Simionescu Borg (Rom) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1981 Marie Neumannova Pinterova (Tch) d. Pam Casale (US) 2-6 6-4 6-1
1982 Laura Arraya Gildemeister (Per) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 3-6 6-4 6-0
1983 Etsuko Inoue d. Shelley Solomon (US) 7-5 6-1
1984 Lilian Drescher (Swi) d. Shawn Foltz (US) 6-4 6-2
1985 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Linda Gates (US) 6-3 6-4
1986 Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1987 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 6-3
1988 Patty Fendick (US) d. Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-3 7-5
1989 Kumiko Okamoto d. Liz Sayers Smylie (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1990 Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Liz Sayers Smylie (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1991 Lori McNeil (US) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1992 Kimiko Date d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 7-5 3-6 6-3
1993 Kimiko Date d. Stephanie Rottier (Net) 6-1 6-3
1994 Kimiko Date d. Amy Frazier (US) 7-5 6-0
1995 Amy Frazier (US) d. Kimiko Date 7-6 7-5
1996 Kimiko Date d. Amy Frazier (US) 7-5 6-4
1997 Ai Sugiyama d. Amy Frazier (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1998 Ai Sugiyama d. Corina Morariu (US) 6-3 6-3
1999 Amy Frazier (US) d. Ai Sugiyama 6-2 6-2
2000 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Amy Frazier (US) 5-7 7-5 6-4
2001 Monica Seles (US) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-2
2002 Jill Craybas (US) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 2-6 6-4 6-4
2003 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Aniko Kapros (Hun) 2-6 6-2 7-6
2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Mashona Washington (US) 6-0 6-1
2005 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 7-6 3-1 retired
2006 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Aiko Nakamura 2-6 6-2 6-2
2007 Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Venus Williams (US) 4-6 7-6 6-4
2008 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-2 3-6 6-1
2009 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-5 6-1
2010 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Kimiko Date Krumm 7-5 6-7 6-1
2011 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2012 Heather Watson (GB) d. Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) 7-5 5-7 7-6
2013 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 3-6 7-5 6-2
2014 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 7-6 6-3
2015 Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 4-6 6-3 6-3


*1973 an 8 woman round robin event played in both Osaka and Tokyo.

A contribution by Newmark401

------

Nichirei International / Toyota Princess Cup

From '97 was named Toyota Princess Cup

Indoors the 1st year, then on hard.

1990 (Sep) Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Amy Frazier (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1991 (Sep) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-1 6-1
1992 (Sep) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-2 6-0
1993 (Sep) Amanda Coetzer (RSA) d. Kimiko Date 6-3 6-2
1994 (Sep) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-1 6-2
1995 (Sep) Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-3
1996 (Sep) Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-4
1997 (Sep) Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp)6-1 3-6 7-6
1998 (Sep) Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp)4-6 6-3 6-4
1999 (Sep) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Monica Seles (US) 7-5 7-6
2000 (Oct) Serena Williams (US) d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 7-5 6-1
2001 (Sep) Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-2
2002 (Sep) Serena Williams (US) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-3

------

Toray Pan Pacific Open

Until 1988 the denomination was Pan Pacific Open only.
Indoors until 2007, on hard from 2008

1984 (Dec) Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 3-6 6-4 6-4
1985 (Dec) Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) 7-6 3-6 7-5
1986 (Sep) Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-2
1987 (Sep) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 7-6
1988 (Apr) Pam Shriver (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 7-5 6-1
1989 (Jan) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-7 6-3 7-6
1990 (Jan) Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-2
1991 (Jan) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1992 (Jan) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1993 (Feb) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Larisa Savchenko Neiland (Lat) 6-2 6-2
1994 (Jan) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 6-4
1995 (Jan) Kimiko Date d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-1 6-2
1996 (Jan) Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-1
1997 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) wo
1998 (Feb) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 6-3
1999 (Feb) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 6-2 6-1
2000 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-3 7-5
2001 (Jan) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-7 6-4 6-2
2002 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles (US) 7-6 4-6 6-3
2003 (Jan) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Monica Seles (US) 6-7 6-1 6-2
2004 (Feb) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-1
2005 (Jan) Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-1 3-6 7-6
2006 (Jan) Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-2 6-0
2007 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 6-2
2008 (Sep) Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2009 (Sep) Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 5-2 ret.
2010 (Sep) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 1-6 6-2 6-3
2011 (Sep) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2012 (Sep) Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-0 1-6 6-3
2013 (Sep) Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2 0-6 6-3
2014 (Sep) Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 7-6
2015 (Sep) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Belinda Bencic (Sui) 6-2 6-2

------

Toray Sillook Championships (Indoors)

In '82 was named TV Championships, in '83 Queen's Grand Prix.

1973 (May) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Nancy Richey Gunter (US) 7-6 5-7 6-3 *
1974 (Oct) Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Wendy Overton (US) 6-4 7-5 *
1975 (Sep) Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-7 6-1 7-5 *
1976 (Oct) Betty Stove (Net) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
1977 (Sep) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 5-7 7-5 6-4 *
1978 (Sep) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-4 7-6
1979 (Sep) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1980 (Sep) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Terry Holladay (US) 7-5 6-4
1981 (Sep) Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-4 7-5
1982 (Sep) Bettina Bunge (Frg) d. Barbara Potter (US) 7-6 6-2
1983 (Sep) Lisa Bonder d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-2 5-7 6-1


* 1973 also played in Kobe, Osaka, and Shizuoka. Semis and final in Tokyo.
* 1974 with Round Robin, also played in Osaka and a third city.
* 1975 1st round played in Tokyo, semis and final in Osaka.
* 1977 also played in Osaka, in Tokyo from quarters onward.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, August 30, 1899: “This year for the first time were offered for competition two handsome Challenge bowls, the ladies’ bowl being presented by Mr H.G. Michelmore. [...] Miss Longhurst became the first holder of the ladies’ bowl with the loss of only three games.”

From 1924 to 1926 it held also the British Hard Court Championships.
[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1887 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Watson 4-6 6-2 6-3 [HO]
1888 Miss Mockler d. A. Foley

1890 Miss Wolfe d. Miss Fisher 7-5 6-4

1899 Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1
1900 Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Smythe 6-2 6-2
1901 Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Collett 6-1 6-1
1902 Ethel Thomson d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-1
1903 Edith Boucher d. M. Stonham 6-1 3-6 7-5
1904 Edith Boucher d. Miss Collett 6-0 6-4
1905 Muriel Lucas d. Charlotte Everard 6-3 6-1
1906 Muriel Lucas d. M. Stonham 6-2 6-4
1907 Edith Boucher d. Muriel Lucas 3-6 6-0 6-3
1908 Muriel Lucas d. Nora Bawden 3-6 6-4 6-1
1909 Elsie Lane d. Evelyn de Vere Scott 6-0 6-1
1910 M. Fergus d. Edith Longhurst 6-4 6-3
1911 Beryl Tulloch d. Nora Bawden 6-3 6-3
1912 Nora Bawden and E. Miller divided the prizes
1913 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Nora Bawden 6-2 9-11 7-5

1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Miss Davies 6-1 6-1
1921 G.M. Head
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Miss Robertson 6-0 7-5
1923 Helen Bourne d. P. Robertson 6-3 6-4
1924 (Aug) Mrs Hopper d. A G Buckner 6-2 6-2
1924 (Oct) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-1 (Clay)
1925 (Aug) Mrs R. Bruce May d. Mrs Lawrence 6-2 6-1
1925 (Oct) Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Phyllis French 7-5 6-4 (Clay)
1926 Davina Gordon d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2
1927 Davina Gordon and Katherine Lewis divided the prizes
1928 Davina Gordon d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 6-1
1929 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Andrée Lucas 6-3 3-6 6-3
1930 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-3
1931 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 4-6 6-1 6-2
1932 Peggy Scriven d. Andrée Lucas 6-1 6-1

1934 Billie Yorke d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-3
1935 Jean Saunders d. Andrée Lucas 6-2 6-2
1936 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-0
1937 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Billie Yorke 8-6 6-3
1938 Andrée Lucas d. Rita Jarvis 7-5 1-6 6-2
1939 Andrée Lucas d. Jean Saunders 6-4 5-7 9-7
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Joan Curry d. Jean Quertier 8-6 6-1
1947 Joan Curry d. P. Merrix 6-2 6-2
1948 Joan Curry d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-1
1949 Joan Curry d. Joy Gannon 6-3 6-3
1950 Mrs H. (Elsie Hamilton?) Phillips d. Lorna Cornell 3-6 6-3 6-4
1951 Angela Mortimer d. (Jenny?) Middleton 6-2 6-1
1952 Rita Jarvis Anderson d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan Stebbings 6-0 7-5
1953 Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 9-7 8-6
1954 Pat Ward d. Betsy Venter Abbas (RSA) 6-0 6-3

1956 Sonia Cox d. V. Martin 6-4 6-2

1958 Joan Curry d. Sonia Cox 5-7 6-0 6-4
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Phyllis Edwards 11-9 6-1
1960 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Mrs Preston 6-4 6-4
1961 Margaret O’Donnell d. Carole Rosser 6-2 11-9
1962 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Frances Walton 7-5 8-10 6-2

1971 Susan Alexander (Aus) d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-1

1974 Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-1 6-1

-----------------

Torquay, Palace Hotel, Devon, England (Indoors)

First edition in 1936, from 1968 to 1972 was valid for the Dewar Cup.

(incomplete roll)

1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Dorothy Round 8-10 6-1 6-1
1937 Freda James d. Billie Yorke 4-6 6-1 6-3
1938 Mary Hardwick d. Nina Brown 6-2 6-4
1939-1947 not held partly due to WWII
1948 Joan Curry d. Betty Clements Hilton 6-1 6-3
1949 Joan Curry d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-2 3-6 6-2
1950 Joan Curry d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith, walkover
1951 Susan Partridge d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
1952 Angela Mortimer d. Joan Curry 6-3 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-1
1954 Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-1
1955 Angela Mortimer d. Angela Buxton 6-2 6-2
1956 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Angela Buxton 6-4 4-6 7-5
1957 Joan Curry d. Rita Bentley 6-2 10-8
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-1 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 7-5 6-3
1960 Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-4 6-2
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt 6-1 6-2
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon Jones 7-5 6-3
1963 Deidre Catt d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 8-6
1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Deidre Catt 6-3 7-5
1965 Ann Haydon Jones d. Pat McClenaughan Faulkner (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1966 Joyce Barclay Williams d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-4 5-5 retired
1967 Virginia Wade d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-2 12-14 6-2
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 12-10 8-6
1969 Julie Heldman (US) d. Virginia Wade 4-6 8-6 6-3
1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-4 7-5
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1972 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 2-6 6-3 6-1

1974 Ann Haydon Jones d. Janet Newberry 7-5 7-6
1975 Ann Haydon Jones d. Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 4-6 6-1 6-3
1976 Sue Barker d. Michele Tyler 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tournament of Champions, Florida, US (Clay)

Held in Orlando, and the last year in Marco Island.

1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin 6-2 6-4
1981 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger 7-5 6-3
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-5
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Laura Arraya (Per) 6-0 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-1 6-0
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tournament of Champions SEE WTA Elite Trophy

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Travemünde, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1913 Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-1 6-3

1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Helene Straubeova Matous (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1954 Edda Buding d. Inge Buderus 6-2 5-1 ret.

1956 Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Elizabeth von Aspern 6-3 6-2

1958 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Karin Warnke 6-2 7-5

1966 Helga Niessen d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) 8-6 6-0
1967 Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 4-7 7-5 6-3
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1969 Helga Niessen
1970 Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Birgitta Lindström (Fin) 6-8 6-2 6-2
1972 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Judith Szorenyi (Hun) 6-2 6-2
1973 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 6-4 6-3
1974 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-4 6-2
1975 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1976 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2
1977 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Helena Anliot (Swe) 7-5 6-3

1980 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 4-6 6-3 6-2 (it was the 46° tournament edition, and tenth victory by Helga.)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1889 S. Allen d. Miss Cheetham 6-1 4-6 7-5 (HO)

1893 Miss Stoneax d. Mrs Ashwell 6-4 retired
1894 "Miss Smith" aka Murray d. Ruth Dyas 6-1 6-4
1895 Ruth Dyas d. Miss Murray (holder) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1896 Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 6-1 6-0
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 2-6 6-2 6-2
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 6-0 6-0
1899 E. Makinson d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher, walkover
1900 Constance Hill d. Maude Garfit 6-4 6-4
1901 E. Makinson d. Contstance Hill 6-1 6-4

1903 Maude Garfit d. Miss Makinson 6-1 6-1


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tri-State Championships, (Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky), Cincinnati, USA

Held in Cincinnati, except 1914 '17 '19 in Indianapolis, 1920 in Fort Wayne, 1972 '73 in Sharonville (Cincinnati), from 1979 in Mason (Cincinnati)
In 1955 and from '69 to '73 was valid as U.S. Western Championships too.
Held on clay until 1974, then hard courts.

1899 Myrtle McAteer d. Juliette Atkinson 7-5 6-1 4-6 8-6
1900 Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3
1901 Winona Closterman d. Juliette Atkinson 6-2 8-6 6-1
1902 Maud Banks d. Winona Closterman 6-2 6-1
1903 Winona Closterman d. Myrtle McAteer 6-1 5-7 6-4
1904 Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 7-5 6-3
1905 May Sutton d. Myrtle McAteer 6-0 6-0
1906 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 7-5 6-2
1907 May Sutton d. Martha Kinsey 6-1 6-1
1908 Martha Kinsey d. Marjorie Dodd 4-6 8-6 6-2
1909 Edith Boucher Hannam (GB) d. Martha Kinsey 6-3 6-1
1910 Miriam Steever d. Rhea Fairbairn 4-6 8-6 6-0
1911 Marjorie Dodd d. Helen McLaughlin 6-0 6-2
1912 Marjorie Dodd d. May Sutton 0-1 retired
1913 Ruth Sanders d. Marjorie Dodd 6-2 6-3
1914 Ruth Sanders d. Katharine Brown 7-5 5-7 6-2
1915 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Ruth Sanders 6-0 6-4
1916 Martha Guthrie d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 2-6 6-1
1917 Katharine Brown d. Louise Ostheimer Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4
1918 tournament suspended due to World War I
1919 not contested
1920 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Ruth King 6-1 6-0
1921 tournament suspended
1922 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Olga Strashun 6-3 6-4
1923 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-0 7-5
1924 Olga Strashun d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 6-2
1925 Marian Leighton d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-3 6-2
1926 Clara Louise Zinke d. Olga Strashun Weil 6-2 6-2
1927 Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton 6-4 4-6 4-1 retired
1928 Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 6-4
1929 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-2 6-3
1930 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-2 6-4
1931 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-1 6-1
1932 Dorothy Weisel d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1 6-0
1933 Muriel Adams d. Helen Fulton 6-4 6-4
1934 Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Hare Bartosh wo
1935 tournament suspended due to the Great Depression
1936 Lila Porter d. Virginia Hollinger 6-4 6-3
1937 Virginia Hollinger d. Monica Nolan 6-3 6-2
1938 Virginia Hollinger d. Margaret Jessee 8-6 1-6 6-0
1939 Catherine Wolf d. Virginia Hollinger 6-2 6-3
1940 Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-4
1941 Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-4 6-3
1942 Catherine Wolf d. Monica Nolan 6-4 6-1
1943 Pauline Betz d. Catherine Wolf 6-0 6-2
1944 Dorothy Bundy d. Pauline Betz 7-5 6-4
1945 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 6-0
1946 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Shirley Fry 6-4 6-1
1947 Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Hulbert James 9-7 6-2
1948 Dorothy Head d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-4 6-4
1949 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Beverly Baker 6-4 2-6 6-0
1950 Beverly Baker d. Magda Berescu Rurac 5-7 6-3 9-7
1951 Pat Canning Todd d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-3 6-4
1952 Anita Kanter d. Doris Popple 6-0 6-1
1953 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Anita Kanter 7-5 6-2
1954 Lois Felix d. Ethel Norton 6-1 6-3
1955 Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mary Ann Mitchell 7-5 6-1
1957 Lois Felix d. Pat Naud 7-5 2-6 7-5
1958 Gwyneth Thomas d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-1 6-2
1959 Donna Floyd d. Carol Hanks 5-7 6-2 6-4
1960 Carol Hanks d. Farel Footman 6-2 4-6 6-3
1961 Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer d. Carole Caldwell 3-6 12-10 7-5
1962 Julie Heldman d. Roberta Alison 6-4 6-4
1963 Stephanie DeFina d. Peaches Bartkowicz 7-5 6-2
1964 Jean Danilovich d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-1 6-2
1965 Stephanie DeFina d. Roberta Alison 10-8 5-7 6-4
1966 Peaches Bartkowicz d. Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer 6-3 6-3
1967 Peaches Bartkowicz d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-1
1968 Linda Tuero d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-1 6-2
1969 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 1-6 7-5 10-10 ret.
1970 Rosemary Casals d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1971 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1972 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert 6-2 7-5
1974-87 not held
1988 Barbara Potter d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-2 6-2
1989-2003 not held
2004 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2005 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 6-4 6-0
2006 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-2 6-4
2007 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-1 6-3
2008 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2 6-1
2009 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-4 6-2
2010 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 2-6 7-6 6-2
2011 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 4-6 7-6 6-3
2012 Na Li (Chn) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 1-6 6-3 6-1
2013 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Serena Williams 2-6 6-2 7-6
2014 Serena Williams d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 6-1
2015 Serena Williams d. Simona Halep (Rou) 6-3 7-6


299 pages of history of the tournament
http://assets.usta.com/assets/663/15...2011 Web.pdf

about the default of May Sutton in 1912:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lc...=range&index=7

The Tri-State was the biggest event in the US midwest until the US Clay Court Chmps came along. Usually held in July the week before the US Clay. May Sutton Bundy played it 3 times on her way back to California, opting to enter the Tri-State rather than the US Nationals. In 1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke was allowed to enter the men's doubles with her husband; largely due to war. The husband-wife team made the finals. Evert's finals loss in 1973 was her last defeat on clay until 1979.

Tri-State Records
Clara Louise Zinke made 10 consecutive finals (1923-1932), winning 5 of them.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trowbridge SEE Wiltshire Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1961 Karen Hantze d. Nancy Richey 9-7 4-6 6-3

1963 Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Nancy Richey 4-6 6-0 6-1
1964 Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Justina Bricka 7-5 4-6 6-3
1965 Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-0 6-1
1967 Nancy Richey d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-2 6-3
1968 Betty Ann Grubb d. Stephanie Grant 6-3 6-1
1969 Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1
1970 Stephanie DeFina d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4
1971 Chris Evert d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis 6-0 6-3
1972 Laurie Fleming d. Kathy Kraft 6-4 6-2
1973 Jeanne Evert d. Janice Metcalf 7-6 6-1
1974 Joanne Russell d. Mary Hamm 6-4 6-7 6-4
1975 Lele Forood d. Mary Hamm 6-3 6-3

1978 Jean Hepner d. Julie Hanrahan (Aus)

1986 Lori McNeil d. Beth Herr 6-0 6-1 (on hard)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Agnes Morton d. Evelyn Dillon 6-0 6-0 (First edition)
1909 Agnes Morton d. M. Dillon 6-1 6-1
1910 Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-0 2-6 6-1
1911 Mildred Coles d. Marie Hazel 6-4 6-3
1912 Agnes Morton d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-4 6-0
1913 Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 7-5 6-0
1914 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Olive Manser 7-5 6-4

1920 Dorothy Holman d. A.M. Hogg 6-1 6-1
1921 Dorothy Holman d. M. Happell 6-2 6-4
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-0
1923 Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
1924 Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4
1925 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Margaret Knott 6-4 6-0
1926 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Holman 7-9 7-5 6-1
1927 Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Christine Tyrrell 7-5 6-2
1928 Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 4-6 6-3 6-2
1929 Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-3
1930 Naomi Trentham d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-4
1931 Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-8 7-5 8-6
1932 Sheila Hewitt d. Olga Webb 3-6 6-1 6-3
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Olga Webb 6-4 6-1
1934 Jeanette Morfey d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis Mayne 6-2 6-3
1935 Olga Webb d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-1
1936 Vere King d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 2-3 retired
1937 Vere King d. Olga Webb MacInnes 2-6 9-7 8-6
1938 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Rosemary Thomas 4-6 7-5 7-5
1939 Rosemary Thomas d. Susan Noel 6-1 4-6 7-5
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Bea Watson Carris 10-12 6-4 6-4
1947 Joey Physick David d. Janet Morgan 6-3 6-2
1948 Janet Morgan d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2 6-2
1949 Barbara Knapp d. Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5
1950 Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-4 6-3
1951 Janet Morgan d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-0
1952 Lorna Cornell d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-1
1953 Rosemary Walsh d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-3
1954 Rosemary Walsh d. S. Cooper 6-0 6-1
1955 Pat Hird d. Hazel Pascoe (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1956 Pat Hird d. Mrs D. Hale (RSA) 8-6 6-0
1957 D. Edwards d. Gill Evans 6-1 4-6 7-5
1958 Deidre Catt d. Patricia Hird 6-8 6-4 8-6
1959 Sue Waters d. J. Macintosh 6-4 6-0
1960 Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Sue Waters 6-3 6-2
1961 Vivienne Dennis d. J. Macintosh 6-2 6-2
1962 Virginia Wade d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4
1963 Virginia Wade d. Vivienne Dennis 6-3 14-12
1964 Virginia Wade d. Vera Roberts 2-6 9-7 6-1 *
1965 Alison Stroud d. Mrs S. Steventon 8-6 6-2
1966 Judy Congdon and Ann McAlpine divided the prizes

1969 Lindsay Beaven d. Belinda Orchard 6-2 8-6
1970 Susan Minford (Irl) d. Shirley Stapleton Spurgeon 6-1 6-1
1971 Mrs T. Blackburn d. A. Lloyd 6-3 7-5
1972 Rosemary Pearson d. Shirley Stapleton Spurgeon 6-3 6-1
1973 Rosemary Pearson d. Shirley Stapleton Spurgeon 6-2 6-4
1974 Rosemary Pearson d. Shirley Stapleton Spurgeon 6-4 6-0
1975 Diane Evers (Aus) d. Mrs B. Maltby 6-4 6-0
1976 Jill Cottrell d. J. Willson 6-4 9-7
1977 Debra Parker d. S. Turbeville 6-2 6-4
1978 A. Tripp d. J. Strain 6-4 6-2
1979 Jill Cottrell d. A. Tripp 6-4 2-6 8-6
1980 Jane Langstaff d. Elspeth Young 3-6 7-5 6-2
1981 Jenny Blyth-Lewis d. H. White 6-3 6-1


* Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turkish Championships SEE Istanbul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #44 (Edited)
U
*********************************************

Ulster Championships, Belfast (early on Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1890 A. Kinahan d. Miss Newett 6-2 6-0
1891 Miss Hearn d. A. Kinahan 6-2 6-2
1892 Miss Shaw
1893 R. Shaw d. Jane Corder 3-6 6-0 9-7
1894 R. Shaw d. F. Carr 6-1 6-1

1920 Miss Taylor d. Miss Price 6-1 6-1
1921 Miss Pedlow d. Mrs Trench 6-3 6-4
1922 Mrs Trench d. S. Macaulay 6-4 6-2
1923 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Miss Erskine 6-1 6-3
1924 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-4 6-1
1925 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 3-6 6-4 6-3
1926 Hilda Wallis d. Naomi Bannister Feilden 7-5 2-6 6-3
1927 Hilda Wallis d. Freda Pearson 6-2 6-0
1928 Hilda Wallis d. Betty Gardiner 2-6 6-3 6-4
1929 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Betty Gardiner 3-6 6-1 6-2
1930 Betty Gardiner d. Phyllis Wallis 8-6 3-6 6-4
1931 Phyllis Wallis d. Hilda Corry 6-2 6-1
1932 Betty Gardiner Lee d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 4-6 8-6 9-7
1933 Betty Gardiner Lee d. Mrs H. Read 6-2 6-0
1934 Winnie Mason d. Betty Gardiner Lee 6-0 6-0

1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-1 6-0
1937 Evelyn Dearman d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 7-5 6-4
1938 Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Betty Gardiner Lee 6-1 6-2
1939 M. Weir d. M. Hill 6-4 6-2 in Newcastle

1946 Nora Conway d. Mrs J. Bland 7-5 4-6 6-3 in Newcastle
1947 Bea Watson Carris d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 10-8 6-0
1948 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-0
1949 Betty Lombard d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) 6-4 6-2
1950 Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Whitmarsh Halford 6-2 4-6 6-2
1951 Patricia Ward d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 5-7 8-6
1952 Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Angela Clarke 6-4 6-4
1953 E. Kirkpatrick d. D. Willis 2-6 6-3 6-2
1954 Heather Nicholls Brewer d. Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-4
1955 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Joan Curry 9-7 7-5
1956 Mary O'Sullivan d. Angela Clarke 2-6 7-5 6-1
1957 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Hannah Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) 6-3 6-4
1958 Marie Toomey Martin (Aus) d. Paule Courteix (Fra) 6-1 6-1

1961 Robin Blakelock d. Jenny Seven (Net) 6-4 7-5

1971 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 0-6 6-4 8-6

1986 Lesley O'Halloran (Irl)

1992 Lesley O'Halloran (Irl)

1998 Lesley O'Halloran (Irl)

2004 Yvonne Doyle (Irl) d. Nicola Slater 6-2 6-1
2005 Yvonne Doyle (Irl) d. Galina Misiuriova (Lit) 6-1 6-7 6-3

2008 Lesley O'Halloran (Irl) d. Lynsey McCullough (Irl) 6-4 6-1
2009 Lynsey McCullough (Irl)

2014 Lucy Octave d. Karola Bejenaru (Rom) 7-5 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Championships / Open

Until 1920 held in Philadelphia, from 1921 to 1977 in Forest Hills (New York), from 1978 in Flushing Meadows (New York).
Challenge Round until 1918. An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.
Held on grass until 1974, on green clay from 1975 to 1977, on hard from 1978.

1887 Ellen Hansell d. Laura Knight 6-1 6-0
1888 Bertha Townsend d. Ellen Hansell 6-3 6-5
1889 Bertha Townsend d. Lida Voorhees 7-5 6-2
1890 Ellen Roosevelt d. Bertha Townsend 6-2 6-2
1891 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Ellen Roosevelt 6-4 6-1 4-6 6-3
1892 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Elizabeth Moore 5-7 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
1893 Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-3 *
1894 Helen Hellwig d. Aline Terry 7-5 3-6 6-0 3-6 6-3
1895 Juliette Atkinson d. Helen Hellwig 6-4 6-2 6-1
1896 Elizabeth Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2
1897 Juliette Atkinson d. Elizabeth Moore 6-3 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-3
1898 Juliette Atkinson d. Marion Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5
1899 Marion Jones d. Maud Banks 6-1 6-1 7-5 *
1900 Myrtle McAteer d. Edythe Parker 6-2 6-2 6-0 *
1901 Elizabeth Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2
1902 Marion Jones d. Elizabeth Moore 6-1 1-0 ret.
1903 Elizabeth Moore d. Marion Jones 7-5 8-6
1904 May Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-1 6-2
1905 Elizabeth Moore d. Helen Homans 6-4 5-7 6-1 *
1906 Helen Homans d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-4 6-3 *
1907 Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2 *
1908 Maud Barger Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-3 1-6 6-3
1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-0 6-1
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Hammond 6-4 6-2
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 8-10 6-1
1912 Mary K.Browne d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-2 *
1913 Mary K.Browne d. Dorothy Green 6-2 7-5
1914 Mary K.Browne d. Marie Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 4-6 6-2 6-0 *
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Louise Hammond Raymond 6-0 6-1
1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marion Vanderhoef 4-6 6-0 6-2 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3
1919 Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-1 6-2
1920 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-1
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mary K.Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-1
1923 Helen Wills d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 6-2 6-1
1924 Helen Wills d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 6-1 6-3
1925 Helen Wills d. Kitty McKane (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-2
1926 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7
1927 Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-1 6-4
1928 Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-1
1929 Helen Wills d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) 6-4 6-2
1930 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Anna McCune Harper 6-1 6-4
1931 Helen Wills Moody d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) 6-4 6-1
1932 Helen Jacobs d. Carolin Babcock 6-2 6-2
1933 Helen Jacobs d. Helen Wills Moody 8-6 3-6 3-0 ret.
1934 Helen Jacobs d. Sarah Palfrey 6-1 6-4
1935 Helen Jacobs d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-2 6-4
1936 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 4-6 6-3 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-2
1938 Alice Marble d. Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-0 6-3
1939 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 6-0 8-10 6-4
1940 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-3
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 7-5 6-2
1942 Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 4-6 6-1 6-4
1943 Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 6-3 5-7 6-3
1944 Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 8-6
1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 3-6 8-6 6-4
1946 Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 11-9 6-3
1947 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 8-6 4-6 6-1
1948 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Louise Brough 4-6 6-4 15-13
1949 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Doris Hart 6-4 6-1
1950 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Doris Hart 6-3 6-3
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Shirley Fry 6-3 1-6 6-4
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3 7-5
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-2 6-4
1954 Doris Hart d. Louise Brough 6-8 6-1 8-6
1955 Doris Hart d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-4 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 6-3 6-4
1957 Althea Gibson d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-2
1958 Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 3-6 6-1 6-2
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 6-4
1960 Darlene Hard d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 10-12
1961 Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 9-7 6-4
1963 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-0
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt 8-6 7-5
1966 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-1
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 11-9 6-4
1968 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-4 6-4
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Nancy Richey 6-2 6-2
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Rosie Casals 6-2 2-6 6-1
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-4 7-6
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-2
1974 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 6-3 7-5
1975 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-2
1976 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1977 Chris Evert d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 6-2
1978 Chris Evert d. Pam Shriver 7-5 6-4
1979 Tracy Austin d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1980 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 5-7 6-1 6-1
1981 Tracy Austin d. Martina Navratilova 1-6 7-6 7-6
1982 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-3
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 4-6 6-4 6-4
1985 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Martina Navratilova 7-6 1-6 7-6
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1987 Martina Navratilova d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 7-6 6-1
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova 3-6 7-5 6-1
1990 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 6-2 7-6
1991 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova 7-6 6-1
1992 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-3
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Helena Sukova (Cze) 6-3 6-3
1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 1-6 7-6 6-4
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles 7-6 0-6 6-3
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles 7-5 6-4
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Venus Williams 6-0 6-4
1998 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 7-5
1999 Serena Williams d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 7-6
2000 Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 6-4 7-5
2001 Venus Williams d. Serena Williams 6-2 6-4
2002 Serena Williams d. Venus Williams 6-4 6-3
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 7-5 6-1
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3 7-5
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-3 6-1
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 6-4 6-4
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2008 Serena Williams d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-4 7-5
2009 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-5 6-3
2010 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-1
2011 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Serena Williams 6-2 6-3
2012 Serena Williams d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-2 2-6 7-5
2013 Serena Williams d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-5 6-7 6-1
2014 Serena Williams d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 6-3
2015 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-6 6-2


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Clay Court Championships


1912 [Pittsburgh] May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-2
1913 Women's singles event not held
1914 [Cincinnati] Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2
1915 [Pittsburgh] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 3-6 6-1 6-3
1916 [Cleveland] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Martha Guthrie 8-6 6-3
1917 [Cincinnati] Ruth Sanders d. Mrs W. Ellis 6-1 6-3 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Adelaide Yager 6-4 6-2
1919 [Chicago] Corinne Gould d. Carrie Neely 6-4 6-2
1920 [Detroit] Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1
1921 [Buffalo] Ann Sheafe Cole d. Anna Townsend Godfrey 6-0 6-3
1922 [Buffalo] Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6 6-1 7-5
1923 [Buffalo] Mayme McDonald d. Lilian Scharman 7-5 1-6 6-4
1924-39 not held
1940 [River Forest] Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 7-5 6-0
1941 [River Forest] Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-3 6-1
1942 not held
1943 [Detroit] Pauline Betz d. Nancy Corbett 6-1 6-0
1944 [Detroit] Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Arnold 7-5 6-4
1945 [River Forest] Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5
1946 [River Forest] Barbara Krase d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 10-8 6-4
1947 [Salt Lake City] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Dorothy Head 6-1 6-1
1948 [River Forest] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Dorothy Head 1-6 7-5 6-3
1949 [River Forest] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Beverly Baker 2-6 9-7 6-3
1950 [River Forest] Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-3
1951 [River Forest] Dorothy Head d. Patricia Canning Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2
1952 [River Forest] Anita Kanter d. Mrs L. Davidson 6-4 6-3
1953 [River Forest] Maureen Connolly d. Althea Gibson 6-4 6-4
1954 [River Forest] Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3 6-1
1955 [Atlanta] Dorothy Head Knode d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 [River Forest] Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 7-5 6-1
1957 [River Forest] Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-3
1958 [River Forest] Dorothy Head Knode d. Karol Fageros 6-3 6-8 6-2
1959 [Chicago] Sally Moore d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1960 [River Forest] Dorothy Head Knode d. Gwyneth Thomas 6-3 6-4
1961 [Indianapolis] Edda Buding (Frg) d. Karen Hantze 6-4 2-6 6-4
1962 [River Forest] Donna Floyd d. Carol Caldwell 6-3 6-1
1963 [Chicago] Nancy Richey d. Vicky Palmer 6-1 6-1
1964 [Chicago] Nancy Richey d. Carol Caldwell Graebner 6-2 6-1
1965 [River Forest] Nancy Richey d. Julie Heldman 5-7 6-3 9-7
1966 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-2
1967 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-3
1968 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Linda Tuero 6-3 6-3
1969 [Indianapolis] Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Linda Tuero 6-2 6-2
1970 [Indianapolis] Linda Tuero d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 7-5 6-1
1971 [Indianapolis] Billie Jean King d. Linda Tuero 6-4 7-5
1972 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-6 6-1
1973 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton 6-4 6-3
1974 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1975 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1976 [Indianapolis] Kathy May d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1977 [Indianapolis] Laura Dupont d. Nancy Richey 6-4 6-3
1978 [Indianapolis] Dana Gilbert d. Viviana Gonzalez-Locicero (ARG) 6-2 6-3
1979 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1980 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-3
1981 [Indianapolis] Andrea Jaeger d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-1 6-0
1982 [Indianapolis] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 6-0
1983 [Indianapolis] Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Zina Garrison 6-2 6-2
1984 [Indianapolis] Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-3
1985 [Indianapolis] Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Zina Garrison 7-6 6-3
1986 [Indianapolis] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 2-6 7-6 6-4


Posted by Newmark

It's likely that the editions in Chicago were in fact held in River Forest, that is a suburb of Chicago.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Hard Court Championships

http://www.usta.com/About-USTA/Organization/Yearbook/22984_2008_USTA_Yearbook__US_HARD_COURT_CHAMPIONSHIPS/

From 1948 to 1950 it was valid as "Pacific Coast Championships" too.
From 1997 to 2010 it was "Pilot Pen Classic" too.
From 2011 to 2013 it was "New Haven Open" too.
From 2014 it was "Connecticut Open" too.

1948 [San Francisco] Gussie Moran d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 2-6 6-1 6-2
1949 [Berkeley] Doris Hart d. Dorothy Head 6-3 6-4
1950 [Berkeley] Pat Canning Todd d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-2 6-1
1951 [La Jolla] Pat Canning Todd
1952 [Seattle] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Anita Kanter 6-1 8-6
1953 [Salt Lake City] Anita Kanter d. Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-4
1954 [La Jolla] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Barbara Green 6-1 6-3
1955 [La Jolla] Mimi Arnold d. Pat Canning Todd 6-0 6-0
1956 [La Jolla] Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Pat Canning Todd 6-4 5-7 7-5
1957 [La Jolla] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-1
1958 [La Jolla] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Karen Hantze 6-1 8-6
1959 [Denver] Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-3 6-2
1960 [La Jolla] Kathy Chabot d. Karen Hantze 4-6 7-5 7-5
1961 [La Jolla] Nancy Richey d. Dorothy Head Knode 6-1 6-1
1962 [Seattle] Carol Hanks d. Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-3
1963 [La Jolla] Darlene Hard d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-1 8-6
1964 [Sacramento] Kathy Harter d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-0
1965 [Sacramento] Rosie Casals d. Kathy Harter 6-4 4-6 6-2
1966 [La Jolla] Billie-Jean Moffitt King d. Patti Hogan 7-5 6-0
1967 [Sacramento] Peaches Bartkowicz d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
1968 [La Jolla] Maryna Godwin d. Janet Newberry 6-3 8-6
1969 [Sacramento] Eliza Pande d. Kristien Kemmer 7-5 6-4
1970-1987 not held
1988 [San Antonio] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1989 [San Antonio] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-4
1990 [San Antonio] Monica Seles (You) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) 6-4 6-3
1991 [San Antonio] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles (You) 6-4 6-3
1992 [San Antonio] Martina Navratilova d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1993 [Stratton Mountain] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-3 6-2
1994 [Stratton Mountain] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1995-1996 not held
1997 [Atlanta] Lindsay Davenport d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-4 6-1
1998 [New Haven] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 6-4 6-1
1999 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 6-2 7-5
2000 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Monica Seles 6-2 6-4
2001 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 7-6 6-4
2002 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-0
2003 [New Haven] Jennifer Capriati d. Lindsay Davenport 6-2 4-0 ret.
2004 [New Haven] Elena Bovina (Rus) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2 2-6 7-5
2005 [New Haven] Lindsay Davenport d. Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2006 [New Haven] Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-0 1-0 ret.
2007 [New Haven] Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Agnes Szavay (Hun) 4-6 3-0 ret.
2008 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 3-6 6-4 6-1
2009 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-2 6-4
2010 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
2011 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 6-1
2012 [New Haven] Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 7-6 7-5
2013 [New Haven] Simona Halep (Rom) d. Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-2 6-2
2014 [New Haven] Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
2015 [New Haven] Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-7 6-2 6-2


From a starting contribution of Samn

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Indoor Championships


1907 [New York] Elisabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-2 4-6 6-2
1908 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-3 6-2
1909 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth Moore 6-0 12-14 6-0
1910 [New York] Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3
1911 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-4 7-9 6-4
1912 not held
1913 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 6-1
1914 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 2-6 6-3
1915 [New York] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4
1916 [New York] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-2 6-1
1917 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-1
1918 [New York] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4
1919 [New York] Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 2-6 6-1 6-4
1920 [New York] Helen Pollak d. Edith Sigourney 8-6 6-2
1921 [Boston] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Ann Sheafe Cole 6-0 6-2
1922 [Boston] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 7-5 6-1
1923 [Boston] Ann Sheafe Cole d. Leslie Bancroft 8-6 6-2
1924 [New York] Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Lillian Scharman 6-2 6-3
1925 [Boston] Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Anna Fuller 6-3 7-5
1926 [Boston] Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 1-6 6-2 6-3
1927 [Boston] Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Margaret Blake 6-0 2-6 6-4
1928 [Boston] Edith Sigourney d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 4-6 6-3 6-1
1929 [Boston] Margaret Blake d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 6-3 6-3
1930 [Boston] Sarah Palfrey d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 7-5 6-2 *
1931 [Boston] Marjorie Sachs d. Sarah Palfrey 6-3 9-7
1932 [Boston] Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Sachs 3-6 6-2 6-2
1933 [] Dorrance Chase d. Helen Germaine 6-3 6-2
1934 [] Norma Taubele d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 6-1
1935 [] Jane Sharp d. Helen Pedersen 11-9 6-1
1936 [New York] Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Norma Taubele 6-4 6-3
1937 [New York] Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Millicent Hirsch 10-8 1-6 6-2
1938 [New York] Virginia Hollinger d. Katharine Winthrop 6-1 2-6 6-3
1939 [New York] Pauline Betz d. Helen Bernhard 7-5 4-6 6-1
1940 [New York] Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Betz 6-4 1-6 7-5
1941 [Boston] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1 10-12 6-2
1942 [Boston] Patricia Canning Todd d. Hope Knowles 8-6 1-6 6-2
1943 [Boston] Pauline Betz d. Katharine Winthrop 6-4 6-1
1944 [Boston] Katharine Winthrop d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-0 7-5
1945 [Boston] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katharine Winthrop 4-6 6-2 6-3
1946 [Boston] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katharine Hubbell 7-5 6-4
1947 [New York] Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 6-2 7-5
1948 [New York] Patricia Canning Todd d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-2
1949 [New York] Gussy Moran d. Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-3
1950 [New York] Nancy Chaffee d. Althea Gibson 6-0 6-2
1951 [New York] Nancy Chaffee d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-4
1952 [New York] Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-1 6-0
1953 [New York] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 5-7 6-0 9-7
1954 [Boston] Dorothy Watman Levine d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1955 [Boston] Katharine Hubbell d. Mildred Thornton 8-6 9-7
1956 [Boston] Lois Felix d. June Stack 9-7 9-7
1957 [Boston] Dorothy Watman Levine d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1958 [Boston] Nancy O'Connell d. Bonnie Mencher 6-8 6-3 6-1
1959 [Boston] Lois Felix d. Carole Wright 6-2 8-6
1960 [Boston] Carole Wright d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
1961 [Boston] Janet Hopps d. Katharine Hubbell 6-0 7-5
1962 [Boston] Carole Wright d. Belmar Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-3
1963 [Boston] Carol Hanks d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2
1964 [Boston] Mary Ann Eisel d. Carole Wright 6-3 6-4
1965 [Boston] Nancy Richey d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-3 6-2
1966 [Boston] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-0 6-2
1967 [Winchester] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Trudy Gröenman (Net) 6-1 6-0
1968 [Winchester] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-3 9-7
1969 [Winchester] Mary Ann Eisel d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 4-6 6-2
1970 [Winchester] Mary Ann Eisel d. Patti Hogan 0-6 6-3 6-4
1971 [Winchester] Bilile Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 4-6 6-2 6-3
1972 not held** (Virginia Wade (GB) d. Françoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 7-5)
1973 [Boston] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4
1974 [New York] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Chris Evert 6-3 3-6 6-2
1975 [Boston] Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1976 [Atlanta] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Betty Stove (Net) 5-7 7-5 7-5
1977 not held
1978 [Minneapolis] Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-7 6-2 6-4
1979 [Minneapolis] Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1980 [Minneapolis] Tracy Austin d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 2-6 6-2
1981 [Minneapolis] Martina Navratilova d. Tracy Austin 6-0 6-2
1982 [Philadelphia] Barbara Potter d. Pam Shriver 6-4 6-2
1983 [Hartford] Kim Jones Shaefer d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-4 6-3
1984 [Livingston] Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-2 7-6
1985 [Princeton] Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 6-3 7-5
1986 [Princeton] Martina Navratilova d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 3-6 6-0 7-6
1987 [Piscataway] Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Lori McNeil 6-0 6-3

2001 [Oklahoma City] Monica Seles d. Jennifer Capriati 6-3 5-7 6-2

2013 [Memphis] Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 retired


* 1930 The USTA Yearbook has Mianne Palfrey d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup
** 1972 Virginia Slims held at Hingham 26 km south of Boston, as US Indoors traditional slot. This event was not officially accredited with the US Indoors title because of the dispute between the Slims & USLTA.

From a starting contribution by Andy T

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States National Public Parks Championships

(played in a different city each year)

http://www.usta.com/About-USTA/Organization/Yearbook/23087_2008_USTA_Yearbook__National_Public_Parks_Championships/

1930 Virginia Baer Dueker
1931 Mary Zita McHale
1932 Helen Germaine
1933 [New York] Ruth Bailey
1934 Ruth Briggs Prosser
1935 Elizabeth Deike
1936 [St.Louis] Elizabeth Deike d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-1
1937 Mary Arnold
1938 Catherine Malcolm
1939 [New York] Marta Barnett d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-2 6-1
1940 [Cincinnati] Helen Germaine d. Merceina Weiss Parker 6-4 6-3
1941 Muriel Magnuson
1942-45 not held
1946 [Memphis] Beverly Baker d. Wilma Smith 6-0 8-6
1947 [Indianapolis] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Violette Kastl 6-2 6-0
1948 [Los Angeles] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Betty Ravenscroft Struthers 6-4 6-3
1949 Lucile Davidson
1950 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1951 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1952 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1953 [Minneapolis] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Joan Johnson 6-0 6-0
1954 [Salt Lake City] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Krase Chandler 6-3 4-6 6-2
1955 [Pittsburgh] June Stack d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 5-7 6-2 6-4
1956 [Cincinnati] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. June Stack 6-1 6-1
1957 [Salt Lake City] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Joan Johnson 6-2 6-2
1958 [Los Angeles] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Browning 7-5 6-4
1959 Joyce Pniewski
1960 Joan Johnson
1961 Joan Johnson
1962 Joan Johnson
1963 Peaches Bartkowicz
1964 [Arcadia] Mimi Arnold d. Mandy Mandel Einstein 6-4 5-7 6-0
1965 Susan Dykes
1966 Eileen Rahlens
1967 Pat Cody
1968 Janie A. Freeman
1969 Alice Luthy Tym
1970 Joan Johnson
1971 Pat Cody
1972 Jan Hasses
1973 Sue Eastman
1974 Pat Cody
1975 Karen Dawson
1976 Karen Dawson
1977 Pat Cody
1978 Andrea Whitmore
1979 Tina Mochizuki
1980 Pamela Jung
1981 Tina Mochizuki
1982 Angie Minissian
1983 Gail Falkenberg
1984 Themis Zambryski
1985 Lisa Blackshear
1986 Mary Pat Donovan
1987 Lisa LeBold
1988 Tanya Stasiuk
1989 Noelle Porter
1990 Mary Pat Donovan
1991 Lisa LeBold
1992 Libby Nelson
1993 Stella Gonzales
1994 Lisa LeBold
1995 Lisa LeBold
1996 Julie Helmy
1997 Sarah Murfey
1998 Sheri Norris
1999 not held
2000 Lisa Burleson
2001 Kerry Meath
2002 not held
2003 Megan Tiegs
2004 Mari Castello
2005 Laura Ahmes
2006 Aibika Kalsarieva
2007 Julie Blackmore
2008 Anna Monhartova
2009 not held
2010 Patricia Zerdan
2011 Michele Bailey
2012 Haily Morgan
2013 not held


A contribution by LKK

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

University of Miami Invitation, Coral Gables, Florida, USA (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1944 Doris Hart d. Elizabeth Taylor 6-1 6-0

1946 Doris Hart d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 1-6 11-9 6-3
1947 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 6-1
1948 Doris Hart d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-2 1-6 8-6
1949 Marta Barnett Andrade d. Barbara Wilkins 4-6 6-4 6-4
1950 Rhoda Hopkins d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-3 6-4
1951 Marta Barnett Andrade d. Nellie Sheer Kagan 6-1 6-4
1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-4 6-4

1954 Doris Hart d. Joan Merciadis 6-3 6-4
1955 Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 10-8
1956 Dottie Head Knode d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-2
1957 Karol Fageros d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 2-6 6-2 6-2
1958 Karol Fageros d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1959 Marie Martin (Aus) d. Karol Fageros 6-8 6-3 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Utah State Championships, Salt Lake City, USA

(incomplete roll)

1916 Edith Ekstrom d. Mary Brodbeck 6-1 6-3

1923 Edythe Tyler d. Henrietta Stiefel 6-2 6-0 in Logan

1933 Edith von Hadeln d. Rosella Christensen

1935 Esther Hare Bartosh d. Edith von Hadeln 6-1 6-1
1936 Ruby Bishop Bixler d. Joan Bigler 7-5 6-3
1937 Margaret Jessee d. Ruth Crow 6-0 6-1
1938 Esther Hare Bartosh d. Barbara Bradley 6-0 6-1
1939 Joan Van Nort d. Sarah McChrystal

1948 Beverly Baker d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-1 6-1
1949 Wilma Smith d. Sally Tipton 2-6 6-0 7-5

1952 Anita Kanter d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-3

1956 Jo Freed d. Margo Hedges 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #45 (Edited)
V
**********************************************

Vancouver SEE Mainland British Columbia Championships


Vancouver, Canada (Hard)

Vancouver Open

2002 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Laura Granville (US) 0–6 6–3 6–1
2003 Anna-Lena Gronefeld (Ger) d. Vilmarie Catellvi (Pur) 6–2 6–4
2004 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Laura Granville (US) 2–6 6–4 6–2
2005 Ansley Cargill (US) d. Mélanie Gloria 6–4 6–2
2006 Ansley Cargill (US) d. Valérie Tétreault 7–5 6–4
2007 Anne Keothavong (GB) d. Stéphanie Dubois 7–5 6–1
2008 Urszula Radwanska (Pol) d. Julie Coin (Fra) 2–6 6–3 7–5
2009 Stéphanie Dubois d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 1–6 6–4 6–4
2010 Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6–1 6–4
2011 Aleksandra Wozniak d. Jamie Hampton (US) 6–3 6–1
2012 Mallory Burdette (US) d. Jessica Pegula (US) 6–3 6–0
2013 Johanna Konta (GB) d. Sharon Fichman 6-4 6-2
2014 Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 3-6 6-2 7-6
2015 Johanna Konta (GB) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-2 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Venezia, Italy (Clay)

Held in summer at the Lido, the island where there are the beaches and the Venice Film Festival takes place from 1932.

(incomplete roll)

1926 Lucia Valerio d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 4-6 6-3 8-6 (needs to be checked)
1927 (Jul) Lucia Valerio d. Agnese Macchi di Cellere 6-2 6-1
1927 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-0 6-1
1928 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Elsa Riboli 6-2 6-3

1930 Lucia Valerio d. (Mrs?) Rowe 4-6 8-6 retired
1931 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1932 Kay Stammers (GB) d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) 6-2 6-2
1933 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 4-6 6-2
1934 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 7-5
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 9-7 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 7-5 6-0
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Frl Xeheen (Ger) 6-4 6-2 *
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-2 6-1

1950 Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Hilde Walterova Doleschell (Aut) 6-8 15-13 6-1
1951 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani ??
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 6-0
1953 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Nelly Adamson Landry (Fra) 8-6 6-2
1954 Totta Zehden (Frg) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 3-6 7-5

1957 Silvana Lazzarino d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 4-6 6-2 5-4 ret.

1961 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 4-6 7-5 6-3

1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3


* Source: Le Figaro, September 13. The RU is unknown and is a possible misprint.
Maybe the RU was Totta Zehden (Ger)...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, USA

(incomplete roll)

1927 Gertrude Dobbs d. Elizabeth Boussus 6-3 6-3 in Middlebury

1929 Elizabeth Boussus d. Gertrude Dobbs 6-4 6-1 in Middlebury

1933 Elizabeth Huling d. Mrs F. Fisher 6-4 7-5
1934 Lois Smith Schieffelin d. Mary Whittemore 7-5 6-4
1935 Mary Whittemore d. Elizabeth Huling 6-4 6-1
1936 Josephine Dumas d. Daisy Tree 8-6 1-6 6-4
1937 Catherine Sample d. Claire Ellert 6-3 6-0
1938 Edna Smith d. Claire Ellert 6-0 6-3
1939 Lois Smith Schieffelin d. Mrs R. Chace 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1932 Anna Luzzatti d. Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-2

1947 Nicla Artigiani d. Manuela Bologna ??

1953 Silvana Lazzarino d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-2 6-4

1957 Daphne Seeney Fancutt (Aus) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 6-3 7-5

1961 Maria Tersa Riedl d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 6-2

1963 Lea Pericoli d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 6-4 4-6 7-5

1966 Maria Teresa Riedl d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1967 Maria Teresa Riedl d. Francesca Gordigiani 3-6 6-3 7-5
1968 Maria Teresa Riedl d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 10-8 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia


1884 E. Mackenzie d. A. Bayles 10-4
1885 Shaw d. Miss Patterson 13-7
1886 C. Greene d. Ellen Mayne 6-1 6-1
1887 Shaw d. Eliza Fitzgerald 6-2 6-3
1888 Ellen Mayne d. Nellie a'Beckett 6-1 3-6 6-4
1889 Nellie a'Beckett d. Constance Raleigh 6-3 6-4
1890 Shaw d. E. Mackenzie 6-1 6-4
1891 Ellen Mayne d. Shaw 6-5 6-4
1892 Edith Raleigh d. Ellen Mayne 1-6 6-3 6-2
1893 C. Peach d. Edith Raleigh 6-4 2-6 6-4
1894 Edith Raleigh d. Maisie Parr 6-5 6-1
1895 Phoebe Howitt d. Mabel Shaw 6-2 6-5
1896 Phoebe Howitt d. Constance Raleigh 6-2 6-2
1897 Phoebe Howitt d. Florence Waters 6-3 2-6 6-3
1898 Phoebe Howitt d. Florence Waters 6-0 6-4
1899 Phoebe Howitt d. Florence Waters 6-2 7-5
1900 Phoebe Howitt Cater d. Mrs Barrington 6-3 6-4
1901 Lorna Gyton d. Lillian Payne 7-5 6-3
1902 Lorna Gyton d. A. Wilmoth 6-0 8-6
1903 Lorna Gyton d. Lily Addison 6-1 6-1
1904 E. Collis d. C. Robertson 6-3 6-2
1905 Lorna Gyton d. A. Wilmoth 6-4 6-1
1906 Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 8-6 6-2
1907 Lorna Gyton d. Lily Addison 2-6 6-4 8-6
1908 Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 11-9 6-4
1909 Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 6-4 6-2
1910 Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 4-6 7-5 6-0
1911 Lily Addison d. A. Wilmoth 6-3 6-2
1912 Pearl Stewart d. Lorna Gyton 6-1 6-1
1913 Meryl Waxman d. Lorna Gyton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1914 Pearl Stewart d. Dorothy Schlesinger 6-0 6-4
1915-1918 No competition due to war
1919 Annie Baker Ford d. Irene Cozens Forbes-Smith 7-5 7-5
1920 Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 7-5 8-6
1921 Lily Addison d. Esna Boyd 8-6 3-6 6-3
1922 Esna Boyd d. Meryl Waxman Lister 6-2 6-3
1923 Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Messurier 6-2 6-3
1924 Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
1925 Daphne Akhurst d. Sylvia Lance Harper 6-1 0-6 7-5
1926 Esna Boyd d. Sylvia Lance Harper 3-6 6-3 retired
1927 Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-1
1928 Marjorie Cox d. Sylvia Lance Harper 6-8 6-1 7-5
1929 Marjorie Cox d. Kath Le Messurier 7-5 6-4
1930 Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1
1931 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Kath Le Messurier 6-2 6-4
1932 Joan Hartigan d. Coral McInnes Buttsworth 6-4 6-8 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 6-4 7-5
1934 Dorothy Round (GB) d. Joan Hartigan 9-7 6-0
1935 Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 3-6 6-4
1936 Joan Hartigan d. Emily Hood Westacott 8-6 6-2
1937 Dodo Bundy (US) d. Nancye Wynne 6-4 1-6 6-4
1938 Nell Hall Hopman d. Joan Hartigan 6-8 6-1 6-2
1939 Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-2 6-2
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne 7-5 2-6 6-3 *
1941 Nell Hall Hopman d. Alison Burton 6-4 5-7 6-4
1942-44 No competition due to war
1945 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Nell Hall Hopman 7-5 6-2
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-1 9-7
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-1 6-4
1948 Doris Hart (USA) d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-1 9-7
1949 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-8 6-2 8-6
1950 Joyce Fitch d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 3-6 6-4
1951 Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-2 6-1
1952 Maureen Connolly (USA) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3
1953 Thelma Coyne Long d. Jenny Staley 6-4 6-1
1954 Thelma Coyne Long d. Jenny Staley 4-6 7-5 6-2
1955 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry (USA) d. Althea Gibson (USA) 4-6 9-7 8-6
1957 Lorraine Coghlan d. Angela Mortimer (GBR) 7-5 7-5
1958 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-4 8-6
1959 Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-0 5-7 6-4
1960 Lesley Turner d. Mary Carter Reitano 4-6 9-7 6-3
1961 Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-2
1962 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 8-6
1963 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4
1964 Margaret Smith d. Jill Blackman 6-1 6-3
1965 Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1966 Rosie Casals (US) d. Kerry Melville 1-6 6-1 7-5
1967 Billie-Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Lesley Turner 6-3 3-6 7-5
1968 not held
1969 Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4
1970 Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Melville 6-1 6-1
1971 Evonne Goolagong d. Margaret Smith Court 7-6 7-6

Afterwards (some years) the title and trophy were awarded to the winner of the Australian Open.

1993 Amanda Coetzer d. Naoko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3

In 1940 and 1941, the tournament was known as a 'war-funds' or 'patriotic' tournament. For all intents and purposes, it was still the Victorian Championships.

* 1940 Final indefinitely postponed on 8 December due to rain. Eventually played March 1941.

Although most people credit Mabel Shaw with some/all of the championships won by 'Miss Shaw' prior to 1900, I would prefer to check this some more.

MOST WINS:
7 Margaret Smith Court (9 including shared Australian Championships)
6 Phoebe Howitt Cater
6 Lily Addison
6 Nancye Wynne Bolton
5 Lorna Gyton
5 Esna Boyd Robertson

Information provided by GeeTee

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1935 E. Speed
1936 Nell Hall Hopman d. Shirley Whitaker 6-8 6-1 6-3
1937 Nancye Wynne
1938 Connie Coate d. Hazel Cocking 4-6 8-6 6-0
1939 Dot Mauger d. Alison Burton 6-2 6-2
1940 Thelma Coyne d. Alison Burton ??

1946 Connie Coate Wilson d. Alison Burton 2-6 7-5 6-1
1947 Dulcie Whittaker d. Marie Toomey 7-5 3-6 6-4
1948 Dulcie Whittaker d. Marie Toomey 6-1 6-4
1949 Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Dawn Putland 7-5 4-6 6-2
1950 Dot Moran d. Beverly Mance 13-11 4-6 6-4
1951 Pam Southcombe d. Beverly Mance 6-8 6-2 6-4
1952 Loris Nichols d. Norma Ellis 6-3 6-3
1953 Pam Southcombe d. Loris Nichols ??
1954 Jenny Staley d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-2 6-4
1955 Marie Toomey Martin d. Pam Southcombe Wearne 8-6 6-4
1956 Loris Nichols d. Norma Ellis Nethersole 6-3 6-0
1957 Lorraine Coghlan d. Maureen McCalman 6-4 7-5
1958 Beverly Mance Rae d. Maureen McCalman 6-3 1-6 6-3
1959 Lorraine Coghlan d. Beverly Mance Rae 9-7 6-4
1960 Margaret Smith d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-3 6-8 6-3
1961 Judy Tegart d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2
1962 Beverly Mance Rae d. Ann Jenkins 6-2 6-2
1963 Beverly Mance Rae d. Kerry Melville 6-1 4-6 8-6
1964 Kerry Melville d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 6-4
1965 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 3-6 6-0
1966 Lesley Turner d. Beryl Jenkins 2-6 6-1 11-9
1967 [Elsternwick] Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Jill Blackman 7-5 4-6 7-5
1968 Lynette Hutchings Nette d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-4 6-4
1969 Lynette Hutchings Nette d. Janine Whyte 6-4 6-2
1970 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-4 6-2
1971 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-1 6-0
1972 Janet Young d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 6-0
1973 [Grace Park] Dianne Fromholtz d. Judy Tegart Dalton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1974 Vicki Lancaster d. Cynthia Sieler Doerner 7-6 3-6 6-3

1976 Pam Whytcross d. Kym Ruddell 4-6 6-4 6-1

1979 Gwen Stirton d. L. Plowman 6-2 6-3
1980 Sharon Norgren (Swe) d. J. Ince 7-5 6-2
1981 [Bulleen] Elizabeth Minter d. Gwen Warnock 6-3 6-2
1982 [Bulleen] Elizabeth Minter d. Louise Field 6-2 4-6 7-5
1983 J. Ince d. R. Cash 6-3 6-1
1984 Chris Newton d. Brenda Catton 3-6 7-5 6-3
1985 [Bulleen] Brenda Catton d. Danielle Jones 6-3 6-7 6-2
1986 Wendy Parker d. V. Collins 6-2 7-5
1987 Danielle Jones d. Wendy Parker 6-4 6-0

1989 Bernadette Randall d. Maria Purcell 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vienna SEE Austrian Championships


Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Events below are listed by denomination:

Championships of Lower Austria

An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1903 A. Ebermann d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-3 7-9 7-5 2-6 8-6
1904 Nenée Pokorny d. Etelka Worisek 6-3 4-6 6-4 * (**)

1906 Marie Bertrand Amende d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-2 5-7 6-4

1908 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Hilda Lane (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-4

1910 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Mita Klima 6-2 6-0

1912 Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 6-4 6-2

1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-3 6-0


(**) uncertain denomination

------

Championships of Vienna

(incomplete roll)

1899 Rozsika von Wertheimstein (Hun) d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0
1900 Bertha Kalser (Boh)
1901 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Miss Attfield (GB) 6-1 8-6
1902 Frau Frieda d. Frau Weishut 6-2 6-1

1905 A. Ebermann versus Nenée Pokorny (holder) *

1907 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Willi Klima 6-2 6-2

1909 Emmy Matuch d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-4 8-6

1911 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-1 6-0

1913 Mädi Fürth d. Hedwig Neresheimer von Satzger (Hun) 3-6 retired

1928 Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 9-7 6-0
1929 Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 6-1 6-4
1930 Hilde Eisenmenger d. Erna Redlich 8-6 8-6

1935 Hilde Walterova d. Rosl Kraus 3-6 6-0 6-3


* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1922 Mme Monk d. Mme Glardon

1926 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle de Trey 6-0 6-0
1927 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra)
1928 Lolette Payot d. Emmy Schäublin 6-1 6-3

1931 Lolette Payot d. Suzanne Devé Desloges (Fra) retired
1932 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme Michel 6-2 6-0
1933 Mme Stander d. Mme Colombo 6-4 6-0

1935 Hilde Weihe (Ger) d. Mme Vuichoux 6-0 6-2
1936 Etta Neumann (Aut) d. Anita Hummer (Aut)

1942 Mlle Walthard d. Mme Benveniste 6-1 6-2

1947 Mary Van Zijl Muller (RSA) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-0 5-7 6-0

1950 Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-4

1964 Robin Lesh (GB) d. Helen Plaisted (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1965 Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) d. Michelle Boulle (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-2
1966 Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Nicole Filippone (Fra) 6-4 9-7


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, USA

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1903 Carrie Symington Hardy d. Jeanette Gantt 6-3 6-2

1907 Connie Evans d. Carrie Symington Hardy 6-4 6-4
1908 Connie Evans d. Carrie Symington Hardy 6-3 6-0
1909 Margaret Johnson Tidball d. Connie Evans
1910 Hildegarde Turle d. Cornelia Truxton 6-1 6-1 **
1911 Carrie Symington Hardy d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-3 6-2
1912 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Carrie Symington Hardy 6-4 8-6
1913 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Susanne White 6-3 6-4
1914 Mary Boyd d. Frances Page 6-1 6-2 *
1915 E.M. Bull d. Walke 6-1 6-2
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. E.M. Bull 6-0 6-1
1917-18 not held
1919 Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth Moore 6-0 6-3
1920 Marie Wagner d. Carrie Symington Hardy default
1921 Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 10-8 6-3
1922 Winifred Ellis d. Marywill Wakeford 6-1 8-6
1923 Winifred Ellis d. Mrs F. Culbert 6-3 9-7
1924 Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-2
1925 Marywill Wakeford d. Delphine Heyl 6-3 6-4

1927 Corinne Frazier d. Mildred Ogden 6-3 6-1
1928 Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-3

1930 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Margaret Carspecken 11-9 6-1 in Hot Springs
1931 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Gibbs 6-2 6-2 in Hot Springs
1932 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Margaret Carspecken 7-5 1-6 6-4 in Hot Springs
1933 Louise Hofmeister d. Reba Kirson 6-1 6-1 in Hot Springs
1934 Jane Thorp d. Katharine Winthrop 3-6 6-1 6-3 in Hot Springs

1956 Raymonde Veber Jones d. Ann Campbell Gray 2-6 6-3 6-2 in Richmond


**No Challenge Round this year?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
W
*******************************************

Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

1921 Winifred MacClellan Keays d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-1
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Camilla Rimington 10-8 6-2
1924 Edith Clarke d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4
1925 Edith Clarke d. Madge Valantine 6-0 3-6 6-2
1926 Edith Clarke d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-1 6-3
1927 Ellen Zoe Stokes d. Sybil Stokes 7-5 6-4
1928 Helen Evelyn-Jones d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-4 6-1
1929 Doris Eastley d. Janice Harry 3-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Nellie Organ d. Doris Eastley 6-2 5-7 6-3
1931 Andree Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-0
1932 Gethyn Harry d. Betty Boas 6-4 6-2
1933 Gethyn Harry d. W.E. Murphy 6-4 6-3
1934 Gethyn Harry d. Helen Evelyn-Jones Gilbert 6-4 6-2
1935 Nancy Dickin d. Helen Evelyn-Jones Gilbert 6-2 6-1


Posted by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

Wangaratta Lawn Tennis Club
http://www.wanglawntennis.com.au/Tournaments/Doco/OpenWinners.pdf

1950 Esme Ashford d. Mary Bevis Hawton 7-5 6-3
1951 Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2
1952 Loris Nichols Southam d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-5 6-2
1953 Wilma Boyd
1954 Loris Nichols Southam
1955 Loris Nichols Southam
1956 Pam Southcombe Wearne

1959 Margot Rayson

1961 Beverley Mance Rae

1963 M. Jackson
1964 Barbara Kynaston
1965 Wilma Boyd
1966 Wilma Boyd
1967 Joan Barker
1968 Helen Sheedy
1969 Ann (or Barbara) Jenkins
1970 Deidre Jarvis
1971 K. Wilkingson
1972 Gail Williams
1973 Lesley Masson
1974 Lois Raymond
1975 Lois Raymond
1976 Gail Williams
1977 Mary Sawyer d. Christine Matison Dorey 7-6 6-2
1978 washed out
1979 G. Wilson d. H. Cox 6-0 6-0
1980 Dianne Francis
1981 Pam Hauw
1982 L. Plowman
1983 Michelle Hill
1984 Michelle Hill
1985 Michelle Hill
1986 Michelle Hill
1987 Brenda Catton Foster
1988 Michelle Hill
1989 Sue Batey
1990 Tania Cerne
1991 Michelle Hill
1992 Michelle Hill
1993 Brenda Catton Foster
1994 Michelle Hill
1995 Michelle Hill
1996 Sally Sekulovski
1997 Amanda Dundas
1998 Kylie McPherson
1999 Jesse Mulqueen
2000 Jesse Mulqueen
2001 Amanda Dundas
2002 Amanda Dundas
2003 Jesse Mulqueen
2004 Jesse Mulqueen
2005-2009 not held
2010 Stacey Kyriakopoulos
2011 not held
2012 Joanne Hughes
2013 Hope Curtis-McDonald
2014 Lisa Beck

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

In Warsaw were played tournaments in the past too, sometimes valid as Polish Championships.

1995 Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) 7-6 4-6 6-1
1996 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1997 Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
1998 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-0 6-3
1999 Cristina Torrens-Valero (Esp) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 7-5 7-6
2000 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Amanda Hopmans (Net) 2-6 6-4 7-5
2001 not held
2002 Elena Bovina (Rus) d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3 6-1
2003 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-7 6-0 3-0 ret.
2004 Venus Williams (US) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2005 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
2006 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-3
2008 not held
2009 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 3-6 6-0
2010 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warwick, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1910 Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-2
1911 Beatrice Lee d. Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon 6-1 6-2
1912 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. C. Smith 6-4 6-3
1914 Beatrice Lee
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 6-3
1920 abandoned
1921 N. Harries d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1 3-6 6-3
1922 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-4 8-6
1923 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. [Madge] Slaney 6-3 6-0
1924 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Joyce Brown 5-7 9-7 6-3
1925 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1926 Ellinor Satterthwaite Weston d. Mrs M. Scott 6-0 6-0
1927 Mary Cambridge d. Joyce Brown 6-3 4-6 6-4
1928 Dorothy Round d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
1929 Mary Heeley d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-8 6-4
1930 Lucy Johnstone d. Betty Boas 7-5 6-2
1931 Marion Phayre d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 6-1 6-4
1932 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Betty Boas 6-4 6-0
1933 Olga Webb d. Betty Boas 3-6 6-2 6-2
1934 Evelyn Perry d. Betty Hobson 5-7 6-2 6-1
1935 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Evelyn Perry 6-4 6-4
1936 Irmgard Rost (Ger)
1937 not held


Posted by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, England (Grass)

There was no non-handicap women's single event at this tournament in the early years (circa 1881-1890).
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.
[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1887 Evelyn Blencowe d. Gertrude Mellersh 6-1 6-1 [HO] **
1888 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Mrs Christie 4-6 6-1 6-2 [HO] **
1889 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Harriet Mellersh 8-6 6-1 [HO] **
1890 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Katherine Hill 6-3 6-4 [HO] **
1891 N. Pope d. E. Whieldon 6-1 6-4 [HO] **
1892 Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Miss Goodman 2-6 6-2 6-2 **
1893 Agatha Templeman d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-4 6-3 * , **
1894 Lucy Kendal d. Agatha Templeman 6-4 6-4 [HO] **
1895 Ruth Dyas d. Ethel Taylor Valentin 6-3 6-1 * , **
1896 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 7-5 **
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Minnie Hunter 4-6 6-0 6-1 * , **
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Alice Simpson Pickering 7-5 2-6 3-1 retired **
1899 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-3 6-1
1900 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 6-3
1901 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ellen Thynne Evered 7-5 retired
1902 Lucy Kendal d. Constance Hill 9-7 6-2
1903 Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 7-5
1904 Lucy Kendal d. L. Clarke 6-4 6-0
1905 Beryl Tulloch d. Lucy Kendal 3-6 6-3 6-2
1906 Violet Pinckney d. Berly Tulloch 6-4 6-4
1907 Violet Pinckney d. Edith Boucher 6-3 8-6
1908 Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-2 6-4
1909 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 10-8 6-1
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Edith Longhurst 6-2 6-1
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Beatrice Lee 3-6 6-4 6-3
1913 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Perrett 4-1 retired
1914 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee 1-6 7-5 6-3
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs C. Pratt 8-6 6-4
1920 Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-0 6-3
1921 Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 4-6 9-7
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite, walkover
1923 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-1 6-1
1924 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith, walkover
1925 Mabel Squire Mavrogordato d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-3 6-3
1926 Madge Slaney d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-4 6-3
1927 Madge Slaney d. Mrs Whitley 7-5 6-4
1928 Madge Slaney d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-4
1929 Grace Vaughton d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 4-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Madge Slaney d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis Mayne 6-4 5-7 6-3
1931 Madge Slaney d. Mie Johnstone 6-1 6-3
Tournament discontinued
----

** uncertain denomination

Major contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington, Citi Open, DC, US (Hard)

In 2011 at College Park, MD

2011 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 7-5 6-2
2012 Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-1 6-1
2013 Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 7-6
2014 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3 4-6 6-4
2015 Sloane Stephens d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-1 6-2

------

Washington, Virginia Slims / Avon Tournament, DC, US (Indoors)

From '72 to '78, and from '83: Virginia Slims
In '79 and '82: Avon

In '72 '73 in Bethesda, MD
In '74 '75 '88 '89 in Fairfax, VI

1972 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Chris Evert 7-6 6-2
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1974 Billie Jean King d Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1975 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1976 Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-1
1977 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert 6-2 6-3
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Betty Stove (Net) 7-5 6-4
1979 Tracy Austin d. Martina Navratilova (Tch)6-3 6-2
1980-1981 not held *
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Anne Smith 6-2 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-1 6-1
1984 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Zina Garrison 6-1 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-1 6-4
1987 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Barbara Potter 6-4 6-2
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-0 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Zina Garrison 6-1 7-5
1990 Martina Navratilova d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-1 6-0
1991 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 7-5 (on hard)


* in '80 '81 the Masters of the Colgate Championships was held in Landover, MD (a town near Washington) in the same period of previous Washington tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington State Championships, Seattle, US

(incomplete roll)

1897 Miss Riley d. Miss Riggs 6-3 6-2
1898 Miss Keown d. Mrs Bird by 2 sets to 1
1899 Miss Beattie (Can) d. Miss Riley 6-3 3-6 6-4
1900 Miss Riggs d. Miss Schram 6-0 6-0

1906 Elizabeth Ryan d. Alice Ryan 7-5 3-6 6-3

1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-4
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marion Pitts 6-1 6-1
1911 Mary K Browne d. Camilla Rimington 6-1 6-2
1912 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-1
1913 Christine Kanters Bragdon d. Stella Fording 6-2 6-2
1914 Sara Livingstone d. Myra Lambuth 6-1 6-2
1915 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-3
1916 Sara Livingstone d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-2 6-2
1917 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 6-4 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 4-6 6-1
1919 Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone, walkover
1920 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-1 7-5
1921 Mayme McDonald d. Rita Meyer 6-0 8-6
1922 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 7-5 6-1
1923 Corinne Stanton Henry d. Christine Kanters Bragdon 6-0 3-6 6-1
1924 Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-4 6-2
1925 Anna Muller Leachman d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-3 5-7 6-3

1927 Edith Cross d. Marion Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

1929 Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Meyer Gross 4-6 6-0 6-0
1930 Alice Marble d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-2 6-0

1932 Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-2 6-1
1933 Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-8 6-4 6-4
1934 Golda Meyer Gross d. Margaret Laird 6-4 6-3
1935 Catherine Rose d. Gussie Raegner 6-2 6-4
1936 Anne Morgan d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-2 6-3
1937 Wolfenden d. Eleanor Young (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1938 Mary Arnold d. Eleanor Young (Can) 9-7 0-6 6-2
1939 May Doeg d. Esther Hare Bartosh 8-6 4-6 6-1
1940 Helen Gurley d. Joanna Brooke 6-2 6-0

1953 Janet Hopps d. Pat Naud 6-1 6-0
1954 Janet Hopps d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 4-6 10-8 11-9

1956 Jean Laird d. Linda Vail 10-8 3-6 6-4
1957 Amy Yee d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 7-5
1958 Janet Hopps d. Barbara Browning 6-3 6-3
1959 Janet Hopps d. June Hurtt 6-2 6-4
1960 Andria Miller d. Connie Jaster 6-2 6-8 6-1

1968 Alice Luthy Tym d. Farel Footman 6-3 2-6 6-4
1969 Mary Struthers d. Janet Hopps Adkisson 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

The Hertfordshire Championships seem started in 1913 in Harpenden, but seems that from 1924 to 1935 they were also (or only) held in Watford. See that entry for the Championships' honour roll.
Here I collect the tournaments held in Watford before 1924.

1906 Beryl Tulloch d. "Miss Jones" 6-0 6-2
1907 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mrs H. Paine 6-2, 6-1
1908 Beryl Tulloch d. J.M. Coles 1-6 9-7 6-2
1909 Beryl Tulloch d. F. Layton 6-1 6-2
1910 Beryl Tulloch d. Geraldine Ramsey 6-0 6-0
1911 Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 7-5
1912 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2
1913 Madeline Fisher O’Neill d. Mrs Armstrong 6-1 6-1
1914 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2 5-7 9-7
1915-19 not held due to WWI
1920 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-3 6-1
1921 Naomi Bannister Feilden
1922 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
1923 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

Sometimes, or often, it had the denomination Northamptonshire Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1908 E. Tootell d. Mrs Measures 2-6 6-4 6-3

1911 Mrs Neville-Smith d. Miss Gross
1912 A. Sargent d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4 5-7 6-3

1922 K.M. Marriott d. Mrs Vernon Taylor 6-2 4-3 retired

1925 K.M. Marriott d. Margaret Walsh Mellows 4-6 7-5 9-7

1933 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Ruth Armstrong Kirk 6-1 6-1

1938 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Valerie Scott 6-3 6-1
1939 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. D. Ivory 4-6 6-3 6-2

1946 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Rosemary Smith Mobbs 7-5 4-6 6-2

1948 Monica Ereaut d. E. Stephens 6-1 6-4
1949 Joan Physick David d. Jean Knight 6-3 4-6 6-2
1950 Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott d. Jean Knight 6-3 6-4
1951 Mrs B. Chamberlain d. Jean Knight 9-7 2-6 6-4
1952 Betty Wilford d. Jean Petchell 6-4 6-4
1953 Jean Knight d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 7-5 8-6
1954 Jean Knight d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-1 6-2
1955 Jean Knight d. A. Singlehurst 6-3 6-1
1956 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. Jean Knight 6-3 7-5
1957 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-2 6-2

1959 Judy Tee d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 7-9 6-3 6-2
1960 Frances MacLennan d. Judy Tee 3-6 6-2 6-2
1961 Judy Tee d. C. Grosveld 6-0 9-7
1962 Judy Tee d. J. Loggin 7-5 6-1
1963 J. Loggin d. J. Bagshaw 4-6 7-5 6-2
1964 Jean Knight d. Ruth Bennett Illingworth 17-15 6-4
1965 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. G. Liddiard 6-1 6-1
1966 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. G. Liddiard 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welsh Championships

Venues:
(1) played at Roath (Cardiff) and Penarth Clubs from 1886-1895 on grass
(2) played at Newport Athletic Club in Newport, Monmouthshire from 1897-1974.

Event held in June before Wimbledon until about 1893, when it moved to July. It soon became a post-Wimbledon event.

1886 L. Browne d. L. Stephens 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1887 Maud Watson d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-3 6-3
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Pope 6-2 6-2
1889 Miss Pope d. Mary Sweet-Escott 6-0 6-2
1890 no women's singles event
1891 Miss Pope d. Mary Sweet-Escott 4-6 6-4 6-1
1892 Mary Sweet-Escott d. Louisa Sweet-Escott 2-6 6-3 6-2
1893 Ethel Cochrane d. Emily Stoddart 6-0 6-1
1894 Helen Jackson d. Ethel Cochrane 8-6 6-2
1895 Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 4-6 7-5 6-4
1896 not held
1897 Henrica Ridding d. J. Cochrane 9-7 7-5
1898 Alice Parr d. Henrica Ridding 7-5 7-5
1899 Muriel Robb d. Henrica Ridding 4-6 6-4 6-4
1900 Constance Hill d. Alice Parr 5-7 6-4 6-2
1901 Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Golding 6-1 4-6 7-5
1902 Winifred Longhurst d. Constance Hill 8-6 4-6 6-4
1903 Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 0-6 7-5
1904 Connie Wilson d. Maude Garfit 6-3 6-4
1905 May Sutton (US) d. Connie Wilson 6-0 6-1
1906 May Sutton (US) d. Maude Garfit 6-1 6-0
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Toupie Lowther 6-0 7-5
1908 Maude Garfit d. Mrs G Booth (or Mrs G Bruce?) 6-2 6-3
1909 Maude Garfit d. Winifred Longhurst default
1910 Helen Aitchison d. Maude Garfit 8-6 6-4
1911 Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-4
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-1 6-1
1913 Edith Boucher Hannan d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-2
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 6-1
1915-19 not held due to WWI
1920 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 4-6 6-1
1921 Helen Aitchison Leisk d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-2 6-2
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 6-3 1-6 6-4
1923 Kathleen Raikes d. Edith Boucher Hannam 8-6 0-6 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-3 6-3
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Kathleen Raikes Bevir 8-10 6-0 6-1
1926 Gladys Seel d. Mrs R Fletcher 6-0 6-4
1927 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-2
1928 Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3
1929 Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 2-6 6-4
1930 Effie Hemmant d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-4
1931 Effie Hemmant d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 5-7 6-3
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 8-6 6-2
1933 Mary Hardwick d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-0 6-4
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel 6-3 6-2
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-4
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Betty Clements 6-0 6-4
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Gem Hoahing d. Joy Marriott Hibbert 6-1 6-2
1947 Joan Curry d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-2
1948 Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 7-5
1949 Georgie Woodgate d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1950 Barbara Scofield (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2
1951 Angela Mortimer d. Lorna Cornell 6-3 2-6 6-2
1952 Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Doreen Treadwell Wedderburn (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1953 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Rosemary Walsh (US) 6-3 6-1
1954 Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) and Jenny Middleton divided
1955 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Ann Haydon 1-6 6-1 6-2
1956 Ann Haydon d. Daphne Seeney 6-2 6-3
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-4
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 5-7 6-3 6-4
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) 11-9 6-3
1961 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 4-6 6-2 6-2
1962 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 6-4 6-2
1963 Carole Rosser d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-3 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-2
1965 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-0
1967 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-4 6-4
1968 Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Faye Toyne Moore 6-2 6-0
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4
1970 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-0 8-6
1971 Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1972 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2
1973 Julie Heldman (US) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 1-6 6-1 11-9
1974 Julie Heldman (US) d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-4
Event discontinued

Welsh Records:

Edith Boucher Hannam (1912-14,1920,1922) and Angela Mortimer (1951, 1957-60) both have 5 titles.

Ann Haydon Jones has the record for most finals at 9. She won in 1956, 1961-62, and was a losing finalist in 1955,1957-59, 1964, and 1967.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welsh Covered Court Championships, Llandudno

Venue: Craigside Hydro Hotel
A Challenge Round was in force in the singles events during the early period.

(incomplete roll)

1894 (Apr) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Margaret Broadhurst Dickins 6-3 6-3
1894 (Oct) Margaret Broadhurst Dickins d. Ellen Cressy 1-6 6-4 6-4
1895 (Apr) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas 6-1 6-0
1895 (Oct) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ida Cressy 6-0 6-4
1896 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Henrica Ridding 6-1 7-5
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Alice Simpson Pickering 4-6 6-3 6-4
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9
1899 Muriel Robb d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-2 6-3
1900 Muriel Robb d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 6-0 6-1
1901 Muriel Robb d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 6-1 6-2
1902 L. Clarke d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 7-5 7-5
1903 Maude Garfit d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-2 6-0
1904 Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire 6-3 6-4
1905 Mabel Squire d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 10-8 7-5
1906 Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte d. Miss Butler Lloyd 6-2 8-6
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-2
1908 E. Bosworth d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-1 7-5
1909 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mrs Williams-Vaughan 6-0 6-3
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 9-7 7-5
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mrs Perrett 6-3 5-7 6-4
1913 Mary Gray Welsh d. Beatrice Lee 6-0 6-0
1914-1918 not held due to WWI
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Pridmore 6-0 6-2
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Hall 6-1 6-0
1921 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 3-6 6-3
1922 Mary Gray Welsh d. Mrs Forster 6-0 6-1
1923 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Irene Maltby 6-3 6-3
1924 Marie Hazel d. Mary Gray Welsh 2-6 12-10 6-1
1925 Irene Maltby d. Marie Hazel 10-8 6-2
1926 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 1-6 8-6
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-1
1928 Naomi Trentham d. Peggy Ingram Bouverie 6-2 8-6
1929 Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 8-6 6-4
1930 Freda James d. Ida Howitt 6-1 6-0
1931 Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 6-3 6-0
1932 Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 1-6 7-5 6-3
1933 Jeanette Morfey d. Dora Beazley 6-3 10-8
1934 Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. Barbara Drew 7-5 6-2
1935 Dora Beazley d. Jackie McAlpine Brutton 6-3 7-5
1936 Denise Huntbach d. Valerie Scott 6-4 7-9 6-4
1937 Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley 5-7 6-1 6-3
1938 Freda James Hammersley d. Dora Beazley 6-3 6-2
1939-49 not held partly due to WWII
1950 Georgie Woodgate d. Susan Partridge 6-2 6-3
1951 Molly Stone d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5
1952 Joan MacLeod d. Molly Stone 6-3 6-3
1953 Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 2-6 6-3 6-0
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Harrison 6-2 7-5
1955 Elaine Watson d. Marian Craig-Smith 7-5 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1929 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1 6-1
1930 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 6-3 6-3
1931 (Apr) Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1
1931 (May) Phyllis Mudford and Elsie Goldsack Pittman divided the prizes.
1932 Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 5-7 6-4 8-6
1933 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Yvonne Brown Law 6-1 6-3
1934 Betty Nuthall d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 4-6 7-5 7-5
1935 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Emma Cepkova (Tch) 6-3 6-8 6-3


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West of England Championships (Grass)

Held in Bath until 1895, in Bristol 1896 and from 1920

1881 Gertrude Gibbs d. Annie Layard 6-0 7-5
1882 Fanny Morris d. Gertrude Gibbs 6-4 6-4
1883 Maud Watson d. Pope 6-1 6-2
1884 Edith Davies d. Lilian Cole 6-4 6-4
1885 Gertrude Gibbs d. Edith Davies 2-6 6-4 6-0
1886 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 7-5 6-4
1887 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 7-5 6-4
1888 Lottie Dod d. Pope 6-3 6-0
1889 Louisa Martin d. Florence Stanuell 4-6 6-1 6-2
1890 Louisa Martin d. Pope 6-3 8-6
1891 N. Pope d. Mary Agg 6-0 7-5
1892-1894 not held
1895 Helen Jackson d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-1 6-1
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 6-3

1920 Mabel Squire Parton d. Doris Covell Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Covell Craddock 10-8 6-2
1922 Doris Craddock d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-1 6-1
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Covell Craddock 8-6 6-3
1924 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Joan Austin 6-4 6-3
1925 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 1-6 6-3
1926 not held
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-1 6-1
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-1
1929 Gethyn Harry d. Mrs Helen Boucher 4-6 6-1 6-1
1930 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. Freda Scott 6-1 8-6
1931 Doris Eastley d. Vera Montgomery 3-6 7-5 6-3
1932 not held
1933 Kay Stammers d. (Andrée?) Lucas 6-2 6-2
1934 Andrée Lucas d. (likely Gethyn) Harry 6-2 6-2
1935 Gethyn Harry d. Mona Riddell 6-4 4-6 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Daphne White Birch 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 9-7
1938 Mona Riddell d. Gem Hoahing 1-6 6-3 6-4
1939 Diana Wood d. Joan Curry 6-2 8-10 6-2
1940 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Peggy Scriven 8-10 6-3 6-3 *
1941-45 not held due to World War II
1946 Joy Marriott Hibbert d. Moss 3-6 6-3 6-2
1947 Joan Curry d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-4 6-0
1948 Joan Curry d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-2 6-3
1949 Joan Curry d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 3-6 6-3 9-7
1950 Dottie Head (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1951 Beverly Baker (US) d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) 6-3 6-3
1952 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) 7-5 6-2
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3
1954 divided between Pat Ward and Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber)
1955 Doris Hart (US) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-1 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-2 10-8
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Frg) 7-5 6-0
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Angela Mortimer 6-0 6-3
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 6-3
1960 Deidre Catt d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 7-5 7-5
1961 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Deidre Catt 7-5 10-8
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1963 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Elizabeth Starkie 9-7 6-3
1964 Karen Hantze Susman (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-8 6-3 6-3
1965 Nancy Richey (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-2
1966 Betty Stove (Net) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-3 7-5
1967 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 0-6 6-4 6-3
1968 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 6-3 6-3
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1971 not held
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 6-2


* I am not sure of the 1940 edition, it's need check again.

With a contribution of "the computer"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West of Scotland Championships (Grass)

For many years it was held at Castle Wemyss, in Wemyss Bay. A castle that was demolished in 1984.
The women did not play for the West of Scotland Championshps title in the early years of this tournament's existence, when the men's version was open only to players resident in the western counties of Scotland.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1886 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Jane Meikle d. Julia MacKenzie 6-4 5-7 6-0
1887 [Pollokshields] Julia MacKenzie
1888 [Pollokshields] Miss Rose d. Miss Simpson 0-6 7-5 9-7
1889 [Pollokshields] Miss Ferguson
1890 [Castle Wemyss] Miss Moir d. Miss Jackson 6-1 6-3
1891 [Inverkip] Miss Moir d. R. Templeton 6-4 6-1
1892 no women's singles event held
1893 [Castle Wemyss] H. Graham d. B. Watson 3-6 6-2 6-0
1894 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. H. Graham 6-2 6-0
1895 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. K. Jamieson 6-2 6-1
1896 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. B. Jackson 6-1 6-1
1897 [Castle Wemyss] K. Jamieson d. Mrs Foster 6-4 6-3 *
1898 [Castle Wemyss] Mrs Kidston d. K. Jamieson 6-2 3-6 6-3

1911 Mary Gray Welsh
1912 M. Fergus
1913 M. Stewart
1914 E. Abercrombie
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. G. Hendry 6-1 6-4
1920 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. A. MacDonald 6-4 6-1
1921 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. A. MacDonald 6-4 5-7 6-1
1922 [Pollokshields] Mrs D. Richardson d. R. Stewart 6-2 6-2
1923 Phyllis Hengler
1924 [Pollokshields] Mrs K. Buchanan d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-2
1925 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. Jean Rankine 6-2 6-3
1926 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. A. Middleton 6-2 6-3
1927 [Pollokshields] Jessie Riddick d. A. Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1928 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Jeanette Weir
1929 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Winnie Mason 6-2 6-1
1930 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. A. Middleton 6-3 9-7
1931 [Pollokshields] Gwen Sterry d. Winnie Mason 6-0 6-2
1932 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. J. Dunn 6-0 6-1
1933 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Jean Rankine 6-4 4-6 6-2
1934 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-3 9-7
1935 [Glasgow] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Winnie Mason 6-3 4-6 6-4
1936 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 4-6 7-5 6-2
1937 [Pollokshields] Louise Anderson d. Annie Gillespie 6-1 6-3
1938 [Pollokshields] Lesley Hunter Fulton d. M. Bruce Jones 2-6 6-1 6-1
1939 [Pollokshields] Mrs P. Smith d. Clara Butters 6-3 3-6 6-3
1940-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 [Glasgow] Gwen Sterry Simmers d. Heather MacFarlane 6-3 6-0
1948 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 6-0 6-3
1949 [Glasgow] Mrs L. (Clara) Black d. Heather MacFarlane 4-6 6-1 6-3
1950 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 6-1 6-3
1951 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 7-5 6-1
1952 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Isobel Vallance d. Heather MacFarlane 3-6 7-5 6-4
1953 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Helen Proudfoot 6-4 6-3
1954 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Isobel Vallance 6-1 7-5
1955 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-2 6-3
1956 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-0 6-2
1957 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Anne Walker 6-1 6-3
1958 [Glasgow] Anne Walker d. C.E. Dunglison 6-1 6-2
1959 [Glasgow] Frances MacLennan d. C.E. Dunglison 6-3 6-1
1960 [Glasgow] Anne McAlpine d. C.E. Dunglison 7-5 6-2
1961 Anne McAlpine
1962 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Joyce Barclay d. Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2
1963 Anne Paul
1964 [Glasgow] Frances McLennan d. B. McCallum 6-1 6-3
1965 Anne McAlpine
1966 Anne McAlpine
1967 [Glasgow] Kathy Harter (US) d. Frances MacLennan 6-4 3-6 6-0
1968 Sheila Moodie
1969 Carole Rosser Matheson
1970 Maria Guzman (Ecu)
1971 Jane O'Hara (Can)
1972 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-2 6-4
1973 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-3 6-4
1974 [] Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1975 [] Joyce Barclay Hume d. Annette Coe 6-0 6-4
1976 [] final not played between Linda Mottram and Wendy Gilchrist Paish
1977 [Glasgow] Ann Haydon Jones d. Helena Anliot (Swe) 6-2 6-2
1978 [Glasgow] Charlene Murphy (US) d. Keryn Pratt (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1979 [] Susan Leo (Aus) d. Nina Bland (Can) 6-4 6-2
1980 Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-0 7-5
1981 Elizabeth Gordon (RSA) d. Lisa Bublitz (US) 7-5 6-3
1982 Bernadette Randall (Aus) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 1-4 retired
1983 Renee Mentz (RSA) d. Louise Fitzgerald (Aus) 8-5 [first to eight games due to rain]
1984 Judy Erskine
1985 Judy Erskine
1986 Marjorie Love
1987 Susanne Mair
1988 Susanne Mair
1989 Susanne Mair
1990 Heather Lockhart
1991 Michelle Mair
1992 Jan Walker
1993 Deirdre Forrest
1994 Nicola Burns
1995 Nicola Burns
1996 Deirdre Forrest
1997 Heather Lockhart
1998 Heather Lockhart
1999 Nicola Burns
2000 Michelle Whitelaw
2001 Heather Lockhart
2002 Romana Owen
2003 Heather Lockhart


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Sussex Championships, Bognor Regis, England

The tournament which became the West Sussex Championships was first held in Chichester in that county circa 1890. However, there was no non-handicap singles event for women until the late 1890s.

The West Sussex Championships tournament was discontinued in 1912, but was successfully revived; it was held in Bognor Regis from that year until its demise circa 1981.

1899 M. Stonham d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-2
1900 Beryl Tulloch d. Ellen Thynne Evered 6-3 6-3
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1
1902 Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-0 6-0
1903 Alice Greene d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6 6-4 6-4
1904 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-0
1905 Dora Boothby d. Lottie Paterson 6-2 6-0
1906 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Gertrude Provis Houselander 2-6 6-1 6-2
1907 Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-4
1908 Dora Boothby d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 8-6
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-3 8-6
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Helen Aitchison 7-5 6-3
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-2 6-4
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1913-21 not held
1922 Christine Tyrrell d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-3 6-2 *
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries 6-1 6-1
1925 Christine Tyrrell d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-3 6-4
1926 Christine Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown 8-6 6-1
1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell and Mary Davies divided the prizes
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-1
1929 Gladys Gilder d. Louise Bull 6-3 6-3
1930 Gladys Gilder d. Morven Morton 3-6 6-1 8-6
1931 Louise Bull d. M. Bailey 6-4 6-2
1932 Phyllis Mudford King d. Patricia Brazier 6-4 8-6
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-0
1935 Gladys Osborne and Betty Soames divided the prizes
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Gladys Osborne 6-0 6-1
1937 Billie Yorke d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-4
1938 Gladys Osborne d. Thelma Jarvis 7-5 0-6 6-3
1939 Gem Hoahing d. Gladys Osborne Brigden 6-2 6-2
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Enid Sutton 6-4 6-2
1947 Georgie Woodgate d. A. Margaret Carlisle 6-1 6-3
1948 Joy Marriott Hibbert d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4 1-6 8-6
1949 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Leonie Thorn Brighton 6-4 6-4
1950 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-2
1951 Gladys Southwell Lines d. P. Lewis 6-4 6-4
1952 Angela Buxton d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-0 6-1
1953 Angela Buxton d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-2 6-4
1954 Sheila Griffin and Susan Waters divided the prizes
1955 Susan Waters d. Gem Dore Gilbert 6-1 4-6 6-4
1956 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Gem Dore Gilbert 6-1 6-3
1957 Margaret O'Donnell d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 6-3
1958 Janet Kemp and Margaret O'Donnell divided the prizes
1959 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Barbara Knapp 2-6 6-3 6-2
1960 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 6-4
1961 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Vivienne Dennis 11-9 3-6 6-3
1962-63 probably not held
1964 Susan Tutt d. Jean Haskew 7-5 6-1
1965 Susan Tutt d. D. Chapman, walkover
1966 probably not held
1967 P. Munslow d. J. Loggin 8-6 8-6
1968 Sandra Hole (Aus) d. Mrs S. Burley 6-2 6-4
1969
1970
1971 Barbara Walsh (Aus) d. M. Wray 6-1 6-1
1972 Mrs B. Diggen d. Mrs S. Burley 6-4 6-1
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978 A. Tripp d. Patricia Brailsford 6-3 4-6 6-4

1981 Charlotte Leatham d. J. (Jacqueline?) Boothman 7-5 6-3


* uncertain denomination

A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Twickenham, Greater London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-3

1935 Sheila Chuter d. Gladys Southwell 7-5 6-0
1936 Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 3-6 7-5 6-2
1937 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Audrey Wright 6-4 5-7 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, USA

(incomplete roll)

1922 Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Powell 6-4 3-6 6-4 City?

1924 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Marcella Meyer 6-4 6-2 in Wheeling
1925 Nancy Howard d. Heloise Beebe 2-6 6-3 7-5
1926 Eleanor Cottman d. Miss Sinclair 6-0 6-1

1928 Muriel Adams d. Marywill Wakeford 7-5 5-7 6-2
1929 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Josephine Dunham 6-0 6-1
1930 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Eliza Coxe 6-3 7-9 6-0
1931 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Gibbs 5-7 6-4 6-0

1933 Margaret Carspecken d. Louise Hofmeister 2-6 6-2 6-3
1934 Frances Grimes d. Ruth Martinez 6-3 7-5
1935 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Cootes 6-3 6-2
1936 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Edith Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-1

1938 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Edith Clarke 8-6 3-6 6-4
1939 Marta Barnett d. Catherine Wolf 6-2 7-5
1940 Gracyn Wheeler d. Catherine Wolf 6-0 7-5
1941 Catherine Wolf d. Helen Marlowe 6-3 6-3

1957 Peachy Kellmeyer d. Letti Ewing 6-2 7-5 in Wheeling


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Australian Championships, Perth

Due to the distance from the east coast of Australia, it was not until the 1960s - and travel by jet - that these titles regularly featured more than one or two visitors from other Australian states.

All known dates from 1978 in January

1895 (Oct) Miss Bell d. Miss Macklin 6-3 7-5
1896 (Nov) Stewart d. Mabel Lee Steere 6-0 6-4 (handicap event)
1897 (Sep) E. Calder d. Miss B. Stewart 6-3 6-0

1900 (Oct) B. Penny d. Martha Anthony Walsh 6-1 3-6 6-1
1901 Martha Anthony Walsh d. D. Staples 6-3 6-3
1902 E. Black d. Mrs Rockliffe 6-1 6-2
1903 (Nov) Martha Anthony Walsh d. E. Black 6-2 6-3
1904 (Nov) Alice Hone d. Ethel Woods Barker 6-2 2-6 7-5
1905 Martha Anthony Walsh d. Mabel Lee Steere 6-1 6-2
1906 (Oct) Rose Payten d. Mary Jones default
1907 (Oct) Martha Anthony Walsh d. Joy Ruse 4-6 6-3 6-3
1908 (Oct) Martha Anthony Walsh d. Joy Ruse 6-1 6-0
1909 (Oct) Ethel Woods Barker d. M. Low 6-4 4-6 6-1
1910 (Oct) M. Low d. Bailey 7-5 7-5
1911 (Oct) Ethel Woods Barker d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-2
1912 (Nov) Miss Ruse d. Miss McDougall 8-6 6-3
1913 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Kent 7-5 6-2
1914 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Mrs Brooke 6-3 6-3

1919 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Marjorie Mountain 6-4 6-2
1920 not held
1921 (ended 3 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Miss McDougall 7-5 6-1
1922 (ended 2 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Flora Dailey Rowe 8-6 1-6 8-6
1923 (ended 2 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Doris Mountain 6-3 6-3
1924 (ended 1 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-0
1925 (ended 3 Jan) Ida Wedin d. Whitfield 6-4 6-0
1926 (ended 2 Jan) Margaret Officer d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 7-5 8-6
1927 (ended 1 Jan) Ida Wedin MacBeth d. P. Richardson 6-3 6-2
1928 (ended 2 Jan) M. Barker d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 3-6 7-5 6-0
1929 (Apr) Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4
1930 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Enid Morse 6-3 6-2
1931 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Peter Smith 6-2 4-6 6-1
1932 (Mar) Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3 5-7 8-6
1933 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Myrtle Herbert 8-6 6-0
1934 (Jan) Myrtle Herbert d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 6-0 9-7
1935 (Jan) Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 7-5
1936 (Jan) Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 6-3 6-3
1937 (Jan) Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 6-2 6-4
1938 (Jan) Mary O'Mahoney d. Mavis Williams Cooke 6-4 6-0
1939 (Jan) Ellen (Nell) Trewhella d. Myrtle Herbert 6-1 5-7 6-2
1940 (Mar) Joyce Wood d. Mary O'Mahoney Prindiville 6-0 6-1
1941-45 not held due to World War II
1946 (Apr) Joyce Wood McDermott d. Mrs Edwards 6-3 6-3
1947 (Apr) Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-0 6-0
1948 (Mar) Marie Toomey d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-4 6-3
1949 (Apr) M. Grace d. M. Nicholas 7-5 6-4
1950 (Apr) Helen Collins d. V. MacFarlane White 6-4 6-0
1951 (Mar) Joan Ryan d. L. Bandy 6-2 0-6 6-3
1952 (Apr) Joan Ryan d. Patricia Cunningham 6-2 2-6 6-1
1953 (Apr) V. MacFarlane White d. Joan Ryan 7-5 4-6 9-7
1954 (Apr) V. MacFarlane White d. Jill Langley 12-10 10-8
1955 (Apr) Gwen O'Halloran Thiele d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
1956 (Apr) Jill Langley d. J. McLeod 6-2 6-1
1957 (Mar) Helen Collins d. Jill Langley 3-6 6-4 6-4
1958 (Jan) Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
1959 (Jan) Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 1-6 8-6
1960 (Jan) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4
1961 (Jan) Dorothy Whitely d. Helen Plaisted 8-6 6-2
1961 (Dec) Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-0
1962 (Nov) Christine Truman (GB) d. Lesley Turner 6-0 6-8 10-8
1963 (Dec) Lesley Turner d. Judy Tegart 6-8 6-3 8-6
1965 (Jan) Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 6-1
1966 (Jan) Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-3 6-1
1967 (Jan) Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1968 (Jan) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Margaret Smith Court 6-1 6-4
1969 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Lesley Hunt 75 61
1970 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-4
1971 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-2
1972 (Feb) Evonne Goolagong d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-2 7-5
1972 (Dec) Margaret Smith Court d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2
1973 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong d. Karry Harris 7-5 6-1
1974 (Dec) Margaret Smith Court d. Olga Morozova 64 7-5
1975 (Dec) Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Lesley Turner 6-2 3-6 6-4
1976 (Dec) Wendy Turnbull d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1977 not held
1978 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish 3-6 6-0 6-3
1979 (Jan) J. Davis (US) d. Mary Sawyer 6-4 6-4
1980 (Jan) Susan Leo d. Jenny Dimond 6-1 0-6 6-0
1981 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Anne Minter 6-0 6-3
1982 (Jan) Elizabeth Sayers d. Amanda Tobin 7-5 6-3
1982-83 Amanda Tobin *
1984 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Keryn Pratt 6-3 6-1
1985 (Jan) Jenny Byrne d. Robyn Lamb 6-1 7-5
1985-86 Christine Matison Dorey *
1986-87 Robyn Lamb *
1987-88 Christine Matison Dorey *
1988-89 Robyn Lamb *
1989-90 Paula Parentich *
1990 (Nov) Rennae Stubbs d. Kristin Godridge 6-1 6-1
1991 (Dec) Jenny Byrne d. Kate McDonald 6-2 6-4
1992-93 Narelle Kimpton *
1993-94 Narelle Kimpton *


Note by Jimbo:
*In the last years I am uncertain on the dates.

A contribution by GeeTee
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
W 2
**********************************************

Western Championships, USA

In 1955 and from 1969 to 1973 was valid as Tri-State Championships too.

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1896 [Chicago] Jennie Craven d. Carrie Neely
1897 [Chicago] Louise Pound d. Jennie Craven 6-0 6-3 7-5
1898 [Chicago] Juliette Atkinson d. Louise Pound
1899 [Chicago] Juliette Atkinson d. Myrtle McAteer 5-7 10-8 6-4 6-2
1900 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-2 *
1901 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 6-2 6-1 6-1
1902 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 9-7 4-6 6-0
1903 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 8-6 6-1
1904 [Chicago] May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2 6-1 *
1905 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 6-4 6-2 *
1906 [Chicago] Winona Closterman Neff d. Miriam Steever 5-7 6-4 6-2 *
1907 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Louise Riddell Williams 7-5 6-4 *
1908 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 3-6 6-4 6-2
1909 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 7-5
1910 [Lake Forest] Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 5-7 6-2 7-5
1911 [Lake Forest] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1 *
1912 [Lake Forest] May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-0 6-3 *
1913 [Lake Forest] Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4 *
1914 [Lake Forest] Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-4 6-3 *
1915 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Louise Pound 6-3 6-4 *
1916 [Lake Forest] Marguerite Davis d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-3
1917 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mary K. Voorhees 6-0 6-3 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Ethel Billings Northup 6-3 6-4
1919 [Kansas City] Corinne Gould d. Marguerite Davis 4-6 6-0 6-1
1920 [Cincinnati] Roberta Esch d. Mildred Rask 8-6 4-6 6-3
1921 [Indianapolis] Mrs H.S. Adams d. Ruth Wise 6-2 6-3
1922 [Chicago] Marion Leighton d. Jessie Grieve 6-1 6-1
1923 [Chicago] Ruth Smith Riese d. Marion Leighton 6-1 7-5
1924 [Indianapolis] Marion Leighton d. Lillian Litt Alter 6-2 6-4
1925 [Detroit] Mrs J. Johnston d. Marion Leighton 5-7 7-5 7-5
1926 [Indianapolis] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5
1927 [Dayton] Marion Leighton d. Clara Zinke 2-6 7-5 6-4
1928 [Dayton] Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-1 6-3
1929 [Glencoe] Ruth Bailey d. Clara Zinke 6-2 6-3
1930 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Clara Zinke 3-6 6-4 6-1
1931 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Mae Ceurvorst 1-6 6-0 6-2
1932 [River Forest] Dorothy Weisel Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-4 4-6 11-9
1933 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 6-3 6-3
1934 [River Forest] Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-3 6-1
1935 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-3
1936 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-4 6-4
1937 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 7-5 4-6 6-4

1939 [Chicago] Virginia Wolfenden d. Patricia Canning 5-7 6-1 6-1
1940 [Indianapolis] Alice Marble d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-2 8-6
1941 [Indianapolis] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 9-7 4-6 6-3
1942 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 6-4

1944 [Neenah] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1 6-2
1945 [Neenah] Doris Hart d. Mary Arnold 6-3 8-6
1946 [Indianapolis] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Shirley Fry 3-6 6-1 6-3

1949 [Chicago] Magda Berescu Rurac d. Beverly Baker 2-6 6-3 7-5
1950 [Indianapolis] Beverly Baker d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-2
1951 [Chicago] Toby Greenberg d. Jeanne Arth 6-1 3-6 6-3
1952 [Indianapolis] Anita Kanter d. Karol Fageros 7-5 6-4
1953 [Milwaukee] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Althea Gibson 7-5 6-3
1954 [Indianapolis] Lois Felix d. Ethel Norton 6-3 3-6 6-2
1955 [Cincinnati] Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 [Indianapolis] Mary Ann Mitchell d. Barbara Green 6-8 6-2 6-2
1957 [Milwaukee] Karol Fageros d. Lois Felix 6-3 6-2
1958 [Indianapolis] Susan Hodgeman d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-0
1959 [Milwaukee] Karol Fageros d. Dottie Head Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
1960 [Indianapolis] Susan Hodgeman d. Farel Footman 6-1 6-2
1961 [Milwaukee] Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Lynn Haines 1-6 6-2 6-0
1962 [Indianapolis] Tory Ann Fretz d. Julie Heldman 8-6 6-3
1963 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 6-2 7-5
1964 [Indianapolis] Julie Heldman d. Jean Danilovich 6-4 0-6 7-5
1965 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-0
1966 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1
1967 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-0
1968 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-2
1969 [Cincinnati] Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 1-6 7-5 10-10 ret.
1970 [Cincinnati] Rosemary Casals d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1971 [Cincinnati] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1972 [Sharonville, Cincinnati] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1973 [Sharonville, Cincinnati] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert 6-2 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western India Championships, Bombay

(incomplete roll)

1924 Lena McKenna
1925 Mrs A.S.B. Bayley
1926 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB)
1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB)
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Miss Evans 6-4 6-1
1929 Mrs McDougall
1930 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Leila Row 6-2 6-1
1931 Leila Row
1932 Laura Woodbridge d. E. Bonjour 6-4 6-4 *
1933 Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Leila Row 6-4 6-3

1937 Leila Row

1940 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-2 6-2
1941 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-3 6-3
1942 Khanum Haji d. Leela Row 6-8 6-2 9-7
1943 Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-4

1950 Gem Hoahing (GB) d. L. Dayal 6-0 6-1

1952 Shirley Fry (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 2-6 6-4 6-2

1956 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 2-6 6-4

1960 Mimi Arnold (US) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-8 6-3 6-2

1962 Pia Balling (Den) d. Dechu Appaiah 6-1 6-0

1966 Carole Prosen (US) d. Nirupa Vasant 6-3 3-6 6-4


A contribution by Newmark401

* Newmark has a book where the final is E. Bonjour d. Laura Woodbridge

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US

http://www.amd.usta.com/amd_tennis_history/west/

1910 Jane Craven
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss
1912 not held (US Clay Court Championships played in Pittsburgh that year)
1913 Mary K. Browne
1914 Myrtle McAteer
1915 not held (US Clay Court Championships played in Pittsburgh that year)
1916 Martha Guthrie d. Mabel Miller 6-2 7-5
1917 Mattie Carson d. Frances Dalzell 6-0 6-4
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 5-7 6-3 6-3
1919 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1920 Eleanor Tennant d. Martha Guthrie Snowden
1921 Martha Guthrie Snowden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 3-6 6-1 6-1
1922 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1923 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1924 Naomi Parkinson Thompson
1925 Naomi Parkinson Thompson
1926 Naomi Parkinson Thompson
1927 Dorothy Jarvis
1928 Dorothy Lewis
1929 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1930 Dorothy Jarvis
1931 Miriam Sullivan
1932 Dorothy Anderson
1933 Margaret Carspecken
1934 Barbara Killey Duffy
1935 Edna Smith
1936 Barbara Killey Duffy d. Jean Artzberger 6-0 8-6
1937 Jean Artzberger
1938 Barbara Killey Duffy d. Naomi Parkinson Thompson 8-6 6-3
1939 Naomi Parkinson Thompson
1940 Joy Hartman
1941 Dorothy Boll
1942 Shirley Fry
1943 Margaret Carspecken Robinson
1944 Miriam Sullivan
1945 Margaret Carspecken Robinson
1946 Lucy Borrelli
1947 Lucy Borrelli
1948 Kay Welch Hackett
1949 Joy Hartman Liken
1950 Joy Hartman Liken
1951 Joy Hartman Liken
1952 Joy Hartman Liken
1953 Joy Hartman Liken
1954 Virginia E. Washburn
1955 Sue Herr
1956 Marian Bennett
1957 Marian Bennett
1958 Margot M. Reister
1959 Margot M. Reister
1960 Ruth Martin
1961 Margot M. Reister
1962 Janet Thomas
1963 Ruth Martin Haude
1964 Ruth Martin Haude
1965 Ruth Martin Haude
1966 Ruth Martin Haude
1967 Ruth Martin Haude
1968 Ruth Martin Haude
1969 Emilie Burrer
1970 Laura DuPont
1971 Laurie Fleming
1972 Kate Latham
1973 Mary Hamm
1974 Joanne Russell
1975 Joanne Russell
1976 Candy Reynolds
1977 Sheila McInerney
1978 Kathy Jordan
1979 Sheila McInerney
1980 Anne White
1981 Gretchen Rush
1982 Karen Smith
1983 Gretchen Rush
1984 Hee Baek
1985 Gretchen Rush
1986 Christine Gillis
1987 Carrie Cunningham
1988 Shannan McCarthy
1989 Monica Waniek
1990 Jennifer Rojohn
1991 Amy Chiminello
1992 Lee Ann Rstovsky
1993 Kara Schertzer
1994 Lilia Osterloh
1995 Michelle O *
1996 Alicia Kerstyn
1997 Teryn Ashley
1998 Julie Ditty
1999 Ann Nguyen
2000 Sarah Riske
2001 Mariko Fritz-Krockow
2002 Jackie Carleton
2003 Kelly Baritot
2004 Kelly Baritot
2005 Courtney Vernon
2006 Adrienne Elsberry
2007 Alison Riske
2008 Michaela Kissell
2009 Anna Mamalat
2010 Kara Cecil
2011 Joelle Kissell d. Ronit Yurovsky
2012 Anna Smith

* the surname is probably incomplete

A contribution by LKK

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa

Usually started late one year and ended early the next, where we usually put it.

1903 Miss H. Kuys

1906 Mrs A.C Paine
1907 Mrs S.B Syfret
1909 Miss A. Edwards
1910 Mrs G. Washington
1911 Mrs John Reid
1912 Miss M. Kelly
1913 Miss M. Kelly
1914 Mrs John Reid
1915 Miss E. Porter
1916-1919 not held due to WWI
1920 Miss A. Edwards
1921 Mrs S.M Wood
1922 Millicent Fraser-Watson Pitt
1923 Millicent Fraser-Watson Pitt
1924 Mrs Johnstone-Brown
1925 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1926 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1927 Billie Tapscott
1928 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1929 Miss M.F Hopkins
1930 Miss M.F Hopkins
1931 Mrs J.G Robins
1932 Audrey de Smidt
1933 Audrey de Smidt
1934 Billie Tapscott Robbins
1935 Billie Tapscott Robbins
1936 Dulcie Kitson
1937 Sheila Piercey
1938 Dulcie Kitson
1939 Dulcie Kitson
1940 Olive Craze
1941 Mary Van Zijl Muller
1942 (Jan) Sheila Piercey d. Mary Van Zijl Muller 6-0 8-6
1943-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 (Jan) Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Mary Van Zijl Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5
1947 (Dec?) Mary Van Zijl Muller d. Ethel Prescott Watermeyer 6-3 6-1
1948 (Jan) Mary Van Zijl Muller
1949 (Jan) Mary Van Zijl Muller d. Penelope Pentelow 2-6 6-4 6-1
1950 (Jan?) Mary Van Zijl Muller d. Dimbleby 6-3 6-2
1951 (Jan) Hazel Redick Smith
1952 (Jan) Solvieg Glietenberg
1953 (Jan) Jean Forbes
1954 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 7-5 11-9
1955 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 6-3 6-3
1956 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Renee Schuurman 6-1 6-2
1957 (Jan) Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr 6-3 9-7
1958 (Jan) Heather Nicholls Segal d. Sandra Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-4
1959 (Jan?) Jean Forbes d. Dora Kilian Shaw 6-4 6-2
1960 (Jan) Sandra Reynolds d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-4 6-4
1961 (Feb) Sandra Reynolds d. Lynette Hutchings 6-2 6-4
1962 (Jan) Ann Haydon (GB) d. Sandra Reynolds Price 1-6 6-1 6-3
1963 (Jan?) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 6-3
1964 (Feb) Maria Bueno (Bra) and Darlene Hard (US) divided due to rain
1965 (ended 26.12.64) Christine Truman (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 3-6 6-1
1966 (Jan) Annette Van Zyl d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 3-6 6-4 4-3 ret.
1967 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 7-5 6-4
1968 (Jan) Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 6-2 1-6 6-4
1969 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1
1970 (Jan) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-1 6-2
1971 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Elizabeth Truter 6-1 6-0
1972 (Jan) Pat Walkden Pretorius d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-3 6-4
1973 (ended 23.12.72) Sharon Walsh (US) d. Pat Walkden Pretorius 6-0 5-7 6-4
1974 (ended 22.12.73) Ilana Kloss d. Brenda Kirk 6-4 6-3
1975 (ended 21.12.74) Sharon Walsh (US) d. Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-1
1976 Brenda Kirk Dimitriou d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-3
1977 (Dec?) Linky Boshoff d. Annette Van Zyl Du Ploy 6-2 6-0
1978 (Dec?) Lesley Charles (GB) d. Rita Agassi (US) 6-3 6-4
1979 Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d. Lesley Charles (GB) 7-6 6-2
1980 Elizabeth Gordon d. Rene Uys 4-6 6-4 6-4
1981 Rene Uys d. Beverly Mould 6-2 6-3


A joint contribution by Rollo and Jimbo.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Transvaal Championships, South Africa

A closed event from 1959 to 1968

(incomplete roll)

1969 H Burger
1970 Mrs A Summers
1971 Pat Walkden
1972 Ilana Kloss
1973 Alison McMillan
1974 Alison McMillan
1975 Alison McMillan
1976 Annette van Zyl du Plooy
1977 Annette van Zyl du Plooy


A contribution by Rollo

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

In 1913 '14 Brooklands Open, then St.George's Hill Tournament from 1922
Venue: St.George's Hill LTC, open in 1913.

(incomplete roll)

1913 Blanche Duddell Colston d. Vera Spofforth 4-6 6-2 8-6 BO, on Clay
1914 (May) Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-2 BO, on Grass
1914 (Jul) Vera Spofforth d. F. Barker 6-2 6-4 SGHT, on Grass
1915-18 not held due to WWI

1920 not held

1922 Eleanor Rose d. Vera Spofforth Youle 6-2 8-6

1924 Miss Taylor d. M. Hasler (Ind) 9-7 6-4
1925 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 0-6 6-3
1926 Eleanor Rose d. E. Norman 6-2 8-6
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-3
1928 Peggy Saunders d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4
1929 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-3
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1931 Phyllis Mudford and Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) divided the prizes
1932 Nancy Lyle d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-3
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-3 6-3
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Mary Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-3
1935 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-0 6-4
1936 Mary Hardwick d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 9-7 6-0
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Marble (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1938 Alice Marble (US) d. Bonnie Heine Miller (SA) 6-3 6-4
1939 Jean Nicoll d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Margaret Sharp Lewis and Pearl Gannon Panton divided the prizes.
1947 Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Joy Gannon 6-1 7-5

1959 Jenny Wagstaff d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 3-6 6-1 6-3
1960 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-1 6-2

1964 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Mary McAnally 10-8 6-2

1966 Shirley Bloomer Brasher and Lorna Cornell Greville-Collins divided the prizes.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Sulphur Springs SEE Mason & Dixon Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wiesbaden, Germany

Held circa mid-May on clay courts in Wiesbaden, this tournament became one of the most important of the early German tournaments. An open women's singles event was held there for the first time in 1903.

(incomplete roll)

1903 M. Stonham (GB) d. Luise Berton 6-0 6-2
1904 Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-3 6-1
1905 Lucie Bergmann d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-1 6-3
1906 Adine Masson (Fra) d. Lucie Bergmann 4-6 6-0 6-1
1907 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-3 9-7
1908 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3 6-2
1909 Marie Dufrénoy (Bel) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 6-2
1910 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-4
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0
1912 Mieken Rieck d. Lilly Salin 6-4 9-7
1913 Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 6-3 6-0
1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-2
1915-20 not held
1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann [score?]

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Frau Elau 6-0 6-2

1926 Toni Weihermann d. Frau Brunenr 6-3 7-5
1927 Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Weihe 6-0 6-0
1928 not held
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-3
1930 Klara Hammer d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-2
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Anne Peitz 2-6 6-1 6-2
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 6-4 6-0
1933 not held
1934 Marie Luise Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7 6-2 6-2
1935 Marie Luise Horn d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-2
1936 (May) Marie Luise Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-0
1936 (August) Marie Luise Horn d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Lili de Alvarez de la Valdène (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1938 Marie Luise Horn d. Totta Zehden 6-0 6-1
1939 Annelies Ullstein d. Inge Schumann 6-4 6-3
1940 Wally San Donnino (Ita) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 6-1 4-6 6-1

1950 Barbara Scofield (US) d. Gussie Moran (US) 2-6 12-10 8-6
1951 Margaret Osborne Dupont (US) d. Margarete Käppel von Gerlach 7-5 6-4
1952 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1953 Joan Curry (GB) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-4 4-6 6-1
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Inge Hartelt Pohmann 6-0 6-3
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-3 6-2
1956 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Thelma Coyne Long 2-6 6-4 6-6 ret.
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-3 0-6 6-3
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Renee Schuurman (RSA) 3-6 8-6 6-2
1959 Mimi Arnold (US) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-1

1961 Edda Buding d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1962 Darlene Hard (US) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-4
1963 Almut Sturm d. Judy Alvarez (US) 6-4 7-5

1966 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Helga Schultze 6-4 6-2

1971 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 9-8 6-1


From starting contributions by Rollo and Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wightman Cup

It was a team competition for women contested from 1923 through 1989 (except during World War II) between teams from the United States and Great Britain.
U.S. player Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman wanted to generate international interest in women's tennis the way Davis Cup did for men's. In 1920, she donated a sterling vase to the United States Lawn Tennis Association (USLTA) as a prize for an international team competition. Initial efforts to involve teams from all over the world, and in particular France with Suzanne Lenglen, proved unsuccessful due to financial constraints. The USLTA decided to invite Great Britain to challenge for the prize. Each match consisted of seven 'rubbers': five singles rubbers and two doubles. The top two players from each team would face each other in singles, with the matches then reversed. A third singles player from each team would play each other once. Two doubles teams would compete, but no player could play more than one doubles match. The cup always ended with the doubles match played between the two top pairs from each team.

The inaugural competition was played on 11 and 13 August 1923 in the newly constructed stadium at the West Side Tennis Club in Forrest Hills, New York.
The matches were played in even years in Britain and in odd years in the U.S.
The U.S. matches were played at the West Side Tennis Club in Forest Hills, New York from the first year, 1923, through 1947, and the British matches were played at Wimbledon from the first year, 1924, through 1972.
The competition was a two-day event until 1967 when the U.S. event was held over three days in order to generate more revenue. A record 16,000 spectators attended that year.
Until 1957 all editions of the Wightman Cup had been played on grass courts, in later years also clay courts, cement and synthetic carpet were used. In 1978, the competition moved indoors to the Royal Albert Hall, was sponsored for the first time, and was called the Carnation Wightman Cup.

The competition was continued through 1989. The USTA and the Lawn Tennis Association jointly announced on February 20, 1990, that the competition would be suspended indefinitely, citing low interest following years of American domination.

1923 [Forest Hills, NY] United States 7–0
1924 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 6–1
1925 [Forest Hills] United Kingdom 4–3
1926 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1927 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1928 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1929 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1930 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1931 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1932 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1933 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1934 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1935 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1936 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1937 [Forest Hills] United States 6–1
1938 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1939 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1940–1945 not held due to World War II
1946 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1947 [Forest Hills] United States 7–0
1948 [Wimbledon] United States 6–1
1949 [Haverford, PA] United States 7–0
1950 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1951 [Chestnut Hill, MA] United States 6–1
1952 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1953 [Rye, NY] United States 7–0
1954 [Wimbledon] United States 6–0
1955 [Rye, NY] United States 6–1
1956 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1957 [Sewickley, PA] United States 6–1
1958 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1959 [Sewickley, PA] United States 6–1
1960 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1961 [Chicago, IL] United States 6–1
1962 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1963 [Cleveland, OH] United States 6–1
1964 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1965 [Cleveland, OH] United States 5–2
1966 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1967 [Cleveland, OH] United States 6–1
1968 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1969 [Cleveland, OH] United States 5–2
1970 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1971 [Cleveland, OH] United States 4–3
1972 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1973 [Brookline, MA] United States 5–2
1974 [Queensferry, Wales] United Kingdom 6–1
1975 [Cleveland, OH] United Kingdom 5–2
1976 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1977 [Oakland, CA] United States 7–0
1978 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United Kingdom 4–3
1979 [West Palm Beach, FL] United States 7–0
1980 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 5–2
1981 [Chicago, IL] United States 7–0
1982 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 6–1
1983 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 6–1
1984 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 5–2
1985 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 7–0
1986 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 7–0
1987 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 5–2
1988 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 7–0
1989 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 7–0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Violet Pinckney d. E.M. Vaughan 6-1 6-2
1921 Helen Eddis d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 6-1 *
1922 Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Duddell Colston 1-6 6-3 6-2 *
1923 Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Sheddon 6-4 6-4 *
1924 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 2-6 6-2 *
1925 Violet Chamberlain d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 7-9 6-4 *
1926 Violet Chamberlain d. Phyllis Carr Sattterthwaite 4-6 6-3 10-8 *
1927 Violet Chamberlain d. K. Riley 6-1 5-7 6-0 *
1928 Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs N. MacLeod 6-3 6-0 *
1929 Helen Eddis d. G. Turner 6-4 6-3 *
1930 Margery Elton d. Dorothy Alexander 8-6 7-5
1931 Aline Mary Knapp d. Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick 7-5 6-4 *
1932 Aline Mary Knapp d. Daphne White 6-3 6-2 *
1933 Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Daphne White 6-2 6-0 *
1934 Mrs J. Bouch d. Daphne White Birch 6-8 7-5 6-2
1935 Mary Chamberlain (the former Aline Mary Knapp?) d. Daphne White Birch 6-0 6-3
1936 Aline Mary Knapp Chamberlain d. Daphne White Birch 5-7 6-1 6-2
1937 Mary Chamberlain (the former Aline Mary Knapp?) d. Joan Goss 6-1 6-3
1938 Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-3 6-2
1939 S. Talbot d. T. King 6-1 6-4

1947 M. White d. Joan Stork 6-3 8-6

1949 Viola White d. Mrs J. Murphy 6-2 6-2
1950 Enid Wyard Kerr d. Joyce Mackenzie 5-7 6-2 6-1
1951 Viola White d. M. White 8-6 6-1
1952 Viola White d. Mrs W. Shearing 7-5 6-2
1953 Viola White d. Rachel Rymer 6-1 7-5
1954 Viola White d. J. Blake 6-1 6-2

1956 Viola White d. Mrs W. Shearing 6-2 6-3
1957 Barbara Knapp d. Viola White 6-3 6-1

1959 Viola White d. Mrs B. Jennings 7-5 6-1
1960 Lynne Bryan (US) d. Jenny Young 6-3 6-0
1961 Anne Owen d. Viola White 6-1 7-5
1962 Viola White d. G. Chapman 5-7 6-4 6-2
1963 P. Murphy d. Mrs J. Shearing 4-6 8-6 7-5
1964 J. Chamberlain d. B. Chamberlain 6-0 2-6 6-3
1965 G. Liddiard d. B. Chamberlain 6-2 5-7 6-1
1966 G. Liddiard d. J. Chamberlain 4-6 6-1 7-6 in Swindon

1970 J. Chamberlain d. B. Chamberlain 6-3 6-2 * in Swindon

1974 V. Cooke d. E. Cooke 6-4 6-1 in Swindon
1975 J. Chamberlain d. V. Cooke 6-4 5-1 retired * in Swindon
1976 E. Cooke d. F. Douglas 6-3 6-2 in Swindon

1981 A. Biddlecombe d. S. Cleeves 2-6 6-2 6-4 in Swindon


* uncertain denomination

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wimbledon - The Championships, England (Grass)

Challenge Round from 1886 to 1921.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

1884 Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-8 6-3 6-3
1885 Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley 6-1 7-5
1886 Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson 6-3 6-3
1887 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley 6-2 6-0
1888 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 6-3
1889 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Lena Rice (Irl) 4-6 8-6 6-4 *
1890 Lena Rice (Irl) d. May Jacks 6-4 6-1 *
1891 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-1 *
1892 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-1 6-1
1893 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-1 *
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5 8-6 *
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-2 6-3
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 5-7 7-5 6-2
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 6-4 *
1899 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-3
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1902 Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 7-5 6-1
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2 *
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-0 6-3
1905 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-4
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton (US) 6-3 9-7
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-1 6-4
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4 *
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4 4-6 8-6 *
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-1 *
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-0 6-4 *
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 7-5 6-4
1915-1918 not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7
1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-3 6-0
1921 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0
1922 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-2 6-0
1923 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-2
1924 Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1925 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-0
1926 Kitty McKane Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1927 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-4
1928 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1929 Helen Wills (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-1 6-2
1930 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2
1931 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 6-2 7-5
1932 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-3 6-1
1933 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-8 6-3
1934 Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 5-7 6-3
1935 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-3 3-6 7-5
1936 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1937 Dorothy Round d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 7-5
1938 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-4 6-0
1939 Alice Marble (US) d. Kay Stammers [6] 6-2 6-0
1940-1945 not held
1946 Pauline Betz (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 6-4
1947 Margaret Osborne (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-2 6-4
1948 Louise Brough (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 8-6
1949 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) 10-8 1-6 10-8
1950 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 6-0
1952 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 8-6 7-5
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 7-5
1955 Louise Brough (US) d. Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) 7-5 8-6
1956 Shirley Fry (US) d. Angela Buxton 6-3 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-2
1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Angela Mortimer 8-6 6-2
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 6-3
1960 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 8-6 6-0
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 4-6 6-4 7-5
1962 Karen Hantze Susman (US) d. Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) 6-3 6-4
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-4 7-9 6-3
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 7-5
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4
1968 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 9-7 7-5
1969 Ann Haydon Jones d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 14-12 11-9
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1973 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-0 7-5
1974 Chris Evert (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-0 6-4
1975 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1976 Chris Evert (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 4-6 8-6
1977 Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove (Net) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert (US) 2-6 6-4 7-5
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-4 6-4
1980 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 7-6
1981 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-0 6-3
1984 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 7-6 6-2
1985 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 7-6 6-3
1987 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 7-5 6-3
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 5-7 6-2 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 6-7 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Zina Garrison Jackson (US) 6-4 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-4 3-6 8-6
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles (Yug) 6-2 6-1
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 7-6 1-6 6-4
1994 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 4-6 6-1 7-5
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 7-5
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1998 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 7-6
1999 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-4 7-5
2000 Venus Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-3 7-6
2001 Venus Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 6-1 3-6 6-0
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Serena Williams (US) 6-1 6-4
2005 Venus Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 4-6 7-6 9-7
2006 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2007 Venus Williams (US) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1
2008 Venus Williams (US) d. Serena Williams (US) 7-5 6-4
2009 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 6-2
2010 Serena Williams (US) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2011 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2012 Serena Williams (US) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-1 5-7 6-2
2013 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 6-4
2014 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 6-0
2015 Serena Williams (US) d. Garbine Muguruza (Esp) 6-4 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. M. Warner 7-5 6-1 First edition
1909 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 6-0 6-2
1910 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough
1911 Beatrice Lee d. Marguerite Sudgen Pearce 6-1 6-3
1912 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Lynch-Talbot 2-6 6-2 6-3
1913 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marguerite Sudgen Pearce 6-2 6-2
1914 Winifred McNair d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-4 6-2

1920 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough and Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson divided the prizes
1921 Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson d. Muriel Stokes 4-6 6-3 8-6
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson 6-1 6-4
1923 Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-2 6-2
1924 Violet Pinckney d. Muriel Stokes 6-4 4-6 6-3
1925 Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson d. Sybil Stokes 8-6 1-6 6-3
1926 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs Shedden 6-0 6-4
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 6-0
1928 Mrs Macleod d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-3 6-2
1929 Effie Hemmant d. Mrs W. Macleod 7-5 6-2
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3
1931 Ermyntrude Harvey and Effie Hemmant divided the prizes
1932 Sheila Hewitt d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-3 6-3
1934 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4
1935 Billie Yorke d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-3 6-8 6-1
1936 Billie Yorke d. Effie Hemmant Peters 8-6 4-6 6-4
1937 Lili de Alvarez de la Valdene (Esp) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 6-3
1938 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Gay Moorhouse Chandler 4-6 6-3 9-7
1939 Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven 6-0 6-2
1940-46 not held due to WWII
1947 Gay Moorhouse Chandler d. Joy Marriott Hibbert 9-7 7-5
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 7-5 3-6 6-4
1949 Gay Moorhouse Chandler d. Viola White 4-6 6-4 6-4
1950 Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. Davy 6-3 6-2
1951 Viola White d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-8 6-3
1952 Viola White d. Doreen Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-1
1953 Viola White d. Barbara Knapp 7-5 6-4

1955 Viola White d. L. Bishop 6-4 3-6 6-1
1956 Viola White d. Betty Lombard (Irl) 10-8 6-4
1957 Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs R. Wilson 6-3 6-2

1961 not held
1962 K. Howarth d. Mary McAnally 6-3 4-2 retired
1963 Mrs V. Pool d. W. Reeves 6-3 6-4

1965 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Anthea Rigby 4-6 8-6 6-2
1966 Belinda Orchard d. G. Chapman 6-2 5-7 6-1

1969 Belinda Orchard d. P. Hargrave (or Penny Hardgrave?) 7-5 3-6 7-5
1970 Marilyn Greenwood d. Diane Riste 6-4 6-4

1972 Mrs B. Blackburn d. Diane Riste 7-5 6-0

1974 Diane Riste d. Mrs A. Wiseman 6-4 4-6 6-3
1975 Diane Evers (Aus) d. Diane Riste 6-4 6-3
1976 L. Hobley d. Debra Parker 6-2 6-1
1977 Donna Rubin (US) d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-3
1978 Judy Rich d. Helen De Giorgio (Mal) 6-3 2-6 6-1
1979 Cathy Drury d. Helen De Giorgio (Mal) 6-0 6-0
1980 Jenny Blyth-Lewis d. Eleanor Lightbody 3-6 7-6 6-4
1981 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. J. Lain 6-0 6-0
1982 Siobhan Nicholson (Irl) d. Belinda Borneo (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1983 Jane Langstaff d. Jane Wood 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
W 3
*****************************************

Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1911 C. Antrobus d. Phyllis Carr 4-6 7-5 6-3
1912 Madeline O'Neill d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 4-6 6-3 6-4
1913 Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0 4-6 6-2
1914 Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-4

1921 Mrs Holloway d. Nancy Palmer 6-3 10-8
1922 Margaret Haughton (Irl) d. Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) 6-4 6-2
1923 G. Barton d. Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) 7-5 6-3
1924 Blanche Duddell Colston d. Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) 6-1 6-4
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-2
1926 Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey, walkover
1927 Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-3
1928 Margaret McKane Stocks d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 8-6 7-7 retired

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1903 Carrie Neely d. Miss Parker
1904 Mrs Speck (GB) d. Carrie Neely

1911 Alice Hibbard d. Alice Miller 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-3 *
1912 Katherine Waldo d. Alice Hibbard 4-6 6-2 7-5

1914 (Amanda?) Falker d. Guilberte Whitney Wells
1915 Carrie Neely d. Mrs Miller 6-3 6-2
1916 Carrie Neely d. Miss Voorhees 11-9 6-0
1917 Guilberte Whitney Wells d. Amanda Falker 5-7 ?? 6-4 Patriotic Tournament

1920 Alice Miller Chester d. Eloise Wilsey 6-3 6-2
1921 Katherine Waldo d. Guilberte Whitney Wells
1922 Helen Stewart d. Mrs A. Schlesinger 6-1 6-1

1925 Marion Leighton d. Katherine Waldo 6-2 6-3
1926 Marion Leighton d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-2 6-1
1927 Marion Leighton d. Mrs H. Holden 8-6 6-2
1928 Lucy Jane Hedberg d. Ruth Willard 6-3 6-0
1929 Ruth Oexman d. Louise Hofmeister 6-1 6-1
1930 Mae Ceurvorst d. Barbara Killey Duffy 6-2 6-1
1931 Louise Hofmeister d. Virginia Watson 6-3 6-2

1933 Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-3
1934 Margaret Brosin d. Lucille Dailey 3-6 8-6 6-3
1935 Esther Hare Bartosh d. Virginia Watson 6-1 6-2
1936 Helen Fulton d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-2 6-1 6-3
1937 Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 12-10 6-1
1938 Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 5-7 6-2 6-4
1939 Geraldine Leitner d. Mary Burbach 6-1 6-1

1943 Marilyn McCrory
1944 Mrs Elizabeth Hardin d. Marilyn McCrory 6-1 3-6 6-3
1945 Mrs Elizabeth Hardin d. Marilyn McCrory 0-6 6-1 7-5
1946 Mrs Elizabeth Hardin
1947 Marilyn McCrory

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wismilak International / Commomwealth Bank

Named Wismilak International until 2006, Commomwealth Bank Classic in 2007 '08, Commomwealth Bank Tournament of Champions from 2009
Held in Surabaya (Ina) until 1997, in Kuala Lumpur (Mas) in '99 2000, in Bali (Ina) from 2001
Held on hard until 2008, indoors from 2009
In 2009 round robin with 12 women, from 2010 an eight-women draw.

1994 Elena Pampoulova Wagner (Ger) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 2-6 6-0 ret.
1995 Shi-Ting Wang (Tpe) d. Jingqian Yi (Chn) 6-1 6-1
1996 Shi-Ting Wang (Tpe) d. Nana Miyagi (Jpn) 6-4 6-0
1997 Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cze) 6-1 6-3
1998 not held
1999 Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Erika De Lone (US) 6-2 6-4
2000 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-4 6-2
2001 Angelique Widjaja d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 7-6 7-6
2002 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 3-6 7-6 7-5
2003 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-2 6-1
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-1 6-4
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 6-4
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 6-2
2007 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2008 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 6-0
2009 Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 ret.
2010 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 7-6
2011 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Marie Hazel d. Mrs South 6-1 6-2
1921 Marie Hazel d. Mrs Bellord 6-3 6-0
1922 Marie Hazel d. Miss Wynne 6-1 6-0
1923 Marie Hazel d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 7-5
1924 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Marie Hazel 6-0 6-2
1925 Irene Maltby d. Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge 6-4 4-6 6-3
1926 M. Wynne d. Irene Maltby 6-2 6-4
1927 Marie Hazel d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-8 8-6
1928 Dorothy Round d. Marie Hazel 8-6 4-6 6-3 valid as Staffordshire Championships

1930 Dorothy Round d. Marie Hazel 6-1 6-2
1931 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Jackie McAlpine 6-3 6-2
1932 Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Page 6-1 6-2
1933 Mie Johnstone d. Mrs H. Page 6-3 6-4
1934 Dorothy Round d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-2
1935 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-3
1936 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Barbara Freisenbruch 6-0 6-2
1937 Mrs H. Page d. Isobel Cooke 7-5 6-1

1939 Elsie Hamilton d. Mary Norman 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1947 Sally Stoney Lister d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 6-1 6-4
1948 Sally Stoney Lister d. Isabel Follows 6-2 6-2
1949 Elsie Hamilton Phillips d. Patricia Cowney 8-6 6-3
1950 Patricia Cowney d. Gillian Gittings Worrall 6-3 6-3
1951 Elsie Hamilton Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-2 6-2
1952 Elsie Hamilton Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-3 6-3
1953 Y. Toyne d. L. Bishop 6-4 0-6 6-4
1954 Sally Stoney Lister d. Jane Godfrey 7-5 6-3
1955 Molly Stone d. Jane Godfrey 12-10 3-6 7-5
1956 Valerie Pitt d. Molly Stone 6-4 6-1
1957 Mrs R. Worrall d. Mrs L. Newman 3-6 6-0 6-1
1958 Rita Bentley d. Hazel Austin Cheadle 8-6 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Jones 6-1 6-4
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 8-6 9-7
1961 Ann Haydon d. Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-0 6-1
1962 Heather Cheadle d. Eleanor O'Neill 6-1 1-6 6-3
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 9-7 1-6 6-4
1964 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-1 6-3
1965 Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Jean Haskew 4-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Susan Tutt d. Jean Haskew 6-1 6-1

1968 Valerie Ziegenfuss (US) and Janice Townsend divided the prizes.

1970 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sue Alexander (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1971 Janice Townsend Wainwright d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2

1974 Jenny Dimond (Aus) d. Jenny Helliar 2-6 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Edith Longhurst d. Winifred Longhurst, walkover *
1909 Helen Aitchison d. Edith Longhurst 6-1 6-2
1910 Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Hawker (Lois Putman?) 6-0 6-1
1911 Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 0-6 7-5 6-4
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-4 6-0
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Edith Boucher Hannam 3-6 9-7 6-2
1914 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-4 6-1
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Mrs A. Hall d. M.A. Wright 6-3 6-2
1920 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 8-6 4-2 retired
1921 Helen Aitchison Leisk d. Marion Wright 6-2 6-3
1922 Eleanor Rose d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2
1923 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-3
1924 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 5-7 6-2
1925 Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 7-5 6-3
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-2 6-4
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-4 6-4
1928 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 6-3
1929 Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Dorothy Round 3-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3
1931 Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 6-2 6-4
1932 Dorothy Round d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-2 6-1
1933 Madge Slaney d. (Marjorie Cosens?) Stork 6-1 6-4
1934 Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5
1935 Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
1936 Freda James d. Dorothy Round, walkover
1937 Dorothy Round d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 4-6 6-2 6-3
1938 Gaby Curtis d. Florence Ford 0-6 7-5 6-1
1939 Freda James Hammersley d. Betty Cooke 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Betty Clements Hilton d. Freda James Hammersley 6-1 6-3
1947 Allison Burton Baker (Aus) d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 5-7 6-4 6-4

1949 Patricia Ward d. Margaret Knott 6-3 6-3
1950 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Freda James Hammersley 4-6 6-4 6-3 *
1951 Helena Straubeova Matous (Tch) d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 9-7 6-2
1952 Rosemary Walsh d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 1-6 7-5 *
1953 Hazel Austin Cheadle d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 6-2
1954 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Mary Harris 6-4 4-6 6-2 *
1955 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Inge Hartelt Pohmann (Frg) 6-3 6-2 *
1956 Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) 6-1 7-5 *
1957 Ann Haydon d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-2 6-4
1958 Ann Haydon d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-1 6-4
1959 Ann Haydon d. Sheila Armstrong 6-2 10-8
1960 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 6-1 6-2
1961 G. Martinaggi (Fra) d. Barbara Knapp 6-3 3-6 6-2
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Carol Rosser 7-5 6-4
1963 Carole Rosser d. Ula Sandulf (Swe) 6-1 6-1
1964 Margaret Lee d. (Wendy?) Hall 6-3 6-2 *
1965 Elizabeth Starkie d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-4 6-2 *
1966 Carole Rosser d. Alex Soady 6-3 3-6 6-3 *

1969 Lesley Charles d. Mrs J. Davies 6-1 3-6 7-5 *
1970 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2 *
1971 Janice Townsend d. Lesley Charles 4-6 6-3 6-3 *

1974 Jenny Dimond (Aus) d. J. Griffiths 9-7 6-0


* uncertain denomination

Major contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

World Covered Court Championships

In 1920 the event also carried the title of the London Covered Court Championships.

1913 (Stockholm) Helen Aitchison (GB) d. Kate Gillou Fenwick (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1914-1918 not held
1919 (Paris,Sporting Club) Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-3 6-4
1920 (London, Queen's Club) Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Kitty McKane 6-2 5-7 9-7
1921 (Copenhagen) Elsebeth Brehm d. Ebba Meyer 6-2 6-4
1922 (St. Moritz) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Jeanne Vaussard (Fra) 6-2 7-5
1923 (Barcelona) Kitty McKane (GB) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

World Hard Court Championships

The World Hard Court Championships, which were held on clay in the years 1912-14 and, after the First World War, 1920-23.

The tournament was held in Paris every year, with one exception, 1922, when it was held in Brussels.

The WHC event was designed by the French to rival Wimbledon as an international event of major significance. For years the United States refused to enter the International Tennis Federation until the "World Championship" titles were dropped from the events in Wimbledon and Paris. As a condition of entry into the ITF the Federation dropped the "World Hard Court" titles in 1923.

While the 1923 event was the end of the line for the WHC event it lived on under another guise. In 1924 the Olympic Games in Paris neatly replaced it, then in 1925 the French finally decided on a "French Open". The French Open was contested at the same site as the old World Hard Court events, making the WHC in a very real sense the forerunner of today's French Open.

1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-3 0-6 6-4
1913 Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-4 3-6 6-4
1914 Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-2 6-1
1920 Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp) 6-0 7-5
1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-2 6-3
1922 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-2
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane (GB) 6-3 6-3

Link to full results (thread by Newmark):
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=431903

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

World University Games aka Universiade

The International University Sports Federation (FISU) was officially formed in 1949, but its origin goes back to the 1920s when the Frenchman Jean Petitjean organized the first "World Student Games" in Paris, France in May 1923. The following year saw the birth of the International Confederation of Students (ICS), which held a congress in Warsaw, Poland. Several delegations took part and the movement was launched. From 1925 to 1939, many great sporting events were organized: in Prague (1925), Roma (1927), Paris (1928), Darmstadt (1930), Torino (1933), Budapest (1935), Paris (1937) and Monaco (1939).
But in these meetings we don't know if the tennis was always present. For example, it seems that in 1928 '33 '35 was played the Men's tournaments only.
The Second World War interrupted these meetings, but when peace was restored, France re-launched the World University Games.

This peace was relative, because the shadow of the Cold War soon divided university sport. In 1949 the International Students Union (ISU) organized games at which very few western countries participated, and the International University Sports Federation (FISU) organized its first International University Sports Weeks bringing together the western delegations. These meetings took place notably in Merano (1949), Luxembourg (1951), Dortmund (1953) and San Sebastian (1955). In a new departure in 1957, the Paris University Club under the influence of Jean Petitjean organized a World University Sports Championship, which brought together students from Eastern and Western blocks in Paris at the Stade Charlety.
Also for these meetings we don't know if the Women's tournaments were present.

Then arose the desire to organize a universal event in which students from all over the world could participate. In 1959 FISU and ISU agreed to participate in the games organized in Torino by the Italian association: CUSI. The Italian organizers baptized these 1959 games with the name Universiade and created the flag with a "U" surrounded by stars, which was going to begin its journey around the world, and replaced the national anthems at the medal-awarding ceremonies by the Gaudeamus Igitur.

"World University Games" organized by ICS aka CIE

1923 [Paris, Fra]
1924 [Warsaw, Pol]
1925 [Prague, Tch]
1927 [Roma, Ita]
1928 [Paris, Fra]
1930 [Darmstadt, Ger]
1933 [Torino, Ita]
1935 [Budapest, Hun] Weber (Ger)
1937 [Paris, Fra] Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Elfi von Kriegs-Au (Aut) 6-2 6-1
1939 [Monte Carlo, Mon] Mlle Lunewska (Pol) d. Mlle Grenier (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1939 [Vienna, Aut] organized by UIE aka ISU
1947 [Paris, Fra]

"International University Sports Weeks" organized by FISU

1949 [Merano, Ita]
1951 [Luxembourg]
1953 [Dortmund, Frg]
1955 [San Sebastian, Esp]

"World University Games" organized by Paris University Club

1957 [Paris, Fra]

"World Student Games" organized by ISU

1947 [Prague, Tch]
1949 [Budapest, Hun]
1951 [East Berlin, GDR]
1953 [Bucharest, Rom]
1954 [Budapest, Hun] not official edition
1955 [Warsaw, Pol]
1957 [Moscow, USSR]
1959 [Vienna, Aut]
1962 [Helsinki, Fin]

"Universiade" organized by FISU (except the first edition, organized by CUSI, the Italian Student Sports Association)

1959 [Torino, Ita] Irina Ryazanova (USSR) d. Zdenka Strachova (Tch)
1961 [Sofia, Bul] Jitka Horcickova (Tch) d. Zdenka Strachova (Tch)
1963 [Porto Alegre, Bra] Jitka Horcickova (Tch) d. Irina Ryazanova Ermolova (USSR)
1965 [Budapest,Hun] Maria Teresa Riedl (Ita) d. Irina Ryazanova Ermolova (USSR) 4-6 8-6 6-0
1967 [Tokyo, Jpn] Nell Truman (GB) d. Ada Bakker (Net)
1970 [Torino, Ita] Tiiu Kivi Parmas (USSR) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 6-8 8-6 6-1
1973 [Moscow, Rus] Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn)
1977 [Sofia, Bul] Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch)
1979 [Mexico City] Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) d. (Evgenia?) Biryukova (USSR)
1981 [Bucarest, Rom] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Romanov (Rom)
1983 [Edmonton, Can] Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Olga Zaytseva (USSR)
1985 [Kobe, Jpn] Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Gretchen Rush (US)
1987 [Zagreb, Cro] Leila Meshki (USSR) d. Iva Budarova (Tch)
1991 [Sheffield, GB] Mana Endo (Jpn) d. Rika Hiraki (Jpn)
1993 [Buffalo, US] Yi Jingqian (Chn) d. Kaoru Shibata (Jpn)
1995 [Fukuoka, Jpn] Kaoru Shibata (Jpn) d. Rika Hiraki (Jpn)
1997 [Catania, Ita] Shi-ting Wang (Tpe) d. Maria Callen (Fra)
1999 [Palma de Majorca, Esp] Janet Lee (Tpe) d. Shi-ting Wang (Tpe)
2001 [Beijing, Chn] Na Li (Chn) d. Janet Lee (Tpe)
2003 [Daegu, Kor] Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (Rus) d. Xie Yanze (Chn)
2005 [Izmir, Tur] Eva Hrdinova (Cze) d. Cho Yoon-Jeong (Kor)
2007 [Bangkok, Tha] Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) d. Margit Ruutel (Est)
2009 [Belgrade, Srb] Ksenia Lykina (Rus) d. Klaudia Jans (Pol)
2011 [Shenzhen, Chn] Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) d. Nungnadda Wannasuk (Tha) 6-2 6-4
2013 [Kazan, Rus] Sachie Ishizu (Jpn) d. Sabrina Santamaria (US) 6-2 7-5


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

Usually held around early August.

(incomplete roll)

1901 Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3 ***
1902 Connie Wilson d. M. Stonham 6-1 6-3
1903 Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-4 6-3
1904 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 9-7
1905 Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Alice Greene 7-5 8-10 6-3
1906 Gertrude Provis Houselander and Lottie Paterson divided the prizes
1907 Lottie Paterson d. Gertrude Provis Houselander 5-7 7-5 6-4
1908 Dora Boothby d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-1
1909 Jessie Tripp d. Dora Boothby, walkover
1910 Jessie Tripp d. M. Dillon 6-4 6-1
1911 Dora Boothby d. K. Goodwin 6-2 6-1
1912 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 3-6 6-3 6-2
1913 Jessie Tripp d. M. Stuart 6-4 6-4
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 7-5 6-1
1920 Louise Bull d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 6-4
1921 Dorothy Holman d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-0 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-1 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-0
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0
1926 (Aug) Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-1
1927 (Aug) Phyllis Howkins Covell and Phoebe Holcroft Watson divided the prizes.
1928 (Aug) Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 4-6 6-4
1929 (Jul) Helen Bourne d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-2 6-0
1930 (Aug) Gladys Gilder d. Madge Slaney 7-5 9-7
1931 (Aug) Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 9-11 6-4 7-5
1932 (Aug) Phyllis Mudford King d. Patricia Brazier 6-1 6-3
1933 (Aug) Phyllis Mudford King d. Patricia Brazier 6-4 6-0
1934 (Aug) Phyllis Mudford King d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-2
1935 (Aug) Betty Soames d. Patricia Brazier 9-7 6-1
1936 (Aug 15) Betty Soames Couper d. Betty Hobson 6-4 6-3
1937 (Aug) Betty Batt d. Thelma Jarvis 6-3 6-2
1938 (Aug) Betty Batt d. Gem Hoahing 6-4 6-1
1939 ?
1940-48 not held partly due to WWII
1949 (Aug) Katherine Keith-Steele d. Enid Sutton 6-4 5-7 6-3
1950 (Aug 19) Joan? Ross-Dilley d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 7-5
1951 (Aug 18) Andy Ross-Dilley d. Joan Ross-Dilley 10-8 10-8 *
1952 (Aug 16) Lorna Cornell d. Angela Buxton 8-6 6-8 6-2 * (***)
1953 (Aug 15) Angela Buxton d. Gem Dore Gilbert 6-3 6-1 *
1954 (Aug 14) Georgie Woodgate d. June Fitzpatrick (Irl) 6-3 6-4

1956 (Aug 4) Ann Haydon d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-0 6-3 *
1957 (Aug 17) Gill Evans d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-4 1-6 9-7 *
1958 (Aug 16) Sue Waters d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-3 6-1

1962 (Aug 18) B. Horton d. G. White 4-6 7-5 6-4 *
1963 (Aug 24) Honor Durose d. [????]
1964 (Aug 15) Mrs S. Steventon d. G. Grage 6-4 2-6 6-2 *
1965 (Aug 14) G. Chapman d. Mrs S. Steventon 9-7 6-4

1970 (Aug 15) Mrs D. Furness d. Mrs S. Lamb 6-8 8-6 6-1 ***

1977 Annette Coe d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-4 **
1978 Debra Stewart d. Annette Coe 2-6 6-2 6-1 **
1979 Michele Tyler d. Lesley Charles 1-6 6-2 7-5 **
1980 (Aug 16) Lesley Charles d. Elizabeth Jones 6-4 6-2 **
1981 (Aug 15) Jane Plackett d. Eleanor Lightbody 6-1 6-4


* unknown surface
** from 1977 to '79 and maybe in '80, it was valid as Sussex Championships and held in West Worthing
*** held in West Worthing

Major contribution by Newmark401

--------------

Worthing, West Sussex, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1925 (May) Joyce Brown d. E. M. Norman 6-4 6-3
1926 (May) Kathleen McKane Godfree d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson 6-1 6-4
1927 (May) Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-0
1928 (May) Joyce Brown d. W. Pratt 6-0 6-1
1929 (Sep) Ermyntrude Harvey d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-0
1930 (Sep) Kathleen McKane Godfree d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-3
1931 (Sep) Peggy Brazier d. Beatrice Feltham 6-3 6-3
1932 (Sep) Beatrice Feltham d. Kathleen McKane Godfree 6-2 6-1
1933 (Sep) Kathleen Godfree and Beatrice Feltham Russell divided the prizes
1934 (Sep) Patricia Brazier and Beatrice Feltham Russell divided the prizes
1935 (Sep) Patricia Brazier d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-1
1936 (Aug 29) Gladys Osborne d. Mrs J. Frost 6-1 6-1
1937 (Sep) Margot Stewart d. Thelma Jarvis 3-6 6-4 6-3
1938 (Sep) I. Hutchings d. F. Cooke 3-6 6-4 6-3
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1947 (Sep) Sally Stoney Lister d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 2-6 6-4

1949 (Sep) J. Wallace (NZ) d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 6-1
1950 (Aug 5) Gem Dore Gilbert d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-4 6-1
1951 (Aug 4) Denise Collier d. Sheila Paterson Dowdeswell (Rho) 6-3 6-4 *
1952 (Aug 2) Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Glenda Love (SA) 6-3 6-1
1953 (Aug 1) Sally Stoney Lister d. P. Smith 6-0 6-2 *
1954 (Jul 31) Judy Burke (NZ) d. Heather Redwood Robson (NZ) 6-1 6-2
1955 (Jul 30) Sue Waters d. Marion Craig-Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3

1979 (May) Diane Morrison d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 6-3 6-4
1980 (May) Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Susan Rollinson (RSA) 6-4 6-2 *

1982 (Apr) Kate Brasher d. Shelley Walpole 6-4 2-6 6-1 *
1983 (Apr) René Mentz (RSA) d. Sally Reeves 6-3 7-5 *

* unknown surface

Major contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wroclaw (formerly Breslau in Germany), Poland (Clay)

(incomplete rolls)

Breslau Championships

1928 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-2
1929 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 6-2 12-10

1931 (May) Elly Ledig d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-4 6-4

1933 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-3 6-2

1936 Rosl Kraus (Aut) d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3
1937 Gisela Enger d. Frl Pojonk 6-3 6-1


Silesia Championships

1927 [Opava, Tch] Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Frau Friedetzky 6-1 6-4


Tournaments of uncertain denomination:

1923 Frau Lenz d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-3 6-1
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Paula Heimann 6-2 6-0

1931 (Aug) Cilly Aussem d. Redlich (Aut) 6-0 6-2

1935 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Minni Hein Müller (Tch) 6-1 1-6 8-6

1938 Rosl Kraus d. Wally San Donnino (Ita) 6-3 6-1
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Ursula Rosenow 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WTA Elite Trophy, (Indoors)

Until 2014 it was the Tournament of Champions.

Held in Bali (Ina) from 2009 to 2011, in Sofia (Bul) from 2012 to 2014, in Zhuhai (Chn) from 2015

In 2009 round robin with 12 women, in 2010 '11 an eight-women draw, from 2012 round robin with 8 women, from 2015 round robin with 12 women in 4 groups.
Titles of the tournament:
2009-2011 Commomwealth Bank
2012 Qatar Airways
2013-2014 Garanti Koza
2015-..... Huajin Securities

2009 Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 ret.
2010 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 7-6
2011 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-0
2012 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-1
2013 Simona Halep (Rou) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2014 Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 1-6 6-4 6-3
2015 Venus Williams (US) d. Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 7-5 7-6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1954 Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 2-6 7-5 6-3

1957 Rosemary White d. Dorothy Linde 7-9 7-5 6-2
1958 Fay Muller d. Dawn Duncan 6-3 6-0
1959 Joan Gray d. Dot Duff 6-3 6-1
1960 Madonna Schacht d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-2
1961 Val Wicks d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 1-6 6-2

1963 Robyn Ebbern d. Rosemary White 6-8 6-1 6-0

1965 Rosemary White d. Lexie Kenny 6-2 6-1

1968 (Sandra?) Smith d. H. Rush ??
1969 Barbara Hawcroft d. Marilyn Tesch 6-1 4-6 6-3

1972 Wendy Turnbull d. Barbara Hawcroft 7-5 6-2

1975 Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 6-3 6-3

1977 S. Quinnell d. J. Poll 6-2 6-3
1978 Paula Kelly d. Linda Cassell 6-3 6-2
1979 M. Earle d. Linda Cassell 6-4 6-1
1980 M. Earle d. Janet Fallis 6-3 6-4
1981 Helen Davis d. Janet Fallis 6-2 1-6 6-3
1982 Janet Fallis d. S. Luke 6-3 6-2
1983 Helen Davis d. Linda Cassell 7-5 6-2
1984 Helen Davis d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-4 6-3
1985 Rosemary Eden d. S. Luke 7-5 3-6 6-4
1986 Rosemary Eden d. Helen Davis 6-3 7-5
1987 Helen Davis d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #49 (Edited)
X - Y - Z
*******************************************

Yonkers, NY, US

Venue: Amackassin Club

(incomplete roll)

1904 Clark d. Mabel Benedict 6-4 6-3

1907 Elisabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-0 6-4

1909 Elisabeth Moore d. Miss Browning 6-0 7-5

1911 Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2
1912 (Adelaide?) Browning d. (Nora Meyer?) Schmitz 6-2 6-4

1914 Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3
1915 Marie Wagner d. Natalie Browning 6-1 6-3
1916 Marie Wagner d. Helene Pollak 6-1 6-0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yugoslavian Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1922 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Baroness Cornaro (Aut)
1923 [Zagreb] Emmy Hagenauer (Aut) d. Frau Würth 4-6 6-0 6-1

1925 [Zagreb] Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)
1926 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 6-2
1927 [Zagreb] possibly won by Frau Würth
1928 [Zagreb] Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-1 4-6 6-3
1929 [Zagreb] Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frau Bokos 6-1 6-0
1930 [Zagreb] Madga Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frl Froehlich 6-1 6-0
1931 [Belgrade] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-0 6-2
1932 [Zagreb] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 4-6 6-1
1933 [Zagreb] Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1934 [Zagreb] Emma Cepkova (Tch) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 1-6 6-3 6-1
1935 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-4
1936 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-8 6-3 6-4
1937 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1938 [Zagreb] Alice Florian d. Eza Sernec 6-1 6-3

1948 [Opatija] Vlasta Kanturkova Holeckova (Tch)
1949 [Opatija] Elizabeth Fischer Broz (Aut) d. Alice Charbonnier (Swi) 6-2 9-7
1950 [Opatija] Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) default
1951 [Opatija] Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-1

1953 [Belgrade] Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1954 [Belgrade, Sep] Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Jenny Middleton (GB) 6-1 6-1 or [Split, Oct] Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swe) d. Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-1 6-1
1955 [Zagreb] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-4

1957 [Dubrovnik] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jelena Gencic 6-2 6-0

1959 [Dubrovnik, Sep 13] Ruth Kaufmann (Sui) drew with Rita Bentley (GB) 8-6 2-3 suspended due to darkness. "Yugoslavian Championships"
1959 [Split, Sep 15] Fay Muller (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 7-5 7-5 "Yugoslavian International"
1960 [Dubrovnik] Klara Bardoczy (Hun) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 5-7 6-4

1963 [Split] Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-3 6-1
1964 [Belgrade] Alessandra Gobbo and Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 3-6 stopped. Unclear result, did Schacht retire or the title was divided?
1965 [Belgrade] Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) d. Maria Tchakarova (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1966 [Belgrade] Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch) 6-2 6-4

1968 [Belgrade] Edda Buding (Frg) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 7-5 6-2
1969 [Belgrade] Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Irina Skulj ??
1970 [Belgrade] Kora Schediwy (Frg) d. Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1971 [Belgrade] Yulia Berberian (Bul) d. Judit Dibar (Rou) 5-7 6-4 6-0
1972 [Split] Mima Jausovec d. Margaret (or Marilyn?) Tesch (Aus) 6-4 10-8


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zehlendorf, Germany (Clay)

Venue: Sportverein Zehlendorfer Wespen 1911 e V., near Berlin.

(incomplete roll)

1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (Tch) 6-2 6-2

1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 11-9 6-3

1930 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 6-1
1931 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Else Koehne 5-7 6-3 6-2
1932 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-1

1934 Totta Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5 6-4
1935 Erna Reimann d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3
1936 Irmgard Rost d. Eva Wedekind 3-6 6-1 6-2
1937 Gisela Enger d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 6-3 8-6
1938 Margot Haepp Blumenfeld d. Erna Reimann 6-2 6-0
1939 Irmgard Rost d. Dagmar Schilf 8-6 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors)

It was named European Indoors.

1984 Zina Garrison (US) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-1 0-6 6-2
1985 Zina Garrison (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-1 0-6 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1988 Pam Shriver (US) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Jana Novotna (Tch) 6-1 7-6(6)
1990 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 6-2
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 7-5 7-5
1993 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 7-6
1994 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1995 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1996 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Martina Hingis 6-2 6-2
1997 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 7-6 7-5
1998 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-3 6-4
1999 Venus Williams (US) d. Martina Hingis 6-3 6-4
2000 Martina Hingis d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
2001 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Jelena Dokic (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2002 Patti Schnyder d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Jelena Dokic (Srb) 6-0 6-4
2004 Alicia Molik (Aus) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Patty Schnyder 7-6 6-3
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-1 4-6 6-3
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Tatiana Golivin (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2008 Venus Williams (US) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-2


Posted by Andy T
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Hello,

I can give you the name of the first winner of the tournament held in Napoli/Naples: It wasn't "G.A. Ransome", but A.G. Ransome, namely the English player Amy Gertrude Ransome, who enjoyed her greatest success in the Continental European tournaments.

Mark
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: The Kent Championships. Here are some player's first names and family names, with the first year of their appearance given first; also one or two missing scores:

1888 Miss Gurney -> Edith Gurney

1890 Maude Shackle -> I believe her first name was spelt "Maud"

1893 Miss P. Legh -> Ruth Pennington-Legh

1894 A. Wilson -> Amy Wilson

1905 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-4 (Due to bad weather at Beckenham, this match was played at Wimbledon on June 27.)

1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4 (Due to bad weather, this final was not played at Beckenham.)

1912 Mrs Winifreid McNair -> This should be Winifred McNair (there is no need for the "Mrs" once a married player's first name is known.)

1920 Elizabeth Ryan/Mrs. McNair 7-9 3-2 divided -> Winifred McNair again. I'd say: "Due to bad weather, the final could not be completed. Elizabeth Ryan and Winifred McNair divided the first prize."
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
The entries for the tournament held in Nice (the main tournament, the South of France Championships, not the club one) are out by one year, in other words the first open women's singles event was held in 1899, not 1898, the elusive M. Brooksmith being the first winner of this event in the former year.
--

Here are the winners of the women's singles event at the South of France Championships, held on clay courts in Nice, from 1899-1914 and from 1919-39:

South of France Championships, Nice

1899 M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. M. Chalier 6-3, 6-0
1900 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) [score?]
1901 Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-2, 6-3
1902 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
1904 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mlle de Robiglio 8-6, 7-5
1905 Connie Wilson (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
1906 Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. Margit Madarász (HUN) 10-8, 6-1
1908 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1909 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. J. Tripp (GBR) 6-1, 6-8, 6-0
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1911 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1912 J. Tripp (GBR) d. M. Tripp (GBR), walkover
1913 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
1914 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
1915-18 Tournament not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-0, 6-0
1920 Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover
1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1, 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-0
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR), walkover
1926 Helen Wills (USA) d. Isabella Mumford (USA) 6-0, 6-1
1927 Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1928 Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 6-2
1929 Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Mrs Hirsch 6-0, 6-2
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mlle Marjollet 6-1, 6-3
1932 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
1933 Shelia Hewitt (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 6-2
1934 Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Mary Hardwick (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
1935 Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 10-12, 7-5, 6-3
1936 Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1937 Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
1939 Simone Mathieu d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-0, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Here are the results of the women's singles event at the US Clay Court Championships, from 1912 up to 1986, with first names (where known) included, along with the nationality of overseas players. The edition of the tournament held in 1917 was for patriotic purposes only.

United States Clay Court Championships

1912 May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-4, 6-2
1913 Women's singles event not held
1914 Mary K. Browne d. R.H. Williams 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Hazel Wightman 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Martha Guthrie 6-3, 6-3
1917 Ruth Sanders d. Mrs W. Ellis 6-1, 6-3
1918 Carrie Neely d. Adelaide Yager 6-4, 6-2
1919 Corinne Gould d. Carrie Neely 6-4, 6-2
1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0, 6-1
1921 Ann Cole d. Mrs K. Godfrey 6-0, 6-3
1922 Lois Bickle (CAN) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
1923 Mayme MacDonald d. Lilian Scharman 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
1924-39 Not held
1940 Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 7-5, 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-3, 6-1
1942 Not held
1943 Pauline Betz d. Nancy Corbett 6-1, 6-0
1944 Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Arnold 7-5, 6-4
1945 Sarah Cooke d. Pauline Betz 6-3, 7-5
1946 Barbara Krase d. Virginia Kovacs 10-8, 6-4
1947 Mary-Ann Prentiss d. Dorothy Head 6-1, 6-1
1948 Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Dorothy Head 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
1949 Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Beverly Baker 2-6, 9-7, 6-3
1950 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1, 6-3
1951 Dorothy Head d. Patricia Todd 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1952 Anita Kanter d. Mrs L. Davidson 6-4, 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Althea Gibson 6-4, 6-4
1954 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3, 6-1
1955 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Barbara Breit 6-4, 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 7-5, 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-2, 6-3
1958 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Karol Fageros 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
1959 Sally Moore d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1960 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Gwyneth Thomas 6-3, 6-4
1961 Edda Buding (FRG) d. Karen Hantze 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1962 Donna Floyd-Fales d. Carol Caldwell 6-3, 6-1
1963 Nancy Richey d. Vicky Palmer 6-1, 6-1
1964 Nancy Richey d. Carol Caldwell 6-2, 6-1
1965 Nancy Richey d. Julie Heldman 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
1966 Nancy Richey d. Stephanie Defina 6-2, 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 6-2, 6-3
1968 Nancy Richey d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1969 Gail Sherriff (AUS) d. Linda Tuero 6-2, 6-2
1970 Linda Tuero d. Gail Sherriff (AUS) 7-5, 6-1
1971 Billie Jean King d. Linda Tuero 6-4, 7-5
1972 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 7-6, 6-1
1973 Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton 6-4, 6-3
1974 Chris Evert d. Gail Sherriff (AUS) 6-0, 6-0
1975 Chris Evert d. Dianne Fromholtz (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1976 Kathy May d. Brigitte Cuypers (RSA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1977 Laura Dupont d. Nancy Richey 6-4, 6-3
1978 Dana Gilbert d. Viviana Gonzalez-Locicero (ARG) 6-2, 6-3
1979 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1980 Chris Evert d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4, 6-3
1981 Andrea Jaeger d. Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 6-1, 6-0
1982 Virginia Ruzici (ROU) d. Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-2, 6-0
1983 Andrea Temesvari (HUN) d. Zina Garrison 6-2, 6-2
1984 Manuela Maleeva (BUL) d. Lisa Bonder 6-4, 6-3
1985 Andrea Temesvari (HUN) d. Zina Garrison 7-6, 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (FRG) d. Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 2-6, 7-6, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #54
Hello,

I can give you the name of the first winner of the tournament held in Napoli/Naples: It wasn't "G.A. Ransome", but A.G. Ransome, namely the English player Amy Gertrude Ransome, who enjoyed her greatest success in the Continental European tournaments.

Mark
-----
Thank you Mark! For this information and for those concerning Beckenham, Nice and U.S. Clay Court Champs, that now I will look over with much curiosity.
You have been the first to post in this new thread! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
The Riviera Championships, Mentone

This tournament was intially held around late March, on clay courts in Mentone in the south of France. An open women's singles event was first held there in 1902. The entries were very modest in the early years.

Here are the results from 1902-14 and 1919-39:

1902 V. Henshaw (GBR) d. Miss Tomer 6-3, 6-1
1903 M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. [????]
1904 V. Henshaw (GBR) d. Miss Rooke (GBR) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
1905 Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Vera Warden (USA) 7-5, 8-6
1906 Vera Warden (USA) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 8-6, 6-3
1907 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Miss Hampshire (GBR) 7-5, 6-0
1908 M. Dillon (GBR) d. E. Dillon (GBR), walkover
1909 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Alice Greene (GBR), walkover
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
1911 J. Tripp (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 6-8, 7-5
1912 Mieken Rieck (GER) d. M. Tripp (GBR) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
1913 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Madeline O’Neill (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
1914 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-1
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Suzanne Lenglen d A. Doublet 6-0 6-1
1920 Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Honor Woolrych (GBR) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
1926 Helen Wills (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Shaw (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
1928 Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-4, 7-5
1929 Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 9-7
1930 Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Simone Mathieu 9-7, 6-2
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5, 6-4
1932 Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-2, 6-3
1933 Simone Mathieu d. Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
1934 Sylvia Henrotin d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
1935 Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2, 6-1
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska (POL) d. Edith Belliard 6-2, 6-1
1937 Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska (POL) 6-8, 8-6, 1-1, retired
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska (POL) d. Hella Kovac (YOU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1939 Simone Lafargue d. Simone Mathieu 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
The Swiss Championships

The (International) Swiss Championships were first held in Saint Moritz, Switzerland, in 1897. An open women's singles event was added to the schedule in 1899, when the venue was still in Saint Moritz. In later years the tournament would be held at a different venue each year, on clay, or on a clay-like surface.

A Swiss Championships tournament was held in 1915; this was the last time this tournament was held until the end of World War One.

Here are the results (where known) from 1899-1915 (because it differs almost every year, the venue is also included, where known):

1899 [Saint Moritz] M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Miss Stephenson (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1900 [Chateau d'Oex] M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
1901 [Saint Moritz] M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. H. Couppa 6-0, 6-0
1902 [Ragatz] Charlotte Sterry (GBR) d. Mlle Simon [score?]
1903 [Saint Moritz] Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. Domini Elliadi (GRE) [score?]
1904 [Les Avants] Adine Masson (FRA) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
1905 [Venue?] Ruth Winch (GBR) d. [????]
1906 [Venue?] Vera Warden (USA) d. [????]
1907 [Saint Moritz] Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Mrs Anderson (GBR), walkover
1908 [Chateau d’Oex] Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR), walkover
1909 [Geneva] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Jeanne Matthey (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
1910 [Saint Moritz] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (BEL) 6-0, 6-3
1911 [Lucerne] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Germaine Régnier (FRA) 6-0, 7-5
1912 [Montreux] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
1913 [Saint Moritz] Eveline Crundall-Punnett (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
1914 Tournament not held
1915 [Zermatt] Daisy Spéranza (FRA) d. G. Matossian 6-3, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia

Here are the results from 1946 to 1980, when the tournament was still played on grass courts (as indicated, in some years the tournament was held twice; this meant that, in other years, it was not held at all):

1946 Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Young 6-3, 6-4
1947 Nancye Bolton d. Thelma Coyne 6-1, 6-2
1948 Dulcie Young d. Nell Hopman 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
1949 Doris Hart (USA) d. Nancye Bolton 6-4, 8-6
1950 Nell Hopman d. Marie Toomey 6-3, 6-2
1951 Pam Southcombe d. Nell Hopman 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1952 Helen Angwin d. Gwen Thiele 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
1953 Maureen Connolly (USA) d. Julia Sampson (USA) 6-2, 6-3
1954 Jennifer Staley d. Helen Angwin 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1955 Jennifer Staley d. Fay Muller 7-5, 6-2
1956 Fay Muller d. Marie Martin 6-2, 8-6
1956 Althea Gibson (USA) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 8-6, 7-5
1957 Angela Mortimer (GBR) d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-4, 6-2
1958 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Jan Lehane 6-4, 6-2
1959 No tournament
1960 Maria Bueno (BRA) d. Christine Truman (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1961 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3, 6-0
1961 Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (USA) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith d. Christine Truman (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
1963 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3, 6-1
1964 No tournament
1965 Gail Sheriff d. Billie Jean Moffitt (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
1965 Nancy Richey (USA) d. Lesley Turner 8-6, 6-2
1966 Lesley Turner d. Kerry Melville 6-2, 6-4
1967 Judy Tegart d. Billie Jean King (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
1968 Karen Krantzcke d. Lesley Hunt 4-6, 9-7, 6-1
1969 No tournament
1970 Lesley Hunt vs Karen Krantzcke and Kerry Melville vs Winnie Shaw (GBR). (Tournament not completed due to bad weather.)
1970 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kristien Kemmer (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 9-7
1971 No tournament
1972 Evonne Goolagong d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 7-6, 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong d. Kerry Melville 6-1, 6-2
1973 Janet Young d. Dianne Fromholtz 7-5, 6-1
1974 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong 7-6, 2-6, 6-2
1975 Sue Barker (GBR) d. Helga Masthoff (FRG) 6-2, 6-1
1976 Christine O'Neill d. Nerida Gregory 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
1977 No tournament
1978 Kerry Reid d. Beth Norton (USA) 7-5, 6-7, 6-1
1979 Hana Mandlikova (CZE) d. Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 7-5, 2-2, retired
1980 Hana Mandlikova (CZE) d. Sue Barker (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #58
Re: The Kent Championships. Here are some player's first names and family names, with the first year of their appearance given first; also one or two missing scores:

1888 Miss Gurney -> Edith Gurney

1890 Maude Shackle -> I believe her first name was spelt "Maud"

1893 Miss P. Legh -> Ruth Pennington-Legh

1894 A. Wilson -> Amy Wilson

1905 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-4 (Due to bad weather at Beckenham, this match was played at Wimbledon on June 27.)

1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4 (Due to bad weather, this final was not played at Beckenham.)

1912 Mrs Winifreid McNair -> This should be Winifred McNair (there is no need for the "Mrs" once a married player's first name is known.)

1920 Elizabeth Ryan/Mrs. McNair 7-9 3-2 divided -> Winifred McNair again. I'd say: "Due to bad weather, the final could not be completed. Elizabeth Ryan and Winifred McNair divided the first prize."
-----
Thanks Mark, I have all corrected with your informations.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Discussion Starter #59
The entries for the tournament held in Nice (the main tournament, the South of France Championships, not the club one) are out by one year, in other words the first open women's singles event was held in 1899, not 1898, the elusive M. Brooksmith being the first winner of this event in the former year.
--

Here are the winners of the women's singles event at the South of France Championships, held on clay courts in Nice, from 1899-1914 and from 1919-39:

South of France Championships, Nice

-----
Nice was a complicated venue, because besides "South of France Champs." there were at least other two tournaments: "Nice Lawn Tennis Club Champs." and "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice".
I put in a file with a honour roll of "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice" , taken from an official programme.
It's need check with the years of thread "Women's Tennis Results", because some years have the same winners of "South of France Champs."
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Nice was a complicated venue, because besides "South of France Champs." there were at least other two tournaments: "Nice Lawn Tennis Club Champs." and "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice".
I put in a file with a honour roll of "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice" , taken from an official programme.
It's need check with the years of thread "Women's Tennis Results", because some years have the same winners of "South of France Champs."
Hello, Mauro,

I can guarantee that the results I submitted are all from the South of France Championships because I took them all from the original sources in "Lawn Tennis"/"Lawn Tennis and Badminton"/"Lawn Tennis and Badminton", etc.

It's clear that the "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice", for which you've provided a link, is the South of France Championships tournament because all of the winners are the same for the years I've given.

1928 B. von Reznicek = Baroness von Reznicek. She was German, not Austrian.

1938 M. Wheeler = Mlle Wheeler/Gracyn Wheeler, who was American, not British.

Mark
 
41 - 60 of 1016 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top