Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 45 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Any news theres a few Britis playing here so is Anne Keothavong hopefuly:D

GO ANNE!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,925 Posts
MAINDRAW SEEDS

1. Angelika Bachmann (GER)
2. Eun-Ha Kim (KOR)
3. Jana Hlavackova (CZE)
4. Young-Ja Choi (KOR)
5. Maria Kondratieva (RUS)
6. Anne Keothavong (GBR)
7. Shelley Stephens (NZL)
8. Hana Sromova (CZE)

SOME MATCH-UPS

1-Angelika Bachmann (GER) vs Sunitha Rao (USA)
WC-Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) vs Helen Crook (GBR)
Manisha Malhotra (IND) vs Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS)
WC-Sheethal Goutham (IND) vs 4-Young-Ja Choi (KOR)
WC-Sonal Phadke (IND) vs Q
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,925 Posts
SUNDAY QUALIFYING RESULTS

1st Rd
Shuai Peng (CHN)
d. Aiko Nakamura (JPN) 6-3 6-2 :(

2nd Rd
Shuai Peng (CHN)
d. Samrita Sekar (IND) 6-3 6-2 :)

Final Rd
Urska Vesenjak (SLO) d. Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4) :mad:
Tihana Pochobradsky (CRO) d. Radhika Tulpule (IND) 7-5 6-3 :(
Jing-Jing Liu (CHN)
d. Sania Mirza (IND) 6-3 6-4 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
So close Chin-Wei and Sania!:mad:

So did Shuai make the maindraw?:confused:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,345 Posts
good luck

Maria K and Ekaterina K :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,925 Posts
1st Rd

WC-Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. Helen Crook (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-3 :D
Camilla Kremer (GER) d. 6-Anne-Keothavong (GBR) 6-4 2-6 7-5 :(
Elodie Lebescond (FRA) d. 7-Shelley Stephens (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. Capucina Rousseau (FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR) d. Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 6-4 5-7 6-4 :fiery:

Chakravarthi/Sai Jayalakshmy (IND) d. Chin-Bee Khoo/Radhika Tulpule (MAS/IND) 6-2 6-1 :mad:
Ekaterina Kozhokina/Sunitha Rao (RUS/USA) d. Dominika Luzarova/Hana Sromova (CZE) 7-6(1) 6-4
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,345 Posts
Anne ?????? another bad loss

she's going back and fast :(

Shelley :( :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Oh no Suchanan lost in very closed match again.:sad: :sad:
Her coach should do something.:fiery:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Anne what the fuck happened!:mad: :( :fiery:
I don't see her playing much longer!


Well done Lorna Woodroffe!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,925 Posts
SINGLES QUALIFYING RD
Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Hsiao-Han Chao (TPE) 6-1 6-0 :)

DOUBLES QUALIFYING RD
Chao/Suchanan Viratprasert (TPE/THA) d. Shruti Dhawan/Sonal Phadke (IND) 4-0 4-2 :)
Eva Birnerova/Jana Hlavackova (CZE) d. Chin-Wei Chan/Po-Kuen Lam (TPE/HKG) 4-2 2-4 4-0 :mad:

DOUBLES MAINDRAW
Young-Ja Choi/Eun-Ha Kim (KOR) d. Sheethal Goutham/Liza Pereira (IND) 6-1 6-1 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,738 Posts
Didn't Camilla Kremer win a £10k somewhere recently? Portugal?

Yes, another fairly poor start for the British players. Let's hope Lorna Woodroffe can at least get through to a semi-final, possibly against Bachmann.
However, a potential quarter finalist is Elodie Lebescond, who must be playing well to beat Shelley Stephens 6-1, 6-1.
The bottom half of the draw is dominated by Eastern Europeans. A Birnerova - Kondratieva semi-final looks one possibility.
Keothavong and Woodroffe did beat the Vesenjak sisters (Slovenia) 6-0, 7-5 in the first round of the doubles
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,843 Posts
Singles Round 1:

1 Angelika Bachmann (GER,176) d. Sunitha Rao (USA,459) 57 63 64
Sybillie Bammer (AUT) d. Capucina Rousseau (FRA,401) 62 26 64
Q Shuai Peng (CHN,512) d. Annabel Blow (GBR,456) 61 62
Camila Kremer (GER,368) d. 6 Anne Keothavong (GBR,275) 64 26 75
4 Young-Ja Choi (KOR,246) d. W Sheetal Goutham (IND,657) 62 61
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR,343) d. Suchanan Viratprasert (THA,427) 64 57 64
W Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND,465) d. Helen Crook (GBR,354) 63 46 63
Elodie Lebescond (FRA,335) d. 7 Shelley Stephens (NZL,277) 61 61
5 Maria Kondratieva (RUS,255) d. Yuliana Fedek (UKR,323) 62 67(7) 63
Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS,286) d. Manisha Malhotra (IND,330) 64 16 63
Q Urska Vesenjak (SLO,610) d. Q Jing-Jing Liu (CHN,572) 63 46 64
Satomi Kinjo (JPN,448) d. 3 Jana Hlavackova (CZE,236) 75 75
8 Hana Sromova (CZE,282) vs Milena Nekvapilova (CZE,332) Tuesday
Eva Biernova (CZE,364) d. Goulnara Fattakhetdinova(RUS,315) 64 75
W Sonal Phadke (IND,646) d. Q Tihana Pochobradsky (CRO,718) 64 64
Dominika Luzarova (CZE,372) d. 2 Eun-Ha Kim (KOR,185) 64 62
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,345 Posts
well done Maria :) but she cant have beaten Yuliana as she was in Mexico ;) but she did beat LL-Hsiao Han-Chao

Ekaterina :)


oh Shelley :( :sad:
Annabel :(

a wasted trip for the Brits
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,925 Posts
WEDNESDAY

SINGLES

Sybille Bammer (AUT) d. 1-Angelika Bachmann (GER) 6-1 6-2
Q-Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Camilla Kremer (GER) 6-2 6-2 :D
4-Young-Ja Choi (KOR) d. Lorna Wooroffe (GBR) 6-2 7-6(5)
WC-Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. Elodie Lebescond (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3 :eek:
5-Maria Kondratieva (RUS) d. Ekaterina Kozhokina (RUS) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
Q-Urska Vesenjak (SLO) d. Satomi Kinjo (JPN) 6-2 6-4 :fiery:
Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. 8-Hana Sromova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Dominika Luzarova (CZE) d. WC-Sonal Phadke (IND) 6-2 6-2 :sad:

DOUBLES
1-Stephens/Malhotra (NZL/IND) d. Lebescond/Rousseau (FRA) 6-3 6-2 :)
Birnerova/Hlavackova (CZE) d. Rao/Kozhokina (USA/RUS) 6-4 6-4
Chakravarthi/Jayalakshmy (IND) d. Kondratieva/4-Fattakhetdinova (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-2
2-Choi/Kim (KOR) d. Keothavong/Woodroffe (GBR) 6-1 6-1 :D

-----

Wow, another solid win for Rushmi. :D
Pity all 3 remaining Asians are in the Top half with Young-Ja and Rushmi to square off in the QF. :(
Shuai's winning streak is now 10 matches! :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,601 Posts
Angelika :eek:

Danker: Shaui Peng looks very solid - how well do you think her career will be?

Rushmi :kiss:

Maria barely won :)

and congrats to Eva - let's see if she can win this, after Marion won last week.
 
1 - 20 of 45 Posts
Top