Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 424 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
ARGENTINA

1929
01. Analía Obarrio de Aguirre
02. María Elena Bushell
03. Nélida Giusti
04. Leonilda Giusti
05. Agnes Turnbull de Mackinnon
06. Mónica Ricketts
07. Mercedes O. Bowling
08. Inés Anderson
09. María Turnbull de Rendtorff
10. Vally D. de Chorcho

1933
01. Maria de Moss (María Elena Bushell)
02. Mónica Ricketts
03. Leonilda Giusti
04. Gladys Woodruff
05. Analía Obarrio de Aguirre

1934
01. Mónica Ricketts
02. Maria Garcia de Sola
03. Mrs N. Moss (María Elena Bushell)
04. Leonilda Giusti
05. Mrs Analía Obarrio de Aguirre

1947
01. María Luisa Terán de Weiss
02. Felisa Piédrola
03. Marga De Fitting
04. Elsa de Cristiani
05. Analía Obarrio de Aguirre
06. Elena Lehmann
07. Irene D de Bondar
08. Sonia Topalian
09. Cecilia Terwissen
10. Haydee de Dominguez

1953
01. Edda Buding
02. June Hanson
03. Viola Livetti
04. Graciela Lombardi
05. Julia Borzone
06. Mabel Bove
07. Maria Marta Bosch
08. Irene G. de Bondar
09. Elda del Rio
10. Ilse Buding
---
Insufficient Data – Maria Teran de Weiss

1954
01. June Hanson
02. Viola Livetti
03. Nora de Somoza
04. Julia Borzone
05. Graciela Lombardi
06. Irene G. de Bondar
07. Mabel Bove
08. Maria Marta Bosch
09. Cecilia Dimenstein
10. Arwol o. de Saralegui

1956
01. Nora de Somoza
02. June Hanson
03. Viola Livetti
04. Graciela Lombardi
05. Margarita Zavalia Bunge (No. 4?)
06. Mabel Bove
07. Julia Borzone
08. Margot Max
09. Elda del Rio
10. Elena de Eguiguren

1958
01. June Hanson
02. Nora de Somoza
03. Viola Levetti
04. Mabel Bove
05. Graciela Lombardi
06. Margarita Zavalia
07. Julia Borzone
08. Margot Max
09. Elda del Rio
10= Elena de Eguiguren
10= Susana David

1959
01. Mrs Margarita Zavalia Bunge
02. Mrs Nora de Somoza
03. June Hanson
04. Viola Livetti(Levetti?)
05. Mrs Graciela (Moran) Lombardi
06. Mabel Bove
07. Norma Baylon
08. Elena de Eguiguren
09. Julia Borzone
10. Suzanne(Susana?) David

1960
01. Nora de Somoza
02= Margarita Zavalia
02= Mabel Bove
02= Norma Baylon
05. Graciela Lombardi
06= Viola Livetti
06= Ana Maria Bocio
08. Julia Borzone
09. Elena de Eguiguren
10. Gladys de Barboza

1961
01. Nora de Somoza
02. Viola Livetti
03. Norma Baylon
04. Graciela Lombardi
05. Mabel Bove
06. Ana Maria Bocio
07. Gladys Barboza
08. Elena Eguiguren
09= Julia Borzone
09= Hilda Schafer
11. Mabel Vrancovich

1962
01. Norma Baylon
02. Nora B. de Somoza
03. Mabel Bove
04. Graciela Lombardi
05. Ana Maria Boccio
06. Viola Livetti
07. Gladys W. de Barboza
08. Elena H. de Eguiguren
09. Julia Borzone
10. Mabel Vrancovich

1979
01. Ivanna Madruga
02. Vivianna Gonzalez
03. Emilse Raponi
04. Adriana Villagran
05. Claudia Casabianca
06. Liliane Guissani
07. Marcela Voyame
08. Marta FR de Galli
08. Patricia Gomez
10. Carmen Blasco

1982
01. Ivanna Madruga Osses
02= Emilse Raponi Longo
02= Liliana Giussani
04. Andrea Tiezzi
05. Claudia Casabianca
06. Graciela Perez
07. Viviana Loccicero de Segal
08. Adriana Villagran
= Joint number twos.




-----
'29 - taken from Wright and Ditson
'58,'59,'60,'61,'62 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'82 - posted by newmark401
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
AUSTRALIA

1929 (January)
01. Daphne Akhurst (NSW)
02. Esna Boyd (VIC)
03. Louie Bickerton (NSW)
04. Meryl O'Hara Wood (VIC)
05. Marjorie Cox (NSW)
06. Sylvia Harper (VIC)
07. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
08. Mall Molesworth (QLD)
09. Gladys Toyne (VIC)
10. Pattie Meaney (NSW)

1929/30 (to 31st March '30)
01 Daphne Akhurst (NSW)
02= Louie Bickerton (NSW)
02= Sylvia Harper (VIC)
04 Mall Molesworth (QLD)
05 Emily Hood (QLD)
06 Marjorie Cox (NSW)
07 Kath Le Messurier (SA)
08 Gladys Toyne (VIC)
09= Ula Valkenburg (NSW)
09= Dot Dingle (NSW)

1930/31 (to 31st March '31)
01. Marjorie Cox Crawford (NSW)
02. Coral McInnes Buttsworth (NSW)
03. Mall Mutch Molesworth (QLD)
04. Sylvia Lance Harper (VIC)
05. Louie Bickerton (NSW)
06. Ula Valkenburg (NSW)
07. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
08. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
09. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
10. Emily Hood Westacott (QLD)

1931/32 (to 31st March '32)
01. Coral Buttsworth (NSW)
02. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
03. Mall Molesworth (QLD)
04. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
05. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
06. Emily Westacott (QLD)
07. Marjorie Cox-Crawford (NSW)
08. Gladys B. Toyne (VIC)
09. Nell Hall (NSW)
10. Dot Weston (SA)
---
Insufficient Performances:
Meryl O'Hara Wood (VIC)
Louie Bickerton (NSW)

1932/33 (to 31st March '33)
01. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
02. Marjorie Crawford (NSW)
03. Coral Buttsworth (NSW)
04= Mall Molesworth (QLD)
04= Emily Westacott (QLD)
06. Nell Hall (NSW)
07. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
08. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
09. Nancy Lewis (VIC)
10. Ula Valkenburg (NSW)

1933/34 (to 31st March '34)
01. Joan Hartigan (NSW)
02. Mall Molesworth (QLD)
03. Louie Bickerton (NSW)
04. Emily Westacott (QLD)
05. Nancy Chitty (VIC)
06. Nell Hall-Hopman NSW)
07. Dot Weston (SA)
08. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley (VIC)
09. Kath Le Messurier (SA)
10. Allison Hattersley (NSW)
---
Insufficient Performances:
Coral Buttsworth (NSW)
Marjorie Crawford (NSW)
Muriel 'Muff' Wilson (NSW)

1934/35 (to 31st March '35)
01. Joan Hartigan NSW
02. Emily Westacott QLD
03. Nell Hopman NSW
04. Louie Bickerton NSW
05. Thelma Coyne NSW
06. Allison Hattersley NSW
07. N Chitty
08. May Blick VIC
09. Joan Walters SA
10= Dot Stevenson VIC
10= Nancye Wynne VIC
---
Insufficient Performances
Mall Molesworth QLD

1935/36 (to 31st March '36)
01= Joan Hartigan NSW
01= Thelma Coyne NSW
03. Nancye Wynne VIC
04. Nell Hopman VIC
05. May Blick
06= Allison Hattersley NSW
06= Dot Stevenson VIC
08. Gwen Griffiths SA
09. Dot Weston SA
10= May Hardcastle QLD
10= Margaret(J.?) Wilson VIC
---
Insufficent Performances
Birdie Bond
Mall Molesworth
Emily Westacott

1936/37 (to 31st March '37)
01. Nancye Wynne VIC
02. Thelma Coyne NSW
03. Emily Westacott QLD
04. Joan Hartigan NSW
05. Nell Hopman VIC
06. Dot Stevenson VIC
07. Margaret Wilson VIC
08. May Blick VIC
09. Vera Selwin NSW
10. May Hardcastle QLD
---
Insufficient Date:
Mall Molesworth

1937/38 (to 31st March '38)
01. Nancye Wynne VIC
02. Thelma Coyne NSW
03= Dot Stevenson VIC
03= Nell Hopman VIC
05. Joan Hartigan NSW
06. May Hardcastle QLD
07. Emily Westacott QLD
08. May Blick VIC
09. Gwen O'Halloran SA
10. Vera Selwin NSW

1938/39 (to 31st March '39)
01. Emily Westacott
02. Nell Hall Hopman
03. Nancy Wynne
04. Thelma Coyne
05. Joan Hartigan
06. Dorothy Stevenson
07. Allison Hattersley
08. May Blick
09. Mary Hardcastle
10. Sadie Berryman

1939/40 (to 31st March '40)
01. Nancye Wynne VIC
02. Thelma Coyne(-Long?) NSW
03. Nell Hopman VIC
04. Joan Hartigan NSW
05. May Blick VIC
06. May Hardcastle QLD
07. Dot Stevenson-Waddell VIC
08. Allison Hattersley NSW
09. Dot Mauger VIC
10. Gwen O'Halloran SA
---
Insufficient Performances:
Emily Westacott QLD

1945/46 (April '46)
01. Nancye Bolton VIC
02. Nell Hopman VIC
03. Thelma Long VIC
04. Joyce Fitch NSW
05. Connie Coate-Wilson VIC
06. Allison Hattersley NSW
07. Patricia "Pat" Jones NSW
08. Marie Toomey VIC
09. Joan Hartigan NSW
10. Dulcie Whittaker VIC

1946/47
01. Nancye Wynne Bolton
02. Thelma Coyne Long
03. Nell Hall Hopman
04. Joyce Fitch
05. Patricia Jones
06. Constance Coate Wilson
07. Marie Toomey
08. Sadie Berryman Newcombe
09. Dulcie Whittaker
10. Mary Bevis

1947/48 (April '48)
01. Nancye Bolton VIC
02. Thelma Long VIC
03. Mary Bevis NSW
04. Marie Toomey VIC
05. Dulcie Whittaker VIC
06. Esme Ashford NSW
07. Nell Hopman VIC
08. Sadie Newcombe SA
09. Dorothy Jenkins NSW
10. Pat Jones NSW
---
Insufficient Performances
Connie Wilson VIC
Joyce Fitch NSW

1948/49 (issued April 11, 1949)
01. Nancy Bolton VIC
02. Thelma Long NSW
03. Joyce Fitch NSW
04. Mary Hawton NSW
05. Marie Toomey NSW
06. Dulcie Whittaker Young VIC
07. Esme Ashford NSW
08. Alison Burton Baker TAS
09. Nell Hopman VIC
10. Sadie Berryman Newcombe SA

1949/50 (April '50)
01. Nancye Bolton VIC
02. Joyce Fitch NSW
03. Thelma Long NSW
04. Mary Hawton NSW
05. Esme Ashford NSW
06. Nell Hopman VIC
07. Sadie Newcombe SA
08. Marie Toomey Martin VIC
09. Clare Proctor NSW
10. Gwen Thiele SA

1950/51 (April '51)
01 Nancye Bolton VIC
02 Joyce Fitch NSW
03 Esme Ashford NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Beryl Penrose NSW
06 Nell Hopman VIC
07 Sadie Newcombe SA
08 Dorn Fogarty NSW
09 Pam Southcombe VIC
10 Beverley "Bev" Mance VIC
---
Insufficient Performances
Thelma Long NSW

1951/52 (Released June 16 1952)
01 Thelma Long NSW
02 Nancye Bolton VIC
03 Helen Angwin SA
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Beryl Penrose NSW
06 Esme Ashford NSW
07 Clare Proctor VIC
08 Pam Southcombe VIC
09 Beverley Mance Rae VIC
10 Gwen Thiele SA
---
Insufficient Performancs:
Alison Baker TAS

1952/53 (Released on May 18, 1953)
01 Mary Hawton NSW
02 Beryl Penrose NSW
03 Dorn Fogarty NSW
04 Helen Angwin SA
05 Pam Southcombe VIC
06 Loris Nichols VIC
07 Jennifer Staley VIC
08 Mary Carter NSW
09 Norma Ellis VIC
10 Gwen Thiele SA
---
Insufficient Performances:
Thelma Long NSW

1953/54 (Issued May 17 1954)
01 Thelma Long NSW
02 Jennifer Staley VIC
03 Mary Hawton NSW
04 Beryl Penrose NSW
05 Mary Carter NSW
06 Fay Muller QLD
07 Helen Angwin SA
08 Norma Ellis VIC
09 Loris Nicholls VIC
10 Daphne Seeney QLD

1954/55 (Issued May 16, 1955)
01. Beryl Penrose
02. Thelma Coyne Long
03. Jenny Staley
04. Mary Carter
05. Mary Bevis Hawton
06. Fay Muller
07. Elizabeth Orton
08. Margaret Hellyer
09. Loris Nichols
10. Daphne Seeney

1955/56 (Issued April 16, 1956)
01 Mary Carter NSW
02 Mary Hawton NSW
03 Beryl Penrose NSW
04 Faye Muller QLD
05 Daphne Seeney QLD
06 Loris Nichols VIC
07 Lorraine Coghlan VIC
08 Margaret Hellyer NSW
09 Maureen McCalman VIC
10 Beth Jones NSW
---
Insufficient Performances:
Thelma Long NSW

1956/57 (Issued May 20, 1956)
01. Beryl Penrose Collier
02. Lorraine Coghlan
03. Mary Carter Reitano
04. Margaret Hellyer
05. Mary Bevis Hawton
06. Fay Muller Robinson
07. Beth Jones
08. Jenny Staley Hoad
09. Beverley Mance Rae
10. Pat Parmenter

1957/58 (Issued April 21, 1958)
01. Lorraine Coghlan
02. Beryl Penrose Collier
03. Mary Carter Reitano
04. Mary Bevis Hawton
05. Jan Lehane
06. Maureen McCalman
07. Betty Holstein
08. Margot Rayson
09. Pat Parmenter
10. Beth Jones

1958/59 (Issued April 19, 1959)
01. Mary Reitano (=Mrs S Reitano)
02. Jan Lehane
03. Lorraine Coghlan
04. Mary Hawton (=Mrs K Hawton)
05. Beverly Rae (=Mrs A Rae)
06. Thelma Long (=Mrs T Long)
07. Betty Holstein
08. Maureen Pratt (=Mrs R Pratt)
09. Noelene Turner
10. Lesley Turner

1959/60
01. Jan Lehane
02. Margaret Smith
03. Mary Carter Reitano
04. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
05. Lesley Turner
06. Beverley Mance Rae
07. Fay Muller Robinson
08. Betty Holstein
09. Margaret Hellyer
10. Madonna Schacht

1960/61 (Issued April 18, 1961)
01. Margaret Smith
02. Jan Lehane
03. Lesley Turner
04. Mary Carter Reitano
05. Mary Bevis Hawton
06. Maureen McCalman Pratt
07. Fay Muller Robinson
08. Robyn Ebbern
09. Jill Blackman
10. Madonna Schacht

1961/62 (Issued April 16, 1962)
01. Margaret Smith
02. Jan Lehane
03. Lesley Turner
04. Mary Carter Reitano
05. Robyn Ebbern
06. Judy Tegart
07. Madonna Schacht
08. Jill Blackman
09. Norma Marsh
10. Fay Muller Robinson

1962/63 (Issued April 24, 1963)
01. Margaret Smith
02. Lesley Turner
03. Jan Lehane
04. Robyn Ebbern
05. Jill Blackman
06. Madonna Schacht
07. Kay Dening
08. Judy Tegart
09. Carol Newman
10. Joan Gibson

1963/64 (Issued April 20, 1964)
01. Margaret Smith
02. Lesley Turner
03. Jan Lehane
04. Robyn Ebbern
05. Judy Tegart
06. Madonna Schacht
07. Kay Dening
08. Gail Sherriff
09. Joan Gibson
10= Kerry Melville
10= Helen Gourlay

1964/1965 (Issued April 26, 1965)
01. Margaret Smith
02. Lesley Turner
03. Robyn Ebbern
04. Judy Tegart
05. Madonna Schacht
06. Gail Sherriff
07. Jill Blackman
08. Joan Gibson
09. Kerry Melville
10. Helen Gourlay

1965/1966 (Issued April 27, 1966)
01. Margaret Smith
02. Lesley Turner
03. Judy Tegart
04. Joan Gibson
05. Gail Sherriff
06. Jan Lehane
07. Madonna Schacht
08. Karen Krantzcke
09. Kerry Melville
10. Elizabeth Fenton

1966/1967 (Issued April 17, 1967)
01. Lesley Turner
02. Kerry Melville
03. Judy Tegart
04. Karen Krantzcke
05. Gail Sherriff
06. Joan Gibson
07. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
08. Jan Lehane O’Neill
09. Jill Blackman
10. Elizabeth Fenton
11. Fay Toyne
12. Helen Gourlay
13. A Lexie Kenny
14. Brenda Jenkins
15= M Jones
15= Mrs L Nette

1967/1968 (season ending Mar 31, 1968)
01. Judy Tegart
02. Lesley Turner Bowrey
03. Kerry Melville
04. Margaret Smith Court
05. Karen Krantzcke
06. Gail Sherriff
07. Helen Gourlay
08. Lesley Hunt
09. Jill Blackman
10= Evonne Goolagong
10= Brenda Jenkins
12. Kerry Harris
13. Elizabeth Fenton
14. Kaye Dening
15. A Lexie Kenny

1968/69 (season ending Mar 31, 1969)
01. Margaret Court
02. Kerry Melville
03= Karen Krantzcke
03= Judy Tegart
05. Gail Chanfreau
06. Lesley Bowrey
07. Helen Gourlay
08. Lesley Hunt
09. Kerry Harris
10. Evonne Goolagong
11. Janet Young
12. Wendy Gilchrist
13. A. Lexie Kenny
14. Helen Amos
15. Barbara Hawcroft

1969/70 (season ending Mar 31, 1970)
01. Margaret Smith Court
02. Kerry Melville
03. Karen Krantzcke
04. Judy Tegart Dalton
05. Lesley Hunt
06. Evonne Goolagong
07. Kerry Harris
08. Wendy Gilchrist
09. Janet Young
10. Jan Lehane O’Neill

1970/71 (season ending Mar 31, 1971)
01. Margaret Smith Court
02. Evonne Goolagong
03. Lesley Hunt
04. Helen Gourlay
05. Kerry Harris
06. Barbara Hawcroft
07. Patti Coleman
08. Anne Coleman
09. Pat Edwards
10. Wendy Turnbull

1971/72 (season ending Mar 31, 1972)
01. Evonne Goolagong
02. Helen Gourlay
03. Pat (Patti) Coleman
04. Barbara Hawcroft
05. Kerry Harris
06. Janet Young
07. Jan Lehane O'Neill
08. Margaret(Marilyn?) Tesch
09. Sally Irvine
10. Pat Edwards

1972/73 (season ending Mar 31, 1973)
01. Margaret Court
02. Evonne Goolagong
03. Kerry Melville
04. Karen Krantzcke
05. Patti Coleman
06. Kerry Harris
07. Helen Gourlay
08. Janet Young
09. Dianne Fromholtz
10. Barbara Hawcrowft
11. Wendy Turnbull
12. Marilyn Tesch

1973/74 (season ending Mar 31, 1974)
01. Margaret Smith Court
02. Evonne Goolagong
03. Kerry Melville
04. Lesley Hunt
05. Karen Krantzcke
06. Kerry Harris
07. Janet Young
08. Dianne Fromholtz
09. Helen Gourlay
10. Judy Tegart Dalton
11. Patti Coleman
12. Wendy Turnbull

1974/75 (season ending Mar 31, 1975)
01. Evonne Goolagong Cawley
02. Margaret Smith Court
03. Kerry Melville Reid
04. Lesley Hunt
05. Karen Krantzcke
06. Dianne Fromholtz
07. Helen Gourlay
08. Janet Young
09. Kerry Harris
10. Christine Matison
11. Wendy Turnbull
12. Lesley Turner Bowrey

1975/76 (season ending Mar 31, 1976)
01. Evonne Goolagong Cawley
02. Margaret Smith Court
03. Dianne Fromholtz
04. Kerry Melville Reid
05. Lesley Hunt
06. Cynthia Seiler Doerner
07. Helen Gourlay
08. Wendy Turnbull
09. Chris O’Neill
10. Lesley Turner Bowrey
11. Christine Matison
12. Judy Tegart Dalton
13. Jenny Young
14. Nerida Gregory
15= Kaye Hallam
15= Jan Wilton
17. Jenny Dimond
18. Kym Ruddell
19. Jenny Walker
20= Julie Hanrahan
20= Dianne Evers

1976/77 (season ending March 31, 1977)
01. Evonne Cawley
02. Kerry Reid
03. Dianne Fromholtz
04. Margaret Court
05. Wendy Turnbull
06. Lesley Bowrey
07. Karen Krantzcke (deceased)
08. Helen Gourlay-Cawley
09. Jan O'Neill
10. Jan Wilton
11. Mary Sawyer
12. Pam Whytcross
13. Nerida Gregory
14. Jenny Walker
15. Pam Bailey
16. Amanda Tobin
17. Kym Ruddell
18. Suzanne Saliba
19. Chris O’Neill
20. Christine Matison

1977/78 (issued May, 1978)
01. Evonne Goolagong Cawley
02. Kerry Melville Reid
03. Wendy Turnbull
04. Dianne Fromholtz
05. Helen Gourlay Cawley
06. Lesley Hunt
07. Pam Whytcross
08. Amanda Tobin
09. Diane Evers
10. Nerida Gregory
11. Suzanne Saliba
12. Mary Sawyer
13. Kym Ruddell
14. Kaye Hallam
15. Leanne Harrison
16. Keryn Pratt
17. Wendy Paish
18. Jan Wilton
19. Pam Bailey
20. Christine Matison

1979
01 Evonne Goolagong
02 Wendy Turnbull
03 Dianne Fromholtz
04 Kerry Reid
05 Sue Leo
06 Amanda Tobin Evans
07 Chris O'Neil
08 Cynthia Doerner
09 Dianne Evers
10 Sue Saliba
11 Mary Sawyer
12 Kym Ruddell
13 Pam Whytcross
14 Leanne Harrison
15 Elizabeth Little
16 Kerryn Pratt
17 Kaye Hallam
18 Nerida Gregory
19 Karen Gulley
20 Jenny Dimond

1982
01. Wendy Turnbull
02. Evonne Cawley
03. Dianne Fromholtz
04. Anne Minter
05. Susan Leo
06. Chris O’Neill
07. Liz Sayers
08. Amanda Tobin
09. Pam Whytcross
10. Brenda Remilton



-----
'29,'30,'33 - posted by Gee Tee
'70 - taken from "World of Tennis - A BP Yearbook" (posted by newmark401)
'73 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1974)
'78 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'82 - posted by newmark401

other: taken from tennishistory.com.au ? (compiled by Andrew Tasiopoulos)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
AUSTRIA

1899
01. Bertha Kalser
02. Baroness Leopoldine (Dinka) von Ringhoffer
03. Baroness [illegible]
04. Marie Maschka
05. Hedwiga Rosenbaumova
06. Frau Glaser
07. Fraulein Zintl
08. Ruszika von Wertheimstein
09. Fraulein von Gestschik
10. H. Hübner

1929
01. Emmy Hagenauer
02. Hilde Eisenmenger
03. Frau Erna Redlich
04. Frau Lily Ellissen
05. Frau Mädi Redlich
06. Grete Kommenda
07. Frau Liesl Herbst
08. Baronin Tilda Kriegs-Au
09. Frau L Soukup
10. Frau Gerda Munk

1930
01. Liesl Herbst
02. Hilde Eisenmenger
03. Erna Redlich
04. Irene Deanino
05. Herta Grave

1933
01. Hilde Eisenmenger
02. Liesl Herbst
03. Trude Wolf
04. Berta Binzer

1934
01. Rosl Kraus
02. Hilde Winkler
03. Trude Wolf
04. Gabriele Grunberger
05. Eta Neumann

1936
01. Rosl Kraus
02. Trude Wolf
03. Liesl Herbst
04. Hilde Walterová
05. Gabriele Grunberger
06. Eta Neumann
07. Annie Bauer
08. Elfi von Kriegs-Au

1937
01. Trude Wolf
02. Lisl Herbst
03. Baroness Elfi von Kriegs-Au
04. Eta Neumann
05. Hilde Walterová
06. Anita Hummer
07. Frau Gabriele Szalay (Szápáry according to Newmark)
---
Insufficient data: Rosl Kraus

1951
01. Hella Strecker
02. Hilde Doleschell
03. Frl. T Worisek

1959
01. Sonja Pachta
02. Frau E. Keller-Broz (Liesl Broz)
03. Etta Herdy
04. E. Hoscht
05. Doris (Dora?) Schuster
06. I. Frodl
07. I. Pokorny
08. Frau Hella Strecker
09. G. Leyrer
10. I. Pennersdorfer

1962
01. Sonia Pachta
02. Andrew? Winkler
03. Etta Herdy
04= Monika Hassman
04= Doris Schuster
06. Ria Leyrer
07. Imelda Celigoi

1963
01. Sonia Pachta
02. Aida Winkler
03. Monika Hassman
04. E. Hosch

1972
01. Sonja Pachta
02. Erika Herdy
03. Ria Hollingworth
04. Trude Schonberger
05. Virginia Buche
05. Diane Kofler
07. Anna Aichelburg
08. Rosy Ranner

1977
01. Helena Wimmer
02. Maya Hügel
03. Uschi Ulrich
04. Sabine Bernegger
05. Patricia Halat
06. Margit Klenmann
07. Andrea Pesak
08. A. Clementschitsch
09. Heidi Wozasek
10. Veronika Metzger

1982
01. Petra Huber
02. Andrea Pesak
03. Maria Geyer
04. Ingrid Sommeraver
05. Barbara Pollet
06= Judith Pölzl
06= Claudia Tranker
08. Helena Wimmer
09. Hanthe Cunningham
10. Karin Hinterwirth
= Joint number sixes.

1988
01. Barbara Paulus
02 Judith Wiesner
03. Petra Ritter
04. Sandra Dopfer
05. Karin Oberleitner
06. Bettina Diesner
07. Heide Sprung
08. Barbara Pollet
09. Gabriela Dobler
10. Petra Huber




-----
1899 - from the British publication "Lawn Tennis" (16 May 1900) - posted by newmark401
'29 - taken from Wright and Ditson
'37 - from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938
'62 - from World Tennis (posted by DavidK)
'82 - posted by newmark401
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
BELGIUM

1912
01. Anne de Borman
02. G. de Mot
03. Jeanne Chaudoir
04. Marie Storms
05. F. Goemare

1923
01. Marthe Dupont
02. Marie Storms
03. Anne de Borman
04. Mme Mechelynk
05. Simone Washer

1926
01. Marthe Dupont
02. Josane Sigart
03. Pauline Alison
04. Marie Storms
05. Simone Washer
06. Anne de Borman
07. Geneviève de Borman
08. M. Ittner

1929
01. Josane Sigart
02. Mme Guyot
03. Mme Dupont
04. Leonie Lhoest
05. Mlle Waucquez

1930
01. Josane Sigart
02. Dupont
03. Guyot
04. Leonie Lhoest
05. Marguerite du Monceau

1932
01. Josane Sigart
02. FracineIsaac
03. Nelly Adamson
04. Mme Dupont
05. Marguerite du Monceau

1933
01= Josane de Meulmeester
01= Nelly Adamson
03. Marie Isaac
04. Marthe Dupont
05. Marie-Madeline de Sole

1934
01. Nelly Adamson
02. Marie-Madeleine Sole
03. Mme R. de Rodrigues

1937
01. Myriam de Borman
02= Nadine de Bary
02= Marie-Madeleine de Sole
04. Marguerite du Monceau
05. Yvonne Hoyaux

1938
01. Josane Sigart de Meulmeester
02. Myriam de Borman
03= Nadine De Bary
03= Yvonne Hoyaux
05= Marguerite du Monceau
05= Marie-Madeleine de Sole
07. Marie Isaac
08. M. C. Davignon
09. A. Van den Heyden
10= M.L. Mottard
10= Lucienne Stappers
12. F. Zweiffel

1947
01. Myriam de Borman
02. Josane de Meulmeester
03= Marcelle van Leer
03= Janine de Ridder
06= Francine Isaac
06= Andrée Marcotty
06= Geneviève Domken
09. Nicole Ruys
10= Josette Paquet
10= Marcelle Zweiffel

1948
01. Myriam de Borman
02. Josane De Meulemeester
03. Nadine de Barry
04. Genevieve Domken
05. Marguerite du Monceau
06. A Bernheim
07. Suzanne Philippart
08. Janine de Ridder
09. Mme Francine Isaac
10. Josette Paquet

1950
01. Mme Myriam Van Cutsem
02. Mme Marcelle Van Leer
03. Mme Andre Delhalle
04. Christiane Mercelis
05= Mme Francine Isaac
05= Mme Josee Wouters
07= Nany de Ridder
07= Mme Josette Paquet
09. Mme Marcelle Zweiffel
10. Mme Josee Alexandre

1951
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Nany de Ridder
03= A Delhalle
03= Myriam van Cutsem
05. Mme Marcelle van Leer
06. J. Wauters
07. P. Coessens
08= J Alexandre
08= Francine Isaac
08= P. Marq
08= Suzanne Philippart
08= M. Zweiffel

1953
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Mrs A van Cutsem
03. Mrs P Coessens
04. Francine Isaac
05. Nany De Ridder
06. Jacqueline Valcke

1954
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Myriam van Custem
03. Genevieve Dubois-Domken
04. Poucette Coessens
05. Nany de Ridder
06. Jacqueline Valcke
07. Suzanne Phillipart
08. Penkin
---
Insufficient Data: Francine Isaac

1955
01. Christiane Mercelis
02= Myriam van Custem
02= Poucette Coessens
04. Ann-Marie Crowet

1956
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Poucette Coessens Bernheim
03. Ann-Marie Crowet
04= Lena Boddaert
04= Monique Pouchain

1957
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Poucette Bernheim

1958
01. Christiane Mercelis

1959
01. Christina Mercelis
---
(National Class)
01= Monique Bedoret
01= Poucette Bernheim
03. Anne-Marie Crowet
04. Colette Holvoet
---
(Series B)
01= Elzra Bellens
01= Lena Boddaert
03. Micheline Ruquois
04= Nicole Delmotte
04= Mary Marechal
04= Paulette Spiertz

1961
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Monique Bedoret
03. Mary Marechal
04. Els Bellens
05. Micheline Ruquois
06. Lisette Sliepen

1962
01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Els Bellens
03. Mary Marechal
04. Micheline Ruquois
05. Colette Gevers-Hoelvoet
06. Monique Bedoret

1969
01. Ingrid Loeys
02. Michele Kahn
03. Monique van Haver
04. M. Five
05. Lisette Sliepen

1970
01. Monique van Haver
02. Michelle Kahn
03. Micheline Fivê-Ruquois
04. L. Slieper
05. Michèle Gurdal
06. E. Moureau
07. Mme N. Ohn
---
Insufficient data: Ingrid Loeys

1979
01. Michele Gurdal
02. Monique Van Haver
03= Marion De Witte
03= Ingrid Willems
05. Marijke Schaar (in past listed as from Netherlands)
06. Nicole Mabile
07. Dominique Mooren
08. Martina Van de Winkel
09. Marianne Decrop
10. Dominique Crepin

1982
01. Marion De Witte
02. Anne Gabriel
03. Nicole Mabille
04. Marlene De Wouters
05. Martine Van De Winkel
06. Pascale Lauwerks

1988
01. Sandra Wassermann
02. Ann Devries
03. Sabine Appelmans
04. Ilse de Ruysscher
05. Kathleen Schuurmans
06. Caroline van Renterghem
07. Caroline Wuillot
08. Ilse Veldeman
09. Els Callen
10. Marianne Vermylen




---------
= Jointly ranked.
'37 - from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938
'54 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'57,'58,'61,'62 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'70 - taken from "World of Tennis - A BP Yearbook" (posted by newmark401)
'82 - posted by newmark401
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
BRAZIL

1953 (from Dunlops)
01. M Figueiredo
02. CB Paz
03. I Ribeiro
04. Cecy Carvalho
05. Sylvia Villari
06. Ingrid Metzner
07. I Ferraz

1953 (from June 1954 issue of WT)
01. Cecy Carbalho
02. Sylvia Villari
03. Ingrid Metzner
04. Ivonne Core
05. Juliana Martins
06. Kateleen Auton
07. Nina Tavares Paes
08. Maria Helena Moss
09. Dorothy Twidale
10. Amelia Cury

1955
01. Ingrid Metzner
02. Maria Esther Bueno
03. Maria Helena de Amorim
04. Cecy Carvalho
05. Carmen Paz
06. Lucy Maia
07. Silvia Villari

1958
01. Maria Esther Bueno
02. Maria Helena Amorim
03. Lucy Maia
04. Cecy Cervalho

1959
01. Maria Bueno
02. Lucy de Mederios Maia
03. Maria Helena de Amorim
04. Amelia Cury
05. Cecy Carvalho
06. Mary Habicht

1961
01. Marai Esther Bueno
02. Lucy de Medeiros Maia
03. Mary Habicht
04. Amelia Cury
05. Ilka Altmayer
06. Dawn Barnes

1963
01. Maria Bueno
02. Maureen Schwartz
03. Lucy Maia
04. Ilka Altmeyer

1969
01. Maria Bueno
02. Suzana Petersen
03. Vera Cleto Giugni
04. Gabriella Schroeder
05. Beatrice Chrystmann

1970
01. Suzana Petersen
02. Gabriella Schroeder
03. Regina de Carvalho Ferreira
04. Beatriz Chrystman
05. Zuleika Wappler
06. Regina Joaquim
07= Andrea Cabral de Menezes
07= Vania Keller
09. Nadia Izard Ribeiro de Sa
10. Iris Riedel

1977
01= Maria Bueno
01= Patricia Medrado
03. Glaucia Langela
04. Vera Giugni
05. Claudia Monteiro
06. Marilla Mette
07. Andrea Meister
08. Sandra Sabbagh
---
= Joint number ones.

1988
01. Niege Dias
02. Patricia Medrado
03. Gisele Miro
04. Andrea Vieira
05. Luciana Corsato
06. Luciana Tella
07. Claudia Monteiro
08. Luciana Della Casa




-----
'53 (I) - page 191 of the 1954 Dunlop's Annual
'53 (II) - from June 1954 issue of "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'59 - from "World Tennis", May 1960 (posted by DavidK)
'59-from the 1960 Dawson's Almancack, p 116
'61 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'63 - posted by Rollo
'69 - taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)
'70 - taken from "World of Tennis - A BP Yearbook" (posted by newmark401)
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
BULGARIA

1933
01. Jankulova
02. Scripkova
03. Petrunova
04. Kalceva
05. Kasandjeva

1956
01. Liliana Nikolova
02. Dimitrina Boiadjieva
03. Olga Tocheva
04. Vere Tchecmedjieva
05. Marika Ianeva

1958
01. Liliana Nicolova
02. Maria Cacarova
03. Oli Techeva
04. Lakinka Simeanova
05. Eli Serafinova

1959
01 Maria Chakarova
02 Olga Petrunova
03 Stoyanka Kurtinkova
04 Julia Berbarian
05 Janine Lasarova

1961
01. Maria Chakurova
02. Olga Petrunova

1962
01. Julia Berberian
02. Nadeida Teodorova
03. Miroslava Nikolova
04. Elissaveta Tchouparova
05. Maria Karapetkova

1964
01. Julia Berberian
02. Maria Tchakarova
03. Nadeida Teodorova
04. L. Radkova
05. M. Beron
06. E. Shereva
07. Iv. Obreshkova
08. Olga Petrunova
09. G. Litcheva
10. T. Lolova

1977
01. Diana Moskova
02. Yulia Berberian
03. Dora Ranguelova
04. Liubka Radkova
05. Adriana Veltcheva
06. Katia Brezina
07. Kristina Sotirova
08. Antoaneta Tontcheva
09. Mariana Tomova
10. Boyka Borisova

1982
01. Manuela Maleeva
02. Adriana Velcheva
03. Dora Rangelova
04. Katerina Maleeva
05. Dora Zdr. Rangelova
06. Marina Kondova
07. Diana Moskova
08. Iva Hirstova
09. Lyubka Radkova
10. Bogdana Marinova

1988
01. Manuela Maleeva
02. Katerina Maleeva
03. Magdalena Maleeva
04. Ralitza Milorieva
05. Galia Anguelova
06. Elizabet Nikolova
07. Dora Rangelova
08. Tzvetelina Nikolova
09. Marina Kondova
10. Mariela Kraitcheva




----
'56,'58,'61,'62, '64 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'82 - posted by newmark401
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
CAMBODIA

1969
01. Tau Eng
02. Pen Nary
03. Mrs Fremiot
04. Mem Sabatier
05. Miss Patricia



---
taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
CANADA

1930
01. Olive Wade (Toronto)
02. Marjorie Leeming (Victoria)
03. Jean A. Burritt (Toronto)
04. Mrs. E.F. Coke (Toronto)
05. M.C. Brock (Toronto)
06. Mrs. F.V. Woodbury (Halifax)
07. M. Currie (Halifax)
08. B. Symons (Toronto)
09. E. McDonald (Toronto)
10. Doris Beer (Ottawa)

1931
01. Olive Wade (Toronto)
02. Marjorie Leeming (Victoria)
03. M. C. Brock (Toronto)
04. Mary Campbell (Victoria)
05. Mrs. Haggart(Haggert?) (Vancouver)
06. Jean A. Burritt (Toronto)
07. B. Symons (Toronto)
08. E. MacDonald (Toronto)
09. Mrs. F. V. Woodbury (Halifax)
10= Mary Currie (not in the ranking, according to tenniscanada.com)
10= Mrs. E. F. Coke (Toronto)

1932
01. Mrs. G. Worsley (Toronto)
02. Marjorie Leeming (Victoria)
03. Mary Campbell (Victoria)
04. Mrs. D. Patrick (Montreal)
05. Jean A. Burritt (Toronto)
06. Mrs. O.E. Gray (Toronto)
07. B. Symons (Toronto)
08. Mrs. K. J. Salmond (Toronto)
09. E. McDonald (Toronto)
10. Doris Beer (Ottawa)

1933
01. Mary Campbell (Victoria)
02. Mrs G. Nunns (Toronto)
03. Effie Billings (Montreal)
04. Jean A. Burritt (Toronto)
05. Mrs H. (Doris) Beer (Ottawa)
06. Caroline Deacon (Vancouver)
07. Mrs. J.C.I. Edwards (Ottawa)
08. Mrs. K.J. Salmond (Toronto)
09. Mrs. E.F. Coke (Toronto)
10. Mrs. G.G. Pirt (Winnipeg)

1934
01. Caroline Deacon (Vancouver)
02. Eleanor Young (Vancouver)
03. Mrs Gilbert Nunns (Toronto)
04. Mrs W. A. Patrick (Montreal)
05. Jean Milne (Vancouver)
06. Phyllis Rykert (Ottawa)
07. Yvette Sawyer (Montreal)
08. E. Billing (Montreal)
09. Jean A. Burritt (Toronto)
10. Mrs. E.F. Coke (Toronto)

1935
01. Mrs. D.E. Cameron (Manitoba)
02. Jean Milne (Vancouver)
03. Mrs. W. D. Patrick (Montreal)
04. Mrs. G. Nunns (Toronto)
05. Doris Beer (Ottawa)
06. Susie Milne (Vancouver)
07. Mrs. G. Worsley (Toronto)
08. Claire Walsh (Toronto)
09. Yvette Sawyer (Montreal)
10. Diana Pope (London)

1936
01. Jean Milne (Vancouver)
02. Mrs. Mary Haggart (Vancouver)
03. Eleanor Young (N. Vancouver)
04. Mrs. G. (Olive Wade) Worsley (Toronto)
05. Caroline Deacon (Vancouver)
06. Doris Seager Beer (Ottawa)
07. Mrs. Rene (Pauline) Bolte (Montreal)
08. Susan (Susie) Milne (Vancouver)
09. Mrs. A. R. Porter (Montreal)
10. Yvette Sawyer (Montreal)

1937
01. Eleanor Young (Vancouver)
02. Jean Milne (Vancouver)
03. Susie Milne (Vancouver)
04. Phyllis McCrimmon (Vancouver)
05. Caroline Deacon(Berian?) (Vancouver)
06. Claire Walsh (Toronto)
07. Mme Rene Bolte (Montreal)
08. Mrs. Harold F. Jones (Halifax)
09. Susanne Bernadet (not in the ranking according to tenniscanada.com)
10= Mrs. A.R. Porter (Montreal) (No. 9 according to tenniscanada.com)
10= Mrs. Fisher(Fuher?) (Alberta)
---
Insufficient Data:
Mrs George Worlsey
Doris Seager Beer
Mrs Mary Haggart
Yvette Sawyer

1938
01. Mrs. Rene (Pauline) Bolte (Montreal)
02. Eleanor Young (Vancouver)
03. Caroline Deacon (N. Vancouver)
04. Susie Milne (Vancouver)
05. Mrs. A. R. Porter (Montreal)
06. Mrs. Frank (Ruby Roberts) Fisher (Montreal)
07. Mrs. Ralph Tees (Montreal)
08. Claire Walsh (Toronto)
09. Mrs. Harold Jones (Halifax)

1939
01. Eleanor Young (Vancouver)
02. Jean Milne (Vancouver)
03. Mrs. Rene Bolte (Montreal)
04. Mrs. Frank Fisher (Toronto)
05. W.R. Walton, Jr (Toronto)
06. Mrs. A.R. Porter (Montreal)
07. Francoise Lacasse (Montreal)
08. Claire Walsh (Toronto)
09. Helen McCrady (Montreal)

1940
01. Eleanor Young (Vancouver)
02. Jean Milne (Vancouver)
03. Caroline Deacon (Vancouver)
04. Winnifred McConnell (Ottawa)
05. Vera Lewis (Ottawa)
06. Mrs. Rene Bolte (Montreal)
07. Rosette Renshaw (Montreal)
08. Francoise Lacasse (Montreal)
09. Helen McCrady (Montreal)
10. Jean Wright (P. Riviere)

1947
01. Elaine Fildes
02. Patricia Macken
03. Vera Lewis
04. L. Brown
05. Sonia Swift

1951
01. Patricia Lowe
02. Louise Brown
03. Patricia Macken
04. L Reid
05. Mrs J Bardsley
06. Mrs A Freedhoff
07. M Laframboise
08. Mrs C Lovett
09. Miss D Hurst
10. Mary Green
---
Insufficient data:
Mrs R Porter
Mrs CH Mitchell

1953
01. Hilde Doleschell
02. Hanna Sladek
03. Mrs Louise Brown
04. Patricia Macken
05. Trudy Smoker
06. Mrs. Jean Bardsley
07. Lois Reid
08. Mrs. Anne Freedhoff(Fredhoff?)
09. Beverly Danby
10. Mariette Laframboise

1954
01. Hanna Sladek
02. Louise Brown
03. Hilda Doleschell
04. Mariette Laframboise
05. Trudy Lees
06. Beverley Danby
07. Clara Lovett
08. Anne Freedhoff
09. Shirley Harit
10. Dorothy Hurst
---
Insufficient Data: Patricia Macken

1955
01. Hannah Sladek
02. Shirley Harit
03. Louise Brown
04. Trudy Lees
05. Eleanor Dodge
06. Clara Lovett
07. Anne Freedhoff
08. Anne Stacy
09. Ann Barclay
10= Anne Bagge
10= Miriam Rainboth

1957
01. Louise Brown
02. Susan Butt
03. Sieglinde Boeck
04. Hilde Doleschell
05. Mariette Laframboise
06. Eleanor Dodge
07. Benita Senn
08. Joan O’Brien
09. Beverly Danby
10. Ann Freedhoff

1958
01= Mariette Laframboise
01= Eleanor Dodge
03. Louise Brown
04. Hilde Doleschell
05. Susan Butt
06. Benita Senn
07. Anne Freedhoff
08. Sharon Whitaker
09. Sieglinde Boeck
10. Beverly Danby

1959
01. Susan Butt
02. Ann Barclay
03. Louise Brown
04. Mariette Laframboise
05. Shirley Harit
06. Benita Senn
07. Marian Boundy
08. Eleanor Dodge
09. Hilda Doleschell
10. Sieglinde Boeck

1960
01. Susan Butt
02. Anne Barclay
03. Louise Brown
04. Shirley Harit
05. Marian Booundy
06. Eleanor Dodge
07. Benita Senn
08. Hilda Doleschell
09. Trudy Lees
10. Denise Hunnius

1961
01. Ann Barclay
02. Marion Boundy
03. Benita Senn
04. Louise Brown
05. Shirley Harit
06. Eleanor Dodge
07. Vicki Berner
08. Hilda Doleschell
09. Denise Hunnius
10. Therese Blais

1968
01. Faye Urban
02. Vicki Berner
03. Andree Martin
04. Susan D. Butt
05. Benita Senn
06= Louise Brown
06= Jane O'Hara
08. Stephanie Green
09. Marie Carey
10. Janice Tindle

1970
01. Andrée Martin
02. Jane O?Hara
03. Susan Eager
04. Louise Brown
05= Vicki Berner
05= Benita Senn
07. Inge Weber
08. Michelle Carey
09. Barb Brankovsky
10= Della Lubin
10= Penny White

1977
01. Marjorie Blackwood
02. Wendy Barlow
03. Nina Bland
04. Nicole Marois
05. Kathy Morton
06. Pam Gollish
07. Sue Pridham
08= Helene Pelletier
08= Patricia Sinclair

1979
01. Marjorie Blackwood
02. Lise Senn
03. Wendy Barlow
04. Nicole Marois
05. Nina Bland
06. Helen Pelletier
07. Judith Pridham
08. Susan Pridham
09. Cecily lambie
10. Pam Gollish

1982
01. Carling Bassett
02. Marjorie Blackwood
03. Helene Pelletier
04. Angela Walker
05. Sylvie Tetrault
06. Jill Hetherington

1988
01. Helen Kelesi
02. Jill Hetherington
03. Carling Bassett Seguso
04. Maureen Drake
05. Carrie-Lynn Cohen
06. Jillian Alexander
07. Renée Simpson
08. Jane Young
09. Teresa Dobson
10. Lindsay Matthews




-----
source: Tennis Canada

additional information:
'37 - from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938
'57,'58 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'59 - from "World Tennis", May 1960 (posted by DavidK)
'60,'61 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'68 - As of January 25, 1969; taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)
'70 - taken from "World of Tennis - A BP Yearbook" (posted by newmark401)
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'79 - July (1980?) issue of WT
'82 - posted by newmark401
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
CEYLON

1957
01. Chrisotbal Fonseca
02. Rajani Jayasuriya

1960
01. Rajani Jayasuriya
02= S. Kodagoda
02= I. Rajapathirana
04. S. Wickremasinghe

1963
01. Rukmani Kodagoda
02. Manel Kuruppu
03. Dash Ratnavale


SRI LANKA

1973
01. Srima Abeygoonewardena
02. Oosha Chanmugam
03. Mala Fernando
04. Susima Abeygoonewardena
05. Indrani Abeywickrema
06. Shanti Perera

1982
01. Priyanthi Bandanaranaike
02. Laila Jafferjee
03. Michelle Karunaratne

1988
01. Sobhini De Silva
02. Renuka Wickmenasinghe





----
'57,'60 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'73 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1974)
'82 - posted by newmark401
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
CHILE

1955
01. Luisa Morales
02. Lucia de Castellano
03. Maria Tort
04. Margarita Bender
05. Carmen Ibarra
06. Yolanda del Solar
07. Rosa Yunis
08. Gloria Perez

1956
01. Luisa Morales
02. Maria Tort
03. Carmen Ibarra
04. Margarita Bender
05. Lucia de Castellano

1957
01. Maria Tort
02. Carmen Ibarra
03. Luisa Morales
04. Margarita Bender
05. Lucia de Castellano
06. Alicia Hegenwaldt
07. Maria Ibarra
08. Sonia Salas
09. Yolanda del Solar
10. Rosa Yunis

1958
01. Carmen Ibarra
02. Maria Tort
03. Luisa Morales
04. Maria Ibarra
05. Alicia Hegenwaldt
06. Lucia de Castellano
07. Margarita Bender
08. Yolanda del Solar
09. Rosa Yunis
10. Ana Cornejo

1959
01. Carmen Ibarra de Fernandez
02. Alicia Hegenwaldt
03. Maria Ibarra
04. Margarita Bender
05. Sonia Berrios
06. Rosa Yunis
07. Ana Cornejo
08. Yolanda del Solar

1960
01. Carmen Ibarra de Fernandez
02. Maria Tort de Ayala
03. Maria Ibarra
04. Alica Hegenwaldt
05. Margarita Bender
06. Ana Cornejo
07. Helen Giroux de Albagly
08. Rebeca Narbona
09. Sonia Berrios
10. Lucia de Castellano

1961
01. Carmen Ibarra de Fernandez
02. Maria Ibarra
03. Maria Tort de Ayala
04. Helen Giroux de Albagly
05. Ana Cornejo
06. Sonia Berrios
07. Rebeca Narbona
08. Yolanda del Solar

1977
01. Leyla Musalem
02. Silvana Urroz
03. Patricia Rivera
04. Liliana Martinez
05. Carmen Ibarra
06. Marlene Ahrens
07. Esther Lizana
08. Mary Carmen Fernandez
09. Loreto Silva
10. Claudia Martinez

1982
01. Leyla Musalen
02. Patricia Rivera
03. Carolina Ovalle
04. Ana-Maria Arias
05. Carolina Garcia Hudobro
06. Paulina Sepulveda
07. Carolina Espinoza
08. Eugenia Fernandez
09. Marlene Zuleta
10. Nathalie Rodriguez



-----
'57 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'58,'59,'60,'61 - World Tennis
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'82 - posted by newmark401
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
CHINA

1957
01. Chu Chih-Yin
02. Lu Lu

1958
01. Chi Feng-Di
02. Lu Lu
03. Lie Yen-Jui

1959
01. Chi Feng-ti
02. Lu Lu
03. Hsiao Mei-li
04. Li Ting-jui

1982
01. Zhu Xiaoyun
02. Wang Ping
03. Sun Jinghuan
04. Yu Liqiao
05. Guo Ping
06. Duan Lilan
07. Li Xinyi
08. Zhang Yaojun
09. Gong Qingqing
10. Chen Juan

1988
01. Min Tang
02. Yen Sun
03. Wei Hua
04. Qindi Weng
05. Fang Li
06. Xinyi Li
07. Yuyu Zhu
08. Pei Wei




-----
'57 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'58 - posted by DavidK
'59 - from "World Tennis", May 1960 (posted by DavidK)
'82 - posted by newmark401
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
COLOMBIA

1951(1950?)
01. I Linares
02. C de Deckers
03. S. Garbrecht
04. L. Saenz

1961
01. Beatriz de del Corral
02. Maria Helena Escobar
03. Alicia de England
04. Margarita Begue
05. Martha de Bauer

1969
01. Isabel Fernandez de Soto
02. Isabel Ortiz
03. Beatriz de Del Cornel
04. Pola Palacios
05. Celia Gomez

1970
01. Isabel Ortiz
02. Pola Polacios
03. Celia Gómez
04. Stella Martínez
05. Elsa Rodríguez
06. Beatriz Marín
07. Jeanette Torres
08. Christa Timck
09. Luz Helena Bustos
10. Claudia Gutierrez




-----
'61 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'70 - taken from "World of Tennis - A BP Yearbook" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
CUBA

1929
01. Zoila Rodriguez
02. Margot Torriente de Rose
03. Lila Camacho
04. Amalia Castandea
05. Elena Daly
06. Ondina Dubroca
07. Gisela Comalonga
08. Elena de la Torriente
09. Julia Morales
10. Marta Manrara

1953
01. Olga Garcia Rangel
02. Lucy Henriquez
03. Mirta de la Paz
04. Pilar Herrero
05. Bertha Garcia

1956
01. Pilar Herrero
02. Mirta de la Paz
03. Zoe de Mendoza
04. Carmen (Sunny) Veranes
05. Maria A. Garcia
06. Maria Luisa Salsamendi
07. Elvira Weiss
08. Gloria Muniz
09. Sivlia Villa
10. Patricia de la Paz

1957
01. Pilar Herrero
02. Zoe de Mendoza
03. Carmen Veranes
04. Mirta de la Paz
05. Maria A. Garcia

1961
01. Pilar Herrero
02. Paticia La Paz
03. Caridad Grave de Peralta

1973
01. Aleida Spex
02. Damarik Cruz
03. Martha Dominguez
04. Illuminada Concepcion
05. Miraine Caberra
06. Magaly Jorge




-----
'29 - taken from Wright and Ditson
'53,'57,'61 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'73 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1974)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
CYPRUS

1982
01. Anthoulla Herodotu
02. Tita Rossi
03. Nitsa Constantindou
04. Doretta Louroudjatou
05. Olga Demetriadou
06. Stalo Pipi
07. Claire Lozidou
08. Nedi Coocassides

1988
01. Eleni Pilava
02. Stalo Tritti
03. Vanessa Xenopoullou
04. Chrysso Loucaidou
05. Nitsa Constantinou
06. Mary Missirli
07. Athina Xenopoullou
08. Ioanna Rossi
09. Roulla Mina
10. Fani Yiassemidou





-----
'82 - posted by newmark401
'88 - taken from "ITF World of Tennis Annual" (posted by newmark401)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
CZECHOSLOVAKIA

1929
01. Frau Grete Deutsch
02. Frau Josephine Lobkowitz
03. Frau Lore Garkisch
04. Lotte Ertl (Ertlova)
05. Frau Meyer
06= Frau Nessy Pyro
06= Frau Grete(Gretel?) Rohrer
06= Mimsch Teller
09= Frau Mariane Muller
09= Frau Zdenka Pick
11. Frau Annelies Riedel
12= Frau Anny Alexander
12= Grete Munory
*positions 6-8, 9-10, and 12-13 were co-ranked

1930
01. Grete Deutschova
02. May Kozeluhova
03. Anna Blanarova
04. Sejnova
05. Lola Merhautova

1931
01 Deutschova
02 Kozeluhova
03 Weidenhofferova
04 Blanarova
others without ranking position:
- Frohlichova
- Merhautova
- Stavelova
- Černá
- Rubeskova
- Ertlova
- "Josefine" Riedlova
- Fesslova
- Lerchova
- Schneebergerova
- Rohrerova
- Popperova
- Bouckova
---
not classified (not enough results):
Mrs Korotvickova

1932
01. Marketa(Grete?) Deutschova (Olomouc)
02. Marie(May?) Kozeluhova (Prague)
03. Lola Merhautova (Brno) (*)
04. Marie(Anna?) Stavelova (Brno) (*)
05. Anna Blanarova (Brno) (*)
06. Lotte Ertlova (Varnsdorf) (*)
07. Zorka Cerna (Prague)
08. Ella Frohlichova (Prague)
09= Sasa Rubeskova (Prague) and
09= Zdena Vesela (Nove Benatky)
= Joint number threes and joint number fives.

1933
01. Grete Deutschova
02. May Kozeluhova
03. Lola Merhautova
04= Anna Blanarova
04= Mini Heinova
= Joint number fours.
Other Czech players of this period: Zdenka Drtinova, Lotte Ertlova, Anna Stavelova-Skrivankova.

1934
01= Grete Deutschova
01= Lola Merhautova
03. Emma Cepkova
04. Anna Blanarova
05. Mini Heineova-Mullerova
= Joint number ones.

1936
01. Mini Hein Muller
02. Grete Deutschova
03. Anna Blanarova
03. M. Escher
05. M. Sobotka
06. L. Kysela
07. K. Drtina
07. M. Presser
09. H. Stutz
10. Z. Nechvil

1937
01. Mini Hein Muller
02. Grete Deutschova
03. Helen Straubeova
04. Eva Porakova
05. L. Kjsela
06. Z. Nechwil
07. Z. Drtina
08. M. Kuc
09. M Presser
10. K. Krob

1938
01. L. Sobotkova
02. Zora Nechvilova
03. L. Kyselelova
04. Eva Porakova
05. Helena Straubeova
06. A. Miklik
07. Kuc
08. H. Stuttz
09. J. Pittner
10. Z. Drtina

1946(?)
01. Helena Straubeova
02. Olga Miskova
03. M. Velecka
04. Mrs M. Miklikova
05. V. Holeckova
06. V. Pitnerova

1946
01 Helena Straubeova
02. Mme Solcova
03= Olga Miskova
03= Mlle Toulova
05. Mme Kroppova
06= Mlle Pinerova
06= Mme Slaba
06= Mme Velecks
06= Mme Zacharnikova
10. Mlle Veverkova
= Indicates a co-ranking

1947
01. O Miskova
02. V Holeckova
03. V Zdvihalova
04. Mme V Pittnerova-Zackova
05. Mme M Vitova-Jilkova
05= Mme H Slaba
05= M Zachernikova
08. Kozeluhova
09= M Rarkova
09= Mme M Velecka
= Joint rankings

1950
01. Mišková
02= Holečková
02= Pittnerová
04= Mikliková
04= Rárková
06. Veverková
07= Bloudková
07= Kroppová
07= Velecká
07= Zacharniková
(not classified: Kozeluhová)

1953
01= Elgrová
01= Gazdiková
03. Pužejová
04= Brabencová
04= Karmazinová
06= Holečková
06= Žácková
08. Rampasová
09. Pilařová
10. Zieglerová

1955
01. Vera Puzejova
02. Olga Gazdikova
03. Jirina Elgrova
04. Jana Dvorackova
05. Brabencova

1956
01. Vera Puzejova
02. Olga Gazdikova
03. Jana Dvorackova
04. Jirina Elgrova

1957
01. Vera Puzejova
02. Jana Dvorackova
03. Olga Gazdikova
04. Eva Pilarova
05. Rampasova
06. Ancincova
07. Zdenka Strachova
08. Jitka Horckickova
09. Anna Stetinova
10. Eynerova

1958
01. Vera Puzejova
02. Jana Volkova
03. Olga Gazdikova
04. Ancincova
05. Anna Stetinova
06. Eva Pilarova
07. Jitka Horcickova
08. Exnerova
09. Zdenka Strachova
10. Jana Mikova
---
Insufficient Data
Kuhalkova
Rampasova

1959
01. Vera Puzejova
02. Olga Siroka
03. Jana Volkova
04. Zdena Strachova
05. Anna Steninova
06. Jirina Kubalkova
07. Olga Lendlova
08. Jitka Horcikova
09. Eva Pilarova
10. Jana Mikova

1960
01. Vera Puzejova
02. J. Elgrova
03. A. Purkova
04. Olga Siroka
05. Zdena Strachova
06. Eva Pilarova
07. J. Horcickova
08. Jana Mikova
09. J. Michlova
10. Z. Rampasova

1961
01. Vera Puzejova Sukova
02. Jitka Horcickova
03. Olga Siroka
04. Anna Purkova
05. Zdena Strachova
06. Vlasta Kodesova
07. Eva Pilarova
08. Olga Lendlova
09. Jirina Elgrova
10. Marketa Prochova

1962
01. Vera Sukova
02. Jitka Horcickova
03. Vlasta Kodesova
04. Jana Volkova
05. Zdena Strachova
06. Olga Siroka
07. Marketa Prochova
08. Alena Palmeova
09. Olga Lendlova
10. Jirina Michlova

1963
01. Vera Sukova
02. Vlasta Vopickova Kodesova
03= Jana Volkova
03= Jitka Horcickova
05. Alena Palmeova
06. Anna Purkova
07. Marketa Prochova
08. Olga Lendlova
09. Jana Sonska
10. Zdena Strachova

1964
01. Jitka Volavková-Horčičková
02. Vlasta Vopičková-Kodešová
03. Alena Palmeová
04. Olga Lendlová
05. Jana Sonská
06. Milena Startlová
07. Jarmila Slámová
08. Gabriela Slezáková
09. Dragomia Matejkova Böhmová
10. Marie Neumannová
---
not classified (insufficient performances): Suková, Strachová, Široká

1969
01= Alena Palmeova
01= Vlasta Vopickova
03. Marie Neummanova
04. Miroslava Holubova
05. Olga Lendlova
06. Marcela Barochova
07. Libuse Kuzelova
08. Drahomira Matejkova
09. Miroslava Kozeluhova
10. Alena Lerchova
= Joint number ones.

1970
01. Vlasta Vopičková
02. Miroslava Holubová
03. Alena Palmeová-West
04. Marie Neumanová
05. Miroslava Kozeluhová
06= Olga Lendlová
06= Renáta Tomanová
08. Drahomíra Matějková
09. Maria Kociaková
10. Marcela Barochová

1973
01. Martina Navratilova
02. Renata Tomanova
03= Marie Neumannova
03= Vlasta Vopickova
05. Miroslava Kozeluhova
06. Hana Hublerova
07. Miloslava Holubova
08= Jana Pikorova
08= Jana Simonova
10. Drahomira Hatojkova
= Joint number threes; joint number eights.

1977
01= Regina Marsikova
01= Renata Tomanova
03. Hana Strachonova
04. Yvona Brzakova
05. Lea Plchova
06. Miroslava Bendlova
07. Iva Budarova
08. Hana Mandlikova
09. Hana Kopeckova
10. Katerina Skronska
= Joint number ones.

1978
01. Regina Marsikova
02. Hana Mandlikova
03. Renata Tomanova
04. Iva Budarova
05. Hana Strachanova
06. Yvona Brzakova
07. Lea Plchova
08. Katerina Skronska
09. Miroslava Bendlova
10. Hana Kopeckova

1982
01. Hana Mandlikova
02. Helena Sukova
03. Iva Budarova
04. Lea Plchova
05. Marcella Skuherska
06. Katerina Skronsksa
07. Ivona Brzakova
08. Micheala Pazderova
09. Irma Novakova
10. Hana Fukarkova




-----
'29 - taken from Wright and Ditson
'31 - posted by Pete7
'32 - from Czech tennis magazine "Tennis" (posted by Pete7)
'37 - from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938
'46(?) - unknown source
'46 - from the 1947 Dunlop's Annual (posted by Rollo)
'47 - Source: Dunlops
'50 - from "Rude pravo" (posted by Pete7)
'53 - from "Rude pravo" (posted by Pete7)
'57 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'58 - posted by DavidK
'59 - from January 1960 issue of "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'60,'61,'62'64 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'64 - from "Rude pravo" (posted by Pete7); women's doubles: 1 Lendlová-Palmeová, 2 Slezáková-Šonská; mixed doubles: 1 Lendlová-Nečas, 2 Horčičková-Pála, 3 Rösslerova-Kodeš
'69 - taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)
'70 - taken from "World of Tennis - A BP Yearbook" (posted by newmark401)
'73 - BP "World of Tennis" Yearbook (1974)
'77 - BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'82 - posted by newmark401
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,302 Posts
DENMARK

1923
01. Elsebeth Brehm
02. Frau Jeppesen
03. Else Dam
04. Ebba Meyer
05. Frau Morville

1926
01. Elsebeth Brehm
02. Else Dam
03. Ebba Meyer
04. Frau Morville
05. Frau Blumenhagen

1937
01. Hilde Sperling
02. Else Hollis
03. Inge Behrens
04. Esther Nielsen
05. Else Dam

1938
01. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
02. Else Hollis
03. Johane L. Gleerup
04. Gutte Villemoes
05. Inge Behrens
06. Else Dam
07. Esther Berg-Nielsen
08. Ebba Lindvad
09. Ellen Holst
10. Bara Plougmann
Not Ranked:
A. Blanar
G. Geutsch
M. Preser

1946
01. Vera Nielsen
02. Else Prochownik
03. Milly Van Nielsen
04. Johanne Louise Gleerup
05. Ester Berg Nielsen
06. Berta Dahl Knudsen
07. Ellen Brochner
08. Agnete Friis

1947
01. Vera Nielsen
02. Else Prochownik
03. Lisa Gram-Andersen
04. Milly Vagn-Nielsen
05. Ester Berg-Nielsen
06= Greta Elsmark
06= Elly Nielsen
08. Agnete Friis
09. Bertha Dahl-Knudsen
10. Lise Unmack
= Jointly ranked number six.

1951(1950?)
01. Lisa Gram Andersen
02. Milly Vagn Nielsen
03. Else Schmith
04. Eva Munthe Fog
05. Elly Nielsen
06. Ester Berg Nielsen

1953
01. Mrs Lisa Gram Anderson
02. Mrs Vera Johansen
03. Mrs M Vagn Nielson
04. Mrs E Schmidt
05. E Munthe Fog
05. Mrs B Thoreson
07. Mrs D Dahl
07. A Friis
07. K Glens

1955
01= Vera Johansen
01= Lisa Gram Andersen
03. Mily Vagn Nielsen
04. Else Schmidt
05= Kirsten Glens
05= Eva Munthe Fog
05= Eva Bayer
08. Agnette Friis
09. Dora Dahl
10. Gertrud Therp

1956
01. Mily Vagn Nielsen
02. Else Schmidt
03. Lisa Gram Andersen
04. Vera Johansen
05= Eva Munthe Fog
05= Kirsten Glens
07. Tove Wagner Schmidt

1957
01. Vera Johansen
02. Lisa Gram Andersen
03. Else Schmith
04. Mily Vagn Nielsen
05. Eva Munthe Fog
06. Kirsten Glens
07. Agnete Friis
08. Inge Overrgaard

1958
01. Vera Johansen
02. Milly Vagn Nielsen
03. Lisa Gram Andersen
04. Else Schmidt
05. Ulla Rise
06. Birte Klingenberg
07. Pia Balling
08. Lisa Kaae
09. Aase Storm Petersen
10. Solveig Finneberg

1959
01. Vera Johansen
02. Lisa Gram Andersen
03= Mily Vagn Nielsen
03= Ulla Rise
05. Birte Klingenberg
06. Pia Balling
07. Lisa Kaae Sorensen
08. Birgitte Grage
09. Ase Strom Petersen

1960
01. Pia Balling
02= Lisa Gram Andersen
02= Mily Vagn Nielsen
02= Ulla Rise
05. Lisa Kaae Sorensen
06. Gitte Grage
07. Else Schmith
08. Aase Boll
09. Inge Overgard
10. Solveig Bjorlow

1961
01. Pia Balling
02. Vera Johansen
03. Mily Vagn Nielsen
04. Lisa Gram Andersen
05. Else Schmith
06. Gitte Grage
07. Lisa Kaae Sorensen
08. Ulla Rise
09. Inge Overgard
10. Lisbeth Heine

1962
01. Pia Balling
02. Lisa Gram Andersen
03. Else Schmith
04= Mily Vagn Nielsen
04= Gitte Grage
04= Ulla Rise
07. Vera Johansen
08. Birte Klingenberg
09. Lisa Kaae Sorensen
10. Eva Bayer

1963
01. Pia Balling
02. Vera Johansen
03. Gitte Grage
04. Lisa Gram Andersen
05. Ulla Riise
06. Birte Klingenberg
07. Milly Vagn Nielsen
08. Lisa Kaae Sorensen
09. Inge Overgaard
10=Angete Beyerholm
10=Inge Buchwald

1964
01. Pia Balling
02. Gitte Grage
03= Ulla Pontoppidan
03= Vera Johansen
03= Inger Buchwald
06= Lisa Gram Andersen
06= Milly Vagn Nielsen
08. Bente Vagn Nielsen
09. Lisa Hahn Evers
10. Inge Nielsen

1969
01. M.A. Bloch-Jorgensen
02. Inger Buchwald
03. A.M. Sorensen
04. L. Kornum
05. Milly Vagn Nielsen

1970
01= Inger Buchwald
01= Gitte Ejlerskov
03. Mari-Ann Bloch Jørgensen
04. Anne-Mette Sørensen
05. Dorte Ekner
06= Birgit Hinge
06= Lotte Solbeck
08. Grethe Christiansen
09. Kirsten Shou Nielsen
10= Dorte Olsen
10= Kirsten Tormod

1977
01= Dorte Ekner
01= Helle Sparre Viragh
03. Anne-Mette Sorensen
04. Birgitte Hermansen
---
= Joint number ones.

1978 (July '79 issue of World Tennis)
01. Dorte Ekner
02. Birgitte Hermansen
03. Anne-Mette Sorensen
04. Annette Nielsen
05. Mari-Ann Klougart
06. Gerd Schierup
07. Dorte Archoj
09(?) Jana Svoboda
09. Inge Christensen
10. Lene Moller

1982
01. Tine Scheuer-Larssen
02. Anne-Mette Sorensen
03. Dorte Ekner
04= Therese Aridsen
04= Anne Moller
06. Birgitte Hermansen
07. Dina Garcia
08. Helle Harding-Thomsen
= Joint number fours.




-----
'46 - from the 1947 Dunlop's Annual (posted by Rollo)
'57 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'58 - posted by DavidK
'59 - from January 1960 issue of "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'60,'61,'62, '63,'64 - from "World Tennis" (posted by DavidK)
'69 - taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970)
'70 - taken from "World of Tennis - A BP Yearbook" (posted by newmark401)
'77 - Source: BP "World of Tennis" Annual (1978)
'82 - posted by newmark401
 
1 - 20 of 424 Posts
Top