Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 33 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
193 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Has anyone information about qualifying draw of Midland $75K? (qualies starting today)
thanks :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,902 Posts
Here is the latest qualifying entrants list:

Seeded Players:

1. Maria Goloviznina (No. 230); Russia

2. Anousjka Van Exel (No. 232); The Netherlands

3. Jana Hlavackova (No. 235); Czech Republic

4. Jessica Fernandez (No. 237); Mexico

5. Claudine Schaul (No. 248); Luxembourg

6. Maria Geznenge (No. 249); Bulgaria

7. Marielle Hoogland (No. 250); The Netherlands

8. Mi-Ra Jeon (No. 251); South Korea :hearts:


Other Qualifiers:

Segolene Berger; France

Cristina Moros (wildcard); Sarasota, Fla.

Na Li; China :D

Jin-Hee Kim; South Korea


Ashley Harkleroad; Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Teryn Ashley; Chestnut Hill, Mass.

Galina Voskoboeva; Russia

Katie Schlukebir; Kalamazoo

Raluca Sandu; Romania

Bethanie Mattek; Boca Raton, Fla.

Liga Dekmeijere; Latvia

Renata Kolbovic; Canada

Petra Rampre; Slovakia

Melissa Middleton; Houston, Texas

Candice de la Torre; Staten Island, N.Y.

Tiffany Dabek; Bradenton, Fla.

Elizabeth Schmidt; Austin, Texas

Hana Sromova; Czech Republic

Giulia Casoni; Italy

Magdalena Zdenovcova; Czech Republic

Jennifer Embry; Houston, Texas

Anna-Eugenia Nefedova; Russia

Natalie Grandin; South Africa

Carina Kaempfer (wildcard); Germany
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
193 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Qualifying draw + first quali.round results:

Maria Goloviznina vs Ségolène Berger: 5-4 5-7 6-2
Na Li vs Cristina Moros: 7-5 6-0
Ashley Harkleroad vs Jin-Hee Kim: 6-1 6-1
Marielle Hoogland vs Teryn Ashley: 7-5 6-3
Anousjka Van Exel vs Galina Voskoboeva: 4-6 6-3 6-4
Katie Schlubekir vs Raluca Sandu: 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bethanie Mattek vs Liga Dekmeijere: 7-5 6-0
Claudine Schaul vs Renata Kolbovic: 6-1 6-1
Petra Rampre vs Jana Hlavackova:5-7 6-3 6-3
Melissa Middleton vs Candice De La Torre : ?
Tiffany Dabek vs Elizabeth Schmidt: 6-3 6-4
Maria Geznenge vs Hana Sromova: 6-3 6-1
Jessica Fernandez vs Giulia Casoni: ?
Magdalena Zdenovcova vs Jennifer Embry: 6-1 6-1
Nathalie Grandin vs A.E. Nefedova:6-1 6-4
Karina Kampfer vs Mi-Ra Jeon:6-7(6) 6-4 7-5

(merci Alain)

well done:
:) Marielle
:D Claudine

visit:

http://www.claudineschaul.lu
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,902 Posts
Good start for Na here. :D

Mega disappointment for Mi-Ra here. I would have thought the fast surface would suit her. I also just remembered her birthday will be on Wednesday. :fiery: :sad:

Bad luck Jin-Hee. :(
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,467 Posts
so happy to see Katie playing singles here, and win! :D I wish she'd play singles again, she's been top 200 before...

best of luck to:

*Na Li
*Ashley Harkleroad
*Anousjka Van Exel :D
*Katie Schlukebir :D
*Claudine Schaul
*Melissa Middleton
*Jessica Fernandez :D
*Magdalena Zdenovcova :D
*Nathalie Grandin :D

too bad for Galina, Raluca, Renata, Liga, Hana, Jennifer, and Mi-Ra :(
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
5,566 Posts
Good result for Na.

Next match against #1 seed in the qualifying draw will be tougher (Maria is ranked #230) :eek: .
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
well done Maria :)

Galina :sad:
Anna Eugenia :sad:


also well done

Bethanie :)
Ashley :)
Claudine ;)
Raluca :sad: :(
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
5,566 Posts
And this blasting serve and this awsome forehand :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: .

You're right Vixen, let's stay positive :D .
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
wow Claudine :)

thats a pretty good win :)

good luck in final rd
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Keep going Na, Claudine, and Petra!!!!!
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,467 Posts
wow, great stuff Katie! shame she had to play Anousjka though :(

good work Claudine, but I am pulling for Katie in this one :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
193 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Randy, I don't have any information about Katie
Schlukebir,I suppose you can help me.You said,she was top 200 (when?), what is her age?,she was pro? Thanks in advance.;)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
5,566 Posts
Qualifying second round results :

Na Li d. Maria Goloviznina 7-5 6-1 :D :bounce:
Marielle Hoogland d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-3 2-6 7-5

Katie Schlubekir d. Anousjka Van Exel 6-2 6-3
Claudine Schaul d. Bethanie Mattek 7-6 (5) 6-3

Melissa Middleton d. Petra Rampre 6-3 6-4
Tiffany Dabek d. Maria Geznenge 7-6 6-1

Magdalena Zdenovcova d. Jessica Fernandez 3-6 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Grandin d. Karina Kampfer 6-2 6-3



Well done Na. Keep it this way :bounce: :bounce: !!
 
1 - 20 of 33 Posts
Top