Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 43 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Roland Garros 2006



Previous Winners:
1985: Chris Evert-Lloyd USA
1986: Chris Evert-Lloyd USA
1987: Steffi Graf GER
1988: Steffi Graf GER
1989: Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario ESP
1990: Monica Seles YUG
1991: Monica Seles YUG
1992: Monica Seles YUG
1993: Steffi Graf GER
1994: Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario ESP
1995: Steffi Graf GER
1996: Steffi Graf GER
1997: Iva Majoli CRO
1998: Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario ESP
1999: Steffi Graf GER
2000: Mary Pierce FRA
2001: Jennifer Capriati USA
2002: Serena Williams USA
2003: Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL
2004: Anastasia Myskina RUS
2005: Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

Womens Quali Final Round
(1) Romina Oprandi ITA vs (17) Julia Vakulenko UKR 26 62 36
(2) Eva Birnerova CZE vs (19) Lioudmila Skavronskaya RUS 75 63
(3) Sandra Klösel GER vs Kathrin Wörle GER 63 63
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Clarisa Fernandez ARG 67 64 79
(5) Viktoria Azarenka BLR vs Joanna Sakowicz POL 36 63 60
Alberta Brianti ITA vs Yevgenia Savransky ISR 16 64 63
(7) Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Hanna Nooni SWE 60 61
Edina Gallovits ROM vs Anda Perianu ROM 63 16 46
Virginie Pichet vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL 57 62 86
(14) Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Natalie Grandin RSA 26 61 61
(23) Aravane Rezai FRA vs Agnes Szavay HUN 61 64
(20) Yulia Beygelzimer UKR vs Barbora Strycova CZE 64 62


2006 MAIN DRAW

(1) Amelie Mauresmo FRA vs Meghann Shaughnessy USA 64 64
Anastasia Rodionova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS
Laura Pous-Tio ESP vs Jelena Jankovic SCG
(25) Marion Bartoli FRA vs wc Aurelie Vedy FRA 61 60
(22) Ai Sugiyama JAP vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE 67 60 63
q Aravane Rezai FRA vs q Alberta Brianti ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN vs Ekatarina Bytchkova RUS
(16) Nicole Vaidisova CZE vs Marta Domachowska POL

(11) Venus Williams USA vs Sybille Bammer AUT
wc Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Emma Laine FIN
Peng Shuai CHN vs Elena Vesnina RUS
(19) Elena Likhovtseva RUS vs Karolina Sprem CRO
(29) Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Meng Yuan CHN vs q Julia Vakulenko UKR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs wc Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
(7) Patty Schnyder SUI vs Michaella Krajicek NED

(4) Maria Sharapova RUS vs Mashona Washington USA
Iveta Benesova CZE vs wc Pauline Parmentier FRA 75 63
wc Alicia Molik AUS vs Antonella Serra-Zanetti ITA
(28) Lucie Safarova CZE vs q Anda Perianu ROM
(24) Katarina Srebotnik SLO vs Anna Smashnova ISR
Jelena Kostanic CRO vs Ashley Harkleroad USA
Hana Sromova CZE vs Roberta Vinci ITA
(14) Dinara Safina RUS vs Vera Zvonareva RUS 63 75

(9) Francesca Schiavone ITA vs Alona Bondarenko UKR
Nathalie Vierin ITA vs Martina Müller GER
q Virginie Pichet FRA vs q Kirsten Flipkens BEL
(17) Flavia Pennetta ITA vs Bethanie Mattek USA
(27) Anna Chakvetadze RUS vs q Eva Birnerova CZE
Li Na CHN vs Amy Frazier USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Mara Santangelo ITA
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS vs Laura Granville USA

(5) Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL vs Maret Ani EST
Jill Craybas USA vs Anastasia Yakimova BLR
wc Alize Cornet FRA vs Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
(30) Klara Koukalova CZE vs Tathiana Garbin ITA
(19) Ana Ivanovic SCG vs Samantha Stosur AUS
Emilie Loit FRA vs q Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Melinda Czink HUN vs q Sandra Klösel GER
(10) Anastasia Myskina RUS vs Sania Mirza IND

(13) Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER vs Camille Pin FRA
Yan Zi CHN vs Jamea Jackson USA
wc Mathilde Johansson FRA vs q Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
(20) Maria Kirilenko RUS vs wc Severine Bremond FRA
(32) Gisela Dulko ARG vs q Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Kristina Brandi PUR vs Yuliana Fedak UKR
Shenay Perry USA vs Shinobu Asagoe JAP
(3) Nadia Petrova RUS vs Akiko Morigami JAP

(6) Elena Dementieva RUS vs Martina Sucha SVK
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Vania King USA
Maria-Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo ESP vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
(31) Shahar Peer ISR vs Olga Savchuk UKR
(23) Tatiana Golovin FRA vs Jie Zheng CHN
Ivana Lisjak CRO vs q Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julia Schruff GER vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
(12) Martina Hingis SUI vs Lisa Raymond USA

(15) Daniela Hantuchova SVK vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA vs Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Catalina Castano COL vs Aiko Nakamura JAP
(21) Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Stephanie Foretz FRA
(26) Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP vs q Victoria Azarenka BLR
Kaia Kanepi EST vs Kveta Peschke CZE
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG vs Conchita Martinez Granados ESP
(2) Kim Clijsters BEL vs Virginie Razzano FRA
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
good luck

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL :yeah: :hearts: :kiss:
Jelena Jankovic SCG :)
Marion Bartoli FRA
Venus Williams USA ;) :)
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Patty Schnyder SUI :)
Ashley Harkleroad USA :)
Vera Zvonareva RUS :)
Bethanie Mattek USA ;)
Klara Koukalova CZE
Ana Ivanovic SCG
Catalina Castano COL
Kveta Peschke CZE
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Tnx Xian!

Good luck to:

Michaella Krajicek NED :)
Martina Müller GER :D
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS :hug:
(5) Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL :hug:
Martina Sucha SVK :D
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA :D
(26) Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP :D
 

·
The long and winding road.
Joined
·
50,744 Posts
Good luck to:
Ekatarina Bytchkova RUS
(16) Nicole Vaidisova CZE vs Marta Domachowska POL :fiery:
Elena Vesnina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
(29) Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
(7) Patty Schnyder SUI
wc Alicia Molik AUS
(28) Lucie Safarova CZE
(24) Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Jelena Kostanic CRO
Vera Zvonareva RUS
(17) Flavia Pennetta ITA
(27) Anna Chakvetadze RUS
(30) Klara Koukalova CZE
(19) Ana Ivanovic SCG
(20) Maria Kirilenko RUS
(32) Gisela Dulko ARG
(3) Nadia Petrova RUS
(6) Elena Dementieva RUS
Ivana Lisjak CRO
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39,328 Posts
I don't like this draw... But still GL to my faves. :)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Lounge Owner
Joined
·
44,144 Posts
Good luck to :

Sybille Bammer (poor Girl :sad: )
Nadja Petrova
Elena Dementieva
Ana Ivanovic
Na Li
Swetlana Kusnetsova
Dinara Safina
Romina Oprandi (for 3rd qualifying round)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,554 Posts
KIM LENAD and HINGIS Same QUARTER!...Uve GOT TO BE KIDDING ME!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,501 Posts
Good luck Maret Ani and Kaia Kanepi. I wonder what would be the score for JHH against Maret Ani.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,012 Posts
Best of luck to :-

(19) Lioudmila Skavronskaya RUS
Lucie Hradecka CZE
(5) Viktoria Azarenka BLR
(14) Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Barbora Strycova CZE

Anastasia Rodionova RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekatarina Bytchkova RUS
(16) Nicole Vaidisova CZE
Elena Vesnina RUS
(19) Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
(4) Maria Sharapova RUS
(28) Lucie Safarova CZE
(14) Dinara Safina RUS
Vera Zvonareva RUS
(27) Anna Chakvetadze RUS
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS
Anastasia Yakimova BLR
(30) Klara Koukalova CZE
(19) Ana Ivanovic SCG
(10) Anastasia Myskina RUS
(20) Maria Kirilenko RUS
(3) Nadia Petrova RUS
(6) Elena Dementieva RUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
(31) Shahar Peer ISR
Olga Savchuk UKR
(12) Martina Hingis SUI
(2) Kim Clijsters BEL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,421 Posts
I don't like this draw either, cause Venus has got a very tough draw, you could say that almost every top eight seed has got a tough draw.
 
1 - 20 of 43 Posts
Top