Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 298 Posts

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
63,649 Posts
Another Russian player join the YEC! :drool:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
Discussion Starter · #43 ·
LTTS3: Ladies Tennis Tour






Order Of Play




Day One:


Singles Round Robin



(1)Kim Clijsters (BEL) vs (9)Patty Schnyder (SUI)
(5)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) vs (13)Venus Williams (USA)

(2)Althea Gibson (USA) vs (10)Dinara Safina (RUS)
(6)Elena Bovina (RUS) vs (14)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)

(3)Tatiana Golovin (FRA) vs (11)Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA)
(7)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs (15)Edina Gallovits (ROM)

(4)Anastasia Myskina (RUS) vs (12)Elena Dementieva (RUS)
(16)Anna-Lena Groenfeld (GER) vs (ALT/17)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)



Doubles Round Robin



(1)K.Clijsters/K.Flipkens vs (7)E.Bovina/A.Myskina
(4)E.Dementieva/L.Krasnoroutskaya vs (5)A.Mauresmo/K.Srebotnik

(2)A-L.Groenefeld/P.Schnyder vs (8)D.Hantuchova/F.Pennetta
(3)A.Gibson/T.Golovin vs (6)J.Jankovic/M.Pierce



Day Two:


Singles Round Robin


(1)Kim Clijsters (BEL) vs (13)Venus Williams (USA)
(5)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) vs (9)Patty Schnyder (SUI)

(2)Althea Gibson (USA) vs (14)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
(6)Elena Bovina (RUS) vs (10)Dinara Safina (RUS)

(3)Tatiana Golovin (FRA) vs (15)Edina Gallovits (ROM)
(7)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs (11)Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA)

(4)Anastasia Myskina (RUS) vs (16)Anna-Lena Groenfeld (GER)
(12)Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs (ALT/17)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)



Doubles Round Robin



(1)K.Clijsters/K.Flipkens vs (5)A.Mauresmo/K.Srebotnik
(4)E.Dementieva/L.Krasnoroutskaya vs (7)E.Bovina/A.Myskina

(2)A-L.Groenefeld/P.Schnyder vs (6)J.Jankovic/M.Pierce
(3)A.Gibson/T.Golovin vs (8)D.Hantuchova/F.Pennetta




Day Three:


Singles Round Robin

(1)Kim Clijsters (BEL) vs (5)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
(9)Patty Schnyder (SUI) vs (13)Venus Williams (USA)

(2)Althea Gibson (USA) vs (6)Elena Bovina (RUS)
(10)Dinara Safina (RUS) vs (14)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)

(3)Tatiana Golovin (FRA) vs (7)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
(11)Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA) vs (15)Edina Gallovits (ROM)

(4)Anastasia Myskina (RUS) vs (ALT/17)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
(12)Elena Dementieva (RUS) vs (16)Anna-Lena Groenfeld (GER)




Doubles Round Robin



(1)K.Clijsters/K.Flipkens vs (4)E.Dementieva/L.Krasnoroutskaya
(5)A.Mauresmo/K.Srebotnik vs (7)E.Bovina/A.Myskina


(2)A-L.Groenefeld/P.Schnyder vs (3)A.Gibson/T.Golovin
(6)J.Jankovic/M.Pierce vs (8)D.Hantuchova/F.Pennetta




Day Four:


Singles Quarterfinals



First Purple - SecondRed


First Green - Second Blue



First Red - SecondPurple


First Blue - Second Green




Day Five:


Singles Semifinals



??????????????



Doubles Semifinals



First A - Second B


First B - Second A





Day Six:


Singles/Doubles Finals



??????????????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,292 Posts
anna feels bad bc the only reason she is playing is because of a major withdrawal and a no-show :eek:
so she feels no pressure and is ready to take the title :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
Discussion Starter · #45 ·
:wavey:Singles Rnd Robin Day One RESULTS coming up!! :eek: :D

PURPLE ------> BLUE ------> RED --------> GREEN :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
Discussion Starter · #46 ·
LTTS3: Ladies Tennis Tour



Singles Results

Day One



PURPLE GROUP:


(9)Patty Schnyder (SUI) def. (1)Kim Clijsters (BEL) 7-6(1) 3-6 5-7 7-6(0) 7-6(0)

(13)Venus Williams (USA) def. (5)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 6-4 7-6(6) 6-7(2) 6-4


:bigclap: Congratulations all winners!! :bigclap:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
Discussion Starter · #47 ·
LTTS3: Ladies Tennis Tour



Singles Results

Day One


BLUE GROUP:


(2)Althea Gibson (USA) def. (10)Dinara Safina (RUS) 7-6(1) 4-6 3-6 7-6(1) 7-6(1)


(14)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) def. (6)Elena Bovina (RUS) 5-7 6-3 6-7(2) 7-5 6-3


:bigclap: Congratulations all winners!! :bigclap:

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
Discussion Starter · #48 ·
LTTS3: Ladies Tennis Tour



Singles Results

Day One


RED GROUP:


(11)Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA) def. (3)Tatiana Golovin (FRA) 6-4 7-6(6) 6-2

(7)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) def. (15)Edina Gallovits (ROM) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-4 7-5


:bigclap: Congratulations all winners!! :bigclap:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
Discussion Starter · #49 ·
LTTS3: Ladies Tennis Tour


Singles Results

Day One

GREEN GROUP:


(12)Elena Dementieva (RUS) def. (4)Anastasia Myskina (RUS) 3-6 7-5 7-5 7-5

(ALT/17)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) def. (16)Anna-Lena Groenfeld (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-3
:bigclap: Congratulations all winners!! :bigclap:

 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
63,649 Posts
I'm not surprised by the result as I never won a match last season's championships! :eek: Two of three matches were lost in straight sets! :tape:
 
  • Like
Reactions: new-york

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
36,826 Posts
Dinara :sad:

comgrats Althea :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,095 Posts
:rolleyes::mad:
 
  • Like
Reactions: new-york

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,417 Posts
Edina :eek: :rolleyes: :sad: - so tough...just for this match I took smiliar points as the mixed-points with which I beat Kirsten there :p

Congrats Kirsten :hug: :kiss:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,417 Posts
anna feels bad bc the only reason she is playing is because of a major withdrawal and a no-show :eek:
so she feels no pressure and is ready to take the title :p
Anna :hug: :kiss: - Edina is happy that you are in Madrid :p

To results:

Anna :woohoo:
Dinara :sad:
Tati :sad:
Kim :sad:
Kata :sad:
Althea, Venus, Patty & Silvia :) :D
 

·
和平.
Joined
·
16,964 Posts
purp::hearts:
Patty & Venus.:D
Kim & Kata. :hug:

blue:
Dina. :hug: do your best. (!!!)
Lina. :cool: BoviantiYec. :hug:

Red:
Tati.:( Edina.:cool:
SFE & Darl:cool:.

Green:
Lena.:eek::worship: Mysk. :hug:
ChakChak.:D Germy.:(

 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
24,118 Posts
Patty :eek:
Kim :sad:
Venus :cool:
Kata :eek:
Althea :worship:
Dinara :hug:
Lina :bounce:
Elena :unsure:
Tati :shrug:
Kirsten :D
Edina :banghead:
Elena :bigclap:
Nastya :awww:
Anna :p
Anna-Lena :weirdo:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
Discussion Starter · #60 ·
LTTS3: Ladies Tennis Tour




Doubles Results


Day One

Gold Group



(1)K.Clijsters/K.Flipkens def. (7)E.Bovina/A.Myskina 6-7(2) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3 6-3


(4)E.Dementieva/L.Krasnoroutskaya def. (5)A.Mauresmo/K.Srebotnik 3-6 6-2 6-4 7-6(6)


:bigclap: Congratulations all winners!! :bigclap:
 
41 - 60 of 298 Posts
Top