Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 273 Posts

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
With many Polish ITF tournaments cancelled due to coronavirus, the PZT along with its main sponsor Lotos has planned a string of events across Poland from June to August.

Here is the full schedule:
  • Gdańsk - June 17-20,
  • Szczecin - June 21-24,
  • Wroclaw - July 6-10,
  • Bytom (Polish National Championships) - July 13-19,
  • Kozerki - July 24-28,
  • Łódź - July 29 - August 1st,
  • Bydgoszcz - August 15-18,
  • Parc Poznań Olimpia - August 22-25,
  • Poznań AZS - August 26-29.


Since we have not much to follow at the moment, let's have a look at this :)
I think I will be posting draws and updates for the occasion on this thread.

Live stream can be found here: LOTOS PZT Polish Tour

____

GDAŃSK

(June 17-20)

SINGLES DRAW

First round

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) - BYE
[WC] Weronika Ewald (POL) d. Marta Komar (POL) 6-0 7-5
Marcelina Podlińska (POL) d. Constanze Stepan (GER) 6-3 6-2
BYE - [7] Martyna Kubka (POL)

[3] Katarzyna Piter (POL)
- BYE
Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) d. Paulina Mattik (POL) 6-3 6-0
[WC] Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) d. Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) 7-5 6-4
BYE - [8] Joanna Zawadzka (POL)

[5] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL)
- BYE
[WC] Paula Kania (POL) d. Anna Liza Kus (POL) 6-0 6-0
Wiktoria Saska (POL) d. [WC] Zuzanna Kubacha (POL) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-1
BYE - [4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)

[6] Weronika Falkowska (POL)
- BYE
[WC] Wiktoria Rutkowska (POL) d. Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) 6-2 6-1
[WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) d. Weronika Foryś (POL) 6-2 6-2
BYE - [2] Magdalena Fręch (POL)

Second round

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. [WC] Weronika Ewald (POL) 6-1 6-2
[7] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. Marcelina Podlińska (POL) 4-6 6-1 7-5

[3] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) 7-5 6-1
[WC] Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) d. [8] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) 7-6(5) 6-2

[WC] Paula Kania (POL) d. [5] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) 6-3 7-6(2)
[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. Wiktoria Saska (POL) 6-0 6-1

[6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. [WC] Wiktoria Rutkowska (POL) 6-1 6-2
[2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) 5-7 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. [7] Martyna Kubka (POL) 6-3 6-1
[3] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [WC] Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)

[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [WC] Paula Kania (POL) 6-4 6-4
[6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. [2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) 7-5 7-6(6)

Semifinals

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. [3] Katarzyna Piter (POL) 6-3 7-5
[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) 7-5 6-3

Final

[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3


DOUBLES DRAW

First round

[1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) d. Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) 6-0 6-4
Podlińska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) d. [WC] Gruszczyńska/Kubacha (POL/POL) 6-2 6-2

Rogozińska-Dzik/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Jaśkiewicz/Wierzbowska (POL/POL) 6-1 6-2
Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [2] Falkowska/Kubka (POL/POL) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

[1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) d. Podlińska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-2
Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Rogozińska-Dzik/Zawadzka (POL/POL) 6-1 6-2

Final

Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) w.o.



____

SZCZECIN

(June 21-24)

SINGLES DRAW

First round

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) - BYE
Wiktoria Saska (POL) d. Julia Przybylska (POL) 6-3 6-0
[WC] Zuzanna Kubacha (POL) d. Zuzanna Krygier (POL) 6-4 6-3
BYE - [7] Magdalena Hędrzak (POL)

[3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL)
- BYE
[WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) d. Urszula Nebelska (POL) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Patrycja Niewiadomska (POL) d. [WC] Olga Gołaś (POL) 6-2 6-2
BYE - [5] Martyna Kubka (POL)

[6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL)
- BYE
Weronika Foryś (POL) d. Paulina Jastrzębska (POL) 6-3 7-5
[WC] Paula Kania (POL) d. Jowana Kołowrotkiewicz (POL) 6-0 6-0
BYE - [4] Weronika Falkowska (POL)

[8] Aleksandra Jeleń (POL)
- BYE
[WC] Alicja Formella (POL) d. Constanze Stepan (GER) w.o.
Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) d. Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) 6-4 6-2
BYE - [2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)

Second round

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Wiktoria Saska (POL) 6-0 6-1
[WC] Zuzanna Kubacha (POL) d. [7] Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) 6-1 6-4

[3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. [WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) 7-6(4) 6-1
[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [WC] Patrycja Niewiadomska (POL) 6-0 6-1

[6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. Weronika Foryś (POL) 6-3 ret.
[WC] Paula Kania (POL) d. [4] Weronika Falkowska (POL) 7-5 2-6 6-3

[8] Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) d. [WC] Alicja Formella (POL) 6-4 6-2
[2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) 6-4 7-6(6)

Quarterfinals

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [WC] Zuzanna Kubacha (POL) 6-0 6-1
[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) 6-1 6-1

[6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. [WC] Paula Kania (POL) 6-3 6-3
[2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [8] Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) 6-2 6-1
[2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) 6-1 2-6 6-3

Final

[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) w.o.


DOUBLES DRAW

First round

[1] Falkowska/Kubka (POL/POL) d. Krygier/Nebelska (POL/POL) 6-0 6-2
[WC] Kania/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Jaśkiewicz/Wierzbowska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-1

Hędrzak/Rutkowska (POL/POL) d. Gruszczyńska/Zawadzka (POL/POL) 7-5 6-3
[2] Piter/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) d. Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) 4-6 6-0 [10-3]

Semifinals

[WC] Kania/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [1] Falkowska/Kubka (POL/POL) 0-6 6-3 [10-3]
[2] Piter/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) d. Hędrzak/Rutkowska (POL/POL) 6-4 6-3

Final

[2] Piter/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) d. [WC] Kania/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) w.o.

177636


____

WROCŁAW

(6-10 July)

SINGLES DRAW

First round

[1] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [WC] Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) d. [WC] Magdalena Świerczyńska (POL) 7-6(1) 7-5
Urszula Nebelska (POL) d. Marta Komar (POL) 6-2 0-6 6-3
[8/WC] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. [WC] Xenia Lipiec (POL) 6-2 6-1

[3] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) 6-1 ret.
Marcelina Podlińska (POL) d. Aleksandra Buczyńska (POL) 6-0 6-1
Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) d. Simona Niemc (POL) 6-1 6-1
[7] Julia Oczachowska (POL) d. Jowana KoƗowrotkiewicz (POL) 6-0 6-1

[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. Wiktoria Saska (POL) 6-1 6-0
Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) d. Paulina Jastrzębska (POL) 6-4 6-4
Zuzanna Pawlikowska (POL) d. Martyna Jankowska (POL) 6-1 6-0
[4] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. Zuzanna Krygier (POL) 6-1 6-0

[6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) 6-0 6-1
Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) d. [WC] Laura Duhl (POL) 6-2 6-1
Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. [WC] Zuzanna Szczepańska (POL) 6-1 2-6 6-4
[2] Maja Chwalińska (POL) d. Julia Przybylska (POL) 6-0 6-0

Second round

[1] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) 6-1 6-1
[8/WC] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. Urszula Nebelska (POL) 6-0 6-2

[3] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. Marcelina Podlińska (POL) 6-2 6-0
Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) d. [7] Julia Oczachowska (POL) 6-4 6-4

[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) 6-1 6-0
[4] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. Zuzanna Pawlikowska (POL) 6-3 6-4

[6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) 6-4 6-2
[2] Maja Chwalińska (POL) d. Joanna Zawadzka (POL) 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

[1] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [8/WC] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) 3-6 6-2 6-1
[3] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) 6-1 6-0

[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [4] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) 6-3 6-1
[2] Maja Chwalińska (POL) d. [6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) 3-6 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

[1] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [3] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) 6-0 6-3
[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [2] Maja Chwalińska (POL) 6-4 6-3

Final

[1] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [5] Martyna Kubka (POL) 6-1 6-2


DOUBLES DRAW

First round

[1] Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) - BYE
Krygier/Nebelska (POL/POL) d. KoƗowrotkiewicz/Komar (POL/POL) 6-1 6-1

[3] Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) - BYE
BYE - Jaśkiewicz/Oczachowska (POL/POL)

Sosnowska/Szczepańska (POL/POL) d. Duhl/Saska (POL/POL) 4-6 6-4 [10-3]
BYE - [4] Podlińska/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL)

Hędrzak/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Buczyńska/Gruszczyńska (POL/POL) 6-3 7-6(3)
BYE - [2] Falkowska/Rutkowska (POL/POL)

Quarterfinals

[1] Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) d. Krygier/Nebelska (POL/POL) 4-6 6-3 [10-4]
[3] Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) d. Jaśkiewicz/Oczachowska (POL/POL) 6-1 6-3

Sosnowska/Szczepańska (POL/POL) d. [4] Podlińska/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) 6-4 2-6 [11-9]
[2] Falkowska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) d. Hędrzak/Zawadzka (POL/POL) 6-0 7-6(3)

Semifinals

[3] Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) d. [1] Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) 6-3 6-1
[2] Falkowska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) d. Sosnowska/Szczepańska (POL/POL) 6-4 6-2

Final

[3] Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) d. [2] Falkowska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) 6-1 6-7(5) [10-8]

177710


____

BYTOM
POLISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(13-19 July)

QUALIFYING DRAW

First round

[1] Natalia Komar (POL) - BYE
Maja Bajorek (POL) d. [14] Zuzanna Dziewięcka (POL) 6-2 6-0

[2] Zuzanna Krygier (POL) - BYE
Zuzanna Szczepańska (POL) d. [11] Paulina Jastrzębska (POL) 6-4 6-4

[WC] Magdalena Świerczyńska (POL) d. [3] Jowana Kołowrotkiewicz (POL) 6-2 6-0
Justyna Jodłowska (POL) d. [13] Ewa Samberger (POL) 6-0 7-5

Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) d. [4] Julia Przybylska (POL) 6-1 7-6(5)
[15] Wiktoria Czerny (POL) d. Natalia Zalewska (POL) 6-1 6-4

[5] Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) d. [WC] Zuzanna Frankowska (POL) 6-4 6-4
Ivanna Slobodian (UKR) d. [12] Barbara Majczena (POL) 1-6 6-1 6-4

[6] Urszula Nebelska (POL) d. Emilia Durska (POL) 6-0 7-5
[9] Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) d. Wiktoria Rutkowska (POL) 6-2 2-6 6-4

Olivia Bergler (POL) d. [7] Zofia Pyrek (POL) 6-0 6-0
Martyna Zaremba (POL) d. [10] Wiwien Szulc (POL) 6-3 6-0

[8] Aleksandra Buczyńska (POL) d. Magda Wawrowska (POL) 6-2 6-0
[WC] Paulina Czarnik (POL) d. [16] Patrycja Niewiadomska (POL) 6-2 6-4

Final round

Maja Bajorek (POL) d. [1] Natalia Komar (POL) 6-1 6-3
Zuzanna Szczepańska (POL) d. [2] Zuzanna Krygier (POL) 6-1 6-0

[WC] Magdalena Świerczyńska (POL) d. Justyna Jodłowska (POL) 6-3 6-1
Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) d. [15] Wiktoria Czerny (POL) 6-3 6-4

[5] Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) d. Ivanna Slobodian (UKR) 6-1 6-1
[9] Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) d. [6] Urszula Nebelska (POL) 6-0 6-1

Olivia Bergler (POL) d. Martyna Zaremba (POL) 6-0 6-1
[WC] Paulina Czarnik (POL) d. [8] Aleksandra Buczyńska (POL) 6-0 6-1


SINGLES DRAW

First round

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. [Q] Magdalena Świerczyńska (POL) 6-4 6-2
Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) d. Justyna Sasiak (POL) 6-3 6-2
Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. [Q] Maja Bajorek (POL) 6-2 6-1
[6] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. [WC] Wiktoria Saska (POL) 6-2 6-0

[4] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) 6-2 6-0
[Q] Paulina Czarnik (POL) d. Marta Komar (POL) 6-0 6-0
Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. [WC] Laura Duhl (POL) 6-1 6-1
[8] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [Q] Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) 6-2 6-2

[5] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) 6-0 6-1
[WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) d. [Q] Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) 6-0 6-7(5) 6-3
Marcelina Podlińska (POL) d. Julia Oczachowska (POL) 6-4 6-1
[3] Maja Chwalińska (POL) d. [Q] Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) 6-4 6-0

[7] Anna Hertel (POL) d. [WC] Karolina Bartusek (POL) 6-1 6-2
[Q] Olivia Bergler (POL) d. Weronika Foryś (POL) 6-1 6-2
Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. Karolina Mazurek (POL) 6-1 6-0
[2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [Q] Zuzanna Szczepańska (POL) 6-1 6-1

Second round

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) 6-2 6-1
Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. [6] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) 6-1 7-5

[4] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [Q] Paulina Czarnik (POL) 6-1 6-3
Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. [8] Martyna Kubka (POL) 2-6 6-4 6-1

[5] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) 6-1 6-1
[3] Maja Chwalińska (POL) d. Marcelina Podlińska (POL) 6-1 6-2

[7] Anna Hertel (POL) d. [Q] Olivia Bergler (POL) 6-0 6-1
[2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) 6-0 7-5

Quarterfinals

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. Weronika Falkowska (POL) 6-4 7-5
[4] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Joanna Zawadzka (POL) 3-6 6-4 7-5

[5] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [3] Maja Chwalińska (POL) 6-2 1-6 6-3
[2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [7] Anna Hertel (POL) 6-3 6-0

Semifinals

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. [4] Katarzyna Piter (POL) 7-6(4) 6-0
[2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [5] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) 6-3 6-2

Final

[2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) d. [1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 7-5 6-3


DOUBLES DRAW

First round

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Sosnowska/Szczepańska (POL/POL) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Czerny/Mazurek (POL/POL) d. Krygier/Nebelska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-3

[3] Chwalińska/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) d. Niewiadomska/Samberger (POL/POL) 6-3 6-3
Falkowska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) d. Bartusek/Duhl (POL/POL) 6-1 6-4

Hędrzak/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Jaśkiewicz/Oczachowska (POL/POL) 6-3 6-3
Czarnik/Podlińska (POL/POL) d. [4] Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) 7-5 6-1

Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) d. [WC] Bergler/Durska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-0
[2] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) d. Buczyńska/Gruszczyńska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [WC] Czerny/Mazurek (POL/POL) 6-0 6-0
[3] Chwalińska/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) d. Falkowska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) 6-4 2-6 [10-7]

Hędrzak/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Czarnik/Podlińska (POL/POL) 7-5 3-6 [10-7]
Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) d. [2] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [3] Chwalińska/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) 6-4 6-7(5) [12-10]
Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) d. Hędrzak/Zawadzka (POL/POL) 7-6(4) 6-2

Final

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Fręch/Kubka (POL/POL) 7-6(5) 7-5

177908


____

KOZERKI

Grodzisk Mazowiecki
(24-28 July)

SINGLES DRAW

First round

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) - BYE
[WC] Wiktoria Rutkowska (POL) d. Karolina Mazurek (POL) 6-0 7-5
Marcelina Podlińska (POL) d. Ewa Samberger (POL) 6-1 7-5
[6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) 7-5 6-1

[3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) - BYE
Weronika Foryś (POL) d. Urszula Nebelska (POL) 7-6(2) 6-3
[WC] Xenia Lipiec (POL) d. Zuzanna Krygier (POL) 6-2 6-0
[8] Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) d. [WC] Weronika Domańska (POL) 6-4 6-2

[WC] Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) d. [7] Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) 6-0 2-6 6-2
Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) d. Jowana Kołowrotkiewicz (POL) 6-2 6-0
[WC] Zuzanna Frankowska (POL) d. Anna Liza Kus (POL) 6-0 7-6(5)
BYE - [4] Anna Hertel (POL)

[5] Martyna Kubka (POL)
d. [WC] Zuzanna Witkowska (POL) 6-0 6-1
[WC] Patrycja Niewiadomska (POL) d. Simona Niemc (POL) 6-3 6-1
Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) d. [WC] Daria Górska (POL) 7-5 3-6 6-1
BYE - [2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)

Second round

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [WC] Wiktoria Rutkowska (POL) 6-2 6-2
Marcelina Podlińska (POL) d. [6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) 0-6 6-2 6-3

[3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. Weronika Foryś (POL) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
[8] Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) d. [WC] Xenia Lipiec (POL) 6-4 6-0

[WC] Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) d. Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) 6-1 6-1
[4] Anna Hertel (POL) d. [WC] Zuzanna Frankowska (POL) 6-1 6-1

[5] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [WC] Patrycja Niewiadomska (POL) 6-0 6-0
[2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Marcelina Podlińska (POL) 7-5 6-2
[3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. [8] Aleksandra Jeleń (POL) 7-5 ret.

[4] Anna Hertel (POL) d. [WC] Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) 6-4 6-3
[2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [5] Martyna Kubka (POL) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) 6-2 6-3
[2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [4] Anna Hertel (POL) 6-0 7-6(4)

Final

[2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) 6-0 4-6 6-3


DOUBLES DRAW

First round

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Jeleń/Podlińska (POL/POL) w.o.
Hędrzak/Wierzbowska (POL/POL) d. [WC] Domańska/Witkowska (POL/POL) 6-1 6-1

Piter/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Jaśkiewicz/Sosnowska (POL/POL) 6-3 6-1
[2] Hertel/Kubka (POL/POL) d. Rogozińska-Dzik/Rutkowska (POL/POL) 6-2 2-6 [10-6]

Semifinals

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Hędrzak/Wierzbowska (POL/POL) 6-1 6-2
Piter/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. [2] Hertel/Kubka (POL/POL) 6-7(2) 6-1 [10-6]

Final

Piter/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. [1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) 6-4 6-2

178154

____

ŁÓDŹ

(2 July - 1st August)

SINGLES DRAW

First round

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) - BYE
[WC] Valeria Olianovskaia (RUS) d. [WC] Adrianna Sosnowska (POL) 6-4 6-1
Ewa Samberger (POL) d. Urszula Nebelska (POL) 6-1 6-1
[6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. Zuzanna Krygier (POL) 6-1 6-0

[3] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. Jowana Kołowrotkiewicz (POL) 6-0 6-0
[WC] Xenia Lipiec (POL) d. Laura Koralnik (POL) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Pola Wygonowska (POL) d. Magdalena Zajda (POL) 6-1 6-1
[5] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. Malwina Edyk (POL) 6-0 6-0

[7] Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) d. [WC] Anastasia Bozova (POL) 6-1 6-3
Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) d. [WC] Magdalena Świerczyńska (POL) 6-1 6-0
Wiktoria Czerny (POL) d. Nicole Carpenter (POL) 4-6 6-4 6-2
[4] Julia Oczachowska (POL) d. [WC] Wiktoria Rutkowska (POL) 7-6(3) 6-3

Barbara Przybylska (POL) d. [8] Weronika Foryś (POL) 6-3 ret.
Zuzanna Szczepańska (POL) d. Anna Liza Kus (POL) 6-0 6-1
[WC] Alicja Formella (POL) d. Natalia Zalewska (POL) 6-1 6-1
[2] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. Barbara Majczyna (POL) 6-1 6-0

Second round

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [WC] Valeria Olianovskaia (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-2 4-2 ret.
[6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) d. Ewa Samberger (POL) 6-4 6-0

[3] Martyna Kubka (POL) d. [WC] Xenia Lipiec (POL) 6-3 6-1
[5] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. [WC] Pola Wygonowska (POL) 6-1 7-6(3)

Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) d. [7] Magdalena Hędrzak (POL) 3-6 6-4 6-3
[4] Julia Oczachowska (POL) d. Wiktoria Czerny (POL) 6-1 6-0

Zuzanna Szczepańska (POL) d. Barbara Przybylska (POL) 6-4 6-2
[2] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. [WC] Alicja Formella (POL) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) 6-4 7-5
[5] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. [3] Martyna Kubka (POL) 4-6 6-1 6-3

Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) d. [4] Julia Oczachowska (POL) 7-5 6-3
[2] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) d. Zuzanna Szczepańska (POL) 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

[5] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. [1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) d. [2] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL) 1-6 6-1 6-2

Final

[5] Paula Kania-Choduń (POL) d. Katarzyna Wysoczańska (POL) 6-0 6-2


DOUBLES DRAW

First round

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Kubka/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL) 2-6 6-0 [10-8]
[WC] Daroszewska/Formella (POL/POL) d. Krygier/Nebelska (POL/POL) 6-4 6-3

Oczachowska/Szczepańska (POL/POL) d. Rutkowska/Sosnowska (POL/POL) 6-4 3-6 [14-12]
[2] Piter/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Czerny/Samberger (POL/POL) 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [WC] Daroszewska/Formella (POL/POL) 6-1 6-0
[2] Piter/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Oczachowska/Szczepańska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-3

Final

[1] Kania-Choduń/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [2] Piter/Zawadzka (POL/POL) 6-2 6-4

178229
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Singles draw

Quarterfinals

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. [7] Martyna Kubka (POL) 6-3 6-1
[3] Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. [WC] Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)

[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [WC] Paula Kania (POL) 6-4 6-4
[6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) d. [2] Magdalena Fręch (POL) 7-5 7-6(6)

Semifinals

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) vs. [3] Katarzyna Piter (POL)
[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)
vs. [6] Weronika Falkowska (POL)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Quite surprising to see Magda Frech losing here, she was used to dominate these kind of national events at one point. But apparently she signed up for this tournament at the last minute and, like everybody else, had not played for a while. Good win for Falkowska anyway!

Kasia Kawa hasn't had the same trouble so far and I guess she should win it all from now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,143 Posts
I was so excited to see Aleksandra Wierzbowska play today. As a kid she was killing everybody in U12s, playing such a mature tennis, she could easily double bagel me back then :p Then she kinda never delivered on the promise... (always at the top in national rankings but never had any significant results in Tennis Europe/ITF and didn't play a lot). She was serving for both sets against Piter, and played some flashy flat tennis especially in the 2nd set. Her BH is actually great. She couldn't close it out, but this is such a positive result nonetheless as a WC.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Well I must admit I had never heard of her before yesterday :p But her win over Zawadzka was already a pretty good one, even though Joasia has never become the successful enough player she could have been.

I'm also disappointed for Paula Kania, I would be really glad to see her finally back to where she was some years ago before her last injuries. As part of the already longtime Piter/Kania/Linette squad :D
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Both semifinals are being live streamed right now:
  • Kawa vs Piter (currently 6-3 4-5*):
  • Shoshyna vs Falkowska (currently 7-5):
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Singles Draw

Semifinals

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) d. [3] Katarzyna Piter (POL) 6-3 7-5
[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)
d. [6] Weronika Falkowska (POL) 7-5 6-3

Final

[1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) vs. [4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)


Doubles Draw


First round

[1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) d. Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) 6-0 6-4
Podlińska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) d. [WC] Gruszczyńska/Kubacha (POL/POL) 6-2 6-2

Rogozińska-Dzik/Zawadzka (POL/POL) d. Jaśkiewicz/Wierzbowska (POL/POL) 6-1 6-2
Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [2] Falkowska/Kubka (POL/POL) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

[1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) d. Podlińska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-2
Rogozińska-Dzik/Zawadzka (POL/POL) vs. Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Doubles Draw

Semifinals

[1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) d. Podlińska/Rutkowska (POL/POL) 6-2 6-2
Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. Rogozińska-Dzik/Zawadzka (POL/POL) 6-1 6-2

Final

[1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) vs. Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR)
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Singles Draw

Final

[4] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) d. [1] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Kasia didn't make it finally and Shoshyna is the winner of this first stop in Gdansk!
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Doubles Draw

Final

Fręch/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) d. [1] Kawa/Piter (POL/POL) w.o.
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
SZCZECIN
(June 21-24)

Singles Draw

First round

[1] Katarzyna Piter (POL) - BYE
Wiktoria Saska (POL) vs. Julia Przybylska (POL)
Zuzanna Krygier (POL) vs. [WC] Zuzanna Kubacha (POL)
BYE - [7] Magdalena Hędrzak (POL)

[3] Stefania Rogozińska-Dzik (POL)
- BYE
[WC] Rozalia Gruszczyńska (POL) vs. Urszula Nebelska (POL)
[WC] Patrycja Niewiadomska (POL) vs. [WC] Olga Gołaś (POL)
BYE - [5] Martyna Kubka (POL)

[6] Joanna Zawadzka (POL)
- BYE
Paulina Jastrzębska (POL) vs. Weronika Foryś (POL)
[WC] Paula Kania (POL) vs. Jowana Kołowrotkiewicz (POL)
BYE - [4] Weronika Falkowska (POL)

[8] Aleksandra Jeleń (POL)
- BYE
Constanze Stepan (GER) vs. [WC] Alicja Formella (POL)
Karolina Jaśkiewicz (POL) vs. Aleksandra Wierzbowska (POL)
BYE - [2] Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Shoshyna is playing under a Polish flag?
Shoshyna wants play for Poland. She now takes care of all the formalities (Polish ID card, letters to ITF / WTA, etc.) to be able to play for Poland after the resumption of ITF tour (since August). So unofficially she is already (POL), not (UKR).
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
5,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
SZCZECIN
(June 21-24)

Doubles Draw

First round

[1] Falkowska/Kubka (POL/POL) vs. Krygier/Nebelska (POL/POL)
[WC] Kania/Shoshyna (POL/UKR) vs. Jaśkiewicz/Wierzbowska (POL/POL)

Hędrzak/Rutkowska (POL/POL) vs. Gruszczyńska/Zawadzka (POL/POL)
Jastrzębska/Jeleń (POL/POL) vs. [2] Piter/Rogozińska-Dzik (POL/POL)
 
1 - 20 of 273 Posts
Top