Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 87 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,619 Posts
1960

Hard d. Hanks 9-7 8-10 6-1 Kingston Q/F (41)

Hard d. Schuurman 5-7 6-2 11-9 French Q/F (40)

Catt d. Hopps 12-10 4-6 7-5 Essex Mass Q/F (44)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,120 Posts
Long Matches

Since the start of the game long matches have captured the imagination of the tennis public. Here we will post matches that are more than 40 games OR lasted more than 3 hours in time.

Note: times are often approximate. Est=estimated time.

I've included mixed matches of more than 60 games.
*=mps saved by winner. See match points thread.

1892
Cahill d. Moore 5-7 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2. US F (49)

1893
Kemble d. Williams 4-6 14-12 8-6. US Prelim R (50)

1894
Atkinson d. Hellwig 6-8 6-4 7-5 8-10 6-2. Middle States F (62)
Helwig d. Terry 7-5 3-6 6-0 3-6 6-3. US F (45)

1895:sad:
1896:sad:

1897
Atkinson d. Morre 6-3 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-3. US F (46)

1898
*Atkinson d. Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5. US F. (51)

1899:sad:
1900:sad:

1901
Moore d. Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7* 9-7 6-3. US All-comers F (58)
Bessie Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2. US F. (47)

*Note: the USTA banned 3 out of 5 set finals for women after Moore's 2 long matches of 1901 despite the objections of the women.

1902
Lane/Wilson d. Greville/Thompson 4-6 7-5 10-8. Wimbledon SF (40)
Robb d. Sterry 4-6 13-11 (7-5 6-1) Wimbledon F (53)
*Replayed the second day after splitting sets

1903:sad:
1904:sad:

1905
Lane d. Smith 9-7 6-8 6-4. Wimbledon 1R (40)
Wilson d. Hillyard 7-5 9-11 6-2. Wimbledon QF (40)

1906
Scott d. Sherman 7-9 6-2 10-8 . Newport 1R. (42)

1907
Brown d. Lane 5-7 8-6 8-6. Wimbledon 2R (40)

1908
Madarász d. Curtis Whyte 1-6 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4. Budapest F (45)

1909:sad:
1910:sad:

1911
Hotchkiss d. F. Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7. US F (41)

1912:sad:
1913:sad:
1914:sad:
1915:sad:
1916:sad:

1917
*Wightman d. F. Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7. US Open F (41)

1918
Hooker d. Gott 6-4 9-11 7-5. New York Metropolitan 2R (42)

1919
Edgington d. Sterry 8-6 9-11 6-3. Wimbledon 3R (43)
*Lenglen d. Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7 Wimbledon final (44)

1920
Fonrodona/Surbirana d. Conquet/D'Anet 8-6 6-8 7-5. World Hard Ct. (40)
Goss/Zinderstein d. Baker/Tennant 13-11 4-6 6-3. US Nat SF (43)

1921
Haughton/Jackson d. Dransfeld/Middleton 6-3 2-6 16-14. Wimbledon R1 (47)

1922
Forbes-Smith/Lance d Gray/Lloyd 5-7 13-11 6-2. Aussie QF (42)
Cassel/Wagner d. Ballin/Bayard 6-4 5-7 14-12. Montclair F (48)

1923
Hazel d. Satterwaithe 12-14 6-2 6-3. Wimbledon 3R (41)

1924
Covell d. Ryan 5-7 11-9 6-4. Nice, South of France ?R (42)

1925
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11. Wimbledon 3R (40)

1926
Goss/Ryan d. Browne/Chapin 3-6 6-4 12-10. US F. (41)

1927
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4. Wimbledon 3R (40)

1928
Luckie d. Paterson 10-8 9-11 6-3. Aussie 1R. (47)
Anderson d. Bickerton 6-3 12-14 6-2. French 3R. (43)

1929
Rost d. Friedleben 11-9 2-6 7-5. German Indoor F (40)

1930
Hattersley d. Murdoch 4-6 12-10 6-3 Aussie 1R (41)

1931
Peitz d. Bennett 9-11 10-8 6-3. French 2R. (47)
Webb d. Nonweiler 6-3 11-13 7-5. Wimbledon 2R (45)

1932
Brazier/Wheatcroft d. Nonweiller/Soames 11-9 5-7 9-7 (48) 1r Wimbledon

1933
Jacobs d. Whittingstall 9-11 6-2 15-13 (56) QF BHC, Bournemouth (56)

1934
Hattersley d. Chitty 6-8 9-7 6-4. Aussie 1R. (40)
Edwards d. Shepherd-Barron 7-9 7-5 8-6. Wimbledon 2R (42)

1935
Hartigan d. Henrotin 10-8 6-8 6-3. Wimbledon 2R (41)
Ford d. Dearman 6-8 11-9 6-1. Wimbledon 2R (43)

1936
Jedrejowska d. Mathieu ?? ?? 15-13. Austrian F (at least 40 games-8 mps)
Van Ryn d. Bundy 10-8 8-10 6-3. Rye QF (45)

1937
Osbourne d. Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3. North Californian Indoor F (40)
Pederson d. Henrotin 12-10 4-6 8-6. Bermuda SF (46)

1938
Jessup/Page d. Harshaw/Kilmartin 13-15 6-1 6-2. Philadelphia District F (43)
Pederson d. Winthrop 10-12 6-2 6-4. East Hampron QF (40)


1939
Curry d. Durlac 6-4 5-7 10-8. Wimbledon 2R (40)
Jacobs/Yorke d. Nicoll/Nuthall 5-7 6-4 11-9. Wimbledon SF (42)
Jacobs/Yorke d. Nicoll/Nuthall 5-7 6-4 11-9. Wimbledon SF (42)

1940
Hardcastle d. Lewin 6-2 18-16. Aussie 2R (42)
Winslow d. Purdy 7-5 11-13 6-2. Ojai QF (44)
Betz d. Bundy 6-4 5-7 10-8. So. Cal SF (40)
Solisa d. Kamo 5-7 6-1 7-5. Philippine F. Over 3 hrs.
Bundy d. Palfrey 11-13 6-4 6-3. Rye SF (42)
Marble/Palfrey d. Betz/Osbourne 10-12 8-6 6-3. Rye SF (45)


1941:sad:
1942:sad:

1943
Clement/Welsh d. Beatty/Sue Peterson 6-8 10-8 6-2. Eastern Grass F (40)
Waithe d. Clifton 6-0 12-14 10-8. US Nationals 1R (50) 3hrs 15 minutes.

1944:sad:

1945
Hopman d. Long 4-6 6-4 11-9. New South Wales QF (40)

1946:sad:

1947
Fry/Krase d. Buck/Moran 6-1 4-6 13-11. Maidstone final. (41)

1948
Evers d. Drye 6-3 10-12 8-6. US Indoor 1R (45)
Fry d. Hart 6-4 4-6 11-9. French SF (40)
Weiwers d. Anderson 8-10 14-12 6-4. 2R Wimbledon (54)
Osbourne/Talbert d. Moran/Falkenburg 27-25 5-7 6-1. US SF Mixed (71)
Osbourne d. Brough 6-4 4-6 15-13. US F. (48)

1949
Fry/Rihbany d. Blair/Quertier 6-3 5-7 11-9 (41) Wimbledon QF.
Brough d. DuPont 10-8 1-6 10-8 . Wimbledon F (43). 3 hrs. 30 min.

1950
Galtier/Strabeova d. Foy/Varin 10-8 6-8 6-3. French 2R. (41)
Scofield d. Moran 2-6 12-10 8-6. Wiesbaden F (44)

1951
Hart d. Fry 15-13 1-6 6-4. Palermo F (45)
Matous d. Galtier 7-5 7-9 8-6.French 1R (42)

1952
Thiele d. Staley 8-10 6-3 9-7. Auusie 2R (43)
Wolmer-Obst d. Kermina 6-4 2-6 13-11. French 1R (42)

1953
Lazzarino d. Dubois 6-3 3-6 13-11. French 1R. (42)
Doleschell d. Mercelis 9-11 5-7 6-3. Canada ?. (41) Time: over 4hrs
Fry/Hart d. Brough/duPont 6-3 7-9 9-7. US F. (41)

1954
Zehden d. Varin 8-6 7-9 7-5. French 2R. (42)

1955
Fleitz/Hard d. Bloomer/Ward 7-5 6-8 13-11. French F. (50)
Knight d. Gullbrandson 3-6 12-10 6-4. Wimbledon 1R (41)
Kormoczy/Schmitt d. Felix/Hubbell 6-8 7-5 8-6 (40) Wimbledon R2
*Davidson d. M. Arnold 6-4 8-10 9-7 (46) Orange 3R. 3 hours.

1956
Ward d. Carr 12-10 4-6 6-2. Wimbledon 2R (40)
Hopps d. Mitchell 4-6 6-4 15-13 (48) Seattle Championships
Hard d. Felix 9-7 6-8 6-4 (40) Kingston Jamaica QF (40)
J. Hoad d. Curry 7-5 10-12 7-5 (46) Connaught England QF (46)

1957
Fancutt d. Long 6-8 9-7 9-7. Wimbledon 1R (46)
Cox d. Enzen 6-1 7-9 10-8. Wimbledon 1R (41)
Rameriez/Reyes d. E. Buding/I. Buding 6-2 2-6 13-11 (40) Wimbledon R1
Reynolds d. Vollmer 7-5 3-6 13-11. Wimbledon 3R (45)


1958
Kermina d. Troccole 12-10 10-8. French Chps 1R (40)
Petredy-Wolf d. Jones-Veber 12-10 3-6 6-4. French Chmps 2R (41)
Butt d. Davis 10-12 6-4 6-4. Canadian QF (42)
Truman d. Bueno 9-7 5-7 7-5. Pacific Coast SF (40)

1959
Fleitz d. Hantze 7-5 9-11 7-5. Pacific Southwest SF (44)
Hopman d. Boundy 6-3 9-11 7-5 (41) 2r Canadian Champs
Caldwell d. Wootton 4-6 6-1 15-13 (45) 2r Pacific Southwest
Prado/R. Palafox d. O.Palafox/E. Osuna 8-6 6-8 8-6. Pan American QF (42)

1960
L. Turner/N. Turner d. Hawton/Lehane 6-3 2-6 13-11. NSW SF (41)
Reynold/Schuurman d. Vukovich/Segal 13-11 7-9 6-1. SAfrican F (47)
Hard d. Hanks 9-7 8-10 6-1 Kingston QF (41)
Hard d. Schuurman 5-7 6-2 11-9 French QF (40)
Catt d. Hopps 12-10 4-6 7-5 Essex Mass Q/F (44)
Hard d. Bueno 6-4 10-12 6-4. US F (42)

1961
Durose d. Wagstaff 1-6 12-10 7-5. Wimbledon 1R (41)
Hantze/Moffitt d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-2 13-15 6-2. Queen's Club F.
Kellmeyer d. Caldwell 3-6 12-10 7-5 (43) Tri-Stae F
Davenport/Loop d. Buck/Green 7-5 3-6 11-9 (41) Merion 1R
Bricka/Hanks d. Brown/Marks 6-2 8-10 7-5 (40) Merion QF
Reitano d. Ebbern 11-9 3-6 5-6 retired (40) Aussie Hard Courts QF
Lesh d. Trewby 13-11 5-7 6-3. (45) Victorian 2R

1962
Floyd d. Cawthorn 9-7 7-9 6-2 (43) Alexandria F
Gordigiani d. Schildknecht 7-9 9-7 6-4 (42) Mentone F
Montgomery d. Levine 4-6 12-10 6-3. (41) US Hard SF
Susman d. Ochoa 4-6 12-10 7-5 (44) Corpus Christi F
Mills d. Overgaard 7-5 8-10 6-4 (40) Welsh SF
Price d. Turner 7-9 6-4 8-6 (40) Gstaad F
Dupont/Varner d. Bricka/Smith 4-6 9-7 9-7 (42) US Nanionals QF
Caldwell d. Hard 6-8 11-9 2-4 retired. (40) PSW F
Smit d. Dellar 9-11 9-7 6-1. (43) South Transvaal QF
Durr/Nenot d. Le Besnerais/Valas 10-12 6-2 6-4. (40) Coupe Poree QF
Knode d. Nenot 5-7 7-5 10-8. (42) Coupe Poree SF

1963
Hard/Moffitt d. Smith/Turner 3-6 13-11 6-3. Fed Cup F (42)
Barclay/Rosser d. Cawthorn/Mills 7-9 6-3 12-10. Welsh F (47)
Menoff d. Loop 12-10 10-8. Penn Grass 1R (40)
Ebbern d. Bueno 5-7 10-8 6-4. Penn Grass 3R (40)
Bueno/Hard d. Court/Ebbern 6-8 16-14 6-4. Penn Grass F (54)
Moffitt d. Truman 6-4 19-17. Wightman Cup. (46)

1964 *Check finals DB ->checked -> sorted by calendar based on Finals Database Thead

Reynal d. Bender 6-2 5-7 12-10 Austin Smith 2R (42) 2/Feb
Sparling d. Aschner 7-9 13-11 6-2 US Indoors 2R. (48) 28/Feb
Burel d. Lesh 8-6 9-11 6-3 Nice 1R. (43) 22/Mar
Catt d. N. Truman 4-6 10-8 7-5 British Hard Courts R3. (40) 22/Apr
Baylon d. Richey 4-6 12-10 10-8 London Hard SF (50) 2/May
Bove/Lombardi d. Fales/Wright 10-8 2-6 8-6 River Plate Championships F (40) 3/May
S. Lazzarino/L. Pericoli d. Lehane/J. Tegart 3-6 12-10 6-3 Rome SF (40) 12/May
Otty Oey d. unkown ?-? ?-? ?-? Indonesian Gravel Courts SF Est time: 3 hrs 30 min. 17/May
Krocke/Stove d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-4 6-8 9-7 Dinis Powis F (40) 20/May
McNally d. Pat Walkden 2-6 8-6 12-10 Malvern QF (44) 22/May
Niessen/Sturm d. Fourie/Swan 4-6 9-7 8-6. Wimbledon 2R. (40) 4/Jul
Haygarth/Jones d. Lehane/Tegart 7-5 5-7 10-8 Wimbledon R3 (42) 4/Jul
Catt d. McClanaughan 7-5 15-13. Frinton SF. (40) 19/Jul
Justina Bricka d. Carole Graebner 6-4 18-16 Pennsylvania Grass Courts F (44) 21/Jul
Caldwell/Richey d. Bricka/Hanks 31-33 6-1 6-4. Orange SF. (81) 2/Aug Is this correct? The Finals database thread says Moffitt/Susman vs Graebner/Richey in the final.
Davenport d. Gagel 5-7 7-5 10-8. Piping Rock 1R. (42) 3/Aug
Davenport/Heffelfiger d. Crosby/Moore 4-6 10-8 7-5. Piping Rock 2R (40) 3/Aug
Moffitt d. Susman 6-4 4-6 11-9 Essex F (40) 16/Aug
Graebner d. Houlihan 11-9 5-7 8-6. US Nat. 2R (46) 13/Sep

1965
Terry d. Somoza 6-4 8-10 7-5. Aussie 1R (40)
Davy/Stephans d. Darmon/Schildknecht 6-4 5-7 10-8. Wills Int QF (40)
G. Sherriff d. Pericoli 6-3 10-12 7-5. Monte Carlo QF (43)
Heldman d. Pericoli ?? ?? 7-5. Rome. Time:est. 3hrs 30 min.
Bueno/Moffitt d. Smith/Turner 7-9 7-5 9-7. Beckenhan F (44)
Lieffrig d. Roser 6-4 9-11 6-4 Queens 1R (40)
Gay d. Martinez 7-5 9-11 6-3. US Hard 2R (41)
Durr d. Buding 9-11 7-5 6-4. Hiversum F (42)
Martinez d. Subirats 9-11 6-4 8-6. US Nationals 1R (44) Time: over 3 hours.
Harter d. Heldman 5-7 6-4 11-9. US Nationals 1R (42)
G. Sherriff d. Pericoli 6-3 10-12 7-5 (43) Q/F Monte Carlo (add 12/06/05)

1966
Lieffrig d. Walkden 14-12 5-7 6-4. (48) East London QF.
P. Turner d. J. Starr 12-10 4-6 6-4. (42)Aussie 2R
Melville d. G. Sherriff 13-11 4-6 6-0. (42)Aussie 3R
Krantzcke/P. Turner d. Lehane/Schacht 3-6 8-6 10-8. (41) Manly F
Hosl d. Lieffrig 4-6 11-9 12-10 Wimbledon 1R (52)
Bueno d. Jones 6-3 9-11 7-5. Wimbledon SF (41)
Blake d. Surbirats 12-10 6-8 14-12. 1R Piping Rock. (62)
Bartkowitz d. Melville 10-8 13-11. Merion QF (42)

1967
Truman/Truman d. Roussouw/Walkden 8-10 9-7 6-3. Chingford F (43)
Wade d. Jones 6-2 12-14 6-2. Torquat F (42)
Balbiers d. Belmar 10-12 12-10 6-3. San Luis Potosi 4R. (53)
Bakker d. Holdsworth 12-10 2-6 7-5. Surbiton 3R. (42)
Teeguarden d. Arias 14-12 3-6 6-2. Western Chmps 1R (43)
Abbes d. Melville 11-13 6-4 6-3. Merion 3R. (41)
King d. Eisel 13-11 3-6 6-2. Orange SF (41)
Rodriguez d. Mandarino 5-7 9-7 9-7. Barecelona SF (44)
Cody d. Pratt 9-7 6-8 6-4. US Nationals 1R (40)
King d. Eisel 13-11 3-6 6-2 Orange, NJ SF (41)
Teeguarden d. Arias 14-12 3-6 6-2 Western Champs Indianapolis 1R (43)

1968
Court d. Eisel 4-6 6-0 13-11. Perth QF (40)
Tomlinson d. MacLennan 2-6 6-3 14-12. South African 1R. (43)
Van Deventer d. Rademeyer 10-12 11-9 6-2. South African 1R (50)
Krantzcke d. Van Deventer 6-8 11-9 7-5. South African 2R. (46)
Court/Melville d. Shaw/Wade 9-7 3-6 14-12. Fed Cup SF (51)
Mary Ann Eisel d. Karen Krantzcke 3-6 16-14 8-6. Piping Rock F (53)
Bueno/Court d. Casals/King 4-6 9-7 8-6 (40) F. US Open
C.Molesworth d. P.Teegarden 3-6 7-5 17-15 (53) 3r Palace Indoor,Torquay
Eisel d. Walkden 7-9 5-7 17-15. Dewar QF. (60)

1969
Court/Tegart d. Casals/King 15-13 1-6 6-3. (44) NSW F
Pigeon d. Krantzcke 17-15 2-6 11-9. Kingston 1R (60)
Martin d. Borka 3-6 7-5 11-9. Fed Cup. 1R (41)
Durr d. Gourlay 7-9 6-4 9-7 (42) French Open R2
Ziegenfuss d.Tegart 8-6 2-6 12-10.Manchester 3R (44)
Shaw d. Stove 6-4 6-8 11-9. Queen's QF (44)
King d. Wade 6-8 11-9 6-2. Bristol SF (42)
Hunt d. Polgár 18-16 6-3 Montana SF (43)
Hopps d. Reyes 18-16 6-3 Philadelphia 3R (43)
Janes d. Pigeon 8-10 11-9 6-2. Merion 3R (46)
Hogan/Michel d. Kirk/Tomlinson 17-15 6-4. US Nationals 1R (42)
Wade d. Curtis 10-8 6-8 6-3. Us Nationals SF (41)
Tuero d. Thomas 4-6 6-1 6-2. US Nationals F (Over 3 hours long)
King/Casals d. Durr/Jones 6-8 8-6 11-9. Pacific Southwest F (48)
Stove/Walsh d. Jones/Wade 17-15 7-9 6-3. British Indoor SF (57) over 3 hrs.
Jones d. King 9-11 6-2 9-7. British Indoor F (44)

1970
Krantzcke/Melville d. Turner/Urban 16-14 7-5 (42) Kingston F
Lundquist d. Brummer 13-15 6-2 6-0 (42) French Open R1
Bakker d. Orth 5-7 6-4 11-9 (42) Wimbledon R2
Murakami d. Spinoza 8-10 6-2 8-6 (40) Wimbledon R1
Court d. King 14-12 11-9. Wimbledon F (46).
Shaw d. Williams 6-3 6-8 12-10. Scotland F (45)
Edwards/Goolagong d. Hogan/Toyne 9-11 7-5 12-10. Hoylake 2R (54)
Durr/Hogan d. Stove/Walsh 10-8 3-6 11-9 (47) Edinburgh Dewar Cup F

1971
Morozova/Yansone d. Janes/N. Truman 6-4 7-9 9-7 Wimbledon R1

1972
Ebbinghaus/Sherriff d. Masthoff/Orth 11-9 9-11 6-4 Nice F (50)
Stove/Walhof d. Hunt/Pryde 15-13 10-8. Fed Cup (46)
Melville d. Teeguarden 9-7 4-6 16-14. French 3R. (56). Time: 3 hrs. 55
Dalton d. Sawamatsu 6-3 7-9 9-7. Wimbledon 2R (41)
Louie d. Heldman 7-5 4-6 10-8. Wimbledon 2R (40)
Anthony/Kemmer d. Kirk/Pretouris 9-8 8-9 6-4 Wimbledon R2 (44)

1973
Bonicelli/Sorensen d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-5 5-7 10-8. Nice F (42)

1974
Evert d. Hunt 8-6 5-7 11-9. Wimbledon 2R (46)

1975
Tomanova d. Sawamatsu 7-6 5-7 10-8. German F (43)
McMillan/Whitehouse d. Harter/Walsh 6-4 6-7 10-8 Surrey Chmps F (41)
Connor d. Guedy 6-3 2-6 14-12. Wimbledon 1R (43)

1976
Fayter d. Simionescu 6-3 6-8 12-10. British Hard 2R (45)
Vessies d. Harter 6-1 6-7 11-9. French Open 1R (40)

1977
Stratton d. O'Neil 7-9 9-8 6-3. Wimbledon 2R (42)

1978
Marsikova d. May 4-6 6-2 13-11. Wimbledon 3R. (42)

1979
Evert d. Navratilova 7-5 5-7 13-11. Eastbourne F. (48) 3 hrs.

1980
King d. Shriver 5-7 7-6 10-8. Wimbledon 4R (43)
Jausovec d. Margolin 6-1 3-6 7-6. Stuttgart 2R 3hrs 30 min.

1981
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Allen/Wade 6-7 7-5 10-8. (43) French 2R
Teeguarden d. Russell 6-2 6-7 11-9. (41) Wimbledon 1R
Little/Saliba d. Blaney/C.O'Neil 5-7 6-4 13-11 (46) Wimbledon R2
Evert d. Austin 4-6 6-4 7-6. Round Robin Toyota. Time: 3hrs 17 min.

1982
Vermaak/Yeargin d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 7-6 2-6 12-10 (43) Wimbledon R2

1983
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff d. Leo/Simmonds 6-7 7-5 9-7 (41) Wimbledon R2

1984
Henricksson/Yeargin d. Jexell/Klitch 7-6 5-7 10-8 (43) Wimbledon R1
Cherneva/Savchenko d. Evert-Lloyd/Tanvier 3-6 7-6 14-12 (48) Wim 3R.
Nelson d. Hepner 6-4 7-6(11) Richmond 1R. Time: 6 hr 22min.

1985
Gates/Moulton d. Maleeva/Maleeva 4-6 6-2 13-11. (42) Aussie 2R

1986
Reinach/Reinach d. Durie/Hobbs 6-4 4-6 13-11 (44) Wimbledon R1

1987
E. Minter d. Jaggard 7-5 4-6 7-6. Auckland QF Time: over 3 hrs.
Hanika d. Van der Torre 7-5 5-7 10-8. (42) Aussie 1R.
Jolissaint/Ludloff d. Na/Yanagi 3-6 6-3 14-12. (44) Aussie 1R.
Jaggard d. Barg 6-7 7-6 10-8. (44) Wimby qual. 1R. Time: 3 hrs 45 min.
Shriver d.Hanika 6-7 7-5 10-8 Wimbledon 4R (43)
Shriver d. Sukova 4-6 7-6 10-8 Wimbledon QF (41)

1988
Bassett/Hetherington d. Paz/Sabatini 7-6(8) 5-7 20-18 Olympics 1R (63)
Savchenko d. Gomer 6-7(3) 7-6(3) 9-7. Olympics 2R (42)

1989
Cordwell d. Bowes 6-3 3-6 12-10 Aussie Open 2R (40)
Toleafoa d. Cecchini 6-4 4-6 10-8 Fed Cup 1R (3 hrs)
Fernandez d. Seles 6-4 4-6 7-6(5) Stuttgart QF (3 hours)

1990
Seles d. Sabatini 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-4 6-2. Virginia Slims F (49) 3hr. 47 min.

1991
Schultz/Schapers d. Temesvári/Nijssen 6-3 5-7 29-27 (77) Wimbledon XD 1R - longest ever Wimby-mixed match by games

1992
Arendt/Shriver d. Bradtke/Radford 1-6 7-6(1) 11-9 (40) Wimbedon R2
Demongeot/Tauziat d. D.Jones/Price 6-7(7)6-2 12-10 (43)Wimbledon R2

1993
Hack d. Novotna 4-6 7-6(6)7-6(9) Houston SF. Time:3 hrs. 20 min.
Fernandez d. Sabatini 1-6 7-6 10-8 French QF. Time:3h 36min.
Arendt d. Sawamatsu 2-6 6-3 14-12. Wimbledon 1R (43)

1994
Applemans d. Fendick 6-7 7-6 6-4 F Pattaya Est. over 3h30

1995
Buisson d. van Lottum 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2 French (1R) Time: 4hrs 7 min
Rubin d. Hy-Boulais 7-6(4) 6-7(5)17-15 2R Wimbledon (58) Time: 3 hrs 45 min
Horn/Srebotnik d. Boogert/Sidot 6-4 1-6 17-15 (49) Wimbledon QF.
Graf d. Huber 6-1 2-6 6-1 4-6 6-3. WTA Final (41)

1996
Rubin d. Sanchez-Vicario 6-4 2-6 16-14 Aussie QF (48) Time: 3hrs 33min
Mag. Maleeva d. Raymond 6-1 6-7(4) 12-10 French Open 1R (42)
Sanchez d. Habsudova 6-2 6-7(4) 10-8 French QF Time: 3 hrs.
Date d. Graf 7-6 3-6 12-10 QF Fed Cup (44) Time: 3 hrs 23 min.
Graf d. Sanchez-Vicario 6-3 6-7 10-8 French F (40) Time: 3hr 4 min.
Appelmans d. Schultz-McCarthy 7-5 3-6 12-10 Wimbledon R3 (43)
Graf d. Hingis 6-3 4-6 6-0 4-6 6-0. WTA Final (41)

1997
Davenport d. V. Williams 6-4 5-7 7-6(1) Indian Wells QF Time: about 3 1/2hrs.
Tauziat d. Sawamatsu 7-5 4-6 17-15 Fed Cup (54)
Hy-Boulais d. Dechy 6-7(6) 6-4 11-9 French 1R (43)
Golarsa d. Van Lottum 4-6 7-5 12-10 French Open R1 (44)
Babel d. Sukova 4-6 6-4 12-10 French Open R2 (42)
G. Fernandez/Zvereva d. Hingis/Sanchez 3-6 7-6(3) 10-8 French SF (40)
Hingis/Sanchez d. Rubin/Schultz 7-6(12) 6-7(6) 13-11 Wimby 3R (50)
Tauziat bt Testud 4-6 7-5 12-10. Wimbledon 4R (44)

1998
Sanchez/Sukova d. Barclat/Guse 6-7(6) 6-3 14-12 French 3R (48)
Dechaume d. Barabanschikova 6-4 6-7(5) 11-9 Wimbledon 1R (42)
Rubin d. Snyder 3-6 7-5 11-9 Wimbledon 2R (41)
Martinez/Sanchez d. MJ Fernandez/Raymond 6-4 6-7(5) 11-9 Fed Cup (43)
Martinez d. Schnyder 6-3 2-6 9-7 Fed Cup F Time: 3 hrs 19 min.
Hingis d. Davenport 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-2 WTA Finals F (41)

1999
Rubin d. Majoli 7-6(5) 4-6 10-8 Fed Cup (41)
Curuchet d. Dokic 7-6(5) 3-6 11-9 French 1R (42)
Farina d. Sugiyama 6-4 6-7(4) 11-9 French 2R (43)Time:3 hrs 29 min.
Zvereva d. Coetzer 6-7(5)7-6(4) 10-8 Eastbourne SF (44) 3hrs 28 min.
Dhenin/Pleming d. Drake/Steck 1-6 7-5 12-10 (41) Wimbledon R1

2000
Dokic d. Clijsters 7-6(4) 5-7 9-7 Fed Cup (41 games)
Arendt/Bollegraf d. Black/Selyutina 6-3 6-7(1) 10-8 French 2R (40)

2001
MJ Martinez d. Moutassine 4-6 6-4 11-9 Aussie 3R Qualies (40)
Arn d. Nejedly 3-6 7-6 (4) 12-10 Aussie 1R (44)
Lamade/Schnyder d. Callens/Shaughnessy 6-4 3-6 12-10 Wim 1R (41)
Suarez d. Huber 4-6 6-3 12-10 Fed Cup R3 (41)

2002
Myskina d. Müller 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 11-9 Fed Cup (46)
Testud d. Martinez 5-7 6-4 7-6(6) Amelia 3R Time: 3hrs 38 min.
Hantuchova d. Martinez 6-7(8) 7-5 6-4 Fed Cup F Time: 3 hrs 21 min


2003
Henin-H d. Davenport 7-5 5-7 9-7 Aussie QF Time: 3hrs 13 min.
Kleinova d. Obziler 4-6 6-4 15-13 French 3R qualies (48)
Harkleroad d. Hantuchova 7-6(2) 4-6 9-7 French 2R Time: 3hrs 8 min
Perebiynis d. Strycova 6-4 5-7 11-9 Wimbledon 1R (42)
Henin-H d. Capriati 4-6 7-5 7-6(4) US Open SF Time:3 hrs 3 min.
Shaughnessy d. Flipkens 6-7(4) 7-6(8) 9-7 Fed Cup SF (42) Time: 3 hrs 13 min

2004
Perebiynis d. Groenefeld 4-6 6-4 11-9 Fed Cup (40)
Barna d. Pratt 4-6 7-6(7) 6-4 Berlin R1 Est: over 3 hours. (It was the longest women's match ever in Germany.)
Maleeva d. Marerro 7-5 6-7(3) 7-5 French Open R2 Time: 3 hrs. 13 mins
Vento/Widjaja d.Tanasugarn/Prakusya 6-4 3-6 16-14. R2 Wimbledon. (49)
Strycova d. Ani 7-6(3) 5-7 8-6 Fed Cup Play-Off Time: 3hrs 3 mins.
Callens d. Ruano Pascual 2-6 6-4 11-9 Fed Cup QF Time: 3 hrs 35.
Petrova d. Farina-Elia 4-6 7-6(6) 7-6(3) 3R US Open. Time: 3 hrs 8.

2005
Chuang d. Vierin 6-7(5) 6-4 11-9 Aussie Open Q1 (46) Time: 3hrs 46 min.
Liggan d. Ditty 6-4 6-7(1)7-6(6) Dothan 75K Q Time: 3 hrs 25 mins
Irvin d. Pratt 5-7 6-4 8-6 French R1 Time: 3 hrs. 8 mins.
Loit/Pratt d. Cohen Aloro/Sfar 6-7(4) 6-3 11-9 French 2R (42)
Henin-Hardenne d. Kuznetsova 7-6(6) 4-6 7-5 French 4R Time: 3 hrs.15 mins.
Krauth-Pelletier d. Ashley/Lee-Williams 1-6 7-6 (4) 11-9. Wimbledon Q1 (40).
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
7,996 Posts
Is that 6-hour long moonball momma straight-sets victory on there? :p
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
7,996 Posts
Does anyone still have the link to that article? It was Hilarious. =D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,619 Posts
1956

Hard d. Felix 9-7 6-8 6-4 (40) Q/F Kingston Jamaica
J. Hoad d. Curry 7-5 10-12 7-5 (46) Q/F Connaught England


1958

Butt d. Davis 10-12 6-4 6-4 (42) Q/F cANADIAN cHAMPS
Truman d. Bueno 9-7 5-7 7-5 (40) S/F Pacific Coast

1959

Hopman d. Boundy 6-3 9-11 7-5 (41) 2r Canadian Champs
Caldwell d. Wootton 4-6 6-1 15-13 (45) 2r Pacific Southwest
Prado/R. Palafox d. O. Palafox/E. Osuna 8-6 6-8 8-6 (42) Q/F Pan Amerivan Champs


1965

G. Sherriff d. Pericoli 6-3 10-12 7-5 (43) Q/F Monte Carlo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,965 Posts
Rollo said:
LOL-love the "moonball momma" part Rtael.:)

Yes-it was in 1984.

Nelson d. Hepner 6-4 7-6(11) Richmond 1R. Time: 6 hr 22min.
Can you imagine what would have happened if, after around the first 400 strokes or so, there had been a bad call and the umpire had ordered a replay of the point? Then again, it wouldn't have happened because the umpire and the linespeople had probably all fallen asleep.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,619 Posts
1967

King d. Eisel Orange, NJ (S) 13-11 3-6 6-2 (41)

Teeguarden d. Arias Western Champs Indianapolis (1r) 14-12 3-6 6-2 (43)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,120 Posts
1964
Reynal d. Bender 6-2 5-7 12-10 Austin Smith 2R (42)
Sparling d. Aschner 7-9 13-11 6-2 US Indoors 2R. (48)
Burel d. Lesh 8-6 9-11 6-3 Nice 1R. (43)
Catt d. N. Truman 4-6 10-8 7-5 British Hard Courts R3. (40)
Baylon d. Richey 4-6 12-10 10-8 London Hard SF (50)
Bove/Lombardi d. Fales/Wright 10-8 2-6 8-6 River Plate Championships F (40)
S. Lazzarino/L. Pericoli d. Lehane/J. Tegart 3-6 12-10 6-3 Rome SF (40)
Krocke/Stove d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-4 6-8 9-7 Dinis Powis F (40)
McNally d. Pat Walkden 2-6 8-6 12-10 Malvern QF (44)
Justina Bricka d. Carole Graebner 6-4 18-16 Pennsylvania Grass Courts F (44)
Moffitt d. Susman 6-4 4-6 11-9 Essex F (40)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,318 Posts
Rollo said:
Long Matches

Barna d. Pratt 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-4 at Berlin this year went on beyond 3 hours. n.

poor spectators, that must have been :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,165 Posts
Davenport-V.Williams, the 2005 Wimbledon final falls just short at 39 games. 4-6, 7-6, 9-7.

What about the YEC final between Mary Pierce and Amelie Mauresmo? That was over 3 hours with Momo winning 5-7, 7-6, 6-4.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
474 Posts
1936
Jedrejowska d. Mathieu 46 75 15-13. Austrian F (50 games)
Van Ryn d. Bundy 10-8 8-10 6-3. Rye QF (45 games)
Hardwick d. Scriven 119 68 62 British Covered Courts 3R (42 games)
Mathieu d. Horn 64 1614 Merano Round robin (40 games)
 
21 - 40 of 87 Posts
Top