Tennis Forum banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,579 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
This is the main draw https://www.lespetitsas.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/TE-FRA-5A-2020-GSMD.pdf

Very interesting draw, Bartunkova could face Roignot in second round (the french player withdraw the orange bown u12 and had to retire in her first tournamente this year). Mirra Andreeva, the orange bowl u12 winner was able to make it throught the qualifications and she'll be in the main draw.
Brenda Fruhvirtova has a very bad ranking which i don't understand, she played few tournaments but she had very good results (two wins and she even was a quarterfinalist at the european u14 with just 12 years old). If there's no surprise (like what happened with her sister on the Australian Open), she should reach the final rounds even if she is not seeded.

There's a possible Bartunkova-Ngounoue at quarterfinals which is tough because both are probably the front runners for the win (with Fruhvirtova)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Main Draw

(1)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) v Ela Nala Milic (SLO)
(wc)Ivanna Yastremska (UKR) v Shanice Roignot (FRA)
(Q)Ksenija Rage (LAT) v (wc)Safia Zenbi (FRA)
(14)Alina Korneeva (RUS) v (Q)Vlada Kozak (GBR)

(12)Aleksandra Gabrovska (BUL) v Karin Altori (ISR)
Lena Thomas Iglesias (FRA) v (wc)Mingge Xu (GBR)
Gloriana Goreti Nahum (BEN) v (Q)Chiara Jerolimov (CRO)
(5)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) v Delia Gaillard (FRA)

(3)Weronika Ewald (POL) v Lucie Urbanova (CZE)
Alyssa Reguer (FRA) v Marta Soriano Santiago (ESP)
Mathilde Ngijol Carre (FRA) v (Q)Mirra Andreeva (RUS)
(15)Anna Vashchenko (UKR) v Jadesola Cole (GBR)

(9)Ena Koike (JPN) v (Q)Eva Maria Ionescu (ROU)
Dunja Maric (SRB) v Camille Grimoux (FRA)
Maya Joint (USA) v Yufei Ren (CHN)
(8)Carla Fity (FRA) v (Q)Josy Daems (GER)

(7)Daria Shadchneva (RUS) v (wc)Layla Shoukry (EGY)
Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) v Beverley Aaliyah Nyangon (FRA)
Shruti Ahlawat (IND) v Nehanda Thomias (FRA)
(10)Alexia Iulia Marginean (ROU) v (Q)Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR)

(13)Sarah Iliev (FRA) v Iva Jovanova (MKD)
(Q)Sophya Devas (GBR) v Ann Akasha Ceuca (GER)
Thessy Ntondele Zinga (FRA) v Brooklyn Olson (USA)
(4)Brit Martin (EST) v (wc)Scarlett Nicholson (CAN)

(6)Valerija Maija Kargina (LAT) v Kristiana Sidorova (RUS)
(wc)Cristina Ramos Sierra (ESP) v Alice Soulie (FRA)
Tamara Kostic (AUT) v (wc)Sapir Cohen (ISR)
(11)Anastasiia Firman (UKR) v (wc)Flavia Scata (FRA)

(16)Camilia Samel Druz (FRA) v Lexington Reed (USA)
Sara Saito (JPN) v Hannah Read (GBR)
Rose Marie Nijkamp (NED) v Ines Bollecker (FRA)
(2)Sara Bejlek (CZE) v Arina Bulatova (RUS)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
R1

(1)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Ela Nala Milic (SLO) 6-4 6-2
Shanice Roignot (FRA) d. (wc)Ivanna Yastremska (UKR) 6-2 6-3
(Q)Ksenija Rage (LAT) d. (wc)Safia Zenbi (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(14)Alina Korneeva (RUS) d. (Q)Vlada Kozak (GBR) 6-1 6-3

(12)Aleksandra Gabrovska (BUL) d. Karin Altori (ISR) 6-1 6-3
Lena Thomas Iglesias (FRA) d. (wc)Mingge Xu (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
Gloriana Goreti Nahum (BEN) d. (Q)Chiara Jerolimov (CRO) 6-1 7-5
(5)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. Delia Gaillard (FRA) 6-0 -61

(3)Weronika Ewald (POL) d. Lucie Urbanova (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Marta Soriano Santiago (ESP) d. Alyssa Reguer (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(Q)Mirra Andreeva (RUS) d. Mathilde Ngijol Carre (FRA) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Jadesola Cole (GBR) d. (15)Anna Vashchenko (UKR) 2-6 6-4 7-5

(Q)Eva Maria Ionescu (ROU) d. (9)Ena Koike (JPN) 6-4 1-6 7-5
Dunja Maric (SRB) d. Camille Grimoux (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Maya Joint (USA) d. Yufei Ren (CHN) 6-4 6-0
(Q)Josy Daems (GER) d. (8)Carla Fity (FRA) 2-6 6-1 6-4

(wc)Layla Shoukry (EGY) d. (7)Daria Shadchneva (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. Beverley Aaliyah Nyangon (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Shruti Ahlawat (IND) d. Nehanda Thomias (FRA) 6-0 6-3
(Q)Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) d. (10)Alexia Iulia Marginean (ROU) 4-6 7-5 7-6(1)

(13)Sarah Iliev (FRA) d. Iva Jovanova (MKD) 6-1 6-1
(Q)Sophya Devas (GBR) d. Ann Akasha Ceuca (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Brooklyn Olson (USA) d. Thessy Ntondele Zinga (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(wc)Scarlett Nicholson (CAN) d. (4)Brit Martin (EST) 3-6 6-3 7-6(1)

(6)Valerija Maija Kargina (LAT) d. Kristiana Sidorova (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Alice Soulie (FRA) d. (wc)Cristina Ramos Sierra (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-0
Tamara Kostic (AUT) d. (wc)Sapir Cohen (ISR) 6-1 6-1
(11)Anastasiia Firman (UKR) d. (wc)Flavia Scata (FRA) 6-2 6-3

(16)Camilia Samel Druz (FRA) d. Lexington Reed (USA) 6-3 6-2
Hannah Read (GBR) d. Sara Saito (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Rose Marie Nijkamp (NED) d. Ines Bollecker (FRA) 6-2 6-1
(2)Sara Bejlek (CZE) d. Arina Bulatova (RUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
R2

(1)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. Shanice Roignot (FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)
(14)Alina Korneeva (RUS) d. (Q)Ksenija Rage (LAT) 6-2 6-1
(12)Aleksandra Gabrovska (BUL) d. Lena Thomas Iglesias (FRA) 6-1 7-6(2)
(5)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. Gloriana Goreti Nahum (BEN) 6-4 6-2

(3)Weronika Ewald (POL) d. Marta Soriano Santiago (ESP) 6-1 6-1
(Q)Mirra Andreeva (RUS) d. Jadesola Cole (GBR) 6-0 6-1
(Q)Eva Maria Ionescu (ROU) d. Dunja Maric (SRB) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(Q)Josy Daems (GER) d. Maya Joint (USA) 6-2 6-0

Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. (wc)Layla Shoukry (EGY) 7-5 6-2
(Q)Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) d. Shruti Ahlawat (IND) 6-4 6-0
(13)Sarah Iliev (FRA) d. (Q)Sophya Devas (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Brooklyn Olson (USA) d. (wc)Scarlett Nicholson (CAN) 6-1 6-1

(6)Valerija Maija Kargina (LAT) d. Alice Soulie (FRA) 6-3 7-6(2)
Tamara Kostic (AUT) d. (11)Anastasiia Firman (UKR) 6-7(0) 7-6(4) 7-5
Hannah Read (GBR) d. (16)Camilia Samel Druz (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(2)Sara Bejlek (CZE) d. Rose Marie Nijkamp (NED) 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
R3

(1)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) d. (14)Alina Korneeva (RUS) 6-2 6-0
(5)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. (12)Aleksandra Gabrovska (BUL) 6-2 6-1
(3)Weronika Ewald (POL) d. (Q)Mirra Andreeva (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(Q)Josy Daems (GER) d. (Q)Eva Maria Ionescu (ROU) 6-2 7-5

Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. (Q)Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) 6-3 6-0
(13)Sarah Iliev (FRA) d. Brooklyn Olson (USA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Tamara Kostic (AUT) d. (6)Valerija Maija Kargina (LAT) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Hannah Read (GBR) d. (2)Sara Bejlek (CZE) 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
QF

(5)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. (1)Nikola Bartunkova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(3)Weronika Ewald (POL) d. (Q)Josy Daems (GER) 7-5 6-3

Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. (13)Sarah Iliev (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
Hannah Read (GBR) d. Tamara Kostic (AUT) 6-2 7-6(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,579 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Ngounoue def Ewald 64 62

Fruhvirtova def Read 61 75

I think it's the expected final (once Ngounoue defeated Bartunkova, way easier than expected).

Both played two times, Fruhvirtova won both without dropping a set, but i think Ngonoue is the favourite this time. She is a year older, and seems in pretty good form.

If Fruhvirtova wins it'll be the first time two sisters won this tournament in consecutive years (and probably in history, because i don't remember two sisters winning Les petits as ever), and it'll be the second time in three years that a 12 years old win the tournament (after Eala won two years ago).

Curiously Jimenez Kasintseva lost in the second round last year (against Bartunkova) and one year later she is the Australian Open champion
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
127 Posts
Curiously Jimenez Kasintseva lost in the second round last year (against Bartunkova) and one year later she is the Australian Open champion
She also lost to Brenda Fruhvirtova, two times. H2H is 2:0 for Brenda
2018 Eddie Herr U14 3rd round: Brenda Fruhvirtova def Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva 6-3 6-3
2019 European Junior Championship U14 3rd round: Brenda Fruhvirtova def Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva 6-4 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
127 Posts
Brenda/Clervie H2H 3:0
2017 Eddie Herr U12 QF: Brenda def Clervie 6-3 6-3
2018 Eddie Herr U14 F: Brenda def Clervie 6-2 6-4
2019 Kungens Kanna SF: Brenda def Clervie 6-4 6-2

But Clervie is physically much stronger now, she may prevail this time.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,579 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
I remember watching Fruhvirtova vs Bartunkova Auray U12 final and it was incredible how much power such small girl (i think she was 10 back then) was able to generate
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,579 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Fruhvirtova won again 60 36 75.

Tennis is a curious sport, you can see the amazing potential Ngonoue has even on the first set. She has a big serve and big groundstrokes, but she played one amazing point and two absurd mistakes.

Fruhvirtova seemed the more mature player that set and let Ngonoue autodestroy herself.

Unfortunately i couldn't watch the rest of the match and the score shows it was way more interesting.

I think we hear a lot more of those two in the near future. Fruhvirtova has to wait a bit to play juniors (by the way i don't understand her low ranking, for a reason they didn't use most of her results last year).

I watched part of the boys final, but it had no story. Simmen seemed injured or at least too tired even at the end of his semifinal match (he was able to win because he profit of the american making everything, the winners and the unforced errors), but today he seemed totally out of gas to play.
Last years final was way more interesting
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,167 Posts
I think we hear a lot more of those two in the near future. Fruhvirtova has to wait a bit to play juniors (by the way i don't understand her low ranking, for a reason they didn't use most of her results last year).
She didn't play any U12 tournaments last year. For some reason, they only count those tournaments for players who were U12 the previous year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,579 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
She didn't play any U12 tournaments last year. For some reason, they only count those tournaments for players who were U12 the previous year.
That makes sense (well, make sense to explain her low ranking but it doesn't make sense in any other way).

I think Brenda will start to play junior as soon as she makes 13.

I liked a lot both girls, i think they'll have a brilliant future
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,487 Posts
Brenda Fruhvirtova :love:

1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top