Tennis Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Girls' Singles - First Round Section 1 2

Vera Douchevina RUS (1)
vs.
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Sanja Ancic CRO
vs.
Marta Fraga ESP

Yung jan Chan TPE
vs.
Sylvia Montero FRA

Ana Ivanovic YUG
vs.
Julia Cohen USA (16)

Marta Domachowska POL (11)
vs.
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Montinee Tangphong THA
vs.
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Angelique Kerber GER
vs.
Jamea Jackson USA


Shahar Peer ISR
vs.
Anais Laurendon FRA (5)


Michaela Krajicek NED (3)
vs.
Anastasia Yakimova BLR


Julie Wieckowski FRA
vs.
Iris Ichim USA


Virginie Ayassamy FRA
vs.
Kristina Czafikova SVK


Heidi El Tabakh EGY
vs.
Sania Mirza IND (14)


Viktoria Kutuzova UKR (10)
vs.
Delia Sescioreanu ROM


Casey Dellacqua AUS
vs.
Lucie Safarova CZE


Anna Tchakvetadze RUS
vs.
Beier Ko CAN


Laura Rocchi FRA
vs.
Virag Nemeth HUN (8)


Alisa Kleybanova RUS (6)
vs.
Mathilde Johansson FRA


Stephanie Dubois CAN
vs.
Thassha Vitayaviroj THA


Madalina Gojnea ROM
vs.
Eden Marama NZL


Nicole Vaidisova CZE
vs.
Aurelija Miseviciute LTU (9)


Ryoko Fuda JPN (13)
vs.
Katerina Bondarenko UKR


Megan Falcon USA
vs.
Charlene Vanneste FRA


Emma Laine FIN
vs.
Vanja Corovic YUG


Larissa Carvalho BRA
vs.
Tatiana Golovin FRA (4)


Katerina Bohmova CZE (7)
vs.
Agnes Szavay HUN


Krysty Marcio USA
vs.
Aravane Rezai FRA


Linda Smolenakova SVK
vs.
Laura Thorpe FRA


Lara Giltinan AUS
vs.
Vojislava Lukic YUG (12)


Nada Pavic CRO (15)
vs.
Timea Bacsinszky SUI


Marine Giraud FRA
vs.
Sanaa Bhambri IND


Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
vs.
Adriana Gonzalez Penas ESP


Katarina Zoricic CAN
vs.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
best of luck to

ANNA-LENA GRÖNEFELD :bounce: :hearts: :kiss:
ANGELIQUE KERBER :bounce:
EMMA LAINE :D
HEIDI EL TABAKH ;)
MICHAELA KRAJICEK :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
GOOD LUCK:

Marta Fraga
Julia Cohen
Viktoria Kutuzova

Very weak draw! :eek:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,834 Posts
Julian...... who did you expect here ??

lucky Vera is playing although she shouldn't have bothered this yr, she's not interested in jrs now.

its as good as it could be, only weakened a bit cos Strycova and Gajdosova withdrew late last week.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
King Aaron said:
I think it's a fairly good enough draw. Michaela's here. So is Vera and Tatiana. Plus Marta Domachowska.
don't forget ANNA-LENA!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,957 Posts
Michaela Krajicek GOODLUCK!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,957 Posts
Michaela lead with 6-1 1-1 but the play is suspended!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,273 Posts
Good luck Marta Fraga and Adriana González:bounce:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,834 Posts
Vera Douchevina RUS (1) d. q-Kirsten Flipkens BEL 6-7(6) 6-1 6-3
q-Marta Fraga ESP vs Sanja Ancic CRO 6-0 6-1
Sylvia Montero FRA d. Yung jan Chan TPE 6-4 6-4
Ana Ivanovic YUG d. Julia Cohen USA (16) 6-2 6-0

Marta Domachowska POL (11) vs WC-Pauline Parmentier FRA 6-7(4) 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova CZE d. Montinee Tangphong THA 6-3 6-1
Jamea Jackson USA d. Angelique Kerber GER 6-2 5-7 6-1
Shahar Peer ISR d. Anais Laurendon FRA (5) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Michaela Krajicek NED (3) d. Anastasia Yakimova BLR 6-1 6-4
LL-Iris Ichim USA d. WC-Julie Wieckowski FRA 6-2 6-2
Kristina Czafikova SVK d. WC-Virginie Ayassamy FRA 6-0 6-1
Heidi El Tabakh EGY d. Sania Mirza IND (14) 6-1 6-4

q-Delia Sescioreanu ROM d. Viktoria Kutuzova UKR (10) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
Lucie Safarova CZE d. q-Casey Dellacqua AUS 6-0 6-7(7) 6-2
q-Anna Tchakvetadze RUS d. Beier Ko CAN 6-3 6-2
Laura Rocchi FRA d. Virag Nemeth HUN (8) 1-6 6-1 8-6

Alisa Kleybanova RUS (6) d. Mathilde Johansson FRA 6-2 6-4
LL-Stephanie Dubois CAN d. Thassha Vitayaviroj THA 6-4 6-4
Madalina Gojnea ROM d. Eden Marama NZL 6-2 6-7(5) 6-0
Nicole Vaidisova CZE d. Aurelija Miseviciute LTU (9) 6-2 6-3

Katerina Bondarenko UKR d. Ryoko Fuda JPN (13) 6-1 6-1
q-Megan Falcon USA d. WC-Charlene Vanneste FRA 6-3 4-0 rtd
Emma Laine FIN d. Vanja Corovic YUG 6-2 6-1
Tatiana Golovin FRA (4) d. Alyona Tsutskova UKR 6-1 6-4

Katerina Bohmova CZE (7) d. Agnes Szavay HUN 4-6 6-0 6-3
Krysty Marcio USA d. WC-Aravane Rezai FRA 7-5 6-2
Linda Smolenakova SVK d. WC-Laura Thorpe FRA 7-5 6-3
Vojislava Lukic YUG (12) d. Lara Giltinan AUS 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2

Timea Bacsinszky SUI d. Nada Pavic CRO (15) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Marine Giraud FRA d. Sanaa Bhambri IND 7-5 6-2
q-Adriana Gonzalez Penas ESP d. LL-Ekaterina Bychkova RUS 6-2 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (2) d. q-Katarina Zoricic CAN 6-3 6-2


2nd Rd

Vera Douchevina RUS (1) d. q-Marta Fraga ESP 6-3 6-4
Sylvia Montero FRA vs Ana Ivanovic YUG
Marta Domachowska POL (11)/ WC-Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Jamea Jackson USA vs Shahar Peer ISR

Michaela Krajicek NED (3) vs LL-Iris Ichim USA
Kristina Czafikova SVK d. vs Heidi El Tabakh EGY
q-Delia Sescioreanu ROM vs Lucie Safarova CZE
q-Anna Tchakvetadze RUS vs Laura Rocchi FRA

Alisa Kleybanova RUS (6) LL-Stephanie Dubois CAN
Madalina Gojnea ROM vs Nicole Vaidisova CZE
Katerina Bondarenko UKR vs q-Megan Falcon USA
Emma Laine FIN vs Tatiana Golovin FRA (4)

Katerina Bohmova CZE (7) vs Krysty Marcio USA
Linda Smolenakova SVK vs Vojislava Lukic YUG (12)
Timea Bacsinszky SUI d. Marine Giraud FRA 6-3 6-1
q-Adriana Gonzalez Penas ESP d. vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Wow Timea already in third round!! Not bad for a 14 year old!!
Well good luck in round 3 it'll be very though as you may have to play against the nr. 2 seed but hey you already ousted a seed so why not an other one!!
Come on Timea good luck!!
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top