Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 50 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Qualifying Draw

(1)Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) v Viktoriya Petrenko (UKR)
(11)Sara Ziodato (ITA) v (wc)Oceane Babel (FRA)

(2)Diana Shnaider (RUS) v (wc)Anaelle Leclercq (FRA)
(12)Funa Kozaki (JPN) v Charlotte Owensby (USA)

(3)Alexandra Vecic (GER) v Zoziya Kardava (GEO)
(10)Amarissa Kiara Toth (HUN) v (wc)Maelie Monfils (FRA)

(4)Melodie Collard (CAN) v Ana Geller (ARG)
(9)Dana Guzman (PER) v Lisa Pigato (ITA)

(5)Chloe Beck (USA) v Weronika Baszak (POL)
(13)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) v (wc)Jade Psonka (FRA)

(6)Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) v (wc)Juline Fayard (FRA)
(14)Federica Rossi (ITA) v Jiaqi Wang (CHN)

(7)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) v Martina Biagianti (ITA)
(16)Michaela Kadleckova (SVK) v Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR)

(8)Ana Luiza Cruz (BRA) v Daniella Dimitrova (BUL)
(15)Melania Delai (ITA) v (wc)Maelle Leclercq (FRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,079 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,079 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,008 Posts
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

I think Anne Mintegui will be the underdog here.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

Collard out to Geller (6-0 2-6 7-6(6) :tears:) :eek: :SNE:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

QR1

Viktoriya Petrenko (UKR) d. (1)Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) 6-2 6-4
(wc)Oceane Babel (FRA) d. (11)Sara Ziodato (ITA) 6-4 7-5

(2)Diana Shnaider (RUS) d. (wc)Anaelle Leclercq (FRA) 6-0 6-1
(12)Funa Kozaki (JPN) d. Charlotte Owensby (USA) 6-3 6-3

(3)Alexandra Vecic (GER) d. Zoziya Kardava (GEO) 6-0 6-1
(10)Amarissa Kiara Toth (HUN) d. (wc)Maelie Monfils (FRA) 6-1 6-3

Ana Geller (ARG) d. (4)Melodie Collard (CAN) 6-0 2-6 7-6(6)
Lisa Pigato (ITA) d. (9)Dana Guzman (PER) 6-4 6-1

(5)Chloe Beck (USA) d. Weronika Baszak (POL) 6-3 6-3
(13)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. (wc)Jade Psonka (FRA) 6-2 6-1

(6)Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) d. (wc)Juline Fayard (FRA) 7-5 6-3
(14)Federica Rossi (ITA) d. Jiaqi Wang (CHN) 6-2 2-6 6-2

(7)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) d. Martina Biagianti (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-4
Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR) d. (16)Michaela Kadleckova (SVK) 6-2 6-3

Daniella Dimitrova (BUL) d. (8)Ana Luiza Cruz (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(15)Melania Delai (ITA) d. (wc)Maelle Leclercq (FRA) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

A bit disappointing for Mell & Melodie after their recent success.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

QRF

Viktoriya Petrenko (UKR) d. (wc)Oceane Babel (FRA) 6-1 6-2
(2)Diana Shnaider (RUS) d. (12)Funa Kozaki (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-4
(3)Alexandra Vecic (GER) d. (10)Amarissa Kiara Toth (HUN) 6-4 4-5 Ret.
Ana Geller (ARG) d. Lisa Pigato (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(5)Chloe Beck (USA) d. (13)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) 2-6 7-5 6-0
(14)Federica Rossi (ITA) d. (6)Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) 7-5 4-6 6-3
(7)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) d. Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR) 6-1 6-4
(15)Melania Delai (ITA) d. Daniella Dimitrova (BUL) 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,581 Posts
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

I think Anne Mintegui will be the underdog here.
She needs to rise her level, her last results weren't that good.

The truth is in a GS you could face great opponents for round one, it's very difficult to know he is going to shine on these tournaments.
Maybe it's time for Marta Custic to show her real potential
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

Main Draw

(1)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) v Maria Tkacheva (RUS)
Darja Semenistaja (LAT) v Marta Custic (ESP)
(wc)Lucie Nguyen Tan (FRA) v (wc)Fangran Tian (CHN)
(15)Sohyun Park (KOR) v Savannah Broadus (USA)

(12)Sada Nahimana (BDI) v (Q)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA)
Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) v Pia Lovric (SLO)
Taisya Pachkaleva (RUS) v (Q)Federica Rossi (ITA)
(6)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) v (wc)Alice Tubello (FRA)

(3)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) v (Q)Ana Geller (ARG)
Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) v Liubov Kostenko (UKR)
Elina Avanesyan (RUS) v (wc)Giulia Morlet (FRA)
(14)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) v Romana Cisovska (SVK)

(11)Alina Charaeva (RUS) v (wc)Celia Belle Mohr (FRA)
Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) v Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP)
Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN) v Mylene Halemai (FRA)
(7)Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) v Abigail Forbes (USA)

(5)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) v Shavit Kimchi (ISR)
(Q)Chloe Beck (USA) v Loudmilla Bencheikh (FRA)
(Q)Diana Shnaider (RUS) v Valentina Ryser (SUI)
(16)Joanna Garland (TPE) v (wc)Manon Leonard (FRA)

(13)Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) v (LL)Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE)
(wc)Julie Belgraver (FRA) v (Q)Melania Delai (ITA)
(Q)Viktoriya Petrenko (UKR) v Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP)
(4)Alexa Noel (USA) v (SE)Carole Monnet (FRA)

(8)Emma Navarro (USA) v Adrienn Nagy (HUN)
Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) v (wc)Aubane Droguet (FRA)
Selena Janicijevic (FRA) v Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS)
(9)Kamilla Bartone (LAT) v Robin Montgomery (USA)

(16)Helene Pellicano (MLT) v Lea Ma (USA)
(Q)Alexandra Vecic (GER) v Daria Snigur (UKR)
Annerly Poulos (AUS) v Antonia Samudio (COL)
(2)Diane Parry (FRA) v Daria Frayman (RUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,079 Posts
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

Tauson withdrew ! :eek: After her embarrassing 2-6 2-6 loss in R1 at Milan, Italy.

The favourites are Fernandez, Parry and Osorio.
Also Navarro, Noel, Mandlik, Snigur and Linda Fruhvirtova.

Fernandez should reach the SF easily. A lucky draw !
Osorio has a tough draw with Geller, Kostenko, Mandlik/Avanesyan :scared:
I hope Charaeva will reach the QF.
I hope Diana Schneider will reach the QF.
Tricky opener for Noel with Monnet who upset Tauson in Italy. Tikhonova and Delai could surprise.
The 7/8 is packed ! :speakles: Navarro, Fruhvirtova, Janicijevic, Selekhmeteva, Bartone, Montgomery !
Also a strong 8/8 ! :eek: Parry, Frayman, Poulos, Pellicano, Vecic, Snigur !
In R2 already Emma Navarro vs Linda Fruhvirtova ! :(

The bottom half is a lot harder. The last quarter is the strongest by far.
 

·
🐟🐟
Joined
·
4,613 Posts
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

FAUTE DE PIED! FAUTE DE PIED! FAUTE DE PIED! FAUTE DE PIED!

So many foot fault calls so far. Fruhvirtova alone had 6 against her :sobbing:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Kawaguchi/Parry (JPN/FRA) v Bencheikh/Rossi (FRA/ITA)
Lovric/Semenistaja (SLO/LAT) v Delai/Mintegi Del Olmo (ITA/ESP)
Martinez Cirez/Samudio (ESP/COL) v Geller/Monnet (ARG/FRA)
(5)Black/Ma (USA/USA) v (wc)Babel/Mohr (FRA/FRA)

(4)Charaeva/Tikhonova (RUS/RUS) v Anzalotta Kynoch/Hennemann (PUR/SWE)
Kostenko/Morlet (UKR/FRA) v (wc)Fayard/Nguyen Tan (FRA/FRA)
Nugroho/Ryser (INA/SUI) v Broadus/Forbes (USA/USA)
(6)Bartone/Selekhmeteva (LAT/RUS) v Droguet/Janicijevic (FRA/FRA)

(8)Collard/Fernandez (CAN/CAN) v Bai/Poulos (CHN/AUS)
(wc)Jacquemot/Leonard (FRA/FRA) v Beck/Navarro (USA/USA)
Frayman/Tkacheva (RUS/RUS) v Cisovska/Kimchi (SVK/ISR)
(3)Mandlik/Noel (USA/USA) v Pachkaleva/Zheng (RUS/CHN)

(7)Nagy/Park (HUN/KOR) v Custic/Pellicano (ESP/MLT)
Avanesyan/Shnaider (RUS/RUS) v (wc)Belgraver/Halemai (FRA/FRA)
Nahimana/Wong (BDI/HKG) v Chavatipon/Owensby (USA/USA)
(2)Garland/Osorio Serrano (TPE/COL) v Fruhvirtova/Montgomery (CZE/USA)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

R1 Sunday

(1)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) v Maria Tkacheva (RUS)
Marta Custic (ESP) d. Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(wc)Lucie Nguyen Tan (FRA) v (wc)Fangran Tian (CHN)
(15)Sohyun Park (KOR) d. Savannah Broadus (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-2

(Q)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) d. (12)Sada Nahimana (BDI) 6-3 6-0
Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) d. Pia Lovric (SLO) 6-3 6-0
Taisya Pachkaleva (RUS) d. (Q)Federica Rossi (ITA) 6-3 3-0 Ret.
(6)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) v (wc)Alice Tubello (FRA)

(3)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. (Q)Ana Geller (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) d. Liubov Kostenko (UKR) 6-3 6-3
Elina Avanesyan (RUS) v (wc)Giulia Morlet (FRA)
Romana Cisovska (SVK) d. (14)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 6-2 6-3

(11)Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. (wc)Celia Belle Mohr (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) d. Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 7-5 7-6(3)
Mylene Halemai (FRA) d. Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN) 6-3 7-5
(7)Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) d. Abigail Forbes (USA) 6-3 5-7 6-3

(5)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. Shavit Kimchi (ISR) 6-1 6-4
(Q)Chloe Beck (USA) v Loudmilla Bencheikh (FRA)
(Q)Diana Shnaider (RUS) d. Valentina Ryser (SUI) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(16)Joanna Garland (TPE) v (wc)Manon Leonard (FRA) 3-6 6-3 5-3 Suspended

(LL)Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) d. (13)Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) 6-4 6-2
(Q)Melania Delai (ITA) d. (wc)Julie Belgraver (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) d. (Q)Viktoriya Petrenko (UKR) 6-2 6-1
(4)Alexa Noel (USA) v (SE)Carole Monnet (FRA)

(8)Emma Navarro (USA) d. Adrienn Nagy (HUN) 6-3 6-4
(wc)Aubane Droguet (FRA) d. Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Selena Janicijevic (FRA) v Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS)
(9)Kamilla Bartone (LAT) v Robin Montgomery (USA)

(16)Helene Pellicano (MLT) d. Lea Ma (USA) 6-3 3-1 Ret.
Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (Q)Alexandra Vecic (GER) 6-2 7-5
Annerly Poulos (AUS) d. Antonia Samudio (COL) 4-6 6-0 7-5
(2)Diane Parry (FRA) d. Daria Frayman (RUS) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,490 Posts
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

Lucie Tan (FRA) is the little sister of Harmony Tan :eek:h: ?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

R1 Complete

(1)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Maria Tkacheva (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Marta Custic (ESP) d. Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(wc)Lucie Nguyen Tan (FRA) d. (wc)Fangran Tian (CHN) 6-3 6-4
(15)Sohyun Park (KOR) d. Savannah Broadus (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-2

(Q)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) d. (12)Sada Nahimana (BDI) 6-3 6-0
Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) d. Pia Lovric (SLO) 6-3 6-0
Taisya Pachkaleva (RUS) d. (Q)Federica Rossi (ITA) 6-3 3-0 Ret.
(6)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) d. (wc)Alice Tubello (FRA) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-0

(3)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. (Q)Ana Geller (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) d. Liubov Kostenko (UKR) 6-3 6-3
Elina Avanesyan (RUS) d. (wc)Giulia Morlet (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Romana Cisovska (SVK) d. (14)Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 6-2 6-3

(11)Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. (wc)Celia Belle Mohr (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) d. Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 7-5 7-6(3)
Mylene Halemai (FRA) d. Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN) 6-3 7-5
(7)Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) d. Abigail Forbes (USA) 6-3 5-7 6-3

(5)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) d. Shavit Kimchi (ISR) 6-1 6-4
Loudmilla Bencheikh (FRA) d. (Q)Chloe Beck (USA) 6-4 6-4
(Q)Diana Shnaider (RUS) d. Valentina Ryser (SUI) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(16)Joanna Garland (TPE) d. (wc)Manon Leonard (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

(LL)Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) d. (13)Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) 6-4 6-2
(Q)Melania Delai (ITA) d. (wc)Julie Belgraver (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) d. (Q)Viktoriya Petrenko (UKR) 6-2 6-1
(4)Alexa Noel (USA) d. (SE)Carole Monnet (FRA) 7-5 6-4

(8)Emma Navarro (USA) d. Adrienn Nagy (HUN) 6-3 6-4
(wc)Aubane Droguet (FRA) d. Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) d. Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 6-1 6-2
(9)Kamilla Bartone (LAT) d. Robin Montgomery (USA) 6-7(7) 6-4 6-4

(16)Helene Pellicano (MLT) d. Lea Ma (USA) 6-3 3-1 Ret.
Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (Q)Alexandra Vecic (GER) 6-2 7-5
Annerly Poulos (AUS) d. Antonia Samudio (COL) 4-6 6-0 7-5
(2)Diane Parry (FRA) d. Daria Frayman (RUS) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: JA Roland Garros Junior Championships, France

R2 Monday

(1)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) v Marta Custic (ESP)
(15)Sohyun Park (KOR) v (wc)Lucie Nguyen Tan (FRA)
Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) d. (Q)Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
(6)Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) v Taisya Pachkaleva (RUS)

(3)Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Elina Avanesyan (RUS) v Romana Cisovska (SVK)
(11)Alina Charaeva (RUS) d. Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) 7-5 4-6 6-4
(7)Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) d. Mylene Halemai (FRA) 6-4 6-3

(5)Qinwen Zheng (CHN) v Loudmilla Bencheikh (FRA)
(16)Joanna Garland (TPE) v (Q)Diana Shnaider (RUS)
(LL)Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) d. (Q)Melania Delai (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Alexa Noel (USA) v Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP)

(8)Emma Navarro (USA) d. (wc)Aubane Droguet (FRA) 6-1 6-3
(9)Kamilla Bartone (LAT) v Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS)
Daria Snigur (UKR) d. (16)Helene Pellicano (MLT) 1-6 6-3 6-1
(2)Diane Parry (FRA) v Annerly Poulos (AUS)
 
1 - 20 of 50 Posts
Top