Tennis Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Main Draw

(1)Amarni Banks (GBR) v Daria Shalamanova (BUL)
Sabina Zeynalova (UKR) v Selin Lidya Sepken (TUR)
Lauren Cooper (USA) v Marian Stakusic (CAN)
(7)Yelizaveta Karlova (KAZ) v (wc)Sabrina Kalandarov (ISR)

(3)Polina Iatcenko (RUS) v (wc)Maya Betzalel (ISR)
Delien Kleinhans (RSA) v Setora Normurodova (UZB)
Mia Kupres (CAN) v (Q)Ozlem Uslu (TUR)
(8)Elena Karner (AUT) v Sofia Rocchetti (ITA)

(5)Ekaterina Maklakova (RUS) v (wc)Noa Major (ISR)
(Q)Melis Ayda Uyar (TUR) v Annabelle Xu (CAN)
Dariya Radulova (BUL) v Irina Dshandshgava (AUT)
(4)Klara Milicevic (SWE) v (Q)Eva Prokopenko (UKR)

(6)Tilwith Di Girolami (BEL) v Aysegul Mert (TUR)
Sabine Rutlauka (LAT) v (Q)Elizaveta Gavrilova (RUS)
(wc)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) v (SE)Sebastianna Scilipoti (SUI)
(2)Aliona Falei (BLR) v Radka Zelnickova (SVK)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: J2 Kiryat Shmona, Israel

R1

(1)Amarni Banks (GBR) d. Daria Shalamanova (BUL) 6-2 6-2
Sabina Zeynalova (UKR) d. Selin Lidya Sepken (TUR) 6-2 6-1
Marina Stakusic (CAN) d. Lauren Cooper (USA) 6-1 6-2
(7)Yelizaveta Karlova (KAZ) d. (wc)Sabrina Kalandarov (ISR) 6-4 6-2

(3)Polina Iatcenko (RUS) d. (wc)Maya Betzalel (ISR) 6-2 6-1
Setora Normurodova (UZB) d. Delien Kleinhans (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Mia Kupres (CAN) d. (Q)Ozlem Uslu (TUR) 6-2 6-2
Sofia Rocchetti (ITA) d. (8)Elena Karner (AUT) 7-5 6-3

(5)Ekaterina Maklakova (RUS) d. (wc)Noa Major (ISR) 6-3 6-2
Annabelle Xu (CAN) d. (Q)Melis Ayda Uyar (TUR) 6-1 7-5
Irina Dshandshgava (AUT) d. Dariya Radulova (BUL) 6-3 6-4
(4)Klara Milicevic (SWE) d. (Q)Eva Prokopenko (UKR) 6-2 6-1

Aysegul Mert (TUR) d. (6)Tilwith Di Girolami (BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sabine Rutlauka (LAT) d. (Q)Elizaveta Gavrilova (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(SE)Sebastianna Scilipoti (SUI) d. (wc)Mika Dagan Fruchtman (ISR) 6-3 6-2
(2)Aliona Falei (BLR) d. Radka Zelnickova (SVK) 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: J2 Kiryat Shmona, Israel

R2

(1)Amarni Banks (GBR) d. Sabina Zeynalova (UKR) 6-3 7-6(5)
Marina Stakusic (CAN) d. (7)Yelizaveta Karlova (KAZ) 6-2 6-3
(3)Polina Iatcenko (RUS) d. Setora Normurodova (UZB) 6-0 6-1
Sofia Rocchetti (ITA) d. Mia Kupres (CAN) 6-4 6-3

(5)Ekaterina Maklakova (RUS) d. Annabelle Xu (CAN) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(7)
(4)Klara Milicevic (SWE) d. Irina Dshandshgava (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Aysegul Mert (TUR) d. Sabine Rutlauka (LAT) 7-6(8) 7-5
(SE)Sebastianna Scilipoti (SUI) d. (2)Aliona Falei (BLR) 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: J2 Kiryat Shmona, Israel

QF

(1)Amarni Banks (GBR) d. Marina Stakusic (CAN) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sofia Rocchetti (ITA) d. (3)Polina Iatcenko (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-2

(4)Klara Milicevic (SWE) d. (5)Ekaterina Maklakova (RUS) 6-4 5-7 7-6(7)
(SE)Sebastianna Scilipoti (SUI) d. Aysegul Mert (TUR) 6-4 3-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: J2 Kiryat Shmona, Israel

SF

(1)Amarni Banks (GBR) d. Sofia Rocchetti (ITA) 6-3 6-1
(SE)Sebastianna Scilipoti (SUI) d. (4)Klara Milicevic (SWE) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47,592 Posts
Re: J2 Kiryat Shmona, Israel

Admit I didn't know much about Sebastianna before these past two weeks. Quite a jump for her, rising around 200 spots to just in or around top 100.

Hopefully she and Valentina Ryser can give SUI a couple players to watch out for in the future. I don't think any of the current rising crop of Waltert, Bandecchi, Kung, Zuger, etc. have top 100 potential. After the Bencic/Teichmann class the quality seems to have really dropped off.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,593 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: J2 Kiryat Shmona, Israel

Final

(SE)Sebastianna Scilipoti (SUI) d. (1)Amarni Banks (GBR) 6-4 6-2
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top