Tennis Forum banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,592 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Main Draw

(1)Alexandra Eala (PHI) v Ava Catanzarite (USA)
Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) v Julie Belgraver (FRA)
(wc)Sanyukta Gawande (USA) v Tara Wurth (CRO)
(13)Ziva Falkner (SLO) v (Q)Saara Orav (EST)

(11)Mara Guth (GER) v Barbora Palicova (CZE)
Evialina Laskevich (BLR) v (Q)Elise Wagle (USA)
Elizabeth Coleman (USA) v Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR)
(7)Savannah Broadus (USA) v Romina Ccuno (PER)

(4)Melodie Collard (CAN) v Laura Hietaranta (FIN)
(wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) v Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP)
(wc)Chelsea Fontenel (USA) v (wc)Clervie Ngounoue (USA)
(15)Diana Shnaider (RUS) v Elaine Chervinsky (USA)

(10)Yeon Woo Ku (KOR) v (LL)Victoria Hu (USA)
Saki Imamura (JPN) v (wc)Isabella Kouzmanov (USA)
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) v Hina Inoue (USA)
(8)Kristyna Lavickova (CZE) v Lucie Nguyen Tan (FRA)

(8)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) v Gianna Pielet (USA)
(wc)Cora Stefanie Barber (GER) v (wc)Eleana Yu (USA)
Oceane Babel (FRA) v Kailey Evans (USA)
(9)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) v Jana Kolodynska (BLR)

(14)Ana Geller (ARG) v (Q)Kimmi Hance (USA)
(wc)Victoria Mboko (CAN) v Kylie Collins (USA)
BoYoung Jeong (KOR) v Guillermina Grant (URU)
(3)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) v Celia Belle Mohr (FRA)

(5)Dayeon Back (KOR) v Manami Ukita (JPN)
Elvina Kalieva (USA) v Kira Pavlova (RUS)
Yasmine Kabbaj (MAR) v (Q)Rachel Gailis (USA)
(12)Giulia Morlet (FRA) v Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND)

(16)Jada Bui (CAN) v (Q)Fiona Crawley (USA)
(Q)Amelia Bissett (GBR) v Hibah Shaikh (USA)
Noa Krznaric (CRO) v (Q)Sofia Camila Rojas (USA)
(2)Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) v Janice Tjen (INA)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,592 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
R1 Monday

(1)Alexandra Eala (PHI) d. Ava Catanzarite (USA) 6-3 6-1
Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) d. Julie Belgraver (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Tara Wurth (CRO) d. (wc)Sanyukta Gawande (USA) 1-6 6-0 6-4
(13)Ziva Falkner (SLO) d. (Q)Saara Orav (EST) 7-6(2) 6-7(5) 6-1

Barbora Palicova (CZE) d. (11)Mara Guth (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Evialina Laskevich (BLR) d. (Q)Elise Wagle (USA) 6-1 7-5
Elizabeth Coleman (USA) v Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR)
(7)Savannah Broadus (USA) v Romina Ccuno (PER)

(4)Melodie Collard (CAN) v Laura Hietaranta (FIN)
Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) d. (wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-5
(wc)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. (wc)Chelsea Fontenel (USA) 6-3 6-4
(15)Diana Shnaider (RUS) d. Elaine Chervinsky (USA) 6-1 6-2

(LL)Victoria Hu (USA) d. (10)Yeon Woo Ku (KOR) 2-6 6-0 6-0
(wc)Isabella Kouzmanov (USA) d. Saki Imamura (JPN) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. Hina Inoue (USA) 6-1 6-1
(8)Kristyna Lavickova (CZE) d. Lucie Nguyen Tan (FRA) 6-1 6-1

(6)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. Gianna Pielet (USA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
(wc)Eleana Yu (USA) d. (wc)Cora Stefanie Barber (GER) 6-2 6-0
Oceane Babel (FRA) d. Kailey Evans (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. (9)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 6-4 6-1

(14)Ana Geller (ARG) v (Q)Kimmi Hance (USA)
(wc)Victoria Mboko (CAN) v Kylie Collins (USA)
BoYoung Jeong (KOR) v Guillermina Grant (URU)
Celia Belle Mohr (FRA) d. (3)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) 7-5 6-3

(5)Dayeon Back (KOR) d. Manami Ukita (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. Kira Pavlova (RUS) 6-1 7-5
Yasmine Kabbaj (MAR) v (Q)Rachel Gailis (USA)
(12)Giulia Morlet (FRA) v Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND)

(Q)Fiona Crawley (USA) d. (16)Jada Bui (CAN) 6-1 6-3
Hibah Shaikh (USA) d. (Q)Amelia Bissett (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-1
Noa Krznaric (CRO) d. (Q)Sofia Camila Rojas (USA) 6-7(5) 6-1 7-6(5)
(2)Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. Janice Tjen (INA) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,592 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
R1 Complete

(1)Alexandra Eala (PHI) d. Ava Catanzarite (USA) 6-3 6-1
Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) d. Julie Belgraver (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Tara Wurth (CRO) d. (wc)Sanyukta Gawande (USA) 1-6 6-0 6-4
(13)Ziva Falkner (SLO) d. (Q)Saara Orav (EST) 7-6(2) 6-7(5) 6-1

Barbora Palicova (CZE) d. (11)Mara Guth (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Evialina Laskevich (BLR) d. (Q)Elise Wagle (USA) 6-1 7-5
Elizabeth Coleman (USA) d. Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR) 6-1 6-3
(7)Savannah Broadus (USA) d. Romina Ccuno (PER) 6-3 6-0

(4)Melodie Collard (CAN) d. Laura Hietaranta (FIN) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) d. (wc)Reese Brantmeier (USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-5
(wc)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. (wc)Chelsea Fontenel (USA) 6-3 6-4
(15)Diana Shnaider (RUS) d. Elaine Chervinsky (USA) 6-1 6-2

(LL)Victoria Hu (USA) d. (10)Yeon Woo Ku (KOR) 2-6 6-0 6-0
(wc)Isabella Kouzmanov (USA) d. Saki Imamura (JPN) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. Hina Inoue (USA) 6-1 6-1
(8)Kristyna Lavickova (CZE) d. Lucie Nguyen Tan (FRA) 6-1 6-1

(6)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. Gianna Pielet (USA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
(wc)Eleana Yu (USA) d. (wc)Cora Stefanie Barber (GER) 6-2 6-0
Oceane Babel (FRA) d. Kailey Evans (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. (9)Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 6-4 6-1

(14)Ana Geller (ARG) d. (Q)Kimmi Hance (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
(wc)Victoria Mboko (CAN) d. Kylie Collins (USA) 6-2 7-5
Guillermina Grant (URU) d. BoYoung Jeong (KOR) 6-1 6-4
Celia Belle Mohr (FRA) d. (3)Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) 7-5 6-3

(5)Dayeon Back (KOR) d. Manami Ukita (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. Kira Pavlova (RUS) 6-1 7-5
Yasmine Kabbaj (MAR) d. (Q)Rachel Gailis (USA) 6-3 6-1
Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND) d. (12)Giulia Morlet (FRA) 7-6(6) 6-4

(Q)Fiona Crawley (USA) d. (16)Jada Bui (CAN) 6-1 6-3
Hibah Shaikh (USA) d. (Q)Amelia Bissett (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-1
Noa Krznaric (CRO) d. (Q)Sofia Camila Rojas (USA) 6-7(5) 6-1 7-6(5)
(2)Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. Janice Tjen (INA) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts
A pity that Mara Guth, Reese Brantmeier and Alexandra Yepifanova lost in R1.

Good upset wins for talents Barbora Palicova and Jana Kolodynska.
I hope Linda Fruhvirtova and Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva will meet in QF!
An interesting R2 meeting between Barbora Palicova and Evialina Laskevich.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,592 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
R2

(1)Alexandra Eala (PHI) d. Skyler Marie Grace Grishuk (USA) 6-4 7-5
(13)Ziva Falkner (SLO) d. Tara Wurth (CRO) 6-3 6-4
Evialina Laskevich (BLR) d. Barbora Palicova (CZE) 4-6 6-0 6-2
Elizabeth Coleman (USA) d. (7)Savannah Broadus (USA) 6-4 6-2

(4)Melodie Collard (CAN) d. Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) 6-2 6-4
(wc)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. (15)Diana Shnaider (RUS) 5-7 6-4 6-3
(LL)Victoria Hu (USA) d. (wc)Isabella Kouzmanov (USA) 6-3 6-3
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. (8)Kristyna Lavickova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

(6)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) d. (wc)Eleana Yu (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. Oceane Babel (FRA) 6-3 6-4
(wc)Victoria Mboko (CAN) d. (14)Ana Geller (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Guillermina Grant (URU) d. Celia Belle Mohr (FRA)

Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. (5)Dayeon Back (KOR) 6-2 6-0
Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND) d. Yasmine Kabbaj (MAR) 6-2 6-2
(Q)Fiona Crawley (USA) d. Hibah Shaikh (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-1
(2)Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. Noa Krznaric (CRO) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,592 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
R3

(1)Alexandra Eala (PHI) d. (13)Ziva Falkner (SLO) 7-5 6-4
Evialina Laskevich (BLR) d. Elizabeth Coleman (USA) 6-4 6-0
(wc)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) d. (4)Melodie Collard (CAN) 6-1 6-2
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. (LL)Victoria Hu (USA) 6-2 6-1

Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. (6)Maria Timofeeva (RUS) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Guillermina Grant (URU) d. (wc)Victoria Mboko (CAN) 6-1 6-1
Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND) 6-2 6-4
(2)Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) d. (Q)Fiona Crawley (USA) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts

Last year at the Eddie Herr, Clervie Ngounoue made the 14s final, losing to Brenda Fruhvirtova of the Czech Republic. This year, playing in only her second Grade 1 event on the ITF Junior Circuit, the 13-year-old wild card from Washington DC has reached the quarterfinals, with an emphatic 6-1, 6-2 win over No. 4 seed Melodie Collard of Canada.

Ngounoue said her first serve was a key to controlling the court today.

"My first serve percentage was really high, and that was effective," Ngounoue said. "I think I used the whole court and I wasn't just hitting down the middle. I took my chances when I had them and I think I played very confident today."

Ngounoue agreed that Collard might have run out of energy after reaching the final at the Grade A in Mexico last week and having little time to recover from that.

"She could have been tired," said Ngounoue. "We're also in Florida weather. I had a tough time staying in it yesterday (a three-set win over No. 15 seed Diana Shnaider), I was losing focus and my brain was shutting down."

Because she could not begin to play ITF Junior Circuit events until she turned 13 in July, Ngounoue has very little experience against Top 100 ITF players, but she never doubted that her game was ready.

"We mostly came into this tournament not really with much expectations, but I wanted to play freely, I didn't want to think about the scores and everything," Ngounoue said. "I've just been playing, staying focused, staying confident. I know I can play at this level; I've seen myself play at this level."
Like Collard, Merida Grade A champion Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva was stopped in the third round, with Elvina Kalieva taking a 6-2, 6-4 decision from the 14-year-old from Andorra. Kalieva did not play in Mexico last week, opting instead for the USTA Pro Circuit $25,000 event in Naples, where she won two qualifying matches and got into the main draw as a lucky loser.

"I played some pretty good matches there and my confidence is a little bit better now," said the 16-year-old, who recently split with her private coach and will be looking for another after this Florida swing.

Kalieva, who won the 2017 Junior Orange Bowl 14s title, was up a break at 4-3 in the second set, lost serve, then won a marathon game to break Jimenez Kasintseva and serve for the match.

"I knew I had to be aggressive; I can't be defensive against her or she's going to attack me," said Kalieva, who is into her second Grade 1 quarterfinal. "So hitting to the middle wasn't a very good idea. I was trying to hit cross court more, move her around; when I had an easy ball I just went for it and it worked out."

Serving out a match can be tricky, but Kalieva, who beat No. 5 seed Dayeon Back of Korea 6-2, 6-0 Wednesday, had no problem despite some jitters.

"I was nervous, because it's 5-4, really close," Kalieva said. "But with my first serve, I just tried to place it, not go for a lot. She's really young, a 2005, and she won last week. She's really good. Maybe she was a bit tired."

Kalieva's quarterfinal opponent is No. 2 seed Linda Fruhvirtova of the Czech Republic, who beat Kalieva 6-0, 7-5 in the quarterfinals of the Grade A in South Africa in September.

"She's a really good player, her shots are really good," Kalieva said. "She hits the ball. I think she's a lot more aggressive than [who I played] today."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts
QF
Evialina Laskevich (BLR) d. (1)Alexandra Eala (PHI) 6-7 6-4 6-2 :eek:
(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. (wc)Clervie Ngounoue (USA) 6-1 7-5
Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. Guillermina Grant (URU) 6-2 6-2
Elvina Kalieva (USA) d. (2)Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 7-5 6-2 :eek:

Amazing for Belarus! :)
Eva Lys has roots in Ukraine I think.
And Elvina Kalieva has roots in Uzbekistan.
Another disappointing tournament for Linda Fruhvirtova ...

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,592 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
SF

(Q)Eva Lys (GER) d. Evialina Laskevich (BLR) 6-1 6-1
Jana Kolodynska (BLR) d. Elvina Kalieva (USA) 6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,579 Posts
Eva Lys (GER) vs Jana Kolodynska (BLR)! :D
What a surprising final between these 2 unseeded players :eek:
Impressive tournament from both girls.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top